Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary meets Google’s Chief Health Officer on the sidelines of World Health Assembly at Geneva
Highlights the need for greater collaboration in areas of Artificial Intelligence and spreading awareness about digital health tools
28 MAY 2024 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary who is leading the India delegation, met with Dr Karen DeSalvo, Chief Health Officer, Google at a side-event of the 77th World Health Assembly of WHO in Geneva. The purpose of the meeting was to discuss ongoing engagement between Google Research and the Union Health Ministry in making digital health tools more accessible to people.
At the outset, the Union Health Secretary appreciated the ongoing engagement between the two organizations. He expressed the need for exploring possible collaboration in areas such as Artificial Intelligence and sought Google’s support to the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM), building more digital health tools like Automated Retinal Disease Assessment (ARDA) and make them ABDM enabled, and in spreading awareness about ABDM among the student community as well as startup community.
The google team highlighted the existing engagement of Google Research with India’s National Health Authority (NHA). Google Research has been engaged with NHA since 2022, when Google’s AI model for diabetic retinopathy screening (ARDA) was listed on ABDM’s website under the Open Call for Expression of Interest (EoI) for creating digital health ecosystem for India. Google Research and NHA have also been working on development of an open-sourced ABDM wrapper to simplify ABDM sandbox integration process.
Ms. Hekali Zhimomi, Addl. Secretary, Union Health Ministry; Ms. Aradhana Patnaik, Addl. Secretary and Managing Director (NHM), Union Health Ministry; Dr. Basant Garg, Addl. CEO, National Health Authority were also present on the occasion.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی صحت سکریٹری نے جنیوا میں ورلڈ ہیلتھ اسمبلی کے موقع پر گوگل کے چیف ہیلتھ آفیسر سے ملاقات کی
مصنوعی ذہانت اور ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ٹولز کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے شعبوں میں زیادہ تعاون کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے
28 MAY 2024 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
جناب اپوروا چندرا، مرکزی صحت سکریٹری جو ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں، نے جنیوا میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کی 77 ویں عالمی صحت اسمبلی کی ایک ضمنی تقریب میں گوگل کے چیف ہیلتھ آفیسر ڈاکٹر کیرن ڈی سلوو سے ملاقات کی۔ میٹنگ کا مقصد ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ٹولز کو لوگوں تک زیادہ قابل رسائی بنانے میں گوگل ریسرچ اور مرکزی وزارت صحت کے درمیان جاری مصروفیت پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا تھا۔
شروع میں، مرکزی سیکرٹری صحت نے دونوں تنظیموں کے درمیان جاری مصروفیت کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے مصنوعی ذہانت جیسے شعبوں میں ممکنہ تعاون کی تلاش کی ضرورت کا اظہار کیا اور آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن(اے بی ڈی ایم) کے لیے گوگل کی مدد طلب کی، مزید ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ٹولز جیسے آٹومیٹڈ ریٹینل ڈیزیز اسیسمنٹ کی تعمیر اور انہیں اے بی ڈی ایم کو فعال بنانے، اور پھیلانے میں طلباء برادری کے ساتھ ساتھ اسٹارٹ اپ کمیونٹی میں اے بی ڈی ایم کے بارے میں آگاہی کی۔
گوگل ٹیم نے انڈیا کی نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) کے ساتھ گوگل ریسرچ کی موجودہ مصروفیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ گوگل ریسرچ 2022 سے NHA کے ساتھ مصروف عمل ہے، جب گوگل کا AI ماڈل برائے ذیابیطس ریٹینوپیتھی اسکریننگ بھارت کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ایکو سسٹم بنانے کے لیے اوپن کال فار ایکسپریشن آف انٹرسٹ کے تحت اے بی ڈی ایم کی ویب سائٹ پر درج کیا گیا تھا۔ گوگل ریسرچ اور این ایچ اے اے بی ڈی ایم سینڈ باکس انضمام کے عمل کو آسان بنانے کے لیے اوپن سورس اے بی ڈی ایم ریپر کی تیاری پر بھی کام کر رہے ہیں۔
ایڈیشنل سیکرٹری محترمہ ہیکالی زیہمومی ، مرکزی وزارت صحت؛ محترمہ آرادھنا پٹنائک، ایڈیشنل۔ سکریٹری اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر ، مرکزی وزارت صحت؛ ڈاکٹر بسنت گرگ، ایڈیشنل نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی کے سی ای او بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
ش ح۔ش ت۔ج
Uno-7077