Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
NFDC India announces its selection for the first ever Doc Co-Production Market Projects at the first edition of the Doc Film Bazaar 2024
15 projects from 6 countries showcase a diverse array of Indian and International languages
31 MAY 2024 6:39PM by PIB Mumbai
The first edition of the Doc Film Bazaar unveils the official selection of Doc Co-Production Market, to be held between June 16-18, 2024 in Mumbai.
For its inaugural edition, Doc Film Bazaar presents 15 projects as a part of the Doc Co-Production Market that bring forth a pan-global narrative with a focus on the South Asian diaspora. The line-up represents a rich tapestry of narratives from across different cultures and regions originating from various countries, including India, United Kingdom, United States, Russia, Switzerland and Nepal. The selected filmmakers will be pitching their projects to International and Indian producers, distributors, festival programmers, financiers and sales agents at the Open Pitch. These projects will also get an opportunity to have One-to-One meetings with the guests and delegates.
Shri. Prithul Kumar - Festival Director, MIFF & Doc Film Bazaar, Joint Secretary & MD, NFDC said that “One of the Doc Film Bazaar's most significant sections, the Doc Co-Production Market, provides funding and support for carefully selected projects. We received 62 concepts in 27 languages from 10 countries for the first Doc Co-Production Market at Doc Film Bazaar. Committee members from the film industry critically examined and selected 15 projects. We wish the chosen filmmakers all the best and hope that the right co-production partners will locate the projects, enabling them to successfully finish their artistic journeys”
The selected projects for Doc Co-Production Market 2024 are –
1 - Aravan Kooth- Performance of Life | India | English
Producer : Dr. Anupama K P - Anupama K P currently serves as an Assistant Professor in the department of Journalism & Mass Communication at the University of Calicut. She obtained her PhD in 2020 from the department of Communication at Hyderabad Central University, India. She has done her PhD on Aravan Festival celebrated in Tamil Nadu, India, and the inspiration for the current documentary stems out of this PhD research. She has also produced a Malayalam short fiction titled 'Second Prize' (Randam Sammanam).
Director : Sreeraj Rajeev S - Sreeraj Rajeev S is a writer hailing from Kerala and an alumnus of the Department of Feature Film Screenplay Writing at the Film and Television Institute of India, Pune. Sreeraj serves as both the writer and director of 'Randaam Sammanam/Second Prize,' a Malayalam short film that premiered at the 11th International Documentary and Short Film Festival of Kerala, 2018 (IDSFFK), and has been screened at various Film Festivals. During his stint with FTII, Pune, he won the Inlaks Foundation scholarship for Screenplay Writing in 2017. He is the co-writer of the National Award-winning (2016) short film 'Kamuki/Sweetheart,' directed by Christo Tomy and produced by SRFTI, Kolkata. His debut Malayalam novel, 'Chillukannu' (Glass Eye), was published in 2022 by H&C Publication, a prominent Malayalam publishing house, as part of their 75th-anniversary celebrations. He began his career as a broadcast journalist at Indiavision Satellite Communication, one of the pioneer news channels in Malayalam
2 - Bhaichung - The Story Of India's Football Legend | India | Aboriginal,English, Hindi,Nepali
Producer : Anadi Athaley & Arffi Laamba
Anadi Athaley graduated from the Film and Television Institute of India specialising in Film Editing in 2014. Right after the film school, he began producing films as part of a film collective, HumanTrail Pictures. He has been involved with non-fiction and fiction films and exploring the medium of film making through various forms and narratives. His first film as a producer, ‘Mor Mann Ke Bharam’ won the Jury special prize at the 17th Mumbai Film Festival. His second film, ‘Ralang Road’ premiered at the 52nd Karlovy Vary International Film Festival, as part of the main competition. His latest short film as a co-producer, ‘The First Film’, premiered recently at BogoShorts Film Festival, Colombia. Currently he is working on various films, in the capacity of a producer and editor.
Arffi Laamba is the co-founder of Bombay Berlin Film productions (BBFP) which is based out of Mumbai and Berlin. BBFP started its journey in 2011 and they have produced/co-produced three feature films, line produced for a host of European TV Channels in India and Germany, and produced some short films and advertisements until now. Their first feature LOEV (Tallinn Black Nights, SxSw, BFI Flare, Netflix) has completed a 5 year licensing deal with Netflix. Their second Feature was The Road To Mandalay (Venice, TIFF, BFI, Tokyo), by Midi Z, where they were the German Co-Producers, released in 30+ countries. Next was Akshay Indikar’s debut, Trijya (Shanghai International Film festival, Tallinn Black Nights, 3 ANTA nominations, National and State Award for Sound Design) which is on MUBI right now."
Director : Karma Takapa - Karma Takapa graduated from the Film and Television Institute of India, Pune, specializing in Direction and Screenplay writing. He co-directed the Chhattisgarhi language feature ‘Mor Mann Ke Bharam’ (2015) that premiered at the 17th MAMI, 2015 winning the Special Jury Prize. His debut film as a director, Ralang Road (2017), premiered in the main competition at 52nd Karlovy Vary IFF in Czech Republic and went on to several festivals around the globe. His earlier films include a series of short fiction and documentary films, experimenting with narrative forms and exploring spaces, including his hometown in the state of Sikkim. His next film, Upar Neeche, starring Sayani Gupta and Shubham is currently in Post Production. He recently portrayed the lead character of Dev in the Amazon Prime series, The Last Hour, directed by Amit Kumar. He also portrays the character of Sundar in Netflix’s film Jaane Jaan (2023), directed by Sujoy Ghosh.
3 - Bhalu Aa Gaye | India | Chhattisgarhi, English , Hindi
Producer : Agastya Bhatia - Agastya has been working as a Producer in Mumbai, India for the last eight years. He has conceptualised & produced various projects with a diverse set of production houses. His experiences as an independent filmmaker have provided him with an in-depth understanding of managing projects from seed to execution, giving him a front-row seat to understanding how to create content pieces, and manage and develop teams. This has led to collaborations with companies with global outreach like Meta, Vice Media, Google, Viacom 18, Conde Nast Traveller, L’Oreal, etc. Agastya has been passionate about creating non-fiction stories that directly impact conversations and policies in the region. This has resulted in a decade-long partnership with a peace-building organisation in the region of Jammu and Kashmir called "Yakjah" to help transform the youth from active participation in violent radicalisation to developing practices through the medium of storytelling, healing, and dialogue between communities.
Director : Naman Saraiya - Exploring the intersections of culture and identity, Saraiya's work moves across music, gender, mental health, politics, caste and class, technology and food. He is the director of 'Kya Bolta Bantai', which charts the rise of gully rap in India and a feature length exploration of India’s gun culture, part of a pan-Asia series for VICE World News, titled 'Point Blank.' Most recently, Naman
directed 'My Daughter Joined a Cult' for Discovery+, an award-winning 3 part docu-series investigating the crimes of Swami Nithyananda. Naman’s documentaries and photo work have been shown at various festivals across India and the world. His recent work, ‘this is a photo dump,’ created alongside Nikita Rana, was commissioned by St+art India Foundation for the Mumbai Urban Art Festival 2022-23. As a producer, his debut 'Goodbye, Hello' has screened and won numerous accolades at film festivals across the world, and had its Asia Premiere at MAMI 2023.
4 - Himalaya Ki Peeth Par | India | Garhwali, Hindi, Kumaoni
Director & Producer : Arun Fulara - Arun Fulara is a writer and filmmaker based out of Mumbai, India. His short films SUNDAY (2020), MY MOTHER’S GIRLFRIEND (2021), and SHERA (2022) have traveled widely to festivals around the world and won multiple awards at festivals including at Kashish MIQFF in 2020, REELING: The Chicago LGBTQ+ International Film Festival (2021), International Documentary and Short Film Festival of Kerala (2021). He’s currently working on his debut feature film – MY HOME IS IN THE HILLS – a coming-of-age drama set in a north Indian Himalayan village, and steeped in magical realism in the context of migration. His documentary ‘WALDEN’, on an old couple living in a remote Himalayan village, tending to their orchard as they survive a harsh winter, is currently in post-production. He’s previously assisted acclaimed filmmaker Devashish Makhija on award winning films like AJJI & BHONSLE, which played at festivals in Busan, Rotterdam, Tallinn, and Gothenburg.
5 - Kalari | India, Switzerland | Malayalam
Producer : Esther Van Messel - Born in Vienna in 1965 and raised in Switzerland, Esther van Messel studied Film & TV and History at the University of Tel Aviv. In 1990, she joined Warner Bros. Israel Distribution and soon took over the management position there. Esther van Messel founded FIRST HAND FILMS in Zurich in 1998 and in Berlin in 1999. The world sales company represents around 150 hand- picked films and over 200 producers from all over the world. The company has been distributing films in Swiss cinemas since 2013 and has also acted as a producer since 2018. Esther van Messel regularly teaches workshops, moderates events and serves on juries and as a decision maker worldwide, was on the evaluation committees of the ÖFI for three years and the BAK for four years and will be on the jury of the European Film Award in 2023, where she is an appointed member.
