Ministry of Power
PESB recommends Shri Ajay Kumar Sharma as Director (Personnel) of SJVN
27 MAY 2024 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Public Enterprises Selection Board (PESB) has recommended Shri Ajay Kumar Sharma for the post of Director (Personnel) of SJVN, a leading Public Sector Undertaking under Ministry of Power. He was selected following a rigorous interview process held on May 24, 2024, where he emerged as the top candidate among eleven contenders. Shri Sharma is currently serving as General Manager in Corporate Human Resources department, SJVN.
Shri Ajay Kumar Sharma joined SJVN in October 2009 and has since been serving in the HR department at Corporate Headquarters in Shimla. His contribution spans various fields of HR including Personnel Planning, Administration, Industrial Relations & Welfare, HR Policy, Training & Human Resource Development and HR Procurement. In addition to this, he has assisted Director (Personnel) and Chairperson & Managing Director of SJVN. Prior to joining SJVN, he served in Steel Authority of India Limited from 1996 to 2009.
Born on April 8, 1974, Shri Ajay Kumar Sharma hails from village Khargat in Sihunta subdivision of Chamba District. He holds a Bachelor's degree in Mechanical Engineering from Government College of Technology, Coimbatore, MBA in Human Resources from IGNOU and has done the Executive Development Program in HRM from XLRI Jamshedpur.

بجلی کی وزارت
پی ای ایس بی نے جناب اجے کمار شرما کی سفارش ایس جے وی این کے ڈائریکٹر (پرسنل) کے طور پر کی ہے
27 MAY 2024 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
پبلک انٹرپرائزز سلیکشن بورڈ (پی ای ایس بی) نے جناب اجے کمار شرما کی سفارش ایس جے وی این کے ڈائریکٹر (پرسنل) کے عہدہ کے لیے کی ہے، جو کہ بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت ایک سرکردہ پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگ ہے۔ انہیں 24 مئی 2024 کو انٹرویو کے سخت عمل کے بعد منتخب کیا گیا، جہاں وہ گیارہ دعویداروں میں سرفہرست امیدوار کے طور پر سامنے آئے۔ جناب شرما اس وقت کارپوریٹ ہیومن ریسورس ڈیپارٹمنٹ، ایس جے وی این میں جنرل منیجر کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں۔
جناب اجے کمار شرما نے اکتوبر 2009 میں ایس جے وی این میں شمولیت اختیار کی اور تب سے شملہ میں کارپوریٹ ہیڈ کوارٹر میں ایچ آر ڈیپارٹمنٹ میں خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں۔ ان کی شراکت ایچ آر کے مختلف شعبوں پر محیط ہے جن میں پرسنل پلاننگ، ایڈمنسٹریشن، انڈسٹریل ریلیشنز اینڈ ویلفیئر، ایچ آر پالیسی، ٹریننگ اور ہیومن ریسورس ڈویلپمنٹ اور ایچ آر پروکیورمنٹ شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، انہوں نے ایس جے وی این کے ڈائریکٹر (پرسنل) اور چیئرپرسن اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر کی مدد کی ہے۔ ایس جے وی این میں شامل ہونے سے پہلے، انہوں نے 1996 سے 2009 تک اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ میں خدمات انجام دیں۔
8 اپریل 1974 کو پیدا ہوئے جناب اجے کمار شرما کا تعلق ضلع چمبہ کے سیہونٹا سب ڈویژن کے گاؤں کھرگٹ سے ہے۔ انہوں نے گورنمنٹ کالج آف ٹیکنالوجی، کوئمبٹور سے مکینیکل انجینئرنگ میں بیچلر کی ڈگری حاصل کی ہے، اگنو سے انسانی وسائل میں ایم بی اے اور ایکس ایل آر آئی جمشید پور سے ایچ آر ایم میں ایگزیکٹو ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کیا ہے۔