Ministry of Railways
Shri Ravneet Singh assumes charge as Minister of State for Railways
“Railway connects common people, it plays a huge role, will take it forward as a team”- Shri Ravneet Singh
11 JUN 2024 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ravneet Singh, Union Minister of State for Railways assumed office today in Rail Bhawan. He has also been given additional charge as Minister of state in the Ministry of Food Processing Industries. Smt. Jaya Varma Sinha, Chairman & CEO, Railway Board, along with senior Railway officials, welcomed him on his arrival in Rail Bhawan.
Addressing the media persons, Shri Ravneet Singh said, “Today I am assuming charge as MoS Railways. I am thankful to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, BJP Party President and Union Health Minister Shri J.P. Nadda and Minister of Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw. We will work together with Railway officials. I also congratulate citizens of the country. Railway connects common people, it plays a huge role. Railways run continuously 24X7. We shall work as a team to take it forward under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Minister of Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw ji.”

ریلوے کی وزارت
جناب رونیت سنگھ نے ریلوے کے وزیر مملکت کا عہدہ سنبھالا
’’ریلوے عام لوگوں کو جوڑتا ہے، یہ ایک بہت بڑا کردار ادا کرتا ہے، اسے ایک ٹیم کے طور پر آگے لے جائیں گے‘‘:
جناب رونیت سنگھ
11 JUN 2024 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رونیت سنگھ نے آج ریل بھون میں اپنا عہدہ سنبھال لیا۔ انہیں فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت کا اضافی چارج بھی دیا گیا ہے۔ ریل بھون پہنچنے پر ریلوے بورڈ کی چیئرمین اور سی ای او محترمہ جیا ورما سنہا نے ریلوے کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ان کا استقبال کیا۔
میڈیا کے نمائندوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب رونیت سنگھ نے کہا، "آج میں ریلوے کے وزیر کا عہدہ سنبھال رہا ہوں۔ میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی، وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ، بی جے پی کے صدر اور مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جے پی نڈا اور ریلوے کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو کا شکر گزار ہوں۔ ہم ریلوے حکام کے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں گے۔ میں ملک کے شہریوں کو بھی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ ریلوے عام لوگوں کو جوڑتا ہے، یہ بہت بڑا کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ ریلوے مسلسل ہفتے کے ساتوں دن چوبیس گھنٹے( 247 X )چلتی ہے۔ ہم اسے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور ریلوے کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو جی کی رہنمائی میں آگے لے جانے کے لیے ایک ٹیم کے طور پر کام کریں گے۔