Ministry of Earth Sciences
Dr. Jitendra Singh assumes charge as the Minister of State (Independent charge) for the Ministry of Earth Sciences
11 JUN 2024 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Jitendra Singh assumed the charge of Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) today at the Prithvi Bhavan headquarters in New Delhi. He was welcomed by Dr. M Ravichandran, Secretary of MoES, along with senior scientists, officials, and MoES staff.
Dr. Jitendra Singh has held this portfolio nearly for two consecutive terms except for a brief period since 2014. He is a member of Parliament from the Udhampur Lok Sabha constituency. He is also the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office; Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Minister of State in the Department of Atomic Energy; and Minister of State in the Department of Space.
Dr. Jitendra Singh assuming the charge of Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES)
Addressing the media after assuming charge Dr. J. Singh thanked the Honorable PM Shri. Narendra Modi, for his continued trust, support, and encouragement. “The challenges facing our planet demand bold action and scientific innovation. We must remain committed to harnessing the immense potential of Earth sciences to foster sustainable development, mitigate climate risks, advance data-driven policy and decision making, safeguard our people from risks, and enhance environmental stewardship for future generations." Dr. Singh.
Dr. Jitendra Singh being welcomed by Dr M Ravichandran, Secretary, MoES
In his welcome address, Dr M Ravichandran said, “Under the leadership of Dr Jitendra Singh ji, the Ministry of Earth Sciences is poised to embark on a trajectory of transformative initiatives aimed at unlocking the vast potential of our planet's resources sustainably and addressing challenges that cater to the needs of our citizens, keeping them informed and building community resilience.” Addl. Secretary & Financial Adviser, Joint Secretary and other senior officials from MoES were also present during the occasion.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ارتھ سائنسز کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) کا چارج سنبھالا
11 JUN 2024 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج نئی دہلی کے پرتھوی بھون ہیڈکوارٹرز میں ارتھ سائنسز کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایس) کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) کا چارج سنبھال لیا۔ ان کا خیرمقدم ایم او ای ایس کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن، سینئر سائنسدانوں، عہدیداروں اور ایم او ای ایس کے عملے نے کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 2014 سے، ایک مختصر مدت کے علاوہ، تقریباً دو بار یہ قلمدان سنبھالا ہے۔ وہ ادھم پور لوک سبھا حلقہ سے رکن پارلیمنٹ ہیں۔ وہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت؛ عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت؛ جوہری توانائی کے محکمے میں وزیر مملکت اور خلائی محکمہ کے وزیر مملکت بھی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ وزارت ارتھ سائنسز (ایم او ای ایس) کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) کا چارج لیتے ہوئے
چارج سنبھالنے کے بعد میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جے سنگھ نے مسلسل اعتماد، حمایت اور حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ،وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ’’ہمارے کرہ ارض کو درپیش چیلنجز جرات مندانہ کارروائی اور سائنسی اختراع کا مطالبہ کرتے ہیں۔ ہمیں پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے، آب و ہوا کے خطرات کو کم کرنے، اعداد و شمار پر مبنی پالیسی اور فیصلہ سازی کو آگے بڑھانے، اپنے لوگوں کو خطرات سے بچانے اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کو بڑھانے کے لیے، زمینی سائنس کی بے پناہ صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے پرعزم رہنا چاہیے۔‘‘
سکریٹری، ایم او ای ایس ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا استقبال کر تے ہوئے
اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں، ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن نے کہا کہ ’’ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ جی کی قیادت میں ارتھ سائنسز کی وزارت، تبدیلی کے اقدامات کی راہ پر گامزن ہے، جس کا مقصد ہمارے کرہ ارض کے وسائل کی وسیع صلاحیت کو پائیدار طریقے سے کھولنا اور چیلنجوں سے نمٹنا نیز اپنے شہریوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنا، انہیں باخبر رکھنا اور کمیونٹی میں لچک پیدا کرنا ہے۔‘‘ ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مالیاتی مشیر، جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور ایم او ای ایس کے دیگر سینئر عہدیداران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