President's Secretariat
VICE PRESIDENT OF SEYCHELLES CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
10 JUN 2024 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of the Republic of Seychelles, Mr Ahmed Afif called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (June 10, 2024).
Vice President Afif represented Seychelles at the swearing-in ceremony of the new government held at Rashtrapati Bhavan in New Delhi on 09 June 2024.
President Murmu reaffirmed India’s commitment to support Seychelles in its developmental aspirations as well as further enhance the people to people connect and security cooperation, guided by Vision SAGAR - Security and Growth for All in the Region.
Vice President Afif conveyed the greetings of President Wavel Ramkalawan and the people of Seychelles to President Murmu, and expressed happiness on visiting India on his first official visit. Both leaders discussed India’s developmental partnership support and capacity building assistance in Seychelles, and the longstanding defence cooperation in the Indian Ocean region. They agreed to continue working together to further strengthen the bilateral ties for mutual benefit.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
سیشلز کے نائب صدر نے صدرجمہوریہ سے ملاقات کی
10 JUN 2024 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
جمہوریہ سیشلز کے نائب صدر،جناب احمد عفیف نے آج (10 جون، 2024) راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ ہندمحترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
نائب صدر عفیف نے 09 جون 2024 کو نئی دہلی کے راشٹرپتی بھون میں منعقدہ نئی حکومت کی حلف برداری کی تقریب میں سیشلز کی نمائندگی کی۔
صدر جمہوریہ مرمو نے سیشلز کی ترقی کی خواہشات میں مدد کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ عوام سے عوام کے رابطے اور سکیورٹی تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا، جس کی رہنمائی ’ویژن ساگر –خطے میں سب کے لیے سلامتی اور ترقی‘ ہے۔
نائب صدر عفیف نے صدرجمہوریہ مرمو کو، صدر ویول رامکالوان اور سیشلز کے عوام کی جانب سے مبارکباد پیش کی اور اپنے پہلے سرکاری دورے پر ہندوستان آنے پرخوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے سیشلز میں ہندوستان کی ترقیاتی شراکت داری کی حمایت اور صلاحیت سازی میں مدد اور بحر ہند کے خطے میں دیرینہ دفاعی تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے باہمی فائدے کے لیے دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام جاری رکھنے سےبھی اتفاق کیا۔