Ministry of Railways
Shri Ravneet Singh assumes charge as Minister of State for Railways
“Railway connects common people, it plays a huge role, will take it forward as a team”- Shri Ravneet Singh
11 JUN 2024 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ravneet Singh, Union Minister of State for Railways assumed office today in Rail Bhawan. He has also been given additional charge as Minister of state in the Ministry of Food Processing Industries. Smt. Jaya Varma Sinha, Chairman & CEO, Railway Board, along with senior Railway officials, welcomed him on his arrival in Rail Bhawan.
Addressing the media persons, Shri Ravneet Singh said, “Today I am assuming charge as MoS Railways. I am thankful to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, BJP Party President and Union Health Minister Shri J.P. Nadda and Minister of Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw. We will work together with Railway officials. I also congratulate citizens of the country. Railway connects common people, it plays a huge role. Railways run continuously 24X7. We shall work as a team to take it forward under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Minister of Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw ji.”

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய ரயில்வே துறை இணையமைச்சராக திரு ரவ்னீத் சிங் பொறுப்பேற்றார்
11 JUN 2024 3:34PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ரயில்வேத்துறை இணையமைச்சராக திரு ரவ்னீத் சிங் இன்று ரயில் பவனில் பொறுப்பேற்றார். அவருக்கு உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் இணை அமைச்சராகவும் கூடுதல் பொறுப்பு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ரயில்வே வாரியத்தின் தலைவர், தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திருமதி ஜெயவர்மா சின்ஹா, ரயில்வே உயர் அதிகாரிகள் அவரை வரவேற்றனர்.
பின்னர் செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய திரு ரவ்னீத் சிங், "இன்று நான் ரயில்வே இணை அமைச்சராக பொறுப்பேற்கிறேன் என்று தெரிவித்தார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, பிஜேபி தலைவரும் மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சருமான திரு ஜே.பி.நட்டா, ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் ஆகியோருக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்துக் கொள்வதாக கூறினார். ரயில்வே அதிகாரிகளுடன் இணைந்து செயல்படுவோம் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், நாட்டு மக்களுக்கும் தனது வாழ்த்துக்களை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் ஆகியோரின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ் ரயில்வே துறை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல நாங்கள் ஒரு குழுவாக செயல்படுவோம் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.