राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
मालदीव के राष्ट्रपति ने भारत की राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
10 JUN 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
मालदीव गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति डॉ. मोहम्मद मुइज्जू ने आज (10 जून, 2024) राष्ट्रपति भवन में भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति डॉ. मुइज्जु का स्वागत करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने मालदीव की नई सरकार और वहां की जनता को शुभकामनाएं दीं तथा विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि राष्ट्रपति डॉ. मुइज्जु के नेतृत्व में मालदीव समृद्धि और विकास के पथ पर आगे बढ़ता रहेगा।
दोनों नेताओं ने दोनों देशों के बीच दीर्घकालिक और बहुआयामी संबंधों पर चर्चा की तथा लोगों के बीच आपसी संपर्क, क्षमता विकास में सहयोग, आर्थिक और व्यापार संबंध तथा विकास में सहयोग सहित व्यापक द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभों पर प्रकाश डाला।
राष्ट्रपति ने उम्मीद व्यक्त की कि आने वाले वर्षों में भारत-मालदीव के संबंधों और मजबूती देखने को मिलेगी।

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF MALDIVES MEETS THE PRESIDENT
10 JUN 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The President of the Republic of Maldives, Dr. Mohamed Muizzu met the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (June 10, 2024).
Welcoming President Dr. Muizzu at Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President conveyed her greetings to the new government and the people of Maldives, and expressed confidence that Maldives will continue on the path of prosperity and development under President Dr. Muizzu’s leadership.
Both leaders noted the longstanding and multifaceted ties between two countries and highlighted important pillars of our wide ranging bilateral cooperation including people-to-people linkages, capacity building cooperation, economic & trade relations and development cooperation.
The President expressed hope that India-Maldives relations will continue to strengthen in the years to come.