Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
A Two-Week 4th Mid-Career Training Programme for mid-level Civil Servants of Gambia commenced at National Centre for Good Governance, Mussoorie
30 Senior Officers, Including Deputy Permanent Secretaries and Directors, are attending the Mid- Career Training Program
27 MAY 2024 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
A Two-week 4th Mid-Career Training Programme for mid-level Civil Servants of Gambia commenced today at National Centre for Good Governance, Mussoorie. The program is being organized from 27th May 2024 to 7th June 2024. The program is being attended by 30 senior officers from Gambia working in capacities as Deputy Permanent Secretary, Deputy Director General, Deputy General, Deputy Youth Advisor to the President, Director, Executive Director, Principal, National Coordinator, Acting Director, among others. All the officers represent ministries such as Ministries of Lands, Regional Government and Religious Affairs, Office of the President State House, Ministry of Transport, Ministry of Finance and Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance and Economic Affairs, Ministry of Gender, Children and Social Welfare, Ministry of Public Service State House, Ministry of Higher Education Research Science and Technology, Accountant’s General Department, Ministry of Justice, Department of Livestock Service in Gambia among others.
The NCGG, an autonomous institution under the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances within the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India, is dedicated to action research, studies, and capacity building at both national and international levels. NCGG focuses on strengthening bilateral ties and fostering cooperation with other countries. The capacity building programs organized by NCGG offers a rich cross-country experience and a platform for policy dialogue, sharing best practices in project and risk management across various sectors. This initiative aims to provide officers with valuable insights into project planning and execution, institutional transformation, and enhancing public engagement with the government.
Shri V. Srinivas, Director General of the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) and Secretary of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), warmly welcomed the participating officers in his inaugural address. He highlighted the transformative Indian governance model, which has evolved significantly from 2014 to 2024. The new paradigm emphasizes transparency, efficiency, and effectiveness, driven by technological advancements that have notably impacted India's rural areas and bridged the digital divide. Entering 'Amrit Kaal,' he quoted Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, stating that India is moving towards new strengths and a brighter future. The vision includes improving public grievance mechanisms, implementing good governance models, and adopting advanced technologies. He gave examples of e-secretariats technology advancement contributing to significant positive changes. India's adoption of the e-office system, with 16,000 e-services for citizens exemplifies this transformation. The government now adheres to the principle of "maximum governance, minimum government," aiming to enhance efficiency in public administration. He added.
Shri V. Srinivas, DG (NCGG) and Secretary, (DARPG)
Shri Srinivas underscored the importance of digital literacy for both government officials and citizens to streamline governance processes. Looking ahead to Vision 2047, he outlined plans to empower citizens in sectors such as healthcare and regional development. Shri Srinivas emphasized India's grievance redressal program, which resolves complaints within ten days, as a good replication good governance model for Gambia. In 2024, NCGG aims to organize 60 capacity-building programs for various countries, fostering global cooperation and shared progress. He added.
Dr. AP Singh, Associate Professor and Course Coordinator, provided an insightful overview of the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG)'s operational framework and notable achievements during the formal introduction session. Further in his address, Dr. Singh elaborated on the specially designed program for participants, covering a comprehensive range of topics.
These include an overview of All India Services, digital public infrastructure as a global public good, Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, land acquisition compensation and rehabilitation, Government e-Marketplace (GeM), Poverty Alleviation in India, and Aadhaar as a tool for good governance and others. Dr. Singh also shared details about the exposure visits organized for the participants, to ITDA Dehradun, Forest Research Institute, Zero Energy Project, Delhi Metro Rail Corporation, Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya, Bureau of Police Research and Development, and the iconic Taj Mahal. These visits are designed to offer practical insights and firsthand experience of innovative projects and institutions including imparting knowledge about India’s rich history and culture.
It is pertinent to mention that NCGG has trained nearly 150 senior civil servant officers from Gambia under these programs so far. The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), in partnership with MEA, has imparted training to civil servants of 17 countries, viz. Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar, Ethiopia, Eritrea, and Cambodia. The capacity building program will be supervised by Dr. A.P Singh, Associate Professor and Course Coordinator, Dr. M.K Bhandari, Associate Course Coordinator & Faculty, NCGG, Shri Sanjay Dutt Pant, Program Assistant NCGG along with Ms. Monisha Bahuguna.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
گیمبیا کے درمیانی درجے کے سول سرونٹس کے لیے دو ہفتے کا چوتھا مڈ کریئر ٹریننگ پروگرام نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس، مسوری میں شروع ہوا
تیس سینئر افسران، بشمول ڈپٹی پرمننٹ سیکرٹریز اور ڈائریکٹرز، مڈ کرئیر ٹریننگ پروگرام میں شرکت کر رہے ہیں
