Ministry of Culture
NGMA to organise an exhibition “Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj: Celebration of the 350th Anniversary of the Great Coronation”
05 JUN 2024 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate and celebrate the 350th anniversary of the grand coronation of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, the significant day in our nation's history, an exhibition titled Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj: Celebration of the 350th Anniversary of the Great Coronation is being presented at National Gallery of Modern Art, (NGMA) Jaipur House, New Delhi on June 6th 2024 Thursday at 5:30 P.M, inviting audiences to embark on a voyage through the remarkable time of this legendary figure.
These larger-than-life and often mesmerising canvases come from the collection of Shri. Deepak Gore. Steeped in years of experience managing artist Jehangir Vazifdar's gallery, Gore's passion ignited during a 1996 visit to the museums of London and Paris. Witnessing the grandeur of European oil paintings, he envisioned creating a collection with a powerful, locally-rooted narrative. Thus, the legend of Shivaji Maharaj found its meaningful canvas. The year 2000 marked the project's dawn. Partnering with the renowned father-son artist duo, Shri Shrikant Chougule and Shri Gautam Chougule, Gore set about on this ambitious journey. A pivotal moment arrived when their paths crossed with the legendary historian, Padma Vibhushan Shri Balwant Moreshwar Purandare, affectionately known as Babasaheb Purandare. Babasaheb, an undisputed authority on Shivaji, became their guiding light, meticulously ensuring historical accuracy in every detail, from the warriors' attire to the majestic recreations of palaces and forts. This monumental undertaking spanned years, culminating in a breathtaking collection of 115 masterpieces unveiled in 2016. Each canvas is a testament to Gore's vision, the artistic grandeur of the Chougule duo, and Babasaheb Purandare's invaluable historical expertise.
The exhibition opens with a pivotal scene: a young Shivaji, barely fourteen, receives the saffron flag (Bhagwa Jhanda) from his father Shahaji. This symbolic act signifies the birth of a dream, an independent Maratha kingdom, Swarajya. The narrative then pans through a series of major military and naval events. Out of which, the strategic genius of selecting the Fort of Raigad as his bastion, a constant backdrop that echoed his triumphs, is of striking significance.
A visionary ruler, Shivaji was also an astute administrator who excelled in the exigencies of trade and public welfare. Paintings depicting acts of benevolence and his defiance against European domination offer a glimpse into his multifaceted leadership. A dedicated section that acquaints us with the rulers who were Shivaji’s contemporaries and played a significant role in shaping his era. Look across to the opposite wall, where Fort Raigad is depicted in various moods and seasons. An alluring painting of Fort Attock (in present day Pakistan), a later conquest, visually completes Shivaji's grand vision of Swarajya, stretching from the Indus to the Kaveri. Several preparatory portraits of Shivaji, including a striking one in Jehangir Vazifdar's signature style, offer a closer look at the man behind the legend.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
एनजीएमए "छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज: महान राज्याभिषेकाचा 350 व्या वर्धापन दिनाचा उत्सव" या प्रदर्शनाचे करणार आयोजन
05 JUN 2024 8:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 जून 2024
आपल्या देशाच्या इतिहासातील महत्त्वपूर्ण दिवस म्हणजे छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांच्या भव्य राज्याभिषेकाच्या 350 व्या वर्धापन दिनाचा उत्सव साजरा करण्यासाठी, ‘छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज: महान राज्याभिषेकाच्या 350 व्या वर्धापन दिनाचा उत्सव’ हे प्रदर्शन आयोजित केले जात आहे. नवी दिल्लीतील जयपूर हाऊस येथील नॅशनल गॅलरी ऑफ मॉडर्न आर्ट (NGMA) मध्ये गुरूवारी 6 जून 2024 रोजी संध्याकाळी 5:30 वाजता या प्रदर्शनाची सुरुवात होत आहे. या अनन्यसाधारण व्यक्तिमत्त्वाच्या उल्लेखनीय प्रवासाचा कालखंड अनुभवण्यासाठी या प्रदर्शनाला भेट देण्यासाठी प्रेक्षकांना आमंत्रित करण्यात येत आहे.
