صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
مالدیپ کے صدر کی صدر جمہوریہ ٔ ہند سے ملاقات
10 JUN 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
جمہوریۂ مالدیپ کے صدر ڈاکٹر محمد معیزو نے آج (10 جون، 2024) کوراشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ ٔہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر ڈاکٹر معیزو کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے مالدیپ کی نئی حکومت اور عوام کو اپنی مبارکباد پیش کی اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ مالدیپ، صدر ڈاکٹر معیزو کی قیادت میں خوش حالی اور ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن رہے گا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان دیرینہ اور کثیر جہتی تعلقات کاذکر کیا اور ہمارے وسیع تر دوطرفہ تعاون کے اہم ستونوں پر روشنی ڈالی جن میں عوام سے عوام کے روابط، صلاحیت سازی میں تعاون، اقتصادی اور تجارتی تعلقات اور ترقیاتی تعاون شامل ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ہندوستان اور مالدیپ کے تعلقات آئندہ برسوں میں مزید مضبوط ہوتے رہیں گے۔

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF MALDIVES MEETS THE PRESIDENT
10 JUN 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The President of the Republic of Maldives, Dr. Mohamed Muizzu met the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (June 10, 2024).
Welcoming President Dr. Muizzu at Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President conveyed her greetings to the new government and the people of Maldives, and expressed confidence that Maldives will continue on the path of prosperity and development under President Dr. Muizzu’s leadership.
Both leaders noted the longstanding and multifaceted ties between two countries and highlighted important pillars of our wide ranging bilateral cooperation including people-to-people linkages, capacity building cooperation, economic & trade relations and development cooperation.
The President expressed hope that India-Maldives relations will continue to strengthen in the years to come.