Ministry of Labour & Employment
Use of Facial Authentication Technology by the EPS pensioners for Digital Life Certificate Submission
08 JUN 2024 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) has more than 78 Lakh pensioners, who are required to submit Life certificate every year for continuation of the pension being paid to them. Earlier they had to go to banks to submit physical life certificate which had its challenges resulting into some grievances.
To enhance ‘Ease of Living’, EPFO adopted Digital Life Certificate (DLC) for its pensioners in 2015. EPFO accepts DLCs based on biometric authentication from the EPS pensioners. The submission of a biometric based DLC requires a pensioner to physically visit a branch of any bank, post office, Common Service Centre or an EPFO office as the fingerprint/ iris capture devices are available there.
To minimize difficulties among elderly on account of having to physically visit a bank/ post office etc. the MeitY and UIDAI developed the Face Authentication Technology (FAT) whereby face recognition technology can be used for proof of life certificate. EPFO adopted this technology in July, 2022. This introduced a completely new method of submitting DLCs by the pensioners from their homes making the process more accessible and affordable for the pensioners. They could simply use any Android based smartphone to complete the process thus avoiding hassles of travelling to banks, post offices etc in old age.
This method allows the identification of a pensioner by a facial scan using a smartphone camera from the convenience of their homes. This authentication is carried out against UIDAI’s Aadhaar database using UIDAI’s Face Recognition App.
Since its launch at EPFO, Facial Authentication Technology based DLCs have been submitted by 2.1 lakh pensioners in 2022-23, that rose to 6.6 lakh in 2023-24 which reflects a growth of 200% year-on-year in the use of this technology. It is also noteworthy that the 6.6 lakh FAT based DLCs in 2023-24 comprise almost 10% of the total DLCs received during the year. Taken together around 60 Lakh DLCs were received from the pensioners during the last financial year.
The use of facial authentication method requires installation of two applications, viz. "Aadhaar Face RD” and the "Jeevan Pramaan" in their smartphones. The operator authentication for these applications are carried out through Aadhaar linked mobiles numbers. Detailed guidelines are provided in the Apps to ensure a successful face scan. Once the scan is completed, the DLC submission is confirmed on the mobile screen along with the Jeevan Pramaan ID and PPO number, completing the process conveniently from home.
The use of this innovative and convenient technology for the purpose of EPS pensioners’ DLC was embedded in EPFOs software in July, 2022. Detailed instructions were issued to all the field offices to ensure that the new method is made popular among more and more pensioners. The process is regularly explained to the pensioners not only in the field offices but also during Nidhi Apke Nikat programme being held in all districts throughout India since January, 2023. A detailed video on using this technology is available on official YouTube handle of EPFO @SOCIALEPFO.
EPFO is confident that the convenience of this method will bring ease of living for more and more pensioners.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र प्रस्तुत करने के लिए ईपीएस पेंशनभोगियों द्वारा चेहरे से पहचान (फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन) तकनीक का उपयोग