Director : Satindar Singh Bedi & Maria Kaur Bedi
Satindar Singh Bedi, born in India, is a film director and author. He shuttles between Switzerland and India since January 2022. After working in the financial sector, he turned to film making in 2008. He completed his training at the renowned Film and Television Institute of India (FTII,Pune) in 2015. His medium-length film KAMAKSHI premiered at the Berlinale, was shown at 40 festivals around the world and won 20 awards. He also took part in the Kyoto Filmmakers Lab in 2016 and the Zurich Film Festival Master Class in 2019. Together with Maria Kaur Bedi, he shot the poetic documentary THE CURSE in 2022, which was nominated for the Prix de Soleure and the German Camera Award and won the Zurich Film Award 2023 for the artistic concept.
Maria Kaur Bedi (formerly Maria Sigrist) is a Swiss film director with a focus on film projects with inspiring heroines. After studying film directing at the Zurich University of the Arts and the Rhode Island School of Design (USA), she continued her education through workshops with experienced industry veterans such as Susan Batson, Slawomir Idziak and Judith Weston. Maria Kaur Bedi has worked in Switzerland, Germany, Poland and the USA and has achieved international festival success with short films such as Goodbye Boyfriend, Girl and Boy on the Rocks! and Beatrix. Her highly acclaimed television film Die Einzigen was broadcast several times on SRF 2 during prime time. Her poetic cinema documentary The Curse (2022) about addiction and love was nominated for the Prix de Soleure and the German Camera Award and won the Zurich Film Award 2023 for the artistic concept.
6 - Lam Houdong (Animation) | India | Manipuri
Producer : Kongbrailatpam Yasobanta Sharma - Kongbrailatpam Yasobanta Sharma, from Imphal, Manipur, is a versatile filmmaker excelling in sound design, film editing, cinematography, directing, and scriptwriting. With a foundation in mass communication and journalism, he furthered his skills at the Satyajit Ray Film and Television Institute. Yasobanta's portfolio includes acclaimed works like "Jo Bhi Ho Soho" and "Community On Wheel," showcasing his diverse storytelling abilities. Notably, his Malayalam short film "Ninachillakalil" won at the Mumbai Shorts International Film Festival. Additionally, Yasobanta's co -production with Blow Brisas Media and Entertainment Pvt Ltd for an NFDC-funded short animation film is nearing completion this April. Through his creativity and entrepreneurship, Yasobanta Sharma continues to make waves in Indian cinema, inspiring change and unity with his impactful storytelling.
Director : Trishul Yumnam Trishul Yumnam, from Imphal, Manipur, a filmmaker in animation, direction, and scriptwriting, with additional knowledge of Graphic design and 3D animation. Graduated from The English and Foreign Languages University, Shillong, and furthered his skills at the Satyajit Ray Film and Television Institute. His interests in storytelling stems from the stories from his childhood and Video Games. Currently, he is directing a short animation film under production by NFDC, and still working on new ideas and stories for more films. Recently, he was amongst the first batch of north east students, who completed training in 3D animation, conducted by
NFDC and had won many “student of the month” awards under guidance of MAAC, Rajouri Delhi. As a filmmaker and a storyteller, he aspires to tell new and original stories inspired from life itself and does not shy away from utilizing any modern medium and format available.
7 - Legend of Abbakka | India | English ,Kannada
Producer : Satavesha Bose - Satavesha Bose is a Writer-Director-Producer leveraging her expertise in storytelling and visual communication breathing life into impactful and meaningful narratives and re-defining ‘female defiance’ across various genres. With an extensive experience at Red Ice Films, Rising Sun Films, Film Philosophy and Vibrant Works, Satavesha Bose has successfully produced numerous ads, corporate films and music videos for Coca Cola, Hyundai, Unilever, Samsung, Domino’s Pizza, Cadbury’s, Marico, Dabur, Metro shoes, Tata Steel, IBM London, MTV & Viacom among others. Mohaan Nadaar has produced 50 films over the last 6 years with TPHQ (The Production Headquarters Limited) with offices in London Asia and Europe. From contributing to the production of high-grossing Bollywood films, Mohaan Naadar has been an influence in mainstream cinema, executing and distributing blockbusters, and curating his own array of independent and regional language films. His latest project ‘Lioness’ is the first official Indo-UK co -production, made under the bilateral treaty.
Director : Cyrus Khambata - Cyrus is from Mumbai. He did his B'Com at R.A. Podar College and majored in Direction & Screenplay Writing from Satyajit Ray Film and Television Institute, Kolkata. Before film school, he worked for Zee Cinema where he edited more than 200 promos. His short film Chung Pao Chinese Chilli Sauce was selected at Berlinale Talent Campus and screened at MIFF. He has collaborated on documentaries like PSBT sponsored, Mysore Mallige & Coca Cola funded Water Project. He has worked on features, Bheja Fry, Kaccha Limboo and Mithya with directors Sagar Ballary and Rajat Kapoor. He has co-written, co-directed, co-produced and edited feature film Yahaan Sabki Lagi Hai, released 2015. At Vibrant Works, he has been instrumental in directing and producing numerous films, for clients such as Viacom, Parle, Pidilite, Cadbury’s, Coca Cola, Harper Collins, Raymond Group, Tata Vistara, Nalli, Harper-Collins, and O&M, BBDO, Coca-Cola & HAQ Holdings.
8 - Lhasa Ma Soon Chha | India,Nepal, English ,Nepali,Tibetan Producer : Surbhi Dewan & Jasmine Lovely George
Surbhi Dewan is an independent film director, writer & producer. Her films explore intersections between socio-political conflict, displacement, memory and identity. Her notable films include A THIN WALL (65 mins, Doc, 2015), Daughter of Nepal (34 mins, Doc, 2018) and Trans Kashmir (62 mins, Doc, 2022). Surbhi has also produced award-winning social and commercial audio-visual content with her New Delhi-based production company, Painted Tree Pictures. She is an organising member at Video Consortium, New Delhi Chapter. She is also a member of Bitchitra Collective and the International Association of Women in Radio & Television, India chapter. Surbhi graduated with an MFA in Film from Rochester Institute of Technology, New York, and received her BA degree in Political Science from Lady Shri Ram College, Delhi University.
Jasmine Lovely George is a feminist strategist working in south and south east Asia for the last 10 years. She founded Hidden Pockets Collective - an NGO focussed on reproductive and technological justice. She wants to raise funds and create financial infrastructures for social movements in global south
9 - Music From the Roof of the World | India, United Kingdom, USA | English, Hindi, Nepali, Tibetan
Director & Producer : Prachi Hota - Prachi Hota is a recent graduate of the London Film School (LFS), where she specialized in production, documentary direction, sound recording and editing under the mentorship of Oscar and BAFTA winning filmmakers. Since graduating from LFS, she has produced commercials for several British startups, managed games and film festivals in collaboration with the British Film Institute (BFI) and produced films in Italy, Czech Republic, France, UK and India. Her graduation film Past Imperfect, a short documentary about Richard Twose, an award-winning British painter who used his art to process his traumatic childhood was recently screened at the BFI for members of the British film industry.
10 - Romancing the Dance | India,Russia | English ,Russian
Producer : Anastasiia Voskresenskaia - More than 20 years of experience in the field of producing and PR promotion, including the last 5 years as a PR specialist in the film industry. Organization of more than 20 projects, including: producing and PR support for the national distribution of films “Holy Archipelago" (2023), “Celestial Tavrida” (2022), the Documentary Screen Festival for young creative professionals (2020), the organization of PR support for the participation of the Two Captains film company in major international and Russian film festivals, including: the Moscow International Film Festival (2022, 2020), Indian Film Bazaar (2023). As a result of the this work is a successful theatrical releases of documentary films, more than 3,500 news, TV reports and interviews were published, as well as reviews by leading film critics and film experts. The projects have received wide coverage on social networks.
Director : Sergei Debizhev - Award-winning filmmaker, screenwriter and social influencer. He is a trailblazer of the film style that creates poetic images of extraordinary emotional impact alongside with profound meanings for global audiences. Debizhev is prominent in the cinematic world as one of the most authoritative documentary directors of Russia. He has directed more than 30 feature films and documentary stories on key issues of modern times. Many of them were awarded prizes and diplomas of prestigious domestic and international film festivals. The Celestial Tavrida which is also on his list of masterpieces was shortlisted for 27th Shanghai TV Festival Magnolia Awards as the Best foreign film and 11th China Academy Awards of Documentary Film for Best editing.
11 - The Valley of Health | India | English , Rajasthani, Tamil
Director & Producer : Sankara Narayanan Krishnan - Sankara Narayanan is a former corporate professional who after years of working in a corporate landscape and probably a quarter life crisis embraced his true calling of filmmaking. Encouraged by his wife's support, he began the journey to realise his filmmaking dreams. Sankara's journey includes experiences as an assistant director to acclaimed filmmakers in notable Hindi and Malayalam feature films; collaborating with eminent directors such as Madhumita, Deven Munjal, and Ajay Govind. Furthermore, he also works extensively as a screenwriter. He has had experience in directing short films in the past, and is currently working on his feature film debut.
