Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
The Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) issues instructions for enhancement of maximum limit of Retirement Gratuity & Death Gratuity for Central Government employees from 20 lakh to Rs 25 lakh on reaching the Dearness Allowance rates to 50%
01 JUN 2024 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
In implementation of the recommendations of the Seventh Central Pay Commission, the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare vide OM No. 38/37/2016-P&PW (A) (i) dated 04.08.2016 had issued instructions relating to revision of provisions regulating pension/gratuity/commutation of pension/family pension/disability pension/ex-gratia lump-sum compensation, etc.
As per the Government’s decisions on the recommendations of the Seventh CPC, the maximum limit of Retirement Gratuity and Death Gratuity would be increased by 25% i.e. from Rs 20 Lakh to Rs 25 Lakh on reaching the Dearness Allowance Rates to 50%.
The Department of Expenditure, vide their OM No. 1/1/2024-E-II(B) dated 12.03.2024 has issued instructions regarding the enhancement of Dearness Allowance Rates from the existing 46% to 50% of the Basic Pay with effect from 1st January 2024.
Accordingly, the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, after due consultation with stakeholders, issued instructions vide OM No. 28/03/2024-P&PW (B)/Gratuity/9559 dated 30.05.2024, enhancing the maximum limit of Retirement Gratuity and Death Gratuity to Rs. 25 lakh under the CCS (Pension) Rules, 2021 and the CCS (Payment of Gratuity under NPS) Rules, 2021. This enhancement will be effective from 1st January 2024.
It is to be mentioned that the Retirement Gratuity and Death Gratuity depend upon the basic pay last drawn and the length of the service rendered by the employee.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) ने महंगाई भत्ते की दर 50 प्रतिशत तक पहुंचने पर केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों के लिए सेवानिवृत्ति ग्रेच्युटी और मृत्यु ग्रेच्युटी की अधिकतम सीमा 20 लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर 25 लाख रुपये करने के निर्देश जारी किए हैं
01 JUN 2024 7:56PM by PIB Bhopal
सातवें केंद्रीय वेतन आयोग (सीपीसी) की सिफारिशों के कार्यान्वयन में, पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने दिनांक 04.08.2016 के कार्यालय ज्ञापन संख्या 38/37/2016- पीएंडपीडब्ल्यू (ए) (i) के माध्यम से पेंशन/ग्रेच्युटी/पेंशन का कम्यूटेशन/पारिवारिक पेंशन/विकलांगता पेंशन/अनुग्रहित एकमुश्त मुआवजा आदि को विनियमित करने वाले प्रावधानों के संशोधन से संबंधित निर्देश जारी किए थे।
सातवें सीपीसी की सिफारिशों पर सरकार के निर्णयों के अनुसार, सेवानिवृत्ति ग्रेच्युटी और मृत्यु ग्रेच्युटी की अधिकतम सीमा 25 प्रतिशत तक यानी महंगाई भत्ते की दर 50 प्रतिशत तक पहुंचने पर 20 लाख रुपये से 25 लाख रुपये तक बढ़ाई जाएगी।
व्यय विभाग ने अपने कार्यालय ज्ञापन संख्या 1/1/2024-ई-II(बी) दिनांक 12.03.2024 के माध्यम से महंगाई भत्ता दर को मौजूदा 46 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर मूल वेतन का 50 प्रतिशत करने के संबंध में निर्देश जारी किए हैं जो 1 जनवरी, 2024 से प्रभावी है।
तदनुसार, पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने हितधारकों के साथ उचित परामर्श के बाद कार्यालय ज्ञापन संख्या 28/03/2024-पीएंडपीडब्ल्यू (बी)/ग्रेच्युटी/9559 दिनांक 30.05.2024 के माध्यम से निर्देश जारी किए, जिसमें सेवानिवृत्ति ग्रेच्युटी और मृत्यु ग्रेच्युटी की अधिकतम सीमा को सीसीएस (पेंशन) नियम, 2021 और सीसीएस (एनपीएस के तहत ग्रेच्युटी का भुगतान) नियम, 2021 के तहत बढ़ाकर 25 लाख रुपये कर दिया गया है। यह वृद्धि 1 जनवरी, 2024 से प्रभावी होगी।
यहां यह जानना जरूरी है कि सेवानिवृत्ति ग्रेच्युटी और मृत्यु ग्रेच्युटी अंतिम आहरित मूल वेतन और कर्मचारी द्वारा प्रदान की गई सेवा की अवधि पर निर्भर करती है।