08 JUN 2024 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) में 78 लाख से अधिक पेंशनभोगी हैं, जिन्हें पेंशन पाते रहने के लिए हर साल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा करना अनिवार्य है। पहले उन्हें भौतिक जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा करने के लिए बैंकों में जाना पड़ता था, जिसमें कई तरह की परेशानियां होती थीं।
ईपीएफओ ने 2015 में अपने पेंशनभोगियों का जीवन आसान बनाने के लिए डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र (डीएलसी) को अपनाया। ईपीएफओ ईपीएस पेंशनभोगियों से बायोमेट्रिक प्रमाणीकरण के आधार पर डीएलसी स्वीकार करता है। बायोमेट्रिक आधारित डीएलसी जमा करने के लिए पेंशनभोगी को किसी भी बैंक, डाकघर, कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर या ईपीएफओ कार्यालय की शाखा में जाने की आवश्यकता होती है क्योंकि वहां फिंगरप्रिंट/आईरिस कैप्चर डिवाइस उपलब्ध है।
बुजुर्गों को बैंक/डाकघर आदि में शारीरिक रूप से जाने में होने वाली परेशानियों को कम करने के लिए, एमईआईटीवाई और यूआईडीएआई ने फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन टेक्नोलॉजी (एफएटी) विकसित की है, जिसके तहत चेहरा पहचान तकनीक का इस्तेमाल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र के प्रमाण के लिए किया जा सकता है। ईपीएफओ ने जुलाई, 2022 में इस तकनीक को अपनाया। इससे पेंशनभोगियों द्वारा अपने घरों से डीएलसी जमा करने की एक पूरी तरह से नई प्रक्रिया शुरू हुई और उनके लिए यह प्रक्रिया आसान और सस्ती हो गई। इससे बुजुर्ग किसी भी एंड्रॉइड आधारित स्मार्टफोन का उपयोग कर प्रक्रिया को पूरी कर सकते हैं और बुढ़ापे में बैंक, डाकघर आदि जाने की परेशानी से बच सकते हैं।
इस पद्धति से पेंशनभोगी की पहचान उनके घर बैठे ही स्मार्टफोन कैमरे का उपयोग करके चेहरे के स्कैन द्वारा की जा सकती है। यह प्रमाणीकरण यूआईडीएआई फेस रेकग्निशन ऐप का उपयोग करके यूआईडीएआई के आधार डेटाबेस से किया जाता है।
ईपीएफओ में इसकी शुरुआत के बाद से, 2022-23 में 2.1 लाख पेंशनभोगियों द्वारा फेशियल ऑथेंटिकेशन तकनीक आधारित डीएलसी जमा किए गए हैं, जो 2023-24 में बढ़कर 6.6 लाख हो गए, जो इस तकनीक के उपयोग में साल-दर-साल 200 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। यह भी उल्लेखनीय है कि 2023-24 में 6.6 लाख एफएटी आधारित डीएलसी वर्ष के दौरान प्राप्त कुल डीएलसी का लगभग 10 प्रतिशत है। पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान पेंशनभोगियों से कुल मिलाकर लगभग 60 लाख डीएलसी प्राप्त हुए थे।
चेहरे से पहचान की पद्धति के उपयोग के लिए अपने स्मार्टफोन में दो एप्लिकेशन, अर्थात "आधार फेस आरडी" और "जीवन प्रमाण" इंस्टॉल करने की आवश्यकता होती है। इन एप्लिकेशन के लिए ऑपरेटर का प्रमाणीकरण आधार से जुड़े मोबाइल नंबरों के माध्यम से किया जाता है। सफल फेस स्कैन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ऐप्स में विस्तृत दिशानिर्देश दिए गए हैं। स्कैन पूरा होने के बाद, जीवन प्रमाण आईडी और पीपीओ नंबर के साथ मोबाइल स्क्रीन पर डीएलसी सबमिशन की पुष्टि हो जाती है, जिससे घर बैठे ही यह प्रक्रिया सुविधाजनक तरीके से पूरी हो जाती है।
ईपीएस पेंशनभोगियों के डीएलसी के लिए इस अभिनव और सुविधाजनक तकनीक का उपयोग जुलाई, 2022 में ईपीएफओ के सॉफ्टवेयर में जोड़ा गया था। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि नई पद्धति अधिक से अधिक पेंशनभोगियों के बीच लोकप्रिय हो, सभी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों को विस्तृत निर्देश जारी किए गए थे। इस प्रक्रिया को न केवल क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में, बल्कि जनवरी, 2023 से पूरे भारत के सभी जिलों में आयोजित किए जा रहे ‘निधि आपके निकट’ कार्यक्रम के दौरान भी पेंशनभोगियों को नियमित रूप से समझाया जाता है। इस तकनीक के उपयोग पर एक विस्तृत वीडियो ईपीएफओ के आधिकारिक यूट्यूब हैंडल @SOCIALEPFO पर उपलब्ध है।
ईपीएफओ को विश्वास है कि इस सुविधा से अधिक से अधिक पेंशनभोगियों का जीवन आसान हो जाएगा।