12 - Through a Broken glass | India | English
Director & Producer : Madhu Mahankali - Madhu Mahankali is a graduate from Film & Television Institute of India, Pune holding a Diploma in Cinematography. Madhu has worked as the Director of photography for 15 feature films, in various Indian languages. Directed a short film ‘The Journey’ that had participated at many International film festivals in 2007 like SHORT FILM CORNER at CANNES , Winning the Best Director award at HYDERABAD INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL & Special Jury award at FESTIVAL DU CINEMA DE PARIS Produced and directed a feature film
‘PARAMPARA’ (Regime) which was released 2014, screened at many International film festivals and won the platinum award at International movie awards, Indonesia in 2014. My project in development titled ‘SOLITUDE’ was selected for the Hongkong Asia film finance forum in 2016 (HAF-2016) where Madhu also participated as the Producer -Director.
13 - TRAPPED | India | English, Hindi
Producer : Arya Menon - Arya is a Producer based in Mumbai, known for Hardik Mehta's documentary 'Famous In Ahmedabad' which won best non-feature film at the National Awards (India) in 2015. She was Series Producer on India’s first Netflix show 'Sacred Games' S01 & S02 and 'Decoupled' S01. She was Director's Assistant to Vikramaditya Motwane on the feature 'AK vs AK’ and is Producer on a yet to be released feature, ‘Control’ (2024). Other credits include 'Wade,' an animated short film about climate change by Upamanyu Bhattacharyya and Kalp Sanghvi, 'I See You' a short film by Manjari Makijany (American Film Institute - Directors Workshop For Women).
Director : Ajitesh Sharma - Breaking new ground, Ajitesh transitioned to directing with the widely acclaimed Facebook original series, "Homespun." This documentary series shed light on the skilled artisans of Uttarakhand, capturing the cultural tapestry of the region and was acquired by Google Arts and Museum. His directorial prowess continues to shine with the critically acclaimed documentary film, "WOMB - Women of my billion." It follows the journey of a woman walking from Kanyakumari to Kashmir, aiming to confront and understand the pervasive issue of violence against women in India. Produced by Awedacious Originals and Priyanka Chopra Jonas, WOMB is to release shortly on Amazon Prime. Ajitesh has also directed a documentary film for Warner Bros. Discovery titled "Divine Trails" about the temples of Uttarakhand. This poignant documentary, nominated at the Asian Academy Creative Awards 2023, showcases his ability to bring compelling narratives to life on the screen.
14 - Umbrellas of the Acrobats | India,USA | Tamil
Producer : Saunak Sur - Shaunak, an alumnus of SRFTI, has a diverse background in film production, which includes experience in independent feature films, AD films and documentary programs. As Producer at Raging Films, he is currently CoProducing three Feature length films meant for an International audience.
Director : Mukesh Subramaniam - Mukesh Subramaniam, co-founder of Potato Eaters Collective, is an independent filmmaker and screenwriter based in Chennai, India. Currently, Mukesh is in the process of making his first-feature documentary titled 'Umbrellas of the Acrobats,' which is in the production stage. Recently, it received acclaim at the 2024 DocEdgeKolkata Asian Forum for Documentary, winning the prestigious DocEdge Lumiere Award as a promising first-time filmmaker and the Dhaka DocLab Award. Additionally, this documentary project was selected for the Let'sdoc Fellowship Programme in '23. His translation work was published based on Arthur C. Clarke's sci-fi short story at the Chennai Book Fair, 2023. His first feature screenplay, 'Philomi,' adapted from Vannanilavan's acclaimed Tamil modern classic novel 'Kadalpurathil,' was shortlisted in NFDC Co-production market in 2021.
15 - Whispers of the Desert Wind | India | Hindi
Producer : Kavita Bahl - Kavita - a multiple award-winning independent filmmaker was nominated for the prestigious ‘Chicken & Egg Award’ (USA) in 2022. Her 6-year stint with Indian Express - India's leading news daily, and two years of reporting from the insurgency-torn north-east India helped her readjust her lens. In 1996, she co-founded Top Quark Films with Nandan Saxena. Their films are a rich tapestry of the lives of the people living on the margins. Kavita has thrice received the National Film Award for the trilogy of films celebrating the grit of people caught in the vortex of insurmountable circumstances. Kavita researches, films, directs and is the producer for most of our films. She has twice been on the jury of the International Film Festival of India and once at Trento Film Festival - Italy. She is also a TEDx speaker. Passionate about skill-sharing, Kavita and Nandan set up 'Quark Workshops' in 2007.
Director : Nandan Saxena - Nandan Saxena is an award-winning independent film-maker and DoP with over 40 films to his credit. Besides other awards, he has thrice been conferred the National Film Award by the President of India. Nandan has worked as a Director / DoP / Cinematographer for Documentaries and Reality-based programming for Broadcasters like Al Jazeera, BBC World Service, Doordarshan, Zee. His films are poignant portraits of these times, often blurring the thin line between documentary and cinema. In 1996, he teamed with Kavita to form Top Quark Films. They have produced award-winning and sensitive films that have catalyzed social change and policy reform - made people laugh and cry in equal measure. Nandan actively mentors filmmakers and cinematographers from the skill-sharing platform Quark Workshops he and Kavita set up in 2007. He has taught Photography and Video- Production at Central University of Rajasthan. He is also an avid photographer and a TEDx speaker.
