President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF MALDIVES MEETS THE PRESIDENT
10 JUN 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The President of the Republic of Maldives, Dr. Mohamed Muizzu met the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (June 10, 2024).
Welcoming President Dr. Muizzu at Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President conveyed her greetings to the new government and the people of Maldives, and expressed confidence that Maldives will continue on the path of prosperity and development under President Dr. Muizzu’s leadership.
Both leaders noted the longstanding and multifaceted ties between two countries and highlighted important pillars of our wide ranging bilateral cooperation including people-to-people linkages, capacity building cooperation, economic & trade relations and development cooperation.
The President expressed hope that India-Maldives relations will continue to strengthen in the years to come.

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে দেখা করেছেন মালদ্বীপের রাষ্ট্রপতি
10 JUN 2024 6:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ জুন, ২০২৪
মালদ্বীপের রাষ্ট্রপতি ডঃ মহম্মদ মুইজ্জু আজ রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুর সঙ্গে দেখা করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে রাষ্ট্রপতি ডঃ মুইজ্জুকে স্বাগত জানিয়ে রাষ্ট্রপতি নতুন সরকার এবং মালদ্বীপের মানুষকে শুভেচ্ছা জানান এবং ডঃ মুইজ্জুর নেতৃত্বে মালদ্বীপ সমৃদ্ধি ও উন্নয়নের পথে যাত্রা বহাল রাখবে বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি বিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত করেন।
দুই নেতাই, দুই দেশের মধ্যে দীর্ঘদিনের এবং বহুমুখী মৈত্রীর উল্লেখ করেন এবং আমাদের মানুষে মানুষে যোগাযোগ, সক্ষমতাবর্ধন সহযোগিতা, অর্থনৈতিক ও বাণিজ্য সম্পর্ক এবং উন্নয়ন সহযোগিতা সহ বিস্তৃত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্তম্ভের উপর আলোকপাত করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি আশাপ্রকাশ করে বলেন যে, ভারত মালদ্বীপ সম্পর্ক আগামী দিনগুলিতে আরও শক্তিশালী হবে।