President's Secretariat
VICE PRESIDENT OF SEYCHELLES CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
10 JUN 2024 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of the Republic of Seychelles, Mr Ahmed Afif called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (June 10, 2024).
Vice President Afif represented Seychelles at the swearing-in ceremony of the new government held at Rashtrapati Bhavan in New Delhi on 09 June 2024.
President Murmu reaffirmed India’s commitment to support Seychelles in its developmental aspirations as well as further enhance the people to people connect and security cooperation, guided by Vision SAGAR - Security and Growth for All in the Region.
Vice President Afif conveyed the greetings of President Wavel Ramkalawan and the people of Seychelles to President Murmu, and expressed happiness on visiting India on his first official visit. Both leaders discussed India’s developmental partnership support and capacity building assistance in Seychelles, and the longstanding defence cooperation in the Indian Ocean region. They agreed to continue working together to further strengthen the bilateral ties for mutual benefit.

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
सेशेल्सच्या उपाध्यक्षांनी घेतली राष्ट्रपतींची भेट
10 JUN 2024 8:39PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली,10 जून 2024
सेशेल्सचे उपाध्यक्ष अहमद अफीफ यांनी आज राष्ट्रपती भवनात राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची भेट घेतली.
काल नवी दिल्लीत राष्ट्रपती भवनात झालेल्या नव्या सरकारच्या शपथविधी समारंभाला सेशेल्सचे प्रतिनिधी म्हणून उपाध्यक्ष अफीफ उपस्थित होते.
सेशेल्सच्या विकासाच्या आकांक्षांची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी पाठबळ देण्यासाठी आणि सागर या दृष्टीकोनाद्वारे दोन्ही देशांची सुरक्षा आणि वृद्धीसाठी दोन्ही देशांच्या जनतेमध्ये संपर्क वाढवण्यासाठी भारताच्या बांधिलकीचा राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला.
उपराष्ट्रपती अफीफ यांनी अध्यक्ष वावेल रामकलावन आणि सेशेल्सच्या जनतेच्या वतीने राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू यांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या आणि भारताच्या अधिकृत दौऱ्यावर पहिल्यांदाच येण्याचा आनंद व्यक्त केला. दोन्ही नेत्यांनी भारताकडून सेशेल्सच्या विकासाकरिता आणि क्षमता उभारणीसाठी दिल्या जाणाऱ्या पाठबळाविषयी आणि प्रदीर्घ काळापासून असलेल्या हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रातील संरक्षण सहकार्याविषयी चर्चा केली. परस्परांच्या हितासाठी द्विपक्षीय संबंध आणखी बळकट करण्यासाठी काम करण्याबाबत त्यांनी सहमती व्यक्त केली.