President's Secretariat
VICE PRESIDENT OF SEYCHELLES CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
10 JUN 2024 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of the Republic of Seychelles, Mr Ahmed Afif called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (June 10, 2024).
Vice President Afif represented Seychelles at the swearing-in ceremony of the new government held at Rashtrapati Bhavan in New Delhi on 09 June 2024.
President Murmu reaffirmed India’s commitment to support Seychelles in its developmental aspirations as well as further enhance the people to people connect and security cooperation, guided by Vision SAGAR - Security and Growth for All in the Region.
Vice President Afif conveyed the greetings of President Wavel Ramkalawan and the people of Seychelles to President Murmu, and expressed happiness on visiting India on his first official visit. Both leaders discussed India’s developmental partnership support and capacity building assistance in Seychelles, and the longstanding defence cooperation in the Indian Ocean region. They agreed to continue working together to further strengthen the bilateral ties for mutual benefit.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
सेशेल्स के उपराष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
10 JUN 2024 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
सेशेल्स गणराज्य के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री अहमद अफीफ ने आज (10 जून, 2024) राष्ट्रपति भवन में भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
09 जून 2024 को नई दिल्ली के राष्ट्रपति भवन में आयोजित नई सरकार के शपथ ग्रहण समारोह में उपराष्ट्रपति श्री अफीफ ने सेशेल्स का प्रतिनिधित्व किया।
राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु ने सेशेल्स की विकास की आकांक्षाओं में सहायता करने के साथ-साथ विजन सागर-क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास के अंतर्गत लोगों के बीच संपर्क और सुरक्षा सहयोग को बढ़ाने में भारत की प्रतिबद्धता जताई।
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री अहमद अफीफ ने सेशेल्स के राष्ट्रपति वेवल रामकलावन और वहाँ के लोगों की ओर से राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु को शुभकामनाएं दीं और अपनी पहली आधिकारिक यात्रा पर भारत आने पर खुशी जताई। दोनों नेताओं ने सेशेल्स में भारत के विकास साझेदारी में सहयोग, क्षमता निर्माण सहायता तथा हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में दीर्घकालिक रक्षा सहयोग पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने आपसी लाभ के लिए द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के लिए मिलकर काम करते रहने पर सहमति जताई।