Ministry of Defence
Armed Forces Medical Services & IIT Hyderabad ink MoU for Collaborative Research and Training
30 MAY 2024 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Hyderabad to collaborate on research and training. The MoU was signed by Director General of Armed Forces Medical Services Lt Gen Daljit Singh, and Director of IIT Hyderabad Prof B S Murty.
The MoU aims to foster innovation and research in developing novel medical devices and addressing health issues specific to soldiers serving in varied terrains. IIT Hyderabad, with its departments of Biotechnology, Biomedical Engineering, and Bioinformatics, will provide the necessary technical expertise to tackle the diverse medical challenges faced by the Armed Forces.
Key areas of collaboration discussed include drone-based patient transport, telemedicine innovations, the application of Artificial Intelligence in the medical field, and advancements in nanotechnology. Additionally, the MoU will facilitate student exchange programs, short-term courses for undergraduates, and faculty exchange initiatives.
Lt Gen Daljit Singh emphasized the AFMS’s commitment to delivering comprehensive medical care to soldiers, both in peripheral and tertiary care settings. He highlighted that partnering with an institute like IIT Hyderabad, known for its cutting-edge technology, represents a significant step towards enhancing research and training, ultimately improving the quality of life for soldiers and their families.
Prof B S Murty expressed IIT Hyderabad’s dedication to addressing the problem statements presented by the Armed Forces, ensuring prompt and effective solutions to the challenges they face.
This collaboration marks a significant milestone in leveraging advanced technology and research to enhance the health and well-being of military personnel.

وزارت دفاع
مسلح افواج طبی خدمات اور آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد کے درمیان مشترکہ تحقیق اور تربیت کے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخظ
30 MAY 2024 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
دی آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل سروسز(اے ایف ایم ایس ) نے آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد کے ساتھ مشترکہ تحقیق وتربیت کے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔ مسلح افواج طبی خدمات کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل لیفٹیننٹ جنرل دلجیت سنگھ اور آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد کے ڈائرکٹر پروفیسر بی ایس مورتی نے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے۔
مفاہمت نامے کے تحت جدید طرز کے طبی آلات کی تیاری میں اختراع اور تحقیق کو فروغ دیا جائے گا اور مختلف خطوں میں تعینات فوجیوں کو درپیش طبی معاملوں کے ازالے کے اقدامات کئے جائیں گے۔ آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد اپنے بایو ٹیکنالوجی، بایو میڈیکل انجینئرنگ اور بایو انفورمیٹکس کے ذریعہ مسلح افواج کو لاحق طبی آزمائشوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے مطلوبہ تکنیکی مہارت فراہم کرے گا۔
اشتراک وتعاون کے جن کلیدی شعبوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ان میں ڈرون پر مبنی مریض کی نقل وحرکت ، ٹیلی میڈیسن اختراع، طبی شعبے میں مصنوعی ذہانت کا استعمال اور نینو ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں ترقی شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ اس مفاہمت کے تحت طلبا کے تبادلے کے پروگرام ، انڈر گریجویٹس کے لئے مختصر مدتی کورس اور اساتذہ کے تبادلے میں سہولت لائی جائے گی۔
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل دلجیت سنگھ نے فوجیوں کے لئے جامع طبی نگہداشت کے تئیں اے ایف ایم ایس کے عزم کو دوہرایا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد جیسے ادارے کے ساتھ ساجھیداری تحقیق اور ٹریننگ کے فروغ میں بے انتہا مددگار ثابت ہوگی۔
پروفیسر بی ایس مورتی نے آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد کی جانب سے مسلح افواج کے مسائل کے ازالے کے لئے مؤثر اقدامات کے ذریعہ ادارے کی لگن اور کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا۔
یہ اشتراک فوجی اہلکاروں کی صحت اور تندرستی کو بڑھانے کے لئے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی اور تحقیق کے مؤثر ڈھنگ سے استعمال کی جانب ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