या प्रदर्शनात मांडण्यात येणारी छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांची अद्वितीय आणि मंत्रमुग्ध करणारी चित्रे दीपक गोरे यांच्या संग्रहातील आहेत. चित्रकार जहांगीर वजीफदार यांच्या कलादालनाचे व्यवस्थापन करण्याच्या अनेक वर्षांचा अनुभव गाठीशी असणाऱ्या गोरे यांची या चित्रांबाबतची उत्कटता त्यांच्या 1996 मधील लंडन आणि पॅरिस संग्रहालयांच्या भेटीदरम्यान प्रज्वलित झाली. युरोपियन तैलचित्रांच्या भव्यतेच्या अनुभूतीनंतर गोरे यांना एक प्रभावी, जनमानसाच्या मनात असलेला चित्रसंग्रह तयार करण्याची कल्पना सुचली. अशा प्रकारे, शिवाजी महाराजांच्या आख्यायिकेला त्याचा अर्थपूर्ण कॅनव्हास सापडला. वर्ष 2000 मध्ये या प्रकल्पाचा श्रीगणेशा झाला. श्रीकांत चौगुले आणि गौतम चौगुले या प्रख्यात पिता-पुत्र कलाकार जोडीसोबत भागीदारी करून गोरे यांनी या महत्त्वाकांक्षी प्रवासाची सुरुवात केली. प्रख्यात इतिहासकार, पद्मविभूषण बळवंत मोरेश्वर पुरंदरे म्हणजेच बाबासाहेब पुरंदरे यांच्याशी या त्रयीची भेट होणे हा या प्रकल्पाचा एक निर्णायक क्षण ठरला. छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांबाबत माहिती देण्याचा निर्विवाद अधिकार असलेले बाबासाहेब त्यांचे पथदर्शी दीप बनले. बाबासाहेबांनी वीरांच्या पोशाखापासून ते राजवाडे आणि किल्ल्यांच्या भव्यतेच्या प्रत्येक तपशीलात ऐतिहासिक अचूकतेची अत्यंत काळजीपूर्वक सुनिश्चिती केली. अनेक वर्षे चालत राहिलेल्या या संस्मरणीय कामाची फलनिष्पत्ती म्हणून 2016 मध्ये 115 उत्कृष्ट आणि चित्ताकर्षक चित्रांचा संग्रह तयार झाला. या संग्रहातील प्रत्येक चित्र गोरे यांच्या दूरदृष्टीचा, चौगुले जोडीच्या कलात्मक भव्यतेचा आणि बाबासाहेब पुरंदरे यांच्या अमूल्य ऐतिहासिक ज्ञानाचा पुरावा आहे.
प्रदर्शनाची सुरुवात एका निर्णायक दृश्याने होते: शिवाजी, जेमतेम चौदा वर्षांचा एक तरुण, आपले वडील शहाजी यांच्याकडून भगवा ध्वज (जरीपटका) स्विकारतो. या प्रतिकात्मक कृतीतून स्वतंत्र मराठा राज्य, ‘स्वराज्य’ या स्वप्नाचा जन्म झाल्याचे दर्शवण्यात आले आहे. त्या नंतर हे कथानक मोठ्या लष्करी आणि नौदल घटनांच्या मालिकेतून पुढे वाटचाल करते. त्यांपैकी रायगड किल्ल्याला आपली राजधानी म्हणून निवडण्याची महाराजांची सामरिक अलौकिक बुद्धिमत्ता याला उल्लेखनीय महत्व आहे.
एक दूरदर्शी शासक असलेले छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज हे एक चतुर प्रशासक होते. त्यांनी व्यापार आणि लोककल्याणाच्या क्षेत्रात उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी केली आहे. महाराजांची परोपकारी वृत्ती, युरोपियन वर्चस्वाच्या विरोधात त्यांनी उचललेली पावले दर्शवणारी ही चित्रे महाराजांच्या बहुआयामी नेतृत्वाची झलक दाखवतात. याशिवाय या प्रदर्शनात एक समर्पित विभाग आहे जो आपल्याला शिवाजी महाराजांच्या समकालीन राज्यकर्त्यांचा परिचय करून देतो. या राज्यकर्त्यांनी हा कालखंड घडवण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली होती.