Ministry of Cooperation
National level Coordination Committee for the World’s largest grain storage plan holds its first meeting in Delhi
The ambitious plan envisages to transform PACS into Multi-Service Societies
States of UP, MP, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Assam, Tripura, Uttarakhand and Telangana have implemented its pilot project
03 JUN 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Level Coordination Committee (NLCC) for the World’s largest grain storage plan held its maiden meeting in the Ministry of Cooperation, New Delhi on Monday.
Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Dr Ashish Kumar Bhutani along with Secretary (Agriculture and Farmers Welfare), Secretary (Food and Public Distribution), Secretary (Food Processing Industries), MD (NCDC) held the first meeting with Food Corporation of India (FCI), National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD, WDRA and other stakeholders.
The committee reviewed the status of implementation of its pilot project in 11 States, which was initiated last year. The Plan envisages creation of various agricultural infrastructure at PACS level, including warehouses, custom hiring center, processing units, Fair Price Shops, etc. through convergence of various existing schemes of the Government of India (GoI), such as, Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), Agricultural Marketing Infrastructure Scheme (AMI), Sub Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM) Pradhan Mantri Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme (PMFME) etc.
Speaking on the occasion, the Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Dr Bhutani told that the project is one of the most ambitious ones being undertaken by the Government of India envisaging creation of warehouses at a decentralized level for nationwide rollout of the plan.
The Pilot project has been implemented by National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) with the support of NABARD, Food Corporation of India (FCI), Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC), NABARD Consultancy Services (NABCONS) in coordination with States/ UTs concerned. Further, the pilot is being extended in 500 additional PACS with the support of State Governments, NCCF, National Buildings Construction Corporation (NBCC), etc.
States/ UTs and National level Cooperative Federations, like National Cooperative Consumers Federation (NCCF) and National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED), have identified more PACS for creation of storage capacity & other agricultural infrastructure under the Project.
The Committee members also discussed about how to take the plan forward on a nationwide scale, including the possible options for linkage of godowns with various stakeholders.

تعاون کی وزارت
دنیا کی سب سے بڑی اناج ذخیرہ اندوزی کے منصوبے کے لیے قومی سطح کی رابطہ کمیٹی کی پہلی میٹنگ دہلی میں ہوئی
اس اہم منصوبہ بندی سے پی اے سی ایس کو ملٹی سروس سوسائٹی میں تبدیل کرنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے
اتر پردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، راجستھان، گجرات، مہاراشٹر، تمل ناڈو، کرناٹک، آسام، تریپورہ، اتراکھنڈ اور تلنگانہ کی ریاستوں نے اپنا پائلٹ منصوبہ نافذ کر دیا ہے
03 JUN 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
دنیا کی سب سے بڑی اناج ذخیرہ اندوزی کے منصوبے کے لیے قومی سطح کی رابطہ کمیٹی (این ایل سی سی) نے پیر کو وزارت تعاون، نئی دہلی میں اپنی پہلی میٹنگ کی۔
تعاون کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر آشیش کمار بھوٹانی نے سیکریٹری (زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود)، سیکریٹری (خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم)، سیکریٹری (خورا کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعت)، ایم ڈی (این سی ڈی سی) کے ساتھ مل کر فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی)، نیشنل بینک برائے زراعت اور دیہی ترقی (نابارڈ)، ڈبلیو ڈی آر اے اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ پہلی میٹنگ کی۔
کمیٹی نے 11 ریاستوں میں اپنے پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا، جس کا آغاز گزشتہ سال کیا گیا تھا۔ اس منصوبے میں حکومت ہند کی موجودہ مختلف اسکیموں جیسے جیسے، ایگریکلچر انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ (اے آئی ایف)، ایگریکلچرل مارکیٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر اسکیم (اے ایم آئی)، زرعی میکانائزیشن کے ذیلی مشن (ایس ایم اے ایم) پردھان منتری مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز اسکیم (پی ایم ایف ایم ای) وغیرہ کے ساتھ مل کر پی اے سی ایس کی سطح پر گودام، کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹر، پروسیسنگ یونٹس، فیئر پرائس شاپ وغیرہ سمیت مختلف زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، وزارت تعاون کے سکریٹری، ڈاکٹر بھوٹانی نے بتایا کہ یہ منصوبہ حکومت ہند کی طرف سے شروع کیے جانے والے سب سے زیادہ اہم منصوبوں میں سے ایک ہے جس میں اس منصوبے کو ملک گیر پیمانے پر شروع کرنے کے لیے غیر مرکوز سطح پر گوداموں کی تعمیر کا تصور کیا جا رہا ہے۔
پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کو نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این سی ڈی سی) نے نابارڈ، فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی)، سینٹرل ویئر ہاؤسنگ کارپوریشن (سی ڈبلیو سی)، نابارڈ کنسلٹنسی سروسز کے تعاون سے متعلقہ ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تعاون سے نافذ کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ پائلٹ منصوبے کو ریاستی حکومتوں، این سی سی ایف، نیشنل بلڈنگ کنسٹرکشن کارپوریشن (این بی سی سی) وغیرہ کے تعاون سے 500 اضافی پی اے سی ایس میں بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔
ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں اور ملکی سطح کے کوآپریٹو فیڈریشنوں، جیسے نیشنل کوآپریٹو کنزیومر فیڈریشن (این سی سی ایف) اور نیشنل ایگریکلچرل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (این اے ایف ای ڈی) نے پروجیکٹ کے تحت ذخیرہ کرنے کی گنجائش اور دیگر زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق کے لیے مزید پی اے سی ایس کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔
کمیٹی کے اراکین نے اس بارے میں بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا کہ گوداموں کو مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ جوڑنے کے ممکنہ اختیار سمیت منصوبے کو ملک گیر پیمانے پر کیسے آگے بڑھایا جائے۔