President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF MALDIVES MEETS THE PRESIDENT
10 JUN 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The President of the Republic of Maldives, Dr. Mohamed Muizzu met the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (June 10, 2024).
Welcoming President Dr. Muizzu at Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President conveyed her greetings to the new government and the people of Maldives, and expressed confidence that Maldives will continue on the path of prosperity and development under President Dr. Muizzu’s leadership.
Both leaders noted the longstanding and multifaceted ties between two countries and highlighted important pillars of our wide ranging bilateral cooperation including people-to-people linkages, capacity building cooperation, economic & trade relations and development cooperation.
The President expressed hope that India-Maldives relations will continue to strengthen in the years to come.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
10 JUN 2024 6:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਡਾ. ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਮੁਈਜ਼ੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (10 ਜੂਨ, 2024) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਡਾ. ਮੁਈਜ਼ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਥੇ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਡਾ. ਮੁਈਜ਼ੂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ ‘ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਸੰਪਰਕ, ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਬੰਧ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਥੰਮ੍ਹਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਣਨਾ ਪਾਇਆ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਉਮੀਦ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।