Ministry of Earth Sciences
Dr. Jitendra Singh assumes charge as the Minister of State (Independent charge) for the Ministry of Earth Sciences
11 JUN 2024 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Jitendra Singh assumed the charge of Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) today at the Prithvi Bhavan headquarters in New Delhi. He was welcomed by Dr. M Ravichandran, Secretary of MoES, along with senior scientists, officials, and MoES staff.
Dr. Jitendra Singh has held this portfolio nearly for two consecutive terms except for a brief period since 2014. He is a member of Parliament from the Udhampur Lok Sabha constituency. He is also the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office; Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Minister of State in the Department of Atomic Energy; and Minister of State in the Department of Space.
Dr. Jitendra Singh assuming the charge of Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES)
Addressing the media after assuming charge Dr. J. Singh thanked the Honorable PM Shri. Narendra Modi, for his continued trust, support, and encouragement. “The challenges facing our planet demand bold action and scientific innovation. We must remain committed to harnessing the immense potential of Earth sciences to foster sustainable development, mitigate climate risks, advance data-driven policy and decision making, safeguard our people from risks, and enhance environmental stewardship for future generations." Dr. Singh.
Dr. Jitendra Singh being welcomed by Dr M Ravichandran, Secretary, MoES
In his welcome address, Dr M Ravichandran said, “Under the leadership of Dr Jitendra Singh ji, the Ministry of Earth Sciences is poised to embark on a trajectory of transformative initiatives aimed at unlocking the vast potential of our planet's resources sustainably and addressing challenges that cater to the needs of our citizens, keeping them informed and building community resilience.” Addl. Secretary & Financial Adviser, Joint Secretary and other senior officials from MoES were also present during the occasion.

ಭೂವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಭೂ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ [ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ] ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ ಪದಗ್ರಹಣ ಮಾಡಿದ ಡಾ. ಜಿತೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್
11 JUN 2024 4:58PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಭೂ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಖಾತೆ [ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ್ಯ] ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ [ಎಂಒಇಎಸ್] ಡಾ. ಜಿತೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಚೇರಿ ಪೃಥ್ವಿ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿಂದು ಪದಗ್ರಹಣ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ನೂತನ ಸಚಿವರನ್ನು ಎಂಒಇಎಸ್ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಡಾ. ಎಂ. ರವಿಚಂದ್ರನ್, ಹಿರಿಯ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ಎಂಒಇಎಸ್ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದರು.
ಡಾ. ಜಿತೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರು 2014 ರಿಂದ ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಎರಡು ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಈ ಖಾತೆಯನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಅವರು ಉದಂಪುರ್ ಲೋಕಸಭಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಸದಸ್ಯರು. ಅವರು ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ [ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ] ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರು, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಕಚೇರಿ, ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ, ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪಿಂಚಣಿ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರು, ಅಣು ಇಂಧನ ಮತ್ತು ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿಯೂ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದರು.
ಭೂ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ [ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ] ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ [ಎಂಒಇಎಸ್] ಪದಗ್ರಹಣ ಮಾಡಿದ ಡಾ. ಜಿತೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್
ಅಧಿಕಾರ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದ ನಂತರ ಸುದ್ದಿಗೋಷ್ಠಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಡಾ. ಜಿತೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಧನ್ಯವಾದ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು. ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಮೇಲೆ ನಂಬಿಕೆ ಇಟ್ಟು ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡಿ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ. “ನಮ್ಮ ಭೂ ಗ್ರಹ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ದಿಟ್ಟ ಹಾಗೂ ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ನಾವವವೀನ್ಯತೆಯ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಇದೀಗ ಅಗತ್ಯವಾಗಿವೆ. ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು, ಹವಾಮಾನ ಅಪಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ತಗ್ಗಿಸಲು, ದತ್ತಾಂಶ-ಚಾಲಿತ ನೀತಿ - ನಿರ್ಧಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸಲು, ನಮ್ಮ ಜನರನ್ನು ಅಪಾಯಗಳಿಂದ ರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಪೀಳಿಗೆಗೆ ಪರಿಸರದ ಉಸ್ತುವಾರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಭೂ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನದ ಅಪಾರ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ನಾವು ಬದ್ಧರಾಗಿರಬೇಕು." ಎಂದರು.
ಡಾ. ಜಿತೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಡಾ. ಎಂ. ರವಿಚಂದ್ರನ್ ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದರು
ತಮ್ಮ ಸ್ವಾಗತ ಭಾಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಡಾ. ಎಂ. ರವಿಚಂದ್ರನ್ ಮಾತನಾಡಿ, “ಡಾ.ಜಿತೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಜೀ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಡಿ ಭೂ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ನಮ್ಮ ಗ್ರಹದ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳ ಅಪಾರ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಸಮರ್ಥವಾಗಿ ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ನಾಗರಿಕರ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸುವ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸುವ ಗುರಿ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಯ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಪಥವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲು ಸಜ್ಜಾಗಿದೆ. ಜನರಿಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡುವ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮುದಾಯ ಪುಟಿದೇಳುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡುವುದು ನಮ್ಮ ಧ್ಯೇಯವಾಗಿದೆ” ಎಂದರು. ಎಂಒಇಸ್ ನ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಮತ್ತು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಲಹೆಗಾರರು, ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರೆ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.