Source: NFDC

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
این ایف ڈی سی انڈیا نے ڈوک(ڈی او سی) فلم بازار 2024 کے پہلے ایڈیشن میں اولین ڈوک کو-پروڈکشن مارکیٹ پروجیکٹس کے لیے اپنے انتخاب کا اعلان کیا
6 ممالک کے 15 پروجیکٹ ہندوستانی اور بین الاقوامی زبانوں کی متنوع تشکیل کی نمائش کرتے ہیں
31 MAY 2024 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
ڈوک فلم بازار کے پہلے ایڈیشن نے18-16 جون 2024 کے درمیان ممبئی میں منعقد ہونے والےڈوک کو-پروڈکشن مارکیٹ کے باضابطہ انتخاب کی نقاب کشائی کی ہے۔
اپنے افتتاحی ایڈیشن کے لیےڈوک فلم بازار ڈوک کو-پروڈکشن مارکیٹ کے ایک حصے کے طورپر15 پروجیکٹس پیش کرتاہے جو کہ جنوبی ایشیائی تارکین وطن پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے عالمی سطح پر بیانیہ پیش کرتے ہیں۔ لائن اپ مختلف ثقافتوں اور خطوں کی داستانوں کی ایک بھرپور منظرنامے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے،جو مختلف ممالک سے شروع ہوتا ہے، بشمول ہندوستان، برطانیہ، امریکہ، روس، سوئٹزرلینڈ اور نیپال۔ منتخب فلم ساز اپنے پروجیکٹ کو اوپن پچ پر بین الاقوامی اور ہندوستانی پروڈیوسروں، تقسیم کاروں، فیسٹول پروگرامرز، فائنانسرز اور سیلز ایجنٹس کے سامنے پیش کریں گے۔ ان پروجیکٹس میں مہمانوں اور مندوبین سے ون ٹو ون ملاقاتوں کا موقع بھی ملے گا۔
جناب پریتھُل کمار - فیسٹول ڈائریکٹر،ایم آئی ایف ایف و ڈوک فلم بازار، جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور ایم ڈی ،این ایف ڈی سی نے کہا کہ’’ڈوک فلم بازار کے سب سے اہم حصوں میں سے ایک،ڈوک کو-پروڈکشن مارکیٹ احتیاط سے منتخب پروجیکٹس کے لیے فنڈنگ ​​اور مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ہمیںْ ڈوک فلم بازار میں پہلی ڈوک کو-پروڈکشن مارکیٹ کے لیے 10 ممالک سے 27 زبانوں میں 62 نظریات موصول ہوئے۔ فلم انڈسٹری سے تعلق رکھنے والے کمیٹی کے ارکان نے تنقیدی جائزہ لیا اور 15 پروجیکٹوں کا انتخاب کیا۔ ہم منتخب فلم سازوں کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتے ہیں اور امید کرتے ہیں کہ صحیح کو پروڈکشن پارٹنرز پروجیکٹس کا پتہ لگائیں گے اور انہیں اپنے فنی سفر کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کرنے کے قابل بنائیں گے۔
ڈوک کو-پروڈکشن مارکیٹ 2024 کے لیے منتخب پروجیکٹس یہ ہیں-
اروان کوٹھ – پرفارمنس آف لائف (زندگی کی کارکردگی )| انڈیا | انگریزی
پروڈیوسر: ڈاکٹر انوپما کے پی - انوپما کے پی اس وقت کالی کٹ یونیورسٹی میں شعبہ صحافت اور ماس کمیونیکیشن میں اسسٹنٹ پروفیسر کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے 2020 میں حیدرآباد سنٹرل یونیورسٹی، ہندوستان کے شعبہ ابلاغیات سے پی ایچ ڈی کی ڈگری حاصل کی۔ انہوں نے اپنی پی ایچ ڈی تمل ناڈو، ہندوستان میں منائے جانے والے اراون فیسٹیول پر کی ہے اور موجودہ دستاویزی فلم کی تحریک اسی پی ایچ ڈی تحقیق سے پیدا ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے ایک ملیالم شارٹ فکشن بھی تیار کیا ہے، جس کا عنوان ہے ’سیکنڈ پرائز‘(رندم سماّنم)۔
ہدایت کار: سریراج راجیو ایس - سریراج راجیو ایس ایک مصنف ہیں، جن کا تعلق کیرالہ سے ہے اور فلم اینڈ ٹیلی ویژن انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا، پونے میں فیچر فلم اسکرین پلے رائٹنگ کے شعبے کے سابق طالب علم ہیں۔ سریراج ’رندام سماّنم/سیکنڈ پرائز‘ جو کہ ایک ملیالم مختصر فلم ہے،جسے2018 میں کیرالہ کے 11ویں بین الاقوامی دستاویزی اور مختصر فلم فیسٹول(آئی ڈی ایس ایف ایف کے) میں پہلی بار پیش کیا گیا اور اسے مختلف فلم فیسٹیولز میں دکھایا گیا ہے، کے مصنف اور ہدایت کاردونوں کے طور پرکام کرتے ہیں۔ ایف ٹی آئی آئی، پونے کے ساتھ اپنے دور کے دوران، انہوں نے 2017 میں اسکرین پلے رائٹنگ کے لیے انلیکس فاؤنڈیشن کی اسکالرشپ حاصل کی۔ وہ نیشنل ایوارڈ یافتہ (2016) کی مختصر فلم ’کاموکی/سویٹ ہارٹ‘ کے شریک مصنف ہیں، جس کی ہدایت کاری کرسٹو ٹومی نے کی ہے اور اسے ایس آر ایف ٹی آئی، کولکاتہ کے ذریعے پروڈیوس کیا گیاہے۔ ان کا پہلا ملیالم ناول، ’چِلوکنُو‘ (گلاس آئی)، 2022 میں ملیالم کے ایک ممتاز پبلشنگ ہاؤس ایچ اینڈ سی پبلی کیشن نے ان کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر شائع کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے اپنے کیریئر کا آغاز انڈیا ویژن سیٹلائٹ کمیونیکیشن میں ایک نشریاتی صحافی کے طور پر کیا، جو ملیالم کے اہم نیوز چینلز میں سے ایک ہے۔
2 - بھائیچنگ - ہندوستان کے فٹ بال لیجنڈ کی کہانی | انڈیا |مقامی، انگریزی، ہندی، نیپالی۔
پروڈیوسر: انادی ایتھلے اور ارفی لامبا
انادی ایتھلے نے 2014 میں فلم ایڈیٹنگ میں تخصص کرتے ہوئے فلم اینڈ ٹیلی ویژن انسٹی ٹیوٹ انڈیا سے گریجویشن کیا۔فلم اسکول کے فوراً بعد انہوں نے ایک فلم کلیکٹیو،ہیومن ٹریل پکچرز کے حصے کے طورپر فلموں کی پروڈکشن شروع کی۔ وہ نان فکشن اور فکشن فلموں میں شامل رہے ہیں اور مختلف شکلوں اور بیانیے کے ذریعے فلم سازی کے ذرائع کو تلاش کرتے رہے ہیں۔ بطور پروڈیوسر ان کی پہلی فلم ’مور من کے بھرم‘ نے 17ویں ممبئی فلم فیسٹول میں جیوری کا خصوصی انعام جیتا تھا۔ ان کی دوسری فلم ’رالنگ روڈ‘ کا پریمیئر 52ویں کارلووی ویری انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹول میں مرکزی مقابلے کے حصے کے طور پر ہوا۔ شریک پروڈیوسر کے طور پر ان کی تازہ ترین مختصر فلم’دی فرسٹ فلم‘ کا پریمیئر حال ہی میں بوگو شارٹس فلم فیسٹیول، کولمبیا میں ہوا۔ فی الحال وہ ایک پروڈیوسر اور ایڈیٹر کی حیثیت سے مختلف فلموں میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔
ارفی لامبا بمبئی برلن فلم پروڈکشنز (بی بی ایف پی)، جو ممبئی اور برلن سے باہر ہے، کے شریک بانی ہیں ۔بی بی ایف پی نے اپنا سفر 2011 میں شروع کیا اور انہوں نے تین فیچر فلمیں تیار کی ہیں، جو ہندوستان اور جرمنی میں یوروپی ٹی وی چینلز کے میزبانوں کے لیے تیار کی گئی ہیں اور اب تک کچھ مختصر فلمیں اور اشتہارات تیار کر چکے ہیں۔ ان کی پہلی فیچر ایل او ای وی(ٹالن بلیک نائٹس، ایس ایکس ایس ڈبلیو،بی ایف آئی فلیر، نیٹ فلکس) نے نیٹ فلکس کے ساتھ 5 سالہ لائسنسنگ ڈیل مکمل کر لی ہے۔ان کی دوسری فیچردی روڈ ٹو منڈلے(وینس، ٹی آئی ایف ایف، بی ایف آئی، ٹوکیو)، بذریعے میڈی زیڈ تھی، جہاں وہ جرمن شریک پروڈیوسر تھے، جو 30 سے زیادہ ممالک میں ریلیز ہوئی۔اگلی اکشے انڈیکر کی پہلی فلم تھی تریجیا (شنگھائی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹول، ٹالن بلیک نائٹس،3 اے این ٹی اے نامزدگی، ساؤنڈ ڈیزائن کے لیے نیشنل اور اسٹیٹ ایوارڈ) جو اس وقت ایم یو بی آئی پر ہے۔‘‘
