Ministry of Railways
Shri Ravneet Singh assumes charge as Minister of State for Railways
“Railway connects common people, it plays a huge role, will take it forward as a team”- Shri Ravneet Singh
11 JUN 2024 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ravneet Singh, Union Minister of State for Railways assumed office today in Rail Bhawan. He has also been given additional charge as Minister of state in the Ministry of Food Processing Industries. Smt. Jaya Varma Sinha, Chairman & CEO, Railway Board, along with senior Railway officials, welcomed him on his arrival in Rail Bhawan.
Addressing the media persons, Shri Ravneet Singh said, “Today I am assuming charge as MoS Railways. I am thankful to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, BJP Party President and Union Health Minister Shri J.P. Nadda and Minister of Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw. We will work together with Railway officials. I also congratulate citizens of the country. Railway connects common people, it plays a huge role. Railways run continuously 24X7. We shall work as a team to take it forward under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Minister of Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw ji.”

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
શ્રી રવનીત સિંહે રેલવે રાજ્યમંત્રી તરીકેનો કાર્યભાર સંભાળ્યો
"રેલવે સામાન્ય લોકોને જોડે છે, તે બહુ મોટી ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે, એક ટીમ તરીકે તેને આગળ વધારીશું" - શ્રી રવનીત સિંહ
11 JUN 2024 3:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય રેલવે રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી રવનીત સિંહે આજે રેલવે ભવનમાં કાર્યભાર સંભાળ્યો હતો. તેમને ખાદ્ય પ્રસંસ્કરણ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલયમાં રાજ્યમંત્રી તરીકેનો વધારાનો હવાલો પણ સોંપવામાં આવ્યો છે. રેલવે બોર્ડનાં ચેરમેન અને સીઇઓ શ્રીમતી જયા વર્મા સિંહાએ રેલવેનાં વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ સાથે રેલવે ભવનનાં તેમનાં આગમન પર તેમનું સ્વાગત કર્યું હતું.
પત્રકારો સાથેની વાતચીતમાં શ્રી રવનીત સિંહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, "આજે હું રેલવે રાજ્યમંત્રી તરીકેનો કાર્યભાર સંભાળી રહ્યો છું. હું પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી, ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ, ભાજપ પાર્ટીના અધ્યક્ષ અને કેન્દ્રીય સ્વાસ્થ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી જે પી નડ્ડા અને રેલવે મંત્રી શ્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવનો આભારી છું. અમે રેલવેના અધિકારીઓ સાથે મળીને કામ કરીશું. હું દેશના નાગરિકોને પણ અભિનંદન આપું છું. રેલવે સામાન્ય લોકોને જોડે છે, તે બહુ મોટી ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે. રેલવે સતત 24X7 ચાલે છે. અમે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને રેલવે મંત્રી શ્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવજીના માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ તેને આગળ વધારવા માટે એક ટીમ તરીકે કામ કરીશું."