Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of BioTechnology-Institute of Biotechnology Research and Innovation Council (DBT-iBRIC)-THSTI Organizes 2nd Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI) Advanced Course in Vaccinology (TiVaC)
28 MAY 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Institute of Biotechnology Research and Innovation Council (iBRIC, an organization of the Department of Biotechnology, Government of India)—Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI)—has organized the 2nd THSTI Advanced Course in Vaccinology (TiVaC) along with the Coalition for Epidemic Preparedness Innovations (CEPI) from May 27–June 1, 2024, at the iBRIC-THSTI, Faridabad campus. The 6-day course aims to provide a comprehensive overview of the concepts and steps involved in the design, development, and commercialization of vaccines and is open to both Indian and international participants.
With the support from Coalition for Epidemic Preparedness Innovations (CEPI), 10 young researchers and professionals from Nepal, Sri Lanka, Cameroon, Ghana, Nigeria, Tanzania, Kenya, Egypt and Rwanda are attending the 2nd TIVaC. The 1st TiVaC was held in May 2023, at the iBRIC-THSTI campus.
The iBRIC-THSTI was at the center of the research and development response to combat the COVID-19 pandemic. Especially significant were the safety and efficacy studies conducted by the iBRIC-THSTI, for the vaccines under development during the pandemic, viz., Corbevax, ZyCoVD, and Covishield.
The iBRIC-THSTI has established world class infrastructure for research and has the capability and capacity to develop vaccines among other products. A Vaccine Design and Development Centre (VDDC), an ~1800 sq ft facility with state-of-the-art infrastructure, has also been established at the iBRIC-THSTI for rapid expansion of mid-level production of promising vaccine candidates.
Scientists at the iBRIC-THSTI are working on promising vaccine platforms such as the Multivalent Self-Assembled Nanocage Platform (MSN platform) and the Structure-AI-Driven Native Antigen Platform. The vaccine candidate portfolio consists of MERS spike trimers, SARS-CoV-2 spike trimers, Influenza HA trimers, Influenza NA tetramers, Nipah G tetramers, Nipah F trimers, Dengue envelope dimers, Chikungunya envelope trimers using transient expression systems in HEK293 and CHO cell lines. The development of a CHO cell line for stable production of antigens is under development.
Leveraging these capabilities, the iBRIC-THSTI is organizing the 2nd Advanced Course in Vaccinology (TIVaC). This course aims to provide a comprehensive overview of the concepts and steps involved in the design, development and commercialization of vaccines, with resource persons from Indian academia and industry.
The focus of the training would be on: basic biology and immunology of vaccine development; pre-clinical research; clinical trial design, including statistical processes; regulatory clearances and procedures; manufacturing; and quality compliance.
Training in the principles of vaccinology and immunology is a crucial aspect of appropriating global leadership in vaccine development. Keeping in view the same, the iBRIC-THSTI has opened the vaccinology course to young researchers and professionals from low- and middle-income countries (LMICs).
During the inauguration of the course, Dr. G. Karthikeyan, Executive Director of the iBRIC-THSTI, stressed the need for training in advanced fields of research and the need for training programs to enhance both institutional and national capacity in this area. He stated that “The iBRIC-THSTI would consider the possibility of setting up more short-term intense training programmes for national and international researchers.”.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف بایو ٹیکنالوجی- انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف بائیوٹیکنالوجی ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن کونسل(ڈی بی ٹی- آئی بی آر آئی سی) (ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی) ٹرانسلیشن ہیلتھ سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی) ویکسینولوجی میں ایڈوانسڈ کورس (ٹی آئی وی اے سی) کا اہتمام کیا