ہدایت کار: کرما ٹکاپا - کرما ٹکاپا نے فلم اینڈ ٹیلی ویژن انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا، پونے سے گریجویشن کیا، ڈائریکشن اور اسکرین پلے لکھنے میں مہارت حاصل کی۔ انہوں نے چھتیس گڑھی زبان کے فیچر ’مور من کے بھرم‘ (2015) کی مشترکہ ہدایت کاری کی، جس کی پہلی نمائش 17 ویں ایم اے ایم آئی 2015 میں کی گئی اور جس نے خصوصی جیوری انعام حاص کیا ۔ بطور ہدایت کاران کی پہلی فلم، رالنگ روڈ (2017)، جمہوریہ چیک میں 52 ویں کارلووی ویری آئی آئی ایف میں مرکزی مقابلے میں پہلی نمائش کی گئی اور دنیا بھر میں مختلف فیسٹول میں پیش کی گئی۔ ان کی ابتدائی فلموں میں مختصر افسانے اور دستاویزی فلموں کا ایک سلسلہ شامل ہے، جس میں داستانی شکلوں کے ساتھ تجربہ کیا گیا ہے اور جگہوں کی کھوج کی گئی ہے، جس میں ریاست سکم میں ان کا آبائی شہر بھی شامل ہے۔ ان کی اگلی فلم، اوپر نیچے، جس میں سیانی گپتا اور شبھم نے اداکاری کی ہے، اس وقت پوسٹ پروڈکشن میں ہے۔ انہوں نے حال ہی میں امیت کمار کی ہدایت کاری میں ایمیزون پرائم سیریز، دی لاسٹ آور میں دیو کا مرکزی کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے نیٹ فلکس کی فلم جانے جان (2023) میں سندر کا کردار بھی پیش کیا، جس کی ہدایت کاری سوجوئے گھوش نے کی ہے۔
3 - بھالو آ گئے | انڈیا | چھتیس گڑھی، انگریزی، ہندی
پروڈیوسر: اگستیہ بھاٹیہ - اگستیہ گزشتہ آٹھ سالوں سے ممبئی، ہندوستان میں بطور پروڈیوسر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے پروڈکشن ہاؤسز کے متنوع مجموعے کے ساتھ مختلف پروجیکٹس کا تصور پیش کیا ہے اور انہیں تیار کیا ہے۔ ایک آزاد فلمساز کے طور پر ان کے تجربات نے انہیں سیڈ سے لے کر عملدرآمد تک پروجیکٹس کے انتظام کی گہرائی سے آگاہی فراہم کی ہے اور انہیں یہ سمجھنے کے لیے فرنٹ لائن سیٹ فراہم کی ہے کہ مواد کیسے تخلیق کیے جائیں اور ٹیموں کا نظم و نسق کیسے کیا جائے۔ ان کی وجہ سے میٹا، وائس میڈیا، گوگل، ویاکام 18، کونڈے ناسٹ ٹریولر، لوریل وغیرہ جیسی عالمی سطح پر رسائی والی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ اشتراک عمل ہوا ہے۔ اگستیہ غیر افسانوی کہانیاں تخلیق کرنے کا شوق رکھتے ہیں، جو خطے میں بات چیت اور پالیسیوں کو براہ راست متاثر کرتی ہیں۔ اس کے نتیجے میں جموں و کشمیر کے خطہ میں ’’یکجاہ‘‘ نامی امن قائم کرنے والی تنظیم کے ساتھ ایک دہائی طویل شراکت داری ہوئی ہے، تاکہ نوجوانوں کو پرتشدد بنیاد پرستی میں فعال شرکت سے کہانی سنانے، شفا یابی اور برادریوں کے درمیان مکالمے کے ذریعے ترقی پذیر طریقوں میں تبدیل کرنے میں مدد ملے۔
ہدایت کار: نمن سرائیا - ثقافت اور شناخت کے ملاپ کو تلاش کرتے ہوئے، سرائیا کا کام موسیقی، جنس، ذہنی صحت، سیاست، ذات اور طبقے، ٹیکنالوجی اور خوراک میں متحرک ہوتا ہے۔ وہ ’کیا بولتا بنتائی‘ کے ڈائریکٹر ہیں، جو ہندوستان میں گلی ریپ کے عروج کی نقشہ سازی کرتا ہے اور ہندوستان کے گن کلچر کی تلاش کی حد بندی پیش کرتا ہے ، جو وائس ورلڈ نیوز کے لیے تمام -ایشیا سیریز کا حصہ ہے، جس کا عنوان ’پوائنٹ بلینک‘ہے۔
تازہ ترین نمن نے ’مائی ڈاؤٹر جوائنڈ اے کلٹ‘ کی ڈسکووری + کے لیے ہدایت کاری کی ہے، جو کہ سوامی نتھیہ نند کے جرائم کی تحقیقات کرنے والی 3 حصوں کی دستاویزی سیریز کا ایوارڈ یافتہ ہے۔ نمن کی دستاویزی فلمیں اور تصویری کام ہندوستان اور دنیا بھر میں مختلف تہواروں میں دکھایا گیا ہے۔ ان کا حالیہ کام،’یہ ایک فوٹو ڈمپ ہے‘، جو نکیتا رانا کے ساتھ مل کر بنایا گیا تھا، کو ایس ٹی+آرٹ انڈیا فاؤنڈیشن نے ممبئی اربن آرٹ فیسٹول23-2022 کے لیے شامل کیا گیا ۔ ایک پروڈیوسر کے طور پر ان کی پہلی فلم’گڈ بائی، ہیلو‘ نے دنیا بھر کے فلمی میلوں میں نمائش کی اور متعدد تعریفیں حاصل کیں اور اس کا ایشیا پریمیئر ایم اے ایم آئی 2023 وقوع پذیر ہوئی۔
4 - ہمالیہ کی پیٹھ پر | انڈیا | گڑھوالی، ہندی، کماؤنی
ہدایت کار اور پروڈیوسر: ارون فلارا - ارون فلارا ممبئی،ہندوستان کے باہر سے تعلق رکھنے والے مصنف اور فلم ساز ہیں۔ ان کی مختصر فلمیں سنڈے (2020)، مائی مدرز گرل فرینڈ (2021) اور شیرا (2022) نے دنیا بھر کے فیسٹولز میں بڑے پیمانے پر سفر کیا ہے اور 2020 میں کشش ایم آئی کیو ایف ایف سمیت فیسٹولز میں متعدد ایوارڈز جیتے ہیں۔ ریلنگ: دی شکاگوایل جی بی ٹی کیو+انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹول(2021)، انٹرنیشنل ڈاکیومینٹری اور شارٹ فلم فیسٹول آف کیرالہ(2021)۔ وہ فی الحال اپنی پہلی فیچر فلم - مائی ہوم ایز اِن دی ہلز- پر کام کر رہے ہیں، جوکہ ایک وقت سے آگے کا ڈرامہ ہے، جسے شمالی ہندوستان کے ایک ہمالیائی گاؤں میں ترتیب دیا گیا ہے اور ہجرت کے تناظر میں جادوئی حقیقت پسندی میں ڈوبا ہوا ہے۔ ان کی دستاویزی فلم ’والڈن‘، ایک دور دراز ہمالیائی گاؤں میں رہنے والے ایک بوڑھے جوڑے پر، جو سخت سردیوں سے بچنے کے لیے اپنے باغات کی دیکھ بھال کر رہے ہیں، فی الحال پوسٹ پروڈکشن میں ہے۔ اس سے قبل انہوں نے اَجّی اور بھونسلے جیسی ایوارڈ یافتہ فلموں میں مشہور فلمساز دیواشیش مکھیجا کی مدد کی ہے، جو بوسان، روٹرڈیم، ٹالن اور گوتھن برگ کے میلوں میں چلائی گئی تھیں۔
5 - کلاری | انڈیا، سوئٹزرلینڈ | ملیالم
پروڈیوسر: ایستھر وین میسل - 1965 میں ویانا میں پیدا ہوئیں اور سوئٹزرلینڈ میں پرورش پائی، ایستھر وین میسل نے تل ابیب یونیورسٹی میں فلم اور ٹی وی اور تاریخ کی تعلیم حاصل کی۔ 1990 میں، انہوں نے وارنر برادرز اسرائیل ڈسٹری بیوشن میں شمولیت اختیار کی اور جلد ہی وہاں انتظامی عہدہ سنبھال لیا۔ ایستھر وین میسل نے 1998 میں زیورخ میں اور 1999 میں برلن میں فرسٹ ہینڈ فلموں کی بنیاد رکھی۔ عالمی سیلز کمپنی دنیا بھر سے تقریباً 150 ہینڈ پکڈ فلموں اور 200 سے زیادہ پروڈیوسروں کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ کمپنی 2013 سے سوئس سینما گھروں میں فلمیں تقسیم کر رہی ہے اور 2018 سے بطور پروڈیوسر بھی کام کر رہی ہے۔ ایستھر وین میسل باقاعدگی سے ورکشاپس سکھاتی ہیں، ایونٹس کی نظامت کرتی ہیں اور جیوریوں میں کام کرتی ہیں اور دنیا بھر میں فیصلہ ساز کے طور پراو ایف آئی کی تشخیصی کمیٹیوں میں تین سال کی مدت کے لیے اور چار سالوں کے بی اے کے میں چار سال کے لیے شامل تھیں اور 2023 میں یوروپی فلم ایوارڈ کی جیوری میں شامل ہوں گی، جہاں وہ ایک مقررہ رکن ہیں۔
ہدایت کار: ستیندر سنگھ بیدی اور ماریہ کور بیدی
