Ministry of Power
PESB recommends Shri Ajay Kumar Sharma as Director (Personnel) of SJVN
27 MAY 2024 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Public Enterprises Selection Board (PESB) has recommended Shri Ajay Kumar Sharma for the post of Director (Personnel) of SJVN, a leading Public Sector Undertaking under Ministry of Power. He was selected following a rigorous interview process held on May 24, 2024, where he emerged as the top candidate among eleven contenders. Shri Sharma is currently serving as General Manager in Corporate Human Resources department, SJVN.
Shri Ajay Kumar Sharma joined SJVN in October 2009 and has since been serving in the HR department at Corporate Headquarters in Shimla. His contribution spans various fields of HR including Personnel Planning, Administration, Industrial Relations & Welfare, HR Policy, Training & Human Resource Development and HR Procurement. In addition to this, he has assisted Director (Personnel) and Chairperson & Managing Director of SJVN. Prior to joining SJVN, he served in Steel Authority of India Limited from 1996 to 2009.
Born on April 8, 1974, Shri Ajay Kumar Sharma hails from village Khargat in Sihunta subdivision of Chamba District. He holds a Bachelor's degree in Mechanical Engineering from Government College of Technology, Coimbatore, MBA in Human Resources from IGNOU and has done the Executive Development Program in HRM from XLRI Jamshedpur.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੀਈਐੱਸਬੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਸਜੇਵੀਐੱਨ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਪਰਸੋਨਲ) ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ (recommends) ਕੀਤੀ
27 MAY 2024 8:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜਨਤਕ ਉੱਦਮ ਚੋਣ ਬੋਰਡ (ਪੀਈਐੱਸਬੀ) ਨੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਗ੍ਰਣੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਉਪਕ੍ਰਮ ਐੱਸਜੇਵੀਐੱਨ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਪਰਸੋਨਲ) ਅਹੁਦੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। 24 ਮਈ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੰਟਰਵਿਊ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਜਟਿਲ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਹ ਗਿਆਰਾਂ ਦਾਵੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟੌਪ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਭਰੇ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਸਜੇਵੀਐੱਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2009 ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਸਜੇਵੀਐੱਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਤਦ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਿਮਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਰਸੋਨਲ ਪਲੈਨਿੰਗ, ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸਬੰਧ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ, ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਨੀਤੀ, ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰੀ ਸਹਿਤ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਫੈਲਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਐੱਸਜੇਵੀਐੱਨ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਪਰਸੋਨਲ) ਅਤੇ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਐੱਸਜੇਵੀਐੱਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ 1996 ਤੋਂ 2009 ਤੱਕ ਸਟੀਲ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ।
8 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 1974 ਨੂੰ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਚੰਬਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਸਿਹੁੰਤਾ ਉਪਮੰਡਲ ਦੇ ਖਰਗਟ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਯੰਬਟੂਰ ਦੇ ਗਵਰਨਮੈਂਟ ਕਾਲਜ ਆਵ੍ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਤੋਂ ਮਕੈਨੀਕਲ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਦੀ ਡਿਗਰੀ, ਇਗਨੂ ਤੋਂ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮਬੀਏ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਕਸਐੱਲਆਰਆਈ ਜਮਸ਼ੇਦਪੁਰ ਤੋਂ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ (ਐੱਚਆਰਐੱਮ) ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।