Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh takes charge of Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministers of State Shri George Kurian and Prof. S. P Singh Baghel also take charge
11 JUN 2024 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh today took charge of the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Ministry of Panchayati Raj. Addressing the media after taking charge, the Minister said there will be continuity in implementation of the vision and policies of the Narendra Modi government. Shri Singh said his focus will be on removing any roadblock that may appear in implementation of this vision.
Ministers of State in Panchayati Raj and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel and MoS Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying George Kurian also took charge of their respective portfolios. The Hon’ble Ministers were welcomed by department Secretaries and other senior officials of the Ministries.

ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਰੰਜਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਪਸ਼ੂਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਚਾਰਜ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ
ਰਾਜਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੌਰਜ ਕੁਰੀਅਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਐੱਸ.ਪੀ. ਸਿੰਘ ਬਘੇਲ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਚਾਰਜ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ
11 JUN 2024 5:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਰੰਜਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਪਸ਼ੂਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਚਾਰਜ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹੋਦਯ ਨੇ ਚਾਰਜ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਬਣੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਫੋਕਸ ਇਸ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਐੱਸ.ਪੀ. ਸਿੰਘ ਬਘੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੌਰਜ ਕੁਰੀਅਨ (George Kurian) ਨੇ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਚਾਰਜ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।