ستیندر سنگھ بیدی، ہندوستان میں پیدا ہوئے، ایک فلم ڈائریکٹر اور مصنف ہیں۔ وہ جنوری 2022 سے سوئٹزرلینڈ اور ہندوستان کے درمیان آتے جاتے رہے ہیں۔ مالیاتی شعبے میں کام کرنے کے بعدانہوں نے 2008 میں فلم سازی کا رخ کیا۔ انہوں نے 2015 میں ہندوستان کے مشہور فلم اینڈ ٹیلی ویژن انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ایف ٹی آئی آئی، پونے) میں اپنی تربیت مکمل کی۔ ان کی درمیانی لمبائی کی فلم کماکشی کی پہلی نمائش برلینیل میں ہوا اور اسے دنیا بھر کے 40 میلوں میں دکھایا گیا اور 20 ایوارڈز جیتے۔ انہوں نے 2016 میں کیوٹو فلم میکرز لیب اور 2019 میں زیورخ فلم فیسٹول ماسٹر کلاس میں بھی حصہ لیا۔ ماریہ کور بیدی کے ساتھ مل کر انہوں نے 2022 میں شاعرانہ دستاویزی فلم دی کرس شوٹ کی، جسے پرِکس ڈی سولیور اور جرمن کیمرہ ایوارڈ کے لیے نامزد کیا گیا اور فنکارانہ تصور کے لیے زیورخ فلم ایوارڈ 2023 جیتا۔
ماریہ کور بیدی (سابقہ ​​​​ماریہ سگریسٹ) ایک سوئس فلم ڈائریکٹر ہیں، جن کی توجہ متاثر کن ہیروئنوں کے ساتھ فلمی منصوبوں پر مرکوز ہے۔ زیورخ یونیورسٹی آف آرٹس اور رہوڈ آئی لینڈ اسکول آف ڈیزائن (یو ایس اے) میں فلم ڈائریکشن کی تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے بعد، انہوں نے اپنی تعلیم کو صنعت کے تجربہ کاروں جیسے سوزان بیٹسن، سلواومیر ایڈزیاک اور جوڈتھ ویسٹن کے ساتھ ورکشاپس کے ذریعے جاری رکھا۔ ماریہ کور بیدی نے سوئٹزرلینڈ، جرمنی، پولینڈ اور امریکہ میں کام کیا ہے اور گڈ بائی بوائے فرینڈ، گرل اینڈ بوائے آن دی راکس اور بیٹریکس جیسی مختصر فلموں کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی فیسٹول میں کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ ان کی انتہائی مشہور ٹیلی ویژن فلم ڈائی اِنزیجن پرائم ٹائم کے دوران ایس آر ایف 2 پر کئی بار نشر کی گئی۔ نشے اور محبت کے بارے میں ان کی شاعرانہ سنیما دستاویزی فلم دی کرس (2022) کو پرکس ڈی سولیور اور جرمن کیمرہ ایوارڈ کے لیے نامزد کیا گیا اور فنکارانہ تصور کے لیے زیورخ فلم ایوارڈ 2023 جیتا ۔
6 - لام ہوڈونگ (اینیمیشن) | انڈیا | منی پوری
پروڈیوسر: کونگ بریلاتپم یسوبنتا شرما - کانگ بریلاتپم یسوبنتا شرما، امپھال، منی پور سے، ایک ورسٹائل فلمساز ہیں، جو ساؤنڈ ڈیزائن، فلم ایڈیٹنگ، سنیماٹوگرافی، ہدایت کاری اور اسکرپٹ رائٹنگ میں بہترین ہیں۔ ابلاغ عامہ اور صحافت کی بنیاد کے ساتھ انہوں نے ستیہ جیت رے فلم اینڈ ٹیلی ویژن انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں اپنی صلاحیتوں کو آگے بڑھایا۔ یسو بنتا کے پورٹ فولیو میں ’’جو بھی ہو سوہو‘‘ اور ’’کمیونٹی آن وہیل‘‘جیسے تعریفی کام شامل ہیں، جو ان کی مختلف کہانی سنانے کی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ ان کی ملیالم مختصر فلم’’نناچلاکلیل‘‘ ممبئی شارٹس انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹول میں جیت چکی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ یسو بنتا کی بلو بریسس میڈیا اینڈ انٹرٹینمنٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ این ایف ڈی سی کی مالی اعانت سے چلنے والی مختصر اینی میشن فلم کے لیے مشترکہ پروڈکشن اس اپریل میں مکمل ہونے کے قریب ہے۔ اپنی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور کاروباری صلاحیتوں کے ذریعے، یسوبنتا شرما ہندوستانی سنیما میں لہریں پیدا کرتے رہتے ہیں، اپنی اثر انگیز کہانی سنانے سے تبدیلی اور اتحاد کو متاثر کرتے ہیں۔
ہدایت کار: تریشول یومنم ترشول یومنم، امپھال، منی پور سے تعلق رکھنےگرافک ڈیزائن اور تھری ڈی اینیمیشن کے اضافی علم کے ساتھ اینیمیشن، ڈائریکشن اور اسکرپٹ رائٹنگ میں ایک فلم ساز ہیں۔ انگریزی اور غیر ملکی زبانوں کی یونیورسٹی، شیلانگ سے گریجویشن کیا اور ستیہ جیت رے فلم اینڈ ٹیلی ویژن انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں اپنی صلاحیتوں کو آگے بڑھایا۔ کہانی سنانے میں ان کی دلچسپی ان کے بچپن اور ویڈیو گیمز کی کہانیوں سے ہوتی ہے۔ فی الحال وہ این ایف ڈی سی کے زیر پروڈکشن میں ایک مختصر اینیمیشن فلم کی ہدایت کاری کر رہے ہیں اور اب بھی مزید فلموں کے لیے نئے آئیڈیاز اور کہانیوں پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ حال ہی میں، وہ شمال مشرقی طلباء کے پہلے بیچ میں شامل تھے، جنہوں نے3 ڈی اینیمیشن کی تربیت مکمل کی، جس کا انعقاد این ایف ڈی سی نے کیا اور جو ایم اے اے سی، راجوری دہلی کی رہنمائی میں بہت سے ’’اسٹوڈنٹ آف دی منتھ ‘‘ ایوارڈ جیت چکے ہیں۔ ایک فلم ساز اور کہانی کار کے طور پر وہ اپنی زندگی سے متاثر ہوکر نئی اور اصل کہانیاں سنانے کی خواہش رکھتے ہیں اور دستیاب کسی بھی جدید میڈیم اور فارمیٹ کو استعمال کرنے سے ہچکتے نہیں ہیں ۔
-7 لیجینڈ آف اببکا | انڈیا | انگریزی، کنڑ
پروڈیوسر: ستویشا بوس - ستویشا بوس ایک مصنف-ڈائریکٹر-پروڈیوسر ہیں،جو کہانی سنانے اور بصری مواصلات کی زندگی کو متاثر کن اور بامعنی داستانوں میں سانس لینے میں اپنی مہارت کا فائدہ اٹھا رہی ہیں اور مختلف انواع میں ‘خواتین کی نافرمانی ’ کی دوبارہ وضاحت کرتی ہیں۔ ریڈ آئس فلمز، رائزنگ سن فلمز، فلم فلاسفی اورمتحرک کاموں میں وسیع تجربے کے ساتھ، ستویشا بوس نے کامیابی کے ساتھ کوکا کولا، ہنڈائی، یونی لیور، سیم سنگ، ڈومینوز پیزا، کیڈبری، ماریکو، ڈابر ،میٹروشوز، ٹاٹا اسٹیل، آئی بی ایم لندن، ایم ٹی وی اور وائیاکم وغیرہ کمپنیوں کے لیے متعدد اشتہارات، کارپوریٹ فلمیں اور میوزک ویڈیوز تیار کیے ہیں۔ موہن نادار نے گزشتہ 6 برسوں میں ٹی پی ایچ کیو (دی پروڈکشن ہیڈ کوارٹرز لمیٹڈ) کے ساتھ لندن ایشیا اور یوروپ میں دفاتر کے ساتھ 50 فلمیں تیار کی ہیں۔ اعلیٰ کمائی کرنے والی بالی ووڈ فلموں کی تیاری میں حصہ ڈالنے سے لے کر، موہن نادار مرکزی دھارے کے سنیما میں اثر انداز رہے ہیں، بلاک بسٹرفلموں کو تیارکرنے اور تقسیم کرنے، اور اپنی آزاد اور علاقائی زبان کی فلموں کی اپنی صفوں کو تیار کرنے میں کامیاب رہے ہیں۔ ان کا تازہ ترین پروجیکٹ ‘لائننیس’ بھارت اوربرطانیہ کا پہلا باضابطہ مشترکہ پروڈکشن ہے، جو دو طرفہ معاہدے کے تحت تیار کی گئی ہے۔
ڈائریکٹر: سائرس کھمبتا - سائرس کا تعلق ممبئی سے ہے۔ انہوں نے آر اے پودار کالج میں بی کام کیا اور ستیا جیت رے فلم اینڈ ٹیلی ویژن انسٹی ٹیوٹ، کولکتہ سے ہدایت کاری اور اسکرین پلے رائٹنگ میں مہارت حاصل کی۔ فلم اسکول سے پہلے، انہوں نے ژی سنیما کے لیے کام کیا جہاں انہوں نے 200 سے زیادہ پروموز ایڈٹ کیے تھے۔ ان کی مختصر فلم چنگ پاو چائنیز چلی سوس کو برلینال ٹیلنٹ کیمپس میں منتخب کیا گیا اور ایم آئی ایف ایف میں دکھایا گیا۔ انہوں نے پی ایس بی ٹی اسپانسرڈ، میسور مالیج اور کوکا کولا فنڈڈ واٹر پروجیکٹ جیسی دستاویزی فلموں میں تعاون کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ہدایت کاروں ساگر بالری اور رجت کپور کے ساتھ بھیجا فرائی، کچا لمبو اور متھیا پر کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے 2015 میں ریلیز ہونے والی فیچر فلم 'یہان سبکی لگی ہے' کو مشترکہ طور پر تحریرکیا ، مشترکہ طور پر ہدایت کاری کی اور مشترکہ طور پر اس کے پروڈیوس رہے اور ایڈیٹ کیا ۔ وائبرینٹ ورکس میں، وہ وائکوم، پارلے، پڈلائٹ، کیڈبری، کوکاکولا، ہارپرکولنس، ریمنڈ گروپ، ٹاٹا وستارا، نلی،ہارپرکولنس اور او اینڈ ایم، بی بی ڈی او، کوکاکولا اور ایچ اے کیو ہولڈنگس جیسے کلائنٹس کے لیےمتعدد فلموں کی ہدایت کاری اور پروڈیوس کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر چکے ہیں۔
