Ministry of Cooperation
National level Coordination Committee for the World’s largest grain storage plan holds its first meeting in Delhi
The ambitious plan envisages to transform PACS into Multi-Service Societies
States of UP, MP, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Assam, Tripura, Uttarakhand and Telangana have implemented its pilot project
03 JUN 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Level Coordination Committee (NLCC) for the World’s largest grain storage plan held its maiden meeting in the Ministry of Cooperation, New Delhi on Monday.
Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Dr Ashish Kumar Bhutani along with Secretary (Agriculture and Farmers Welfare), Secretary (Food and Public Distribution), Secretary (Food Processing Industries), MD (NCDC) held the first meeting with Food Corporation of India (FCI), National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD, WDRA and other stakeholders.
The committee reviewed the status of implementation of its pilot project in 11 States, which was initiated last year. The Plan envisages creation of various agricultural infrastructure at PACS level, including warehouses, custom hiring center, processing units, Fair Price Shops, etc. through convergence of various existing schemes of the Government of India (GoI), such as, Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), Agricultural Marketing Infrastructure Scheme (AMI), Sub Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM) Pradhan Mantri Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme (PMFME) etc.
Speaking on the occasion, the Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Dr Bhutani told that the project is one of the most ambitious ones being undertaken by the Government of India envisaging creation of warehouses at a decentralized level for nationwide rollout of the plan.
The Pilot project has been implemented by National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) with the support of NABARD, Food Corporation of India (FCI), Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC), NABARD Consultancy Services (NABCONS) in coordination with States/ UTs concerned. Further, the pilot is being extended in 500 additional PACS with the support of State Governments, NCCF, National Buildings Construction Corporation (NBCC), etc.
States/ UTs and National level Cooperative Federations, like National Cooperative Consumers Federation (NCCF) and National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED), have identified more PACS for creation of storage capacity & other agricultural infrastructure under the Project.
The Committee members also discussed about how to take the plan forward on a nationwide scale, including the possible options for linkage of godowns with various stakeholders.

সহযোগ মন্ত্রক
বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম শস্যভাণ্ডার পরিকল্পনার দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত জাতীয় স্তরের সমন্বয় কমিটির প্রথম বৈঠক বসল নতুন দিল্লিতে
এই পরিকল্পনার লক্ষ্য প্রাথমিক কৃষিঋণ সমিতিগুলিকে বহু উদ্দেশ্যসাধক সমিতিতে রূপান্তরিত করা
03 JUN 2024 5:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ জুন ২০২৪
নতুন দিল্লিতে সোমবার বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম শস্যভাণ্ডার পরিকল্পনার দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত জাতীয় স্তরের সমন্বয় কমিটির প্রথম বৈঠক বসল।
বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন সমবায় মন্ত্রকের সচিব ডঃ আশিস কুমার ভুটানি এবং কৃষি ও কৃষককল্যাণ, খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন, খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ দপ্তরের সচিবরা। এছাড়াও ছিলেন ভারতের খাদ্য নিগম, জাতীয় কৃষি ও গ্রামোন্নয়ন ব্যাঙ্কের মতো সংস্থার প্রতিনিধিরা।
প্রাথমিকভাবে গত বছর থেকে ১১টি রাজ্যে এই কর্মসূচি রূপায়িত হচ্ছে। বৈঠকে তার কাজের অগ্রগতি খতিয়ে দেখা হয়। এই কর্মসূচির লক্ষ্য, প্রাথমিক কৃষিঋণ সমিতি পর্যায়ে বিভিন্ন ধরনের কৃষি পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা – যেমন গুদাম, যন্ত্রপাতি ভাড়া দেওয়ার কেন্দ্র, প্রক্রিয়াকরণ কেন্দ্র, ন্যায্যমূল্যের দোকান ইত্যাদি। এক্ষেত্রে কাজ চলছে কৃষি পরিকাঠামো তহবিল, কৃষি বিপণন পরিকাঠামো প্রণালী, অতিক্ষুদ্র খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ উদ্যোগ প্রকল্প প্রভৃতির মধ্যে সমন্বয়ের ভিত্তিতে।
বৈঠকে সমবায় সচিব ডঃ ভুটানি বলেন, স্থানীয় পর্যায়ে গুদাম তৈরি করে সারা দেশেই এই কর্মসূচির রূপায়ণ সরকারের অগ্রাধিকার।
সামগ্রিকভাবে এই প্রকল্প রূপায়ণের দায়িত্বে রয়েছে জাতীয় সমবায় বিকাশ নিগম। সহায়তায় রয়েছে জাতীয় কৃষি ও গ্রামোন্নয়ন ব্যাঙ্ক, ভারতের খাদ্য নিগম, কেন্দ্রীয় মজুতভাণ্ডার নিগম-এর মতো সংস্থা। এক্ষেত্রে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সঙ্গে সমন্বয়ের ভিত্তিতে এগোনো হচ্ছে। আরও ৫০০টি প্রাথমিক কৃষিঋণ সমিতিকে প্রকল্পের আওতায় আনা হচ্ছে শীঘ্রই।