President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF MALDIVES MEETS THE PRESIDENT
10 JUN 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The President of the Republic of Maldives, Dr. Mohamed Muizzu met the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (June 10, 2024).
Welcoming President Dr. Muizzu at Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President conveyed her greetings to the new government and the people of Maldives, and expressed confidence that Maldives will continue on the path of prosperity and development under President Dr. Muizzu’s leadership.
Both leaders noted the longstanding and multifaceted ties between two countries and highlighted important pillars of our wide ranging bilateral cooperation including people-to-people linkages, capacity building cooperation, economic & trade relations and development cooperation.
The President expressed hope that India-Maldives relations will continue to strengthen in the years to come.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குடியரசுத் தலைவரை மாலத்தீவு அதிபர் சந்தித்தார்
10 JUN 2024 6:16PM by PIB Chennai
மாலத்தீவு குடியரசின் அதிபர் டாக்டர் முகமது முய்ஸு இன்று (ஜூன் 10,2024) குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்முவை சந்தித்தார்.
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் அதிபர் டாக்டர் முய்ஸுவை வரவேற்ற குடியரசுத் தலைவர், மாலத்தீவின் புதிய அரசுக்கும், மக்களுக்கும் தமது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டதோடு, அதிபர் டாக்டர் முய்ஸு தலைமையின் கீழ் மாலத்தீவு வளம் மற்றும் வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையில் தொடர்ந்து பயணிக்கும் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையேயான நீண்டகால பன்முகத்தன்மை கொண்ட உறவுகளை குறிப்பிட்ட இரு தலைவர்களும், மக்களுக்கு இடையேயான தொடர்புகள், திறன் மேம்பாட்டு ஒத்துழைப்பு, பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் வர்த்தக உறவுகள் உள்ளிட்ட நமது பரந்துபட்ட இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பின் முக்கிய அம்சங்களை எடுத்துரைத்தனர்.
வரும் ஆண்டுகளிலும் இந்தியா-மாலத்தீவு உறவுகள் தொடர்ந்து வலுப்பெறும் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.