Ministry of Defence
Armed Forces Medical Services & IIT Hyderabad ink MoU for Collaborative Research and Training
30 MAY 2024 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Hyderabad to collaborate on research and training. The MoU was signed by Director General of Armed Forces Medical Services Lt Gen Daljit Singh, and Director of IIT Hyderabad Prof B S Murty.
The MoU aims to foster innovation and research in developing novel medical devices and addressing health issues specific to soldiers serving in varied terrains. IIT Hyderabad, with its departments of Biotechnology, Biomedical Engineering, and Bioinformatics, will provide the necessary technical expertise to tackle the diverse medical challenges faced by the Armed Forces.
Key areas of collaboration discussed include drone-based patient transport, telemedicine innovations, the application of Artificial Intelligence in the medical field, and advancements in nanotechnology. Additionally, the MoU will facilitate student exchange programs, short-term courses for undergraduates, and faculty exchange initiatives.
Lt Gen Daljit Singh emphasized the AFMS’s commitment to delivering comprehensive medical care to soldiers, both in peripheral and tertiary care settings. He highlighted that partnering with an institute like IIT Hyderabad, known for its cutting-edge technology, represents a significant step towards enhancing research and training, ultimately improving the quality of life for soldiers and their families.
Prof B S Murty expressed IIT Hyderabad’s dedication to addressing the problem statements presented by the Armed Forces, ensuring prompt and effective solutions to the challenges they face.
This collaboration marks a significant milestone in leveraging advanced technology and research to enhance the health and well-being of military personnel.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கூட்டு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் பயிற்சிக்காக ராணுவ மருத்துவ சேவைகள், ஐஐடி ஹைதராபாத் இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது
30 MAY 2024 4:34PM by PIB Chennai
ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் பயிற்சியில் ஒத்துழைக்க ஹைதராபாதில் உள்ள இந்திய தொழில்நுட்ப கழகத்துடன் ராணுவ மருத்துவ சேவைகள் அமைப்பு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது. இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் ராணுவ மருத்துவ சேவைகளின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் தல்ஜித் சிங், ஹைதராபாத் ஐஐடி இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் பி.எஸ்.மூர்த்தி ஆகியோர் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் பணியாற்றும் ராணுவ வீரர்களின் குறிப்பிட்ட சுகாதாரப் பிரச்சனைகளுக்குத் தீர்வு காண்பது, புதுமையான மருத்துவ சாதனங்களை உருவாக்குவதில் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிப்பது இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் நோக்கமாகும். உயிரித் தொழில்நுட்பம், உயிரி மருத்துவப் பொறியியல், பயோ இன்ஃபர்மேடிக்ஸ் ஆகிய துறைகளைக் கொண்டுள்ள ஹைதராபாத் ஐ.ஐ.டி, ராணுவம் எதிர்கொள்ளும் பல்வேறு மருத்துவ சவால்களை சமாளிக்க தேவையான தொழில்நுட்ப நிபுணத்துவத்தை வழங்கும்.
ட்ரோன் மூலம் நோயாளிகளைக் கொண்டு செல்வது, தொலை மருத்துவக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள், மருத்துவத் துறையில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவின் பயன்பாடு, நானோ தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றங்கள் ஆகியவை ஒத்துழைப்பின் முக்கியப் பகுதிகளாகும். கூடுதலாக, இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் மாணவர் பரிமாற்றத் திட்டங்கள், இளநிலைப் பட்டதாரிகளுக்கான குறுகிய கால படிப்புகள் மற்றும் ஆசிரியப் பரிமாற்ற முயற்சிகளுக்கு வழிவகுக்கும்.
அதிநவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்திற்குப் பெயர் பெற்ற ஹைதராபாத் ஐ.ஐ.டி போன்ற நிறுவனத்துடன் கூட்டு சேர்வது, ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் பயிற்சியை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க செயல்பாடாக இருப்பதோடு, ராணுவ வீரர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களின் குடும்பங்களின் வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்த உதவும் என லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் தல்ஜித் சிங் கூறினார்.