8 - لہسہ ما سون چھا | بھارت ، نیپال، انگریزی، نیپالی، تبتی پروڈیوسر: سوربھی دیوان اور جیسمین لولی جارج
سوربھی دیوان ایک آزاد فلم ڈائریکٹر، مصنفہ اور پروڈیوسر ہیں۔ ان کی فلمیں سماجی و سیاسی تنازعات، نقل مکانی، یادداشت اور شناخت کے درمیان چوراہوں کو تلاش کرتی ہیں۔ ان کی قابل ذکر فلموں میں اے تھن وال(65)منٹ کی دستاویزی فلم 2015)، ڈوٹرآف نیپال (34 منٹ کی دستاویزی فلم 2018) اورٹرانس کشمیر(62 منٹ کی دستاویزی فلم 2022) شامل ہیں۔ سوربھی نے اپنی نئی دہلی میں واقع پروڈکشن کمپنی پینٹڈ ٹری پکچرز کے ساتھ ایوارڈ یافتہ سماجی اور تجارتی آڈیو ویژول مواد بھی تیار کیا ہے۔ وہ ویڈیو کنسورشیم، نئی دہلی چیپٹر میں آرگنائزنگ ممبر ہیں۔ وہ Bitchitra بٹچتارا کلیکٹیو اور انٹرنیشنل ایسوسی ایشن آف ویمن ان ریڈیو اینڈ ٹیلی ویژن اور انڈیا چیپٹر کی رکن بھی ہیں۔ سوربھی نے روچیسٹر انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی، نیویارک سے فلم میں ایم ایف اے کے ساتھ گریجویشن کیا، اور دہلی یونیورسٹی کے لیڈی شری رام کالج سے سیاسی علوم میں بی اے کی ڈگری حاصل کی۔
جیسمین لولی جارج : جنوبی اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیا میں پچھلے 10 سالوں سے کام کرنے والی تحریک نسواں کی ایک اہم علمبردار اور حکمت عملی وضع کرنے والی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے ہیڈن پوکٹس کلیکٹیو –تولیدی اور تکنیکی انصاف پر مرکوز ایک این جی او کی بنیادرکھی۔ وہ عالمی خطہ جنوب میں سماجی تحریکوں کے لیے فنڈز اکٹھا کرنا اور مالیاتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تعمیر کرنا چاہتی ہیں۔
9 –میوزک فرام دی روف آف دی ورلڈ| بھارت، برطانیہ، امریکہ | انگریزی، ہندی، نیپالی، تبتی
ڈائریکٹر اور پروڈیوسر: پراچی ہوتا - پراچی ہوتا لندن فلم اسکول(ایل ایف ایس) کی حالیہ گریجویٹ ہیں، جہاں انہوں نے آسکر اور بافٹا ایوارڈ جیتنے والے فلم سازوں کی سرپرستی میں پروڈکشن، دستاویزی فلم کی ہدایت کاری، ساؤنڈ ریکارڈنگ اور ایڈیٹنگ میں مہارت حاصل کی۔ایل ایف ایس سے اپنی تعلیم مکمل کرنے کے بعد سے انہوں نے برٹش فلم انسٹی ٹیوٹ (بی ایف آئی ) کے تعاون سے کئی برطانوی اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے اشتہارات تیار کیے، گیمز اور فلم فیسٹول کا انتظام کیا اور اٹلی، جمہوریہ چیک، فرانس، برطانیہ اور ہندوستان میں فلمیں تیار کیں۔ ان کی گریجویشن فلم پاسٹ امپرفیکٹ ، رچرڈ ٹوز کے بارے میں ایک مختصر دستاویزی فلم ہے، رچرڈ ٹوز ایک ایوارڈ یافتہ برطانوی مصور ہے جس نے اپنے فن کا استعمال اپنے تکلیف دہ بچپن کو پروسیس کرنے کے لیے کیا، حال ہی میں برطانوی فلم انڈسٹری کے اراکین کے لیےبی ایف آئی میں نمائش کی گئی۔
10 - رومانسنگ دی ڈانس | بھارت، روس | انگریزی، روسی
پروڈیوسر: انستاسیا وسکرسینس کاتا-پروڈکشن اور پی آرپروموشن کے شعبے میں 20 سال سے زیادہ کا تجربہ، بشمول فلم انڈسٹری میں پی آر ماہر کے طور پر گزشتہ 5 سال۔ 20 سے زیادہ پروجیکٹوں کی تنظیم، بشمول: فلموں کی قومی تقسیم کے لیے پیداوار اورپی آر سپورٹ ‘‘ہولی آرکی پیلاگو’’ (2023)‘‘سیلس ٹیل تارویدا’’ (2022)، نوجوان تخلیقی پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے دستاویزی اسکرین فیسٹیول (2020)، کی تنظیم بڑی بین الاقوامی اور روسی فلمی میلوں بشمول : ماسکو بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹول (2020، 2022)، انڈین فلم بازار (2023) دو کیپٹن فلم کمپنی میں شرکت کے لیے پی آر تعاون کی تنظیم ہے۔اس کام کے نتیجے میں ڈاکومینٹری فلموں کی ایک کامیاب تھیٹر ریلیز ہے۔ 3,500 سے زیادہ خبریں، ٹی وی رپورٹس اور انٹرویوز شائع ہوئے ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ معروف فلمی نقادوں اور فلمی ماہرین کے جائزوں کو سوشل نیٹ ورکس پر وسیع کوریج ملی ہے۔
ڈائریکٹر: سرگئی ڈیبیزیف - ایوارڈ یافتہ فلمساز، اسکرین رائٹر اور سماجی طور پر اثراندازشخصیت ہیں۔ وہ فلمی انداز کا ایک ٹریل بلیزر ہے جو عالمی سامعین کے لیے گہرے معنی کے ساتھ ساتھ غیر معمولی جذباتی اثرات کی شاعرانہ تصویریں تخلیق کرتا ہے۔ ڈیبیزیف سینما کی دنیا میں روس کے سب سے مستند دستاویزی فلم ہدایت کاروں میں سے ایک کے طور پر نمایاں ہیں۔ انہوں نے جدید دور کے اہم مسائل پر 30 سے ​​زیادہ فیچر فلموں اور دستاویزی کہانیوں کی ہدایت کاری کی ہے۔ ان میں سے کئی فلموں کو ممتاز ملکی اور بین الاقوامی فلمی میلوں کے انعامات اوراسناد سے نوازا گیا ہے۔سیسٹیل تاویردا جو کہ ان کے شاہکاروں کی فہرست میں بھی ہے، کو 27ویں شنگھائی ٹی وی فیسٹول میگنولیا ایوارڈز کے لیے بہترین غیر ملکی فلم اور 11ویں چائنا اکیڈمی ایوارڈز برائے ڈاکیومینٹری فلم برائے بہترین ایڈیٹنگ کے لیے شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا تھا۔
11 –دی ویلی آف ہیلتھ | انڈیا | انگریزی، راجستھانی، تمل
ڈائریکٹر اور پروڈیوسر: شنکرنارائنن کرشنن – شنکر نارائنن، ایک سابق کارپوریٹ پروفیشنل ہیں جنہوں نے کارپوریٹ منظر نامے میں برسوں کام کرنے کے بعد اور شاید ایک چوتھائی زندگی گزارنے کے بعد فلم سازی کی اپنی حقیقی دعوت کو قبول کیا۔ اپنی بیوی کے تعاون سے حوصلہ پا کر، انہوں نے اپنے فلم سازی کے خوابوں کی تعبیر کے لیے سفر شروع کیا۔شنکر کے سفر میں قابل ذکر ہندی اور ملیالم فیچر فلموں میں مشہور فلمسازوں مدھومیتا، دیون منجال، اور اجے گووند جیسے نامور ہدایت کاروں کے ساتھ تعاون کرنا نیز بطور اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر کے تجربات شامل ہیں ۔ مزید برآں، وہ اسکرین رائٹر کے طور پر بھی بڑے پیمانے پر کام کرتے ہیں ۔ انہیں ماضی میں مختصر فلموں کی ہدایت کاری کا بھی تجربہ ہے، اور فی الحال وہ اپنی پہلی فیچر فلم پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔
12 – تھرو اے بروکن گلاس | انڈیا | انگریزی
ڈائریکٹر اور پروڈیوسر: مدھو مہان کلی - مدھو مہان کلی فلم اینڈ ٹیلی ویژن انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا، پونے سے گریجویٹ ہیں اور سنیماٹوگرافی میں ڈپلومہ رکھتی ہیں۔ مدھو نے مختلف ہندوستانی زبانوں میں 15 فیچر فلموں کے لیے فوٹو گرافی کے ڈائریکٹر کے طور پر بھی کام کیا ہے۔ ایک مختصر فلم 'دی جرنی' کی ہدایت کاری کی جس نے 2007 میں بہت سے بین الاقوامی فلمی میلوں جیسے کینز میں شارٹ فلم کارنر میں حصہ لیا۔ انہوں نے حیدرآباد انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول میں بہترین ہدایت کار کا ایوارڈ اور فیسٹول دو سنیما دی پیرس کی ہدایت کاری میں خصوصی جیوری کا ایوارڈ جیتا۔