28 MAY 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف بایو ٹکنالوجی ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن کونسل (آئی بی آر آئی سی ، بایو ٹکنالوجی، حکومت ہند کی ایک تنظیم) ٹرانسلیشن ہیلتھ سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی) نے اشتراک کے ساتھ دوسرے ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی ایڈوانسڈ کورس میں ویکسینولوجی(ٹی آئی وی اے سی) آئی بی آر آئی سی - ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی ، فرید آباد کیمپس میں وبائی تیاری کی اختراعات (سی ای پی آئی) کے لیے 27 مئی سے یکم جون 2024 تک کا اہتمام کیا ہے۔ اس 6 روزہ کورس کا مقصد ویکسین کے ڈیزائن، ڈیولپمنٹ اور کمرشلائزیشن میں شامل تصورات اور اقدامات کا ایک جامع جائزہ فراہم کرنا ہے اور یہ ہندوستانی اور بین الاقوامی دونوں شرکاء کے لیے کھلا ہے۔
اتحاد برائے وبائی تیاری کی اختراعات(سی ای پی آئی)کے تعاون سے، نیپال، سری لنکا، کیمرون، گھانا، نائجیریا، تنزانیہ، کینیا، مصر اور روانڈا کے 10 نوجوان محققین اور پیشہ ور افراد دوسرے ٹی آئی وی اے سی میں شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔ پہلا ٹی آئی وی اے سی مئی 2023 میں ٓئی بی آر آئی سی - ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی کیمپس میں منعقد ہوا۔
آئی بی آر آئی سی - ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی کووڈ -19وبائی مرض کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے تحقیق اور ترقی کے ردعمل پر مرکوز تھا۔ آئی بی آر آئی سی - ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی کی طرف سے وبائی امراض کے دوران تیار کی جانے والی ویکسین کے لیے حفاظتی اور افادیت کے مطالعے خاص طور پر اہم تھے۔
آئی بی آر آئی سی - ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی نے تحقیق کے لیے عالمی معیار کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ قائم کیا ہے اور اس میں دیگر مصنوعات کے علاوہ ویکسین تیار کرنے کی صلاحیت اور مہارت ہے۔ ایک ویکسین ڈیزائن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹر (وی ڈی ڈی سی)، جدید ترین انفراسٹرکچر کے ساتھ ~ 1800 مربع فٹ کی سہولت، آئی بی آر آئی سی - ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی میں بھی قائم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ امید افزا ویکسین کے امیدواروں کی درمیانی سطح کی پیداوار میں تیزی سے توسیع کی جا سکے۔
آئی بی آر آئی سی - ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی کے سائنس دان ویکسین کے امید افزا پلیٹ فارمز پر کام کر رہے ہیں جیسے کہ ملٹی ویلنٹ سیلف اسمبلڈ نانوکیج پلیٹ فارم (ایم ایس این پلیٹ فارم) اور اسٹرکچر آل ڈرائیون انٹیجن پلیٹ فارم۔
ویکسین کے امیدوار پورٹ فولیو میں ایم ای آر ایس اسپائک ٹرائیمرز، ایس اے آر ایس-سی او وی-2 اسپائک ٹرائیمرز، انفلوئنزا ایچ اے ٹرائیمرز، انفلوئنزا این اے ٹیٹرمرز، نپھا جی ٹیٹرامیئرس، نپھا ایف ٹریمرس، ڈینگو اینولپ ڈیمرس، .چکنگنیاز، سی ایچ او 33، چکنگنیا ٹرانسمرسیل 2 این سی ایچ او 33 اور سی ایچ ای 3 میں استعمال کرتے ہوئے لائنیں اینٹیجنز کی مستحکم پیداوار کے لیے ایک سی ایچ او سیل لائن کی ترقی جاری ہے۔
ان صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے، آئی بی آر آئی سی - ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی ویکسینولوجی (ٹی آئی وی اے سی) میں دوسرے ایڈوانسڈ کورس کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔ اس کورس کا مقصد ہندوستانی ماہرین تعلیم اور صنعت سے تعلق رکھنے والے وسائل کے افراد کے ساتھ ویکسین کے ڈیزائن، ترقی اور تجارت کاری میں شامل تصورات اور اقدامات کا ایک جامع جائزہ فراہم کرنا ہے۔
تربیت کا فوکس درج ذیل پر ہوگا: بنیادی حیاتیات اور ویکسین کی نشوونما کی امیونولوجی؛ پری کلینیکل تحقیق؛ کلینیکل ٹرائل ڈیزائن، بشمول شماریاتی عمل؛ ریگولیٹری منظوری اور طریقہ کار؛ مینوفیکچرنگ اور معیار کی تعمیل.
ویکسینولوجی اور امیونولوجی کے اصولوں میں ویکسین کی ترقی میں عالمی قیادت کو مختص کرنے کا ایک اہم پہلو ہے۔ اسی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، آئی بی آر آئی سی - ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی نے کم اور درمیانی آمدنی والے ممالک (ایل ایم آئی سی ایس) کے نوجوان محققین اور پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے ویکسینولوجی کورس کھول دیا ہے۔
کورس کے افتتاح کے دوران، آئی بی آر آئی سی - ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی کے ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر جی کارتیکیان نے تحقیق کے جدید شعبوں میں تربیت کی ضرورت اور اس شعبے میں ادارہ جاتی اور قومی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے تربیتی پروگراموں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ " آئی بی آر آئی سی - ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی قومی اور بین الاقوامی محققین کے لیے مزید مختصر مدت کے زبردست تربیتی پروگرام ترتیب دینے کے امکان پر غور کرے گا۔