Ministry of Cooperation
National level Coordination Committee for the World’s largest grain storage plan holds its first meeting in Delhi
The ambitious plan envisages to transform PACS into Multi-Service Societies
States of UP, MP, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Assam, Tripura, Uttarakhand and Telangana have implemented its pilot project
03 JUN 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Level Coordination Committee (NLCC) for the World’s largest grain storage plan held its maiden meeting in the Ministry of Cooperation, New Delhi on Monday.
Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Dr Ashish Kumar Bhutani along with Secretary (Agriculture and Farmers Welfare), Secretary (Food and Public Distribution), Secretary (Food Processing Industries), MD (NCDC) held the first meeting with Food Corporation of India (FCI), National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD, WDRA and other stakeholders.
The committee reviewed the status of implementation of its pilot project in 11 States, which was initiated last year. The Plan envisages creation of various agricultural infrastructure at PACS level, including warehouses, custom hiring center, processing units, Fair Price Shops, etc. through convergence of various existing schemes of the Government of India (GoI), such as, Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), Agricultural Marketing Infrastructure Scheme (AMI), Sub Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM) Pradhan Mantri Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme (PMFME) etc.
Speaking on the occasion, the Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Dr Bhutani told that the project is one of the most ambitious ones being undertaken by the Government of India envisaging creation of warehouses at a decentralized level for nationwide rollout of the plan.
The Pilot project has been implemented by National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) with the support of NABARD, Food Corporation of India (FCI), Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC), NABARD Consultancy Services (NABCONS) in coordination with States/ UTs concerned. Further, the pilot is being extended in 500 additional PACS with the support of State Governments, NCCF, National Buildings Construction Corporation (NBCC), etc.
States/ UTs and National level Cooperative Federations, like National Cooperative Consumers Federation (NCCF) and National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED), have identified more PACS for creation of storage capacity & other agricultural infrastructure under the Project.
The Committee members also discussed about how to take the plan forward on a nationwide scale, including the possible options for linkage of godowns with various stakeholders.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
विश्व की सबसे बड़ी अनाज भंडारण योजना के राष्ट्रीय स्तर की समन्वय समिति ने दिल्ली में आज केंद्रीय सहकारिता मंत्रालय में पहली बैठक की
महत्वाकांक्षी योजना के द्वारा PACS को बहु-सेवा समितियों में बदलने पर जोर
उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान, गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक, असम, त्रिपुरा, उत्तराखंड और तेलंगाना जैसे राज्यों ने इसकी पायलट परियोजना को लागू किया है
03 JUN 2024 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व की सबसे बड़ी अनाज भंडारण योजना के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर की समन्वय समिति (एनएलसीसी) ने सोमवार को नई दिल्ली स्थित सहकारिता मंत्रालय में अपनी पहली बैठक की।
सहकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. आशीष कुमार भूटानी ने कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण सचिव, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण सचिव, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग सचिव, एनसीडीसी के प्रबंध निदेशक के साथ-साथ भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई), राष्ट्रीय कृषि एवं ग्रामीण विकास बैंक (नाबार्ड), भंडारण विकास एवं विनियामक प्राधिकरण (डब्ल्यूडीआरए) और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ पहली बैठक की।
समिति ने 11 राज्यों में अपने पायलट प्रोजेक्ट के कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति की समीक्षा की, जिसे पिछले साल शुरू किया गया था। इस योजना में भारत सरकार की विभिन्न मौजूदा योजनाओं, जैसे कि कृषि अवसंरचना कोष (AIF), कृषि विपणन अवसंरचना योजना (AMI), कृषि मशीनीकरण पर उप मिशन (SMAM) प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यम योजना (PMFME) आदि के माध्यम से PACS स्तर पर विभिन्न कृषि अवसंरचनाओं के निर्माण की योजना है, जिसमें गोदाम, कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर (custom hiring centre), प्रसंस्करण इकाइयां, उचित मूल्य की दुकानें आदि शामिल हैं।
इस अवसर पर सहकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. भूटानी ने बताया कि यह परियोजना भारत सरकार द्वारा शुरू की जा रही सबसे महत्वाकांक्षी परियोजनाओं में से एक है, जिसमें देश भर में इस योजना को लागू करने के लिए स्थानीय स्तरों पर गोदामों का निर्माण किया जाएगा।
पायलट परियोजना को राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (एनसीडीसी) द्वारा नाबार्ड, भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई), केंद्रीय भंडारण निगम (सीडब्ल्यूसी), नाबार्ड परामर्श सेवाएं (NABCONS) के सहयोग से संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के समन्वय में लागू किया गया है। इसके अलावा, राज्य सरकारों, एनसीसीएफ, राष्ट्रीय भवन निर्माण निगम (एनबीसीसी) आदि के सहयोग से 500 अतिरिक्त PACS में पायलट परियोजना का विस्तार किया जा रहा है।
राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों और राष्ट्रीय स्तर के सहकारी संघों, जैसे राष्ट्रीय सहकारी उपभोक्ता संघ (एनसीसीएफ) और भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कृषि सहकारी विपणन संघ लिमिटेड (NAFED) ने परियोजना के तहत भंडारण क्षमता और अन्य कृषि अवसंरचना के निर्माण के लिए अतिरिक्त PACS की पहचान की है।
समिति के सदस्यों ने इस बात पर भी चर्चा की कि योजना को राष्ट्रव्यापी स्तर पर कैसे आगे बढ़ाया जाए, जिसमें विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ गोदामों को जोड़ने के संभावित विकल्प भी शामिल हैं।