’پرمپرا‘(رجیم) جو 2014 میں ریلیز ہوئی تھی، بہت سے بین الاقوامی فلمی میلوں میں نمائش کی گئی تھی اور 2014 میں بین الاقوامی فلم ایوارڈز، انڈونیشیا میں پلاٹینم ایوارڈ جیتا تھا۔ 2016 میں ہانگ کانگ ایشیاء فلم فنانس فورم(HAF-2016) کے لیے 'سولیٹیوڈ' کے عنوان سے مائی پروجیکٹ منتخب کیا گیا تھا، جہاں مدھو نے بطور پروڈیوسر ڈائریکٹر بھی حصہ لیا۔
13 - ٹریپڈ | انڈیا | انگریزی، ہندی۔
پروڈیوسر: آریہ مینن - آریہ ممبئی میں مقیم ایک پروڈیوسر ہیں، جنہیں ہاردک مہتا کی دستاویزی فلم 'فیمس اِن احمد آباد' کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے جس نے 2015 میں نیشنل ایوارڈز (انڈیا) میں بہترین غیر فیچر فلم کا ایوارڈ جیتا تھا۔ وہ ہندوستان کے پہلے نیٹ فلکس شو سیکرڈ گیمزایس 01، ایس 02 اورڈی کپلڈ ایس 02 'میں سیریز پروڈیوسر تھیں۔ وہ 'اے کے ورسز اے کے' فیچر میں وکرم آدتیہ موٹوانے کی ڈائریکٹر کی اسسٹنٹ تھیں اور ابھی تک ریلیز ہونے والی فیچر 'کنٹرول' (2024) کی پروڈیوسر ہیں۔ دیگر کریڈٹس میں 'ویڈ'، اپامنیو بھٹاچاریہ اور کلپ سنگھوی کی آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے بارے میں ایک اینیمیٹڈ مختصر فلم، 'آئی سی یو' منجری مکیجانی (امریکن فلم انسٹی ٹیوٹ - ڈائریکٹرز ورکشاپ فار ویمن) کی ایک مختصر فلم شامل ہے۔
ہدایت کار: اجیتیش شرما – نئے ریکارڈ بناتے ہوئے ، اجیتیش نے بڑے پیمانے پر سراہی جانے والی فیس بک کی اصل سیریز "ہوم اسپن" کے ساتھ خود کو ہدایت کاری کی طرف منتقل کیا۔ اس دستاویزی سیریز نے اتراکھنڈ کے ہنر مند کاریگروں پر روشنی ڈالی، اس علاقے کی ثقافتی خزینہ کااحاطہ کیا اور اسے گوگل آرٹس اینڈ میوزیم نے حاصل کیا۔ ان کی ہدایت کاری کی صلاحیت تنقیدی طور پر سراہی جانے والی دستاویزی فلم ‘‘وومب’’- وومن آف مائی بلین کے ساتھ چمک رہی ہے۔ یہ کنیا کماری سے کشمیر تک چلنے والی ایک خاتون کے سفر کا پیچھا کرتی ہے، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان میں خواتین کے خلاف تشدد کے وسیع مسئلے کا سامنا کرنا اور اسے سمجھنا ہے۔اویدیشیس اوریجنسلس اور پرینکا چوپڑا جونس کے ذریعہ تیارکردہ ‘وومب’ جلد ہی ایمیزون پرائم پرریلیز ہونے والی ہے۔ اجیتیش نے وارنر برادرز کی ڈسکوری بعنوان "ڈیوائن ٹریلز" کے عنوان سے ایک دستاویزی فلم بھی ہدایت کی ہے۔ یہ فلم اتراکھنڈ کے مندروں کے بارے میں ہے۔ایشین اکیڈمی تخلیقی ایوارڈز 2023 میں نامزد ہونے والی یہ پُرجوش دستاویزی فلم اسکرین پر مجبور داستانوں کو زندہ کرنے کی اپنی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
14 – امبریلاز آف دی ایکروبیٹس |انڈیا، امریکہ | تمل
پروڈیوسر: سونک سور – ایس آر ایف ٹی آئی کے فارغ التحصیل سونک ، فلم کی تیاری میں متنوع پس منظر رکھتے ہیں، جس میں آزاد فیچر فلموں،اشتہاری فلموں اور دستاویزی پروگراموں کا تجربہ شامل ہے۔ ریجنگ فلمز میں بطور پروڈیوسر، وہ فی الحال بین الاقوامی سامعین کے لیے تین فیچر فلمیں تیار کر رہے ہیں۔
ڈائریکٹر: مکیش سبرامنیم - مکیش سبرامنیم، پوٹیٹو ایٹرز کلیکٹو کے شریک بانی، چنئی، انڈیا میں مقیم ایک آزاد فلم ساز اور اسکرین رائٹر ہیں۔ فی الحال، مکیش اپنی پہلی فیچر دستاویزی فلم بنانے میں مصروف ہیں، جس کا عنوان ہے‘امبریلاز آف دی ایکروبیٹس ’ ، جو کہ پروڈکشن کے مرحلے میں ہے۔ حال ہی میں، اسے 2024 ڈاک ایج کولکاتہ ایشین فورم فار ڈاکومینٹری میں پذیرائی ملی، جس نے پہلی بار فلم ساز کے طور پر ڈاک ایج لومینیر ایوارڈ اور ڈھاکہ ڈاک لیب ایوارڈ جیتا۔ مزید برآں، اس دستاویزی پروجیکٹ کو2023 میں لیٹس ڈاک فیلوشپ پروگرام کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کا ترجمہ آرتھر سی کلارک کی سائنس فکشن مختصر کہانی کی بنیاد پر چنئی بک فیئر، 2023 میں شائع ہوا تھا۔ اس کا پہلا فیچر اسکرین پلے 'فلومی'، جسے واننیلاوان کے مشہور تمل جدید کلاسیکی ناول 'کدل پورتھل' سے اختصار کیا گیا تھا، کو2021 میں این ایف ڈی سی کوپروڈکشن مارکیٹ میں شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا تھا۔
15 – وشپرس آف دی ڈیژرٹس ونڈ | انڈیا | ہندی
پروڈیوسر: کویتا بہل - کویتا - ایک متعدد ایوارڈ یافتہ آزاد فلمساز کو 2022 میں باوقار 'چکن اینڈ ایگ ایوارڈ' (یو ایس اے) کے لیے نامزد کیا گیا تھا۔ ہندوستان کے معروف انگریزی روزنامہ انڈین ایکسپریس کے ساتھ ان کا 6 سالہ دور اور رپورٹنگ کے شعبہ میں دو سال کے تجربے نے شورش زدہ شمال مشرقی بھارت سے ان کے نقطہ نظرکو درست کرنے میں مدد کی۔ 1996 میں، انہوں نے نندن سکسینہ کے ساتھ ٹاپ کوارک فلمز کی مشترکہ بنیاد رکھی۔ ان کی فلمیں حاشیے پر رہنے والے لوگوں کی زندگیوں کی بھرپور عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔ کویتا کو ناقابل تسخیر حالات کے بھنور میں پھنسے لوگوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کا جشن منانے والی فلموں کے لیے تین بار نیشنل فلم ایوارڈ ملا ہے۔ کویتا زیادہ تر فلموں کی تحقیق، فلمیں، ہدایت کاری اور پروڈیوسر ہیں۔ وہ دو بار بھارت کے بین الاقوامی فلمی میلے اور ایک بار ٹرینٹو فلم فیسٹول - اٹلی کی جیوری میں شامل رہی ہیں۔ وہ ایک ٹیڈیکس اسپیکر بھی ہیں۔ مہارت کے اشتراک کے بارے میں پرجوش، کویتا اور نندن نے 2007 میں 'کوارک ورکشاپس' قائم کیں۔
ڈائریکٹر: نندن سکسینہ - نندن سکسینہ ایک ایوارڈ یافتہ آزاد فلم ساز اور ڈی او پی ہیں جن کے نام 40 سے زیادہ فلمیں ہیں۔ دیگر ایوارڈز کے علاوہ، انہیں تین بار صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی طرف سے قومی فلم ایوارڈ سے نوازا جا چکا ہے۔ نندن نے الجزیرہ، بی بی سی ورلڈ سروس، دوردرشن، ژی جیسے براڈکاسٹروں کے لیے دستاویزی فلموں اور حقیقت پر مبنی پروگرامنگ کے لیے ڈائریکٹر/ڈی او پی/سینماٹوگرافر کے طور پر کام کیا ہے۔ ان کی فلمیں اس وقت کی پُرجوش تصویریں ہیں، جو اکثر دستاویزی فلم اور سنیما کے درمیان کی پتلی لکیر کو دھندلا کردیتی ہیں۔انہوں نے 1996 میں، کویتا کے ساتھ مل کر ٹاپ کوارک فلمیں بنائیں۔ انہوں نے ایوارڈ یافتہ اور حساس فلمیں تیار کی ہیں جنہوں نے سماجی تبدیلی اور پالیسی اصلاحات کو متحرک کیا ہے ۔انہوں نے لوگوں کو مساوی انداز میں ہنسانے اور رلانے کا کام کیا ہے۔ نندن نے 2007 میں قائم کردہ ہنرمندی کو مشترک کرنے کے پلیٹ فارم کوارک ورکشاپس کے فلم سازوں اور سنیماٹوگرافرز کو فعال طور پر رہنمائی فراہم کی۔ وہ ایک شوقین فوٹوگرافر اورٹیڈیکس اسپیکر بھی ہیں۔
ماخذ: این ایف ڈی سی