Ministry of Defence
Defence Services Technical Staff Course for the tri-services officers commences at Military Institute of Technology, Pune
First Course to be trained by newly formed Tri-Services Joint Training Teams
10 JUN 2024 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
The flagship Defence Services Technical Staff Course for the tri-services officers commenced on 10 Jun 2024 at Military Institute of Technology, Pune. A total of 166 officers from the tri-services, Indian Coast Guard, and including five officers from friendly foreign countries are participating in the course, which is designed to train mid-career officers, from the Indian Army, Indian Navy, Indian Air Force, Indian Coast Guard and friendly foreign countries, as future techno-warriors and military leaders.
Commandant of MILIT, AVM Vivek Blouria, during his inaugural address to future military leaders underscored the importance of jointness and synergy among services and the criticality of understanding the unique capabilities of each service for war fighting in multi-domain operations. The Commandant also highlighted the need for future techno-warriors to develop a strong understanding of emerging technologies and geopolitical issues impacting India’s military and security landscape. This awareness will empower them to make informed decisions and contribute effectively to military strategies including absorption of niche technologies in services.
During the course, officers will be exposed to various emerging technologies, defence strategies, live and simulated drills, seminars, collaborative projects, visits to various forward areas as well as defence R&D and industrial corridors to improve their awareness and understanding on national security strategy, tactical operations and the national efforts at Atmanirbharta in Military Technologies.
In a pioneering initiative towards Jointness by MILIT, Joint Divisions, comprising officers drawn from tri-services who would bring together diverse skill sets and perspectives, have been formed for conduct of Joint Training. This will the first DSTSC to be trained by the newly formed Tri-Services Joint Training Teams. The initiative is aimed to enhance seamless coordination and integration required for multi-domain operations and creating a Joint Culture.
A5K3.jpeg)
J3TK.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
پونے میں ٹیکنالوجی کےفوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے، تینوں - خدمات کےافسران کے لیے دفاعی خدمات تکنیکی اسٹاف کورس کا آغاز
پہلا کورس کی تربیت نو تشکیل شدہ ٹرائی- سروسز مشترکہ تربیتی ٹیموں کے ذریعے کی جائے گی
10 JUN 2024 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
تینوں خدمات کے افسران کے لیے فلیگ شپ ڈیفنس سروسز ٹیکنیکل اسٹاف کورس کا آغاز، 10 جون 2024 کو پونے میں ٹیکنالوجی کےملٹری انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں شروع ہوا۔ ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ اور دوست بیرونی ممالک کے پانچ افسران سمیت کل 166 افسران اس کورس میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں، جو مستقبل کے تکنیکی جنگجوؤں اور فوجی رہنماؤں کے طور پر، ہندوستانی فوج، ہندوستانی بحریہ، ہندوستانی فضائیہ اور دوست بیرونی ممالک کے مڈ کیریئر کے افسران کو تربیت دینے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
ایم آئی ایل آئی ٹی کے کمانڈنٹ، وویک بلوریہ اے وی ایم نے مستقبل کے فوجی رہنماؤں سے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب کے دوران خدمات کے درمیان اتحاد اور ہم آہنگی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور کثیر رخی ڈومین کاروائیوں میں جنگ لڑنے کے لیے، ہر سروس کی منفرد صلاحیتوں کو سمجھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ کمانڈنٹ نے مستقبل کے تکنیکی جنگجوؤں کی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیوں اورجگرافیائی نیز سیاسی مسائل کے بارے میں جامع تفہیم پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جو ہندوستان کے فوجی اور سلامتی کے منظر نامے کو متاثر کرتی ہیں۔ یہ آگاہی انہیں باخبر فیصلے کرنے اور فوجی حکمت عملیوں میں مؤثر طریقے سے حصہ رسدی کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنائے گی، جس میں خدمات میں مخصوص ٹیکنالوجیوں کو جذب کرنا شامل ہے۔
کورس کے دوران، افسران کو مختلف ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیوں، دفاعی حکمت عملیوں، لائیو اور نقلی مشقوں، سیمیناروں، باہمی تعاون کے منصوبوں، مستقبل کے مختلف شعبوں کے دوروں کے ساتھ ساتھ دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی اور صنعتی راہداریوں سے روشناس کرایا جائے گا ، تاکہ قومی سلامتی کی حکمت عملی کے بارے میں ان کی آگاہی اور سمجھ اور فوجی ٹیکنالوجیوں میں آتم نربھرتا میں ٹیکٹیکل آپریشنز اور قومی کوششوں کو مستحکم کیا جا سکے۔
ایم آئی ایل آئی ٹی کے تئیں جوائنٹنس کی طرف ایک اولین پہل میں، مشترکہ ٹریننگ کے انعقاد کے لیے جوائنٹ ڈویژنز، جن میں سہ فریقی خدمات سے تیار کردہ افسران شامل ہیں، مختلف مہارتوں کے سیٹ اور نقطہ نظر کویکجا کریں گے۔ یہ پہلی ڈی ایس ٹی ایس سی ہوگی جسے نئی تشکیل شدہ ٹرائی سروسز مشترکہ تربیتی ٹیموں کے ذریعے تربیت دی جائے گی۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد کثیر جہتی ڈومین کا روائیوں اور مشترکہ ثقافت کی تشکیل کے لیے درکار ہم آہنگی اور انضمام کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
A5K3.jpeg)
J3TK.jpeg)