Department of Atomic Energy
Neurosurgery Department at Tata Memorial Centre acquires state-of-the art, first of its kind in the country, advanced intraoperative imaging equipment for complex brain tumour surgeries
04 JUN 2024 3:25PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 4 June 2024
The Neurosurgery department at Tata Memorial Centre (TMC), Mumbai, recently procured a state-of-the art intraoperative Ultrasound (iUS) machine for performing complex brain tumour surgeries. The neurosurgery team at Tata Memorial Centre, led by Dr Aliasgar Moiyadi, has pioneered the application of iUS in India, and is one of the leading teams across the world. iUS is cost -efficient and with appropriate training, can become an important adjunct in the neurosurgeon’s armamentarium. The bKActiv machine, which was recently acquired by the department is the first installation of this advanced iUS system in the country.
Intraoperative imaging is crucial for safely and accurately removing intrinsic brain tumours. Combined with navigational aids (which is like a surgical GPS system), the iUS machine allows neurosurgeons to precisely track tumour remnants. Further, when combined with brain mapping techniques like awake surgery, they enable removal of tumours radically, even near critical functioning brain regions.
The system was unveiled on Saturday, 1st June 2024 at the Tata Memorial Hospital, Parel, Mumbai, in the presence of Dr. Shailesh Shrikhande, Dy. Director Tata Memorial hospital; Dr. Aliasgar Moiyadi, Chief of Neurosurgery, Tata Memorial Centre; and Shri Chaitanya Sarawate, Managing Director, Wipro GE Healthcare South Asia, along with the entire departmental and operation theatre personnel.
Dr. Moiyadi believes this advanced tool is likely to help his team and benefit the large number of brain tumour patients operated at the centre, many of whom are unable to access state-of-the-art care at subsidized rates elsewhere. iUS, being less costly than other intraoperative imaging systems (like intraoperative MRI), is particularly beneficial for resource constrained healthcare systems like ours. The department has also led efforts to train neurosurgeons and equip them with the necessary skills to optimally perform iUS-guided surgeries, conducting training courses both in India as well as globally, hoping that more neurosurgeons can adopt this useful technique and disseminate the benefits to a larger number of patients across India. Dr. A Moiyadi also pointed out that this equipment was procured with the aid of a generous grant provided by UBS. He said that TMC is grateful for the support provided by UBS and highlighted the importance of such contributions, which strengthens TMC’s efforts of providing advanced cancer care for all Indians.
Speaking at the launch event, Shri Sarawate said, “We are committed to designing active imaging systems that help surgeons visualize anatomy and lesions, guide interventions, and navigate inside the human body - and this collaboration marks a significant milestone in advancing healthcare technology in India. Poised to revolutionize neurosurgery, the bkActiv Ultrasound system.

পরমাণুশক্তিদপ্তর
টাটা মেমোরিয়াল সেন্টারের নিউরো সার্জারি বিভাগ মস্তিষ্কের টিউমারের জটিল অস্ত্রোপচারের জন্য দেশের মধ্যে প্রথম অত্যাধুনিক ইন্ট্রাঅপারেটিভ ইমেজিং যন্ত্র নিয়ে এল
04 JUN 2024 3:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ৪ জুন ২০২৪
মুম্বাইয়ের টাটা মেমোরিয়াল সেন্টারের নিউরো সার্জারি বিভাগ মস্তিষ্কের টিউমারের জটিল অস্ত্রোপচারের জন্য দেশের মধ্যে প্রথম অত্যাধুনিক ইন্ট্রাঅপারেটিভ আল্ট্রাসাউন্ড যন্ত্র নিয়ে এল। ডাক্তার আলিয়াসগর মইয়াদির নেতৃত্বে হাসপাতালের নিউরো সার্জারি দল ভারতে এই যন্ত্রের ব্যবহারের ক্ষেত্রে পথিকৃৎ। বিশ্বের নিরিখেও এই দল প্রথম সারিতে রয়েছে। এই যন্ত্রের খরচ কম এবং উপযুক্ত প্রশিক্ষণ নিয়ে এটি ব্যবহার করলে তা নিউরোসার্জেনদের এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হাতিয়ার হয়ে উঠতে পারে।
মস্তিষ্কের টিউমারের নিরাপদ ও নির্ভুল অস্ত্রোপচারের ক্ষেত্রে ইন্ট্রাঅপারেটিভ ইমেজিং এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারে। এরসঙ্গে একটি সার্জিক্যাল জিপিএস সিস্টেম থাকায় এই যন্ত্র টিউমারের অবস্থান নিখুঁতভাবে নির্ণয় করতে সাহায্য করে। এরসঙ্গে ব্রেম ম্যাপিং-এর কৌশলগুলি যুক্ত করা হলে, মস্তিষ্কের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এলাকাগুলি থেকেও টিউমার সম্পূর্ণভাবে অপসারণ করা যায়।
টাটা মেমোরিয়াল হাসপাতালের উপ অধিকর্তা ডাক্তার শৈলেশ শ্রীখন্ডে, হাসপাতালের নিউরোসার্জারি বিভাগের প্রধান ডাক্তার আলিয়াসগর মইয়াদি এবং উইপ্রো জি ই হেল্থ কেয়ারের দক্ষিণ এশিয়া অঞ্চলের ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টর চৈতন্য সারাওয়াতের উপস্থিতিতে গত পয়লা জুন হাসপাতালে এই পদ্ধতির সূচনা হয়েছে।
ডাক্তার মইয়াদি বলেন, এই অত্যাধুনিক যন্ত্র বিপুল সংখ্যক ব্রেন টিউমারের রোগীর চিকিৎসায় সাহায্য করবে। অনেকেই বেশি খরচের জন্য অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির সুবিধা নিতে পারেন না। কিন্তু, এই ব্যবস্থার খরচ কম হওয়ায় বহু রোগী উপকৃত হবেন। এই যন্ত্রের সাহায্যে অস্ত্রোপচারের জন্য তাঁর দলের সদস্যদের যথাযথ প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান।
চৈতন্য সারাওয়াতে বলেন, এই যৌথ উদ্যোগ ভারতে অত্যাধুনিক স্বাস্থ্যসেবা প্রযুক্তির এক মাইল ফলক হয়ে থাকবে। এরফলে, নিউরোসার্জারির ক্ষেত্রে এক বিপ্লব আসতে চলেছে।