27 MAY 2024 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
گیمبیا کے درمیانی درجے کے سول سرونٹس کے لیے دو ہفتے کا چوتھا مڈ کیریئر ٹریننگ پروگرام آج نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس، مسوری میں شروع ہوا۔ یہ پروگرام 27 مئی 2024 سے 7 جون 2024 تک منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ پروگرام میں گیمبیا کے 30 سینئر افسران شرکت کر رہے ہیں جو ڈپٹی پرمننٹ سیکرٹری، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ڈپٹی جنرل، صدر کے ڈپٹی یوتھ ایڈوائزر، ڈائریکٹر، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر، پرنسپل، نیشنل کوآرڈینیٹر، قائم مقام ڈائریکٹر دیگر سمیت مختلف کی حیثیت سےکام کر رہے ہیں۔ تمام افسران وزارتوں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں جیسے وزارتیں اراضی، علاقائی حکومت اور مذہبی امور، ایوان صدر کا دفتر، وزارت ٹرانسپورٹ، وزارت خزانہ اور اقتصادی امور، وزارت خزانہ اور اقتصادی امور، وزارت جنس، بچوں اور سماجی بہبود کی وزارت ، منسٹری آف پبلک سروس اسٹیٹ ہاؤس، منسٹری آف ہائر ایجوکیشن ریسرچ سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی، اکاؤنٹنٹ جنرل ڈیپارٹمنٹ، وزارت انصاف، گیمبیا میں محکمہ لائیو سٹاک سروس وغیرہ۔
این سی جی جی، وزارت عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، حکومت ہند کے اندر انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے کے تحت ایک خودمختار ادارہ ہے، قومی اور بین الاقوامی دونوں سطحوں پر ایکشن ریسرچ، مطالعہ اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے وقف ہے۔ این سی جی جی دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے اور دوسرے ممالک کے ساتھ تعاون کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ این سی جی جی کے زیر اہتمام صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام ایک بھرپور کراس کنٹری تجربہ اور پالیسی ڈائیلاگ کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم پیش کرتے ہیں، مختلف شعبوں میں پروجیکٹ اور رسک مینجمنٹ میں بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کرتے ہیں۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد افسران کو پروجیکٹ کی منصوبہ بندی اور اس پر عمل درآمد، ادارہ جاتی تبدیلی، اور حکومت کے ساتھ عوامی مشغولیت کو بڑھانے کے بارے میں قابل قدر بصیرت فراہم کرنا ہے۔
نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس (این سی جی جی) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات )ڈی اے آر پی جی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب وی سری نواس نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں شرکت کرنے والے افسران کا گرمجوشی سے خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے تبدیلی کے ہندوستانی طرز حکمرانی کے ماڈل پر روشنی ڈالی، جو 2014 سے 2024 تک نمایاں طور پر تیار ہوا ہے۔ نیا ماڈل شفافیت، کارکردگی اور اثر پر زور دیتا ہے، جو تکنیکی ترقیوں کے ذریعے کارفرما ہے جس نے خاص طور پر ہندوستان کے دیہی علاقوں کو متاثر کیا ہے اور ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو ختم کیا ہے۔ 'امرت کال' میں داخل ہوتے ہوئے، انہوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان نئی طاقتوں اور روشن مستقبل کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔ اس وژن میں عوامی شکایات کے طریقہ کار کو بہتر بنانا، گڈ گورننس کے ماڈلز کو نافذ کرنا، اور جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانا شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے اہم مثبت تبدیلیوں میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے والے ای سیکرٹریٹ ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کی مثالیں دیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا ہندوستان کا شہریوں کے لیے 16,000 ای-سروسز کے ساتھ ای-آفس سسٹم کو اپنانا اس تبدیلی کی مثال ہے۔ حکومت اب "زیادہ سے زیادہ گورننس، کم از کم حکومت" کے اصول پر عمل پیرا ہے جس کا مقصد عوامی انتظامیہ میں کارکردگی کو بڑھانا ہے۔
جناب وی سرینواس، ڈی جی (این سی جی جی) اور سکریٹری، (ڈی اے آر پی جی)
جناب سری نواس نے گورننس کے عمل کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے سرکاری افسران اور شہریوں دونوں کے لیے ڈیجیٹل خواندگی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ ویژن 2047 کو آگے دیکھتے ہوئے، انہوں نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور علاقائی ترقی جیسے شعبوں میں شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے منصوبوں کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ جناب سری نواس نے گیمبیا کے لیے گڈ گورننس کے ایک اچھے نمونے کے طور پر ہندوستان کے شکایات کے ازالے کے پروگرام پر زور دیا، جو کہ دس دنوں کے اندر شکایات کا ازالہ کرتا ہے۔ 2024 میں، این سی جی جی کا مقصد مختلف ممالک کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے 60 پروگراموں کا اہتمام کرنا ہے، جس سے عالمی تعاون اور مشترکہ پیش رفت کو فروغ ملے گا۔
ڈاکٹر اے پی سنگھ، ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر اور کورس کوآرڈینیٹر، نے رسمی تعارفی سیشن کے دوران نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس (این سی جی جی) کے آپریشنل فریم ورک اور قابل ذکر کامیابیوں کا ایک بصیرت انگیز جائزہ فراہم کیا۔ مزید، اپنے خطاب میں، ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے شرکاء کے لیے خصوصی طور پر تیار کیے گئے پروگرام کی وضاحت کی، جس میں موضوعات کی ایک جامع رینج اور تفصیل شامل ہے۔
ان میں آل انڈیا سروسز کا ایک جائزہ، عالمی عوامی بھلائی کے طور پر ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر، آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا، زمین کے حصول کا معاوضہ اور بازآبادکاری، گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم)، ہندوستان میں غربت کا خاتمہ، اور آدھار ایک ٹول کے طور پر گڈ گورننس اور دیگر کے لیے شامل ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے شرکاء کے لیے آئی ٹی ڈی اے دہرادون، فارسٹ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، زیرو انرجی پروجیکٹ، دہلی میٹرو ریل کارپوریشن، پردھان منتری سنگھرالیہ، بیورو آف پولیس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ، اور مشہور تاج محل کے نمائشی دوروں کے بارے میں تفصیلات بھی مشرک کیں۔ یہ دوروں کو عملی بصیرت یا وژن اور جدید منصوبوں اور اداروں کا تجربہ پیش کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے جس میں ہندوستان کی بھرپور تاریخ اور ثقافت کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرنا شامل ہے۔
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ این سی جی جی ان پروگراموں کے تحت اب تک گیمبیا کے تقریباً 150 اعلیٰ سرکاری ملازمین کو تربیت دے چکا ہے۔ نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس (این سی جی جی) نے ایم ای اے کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں 17 ممالک کے سرکاری ملازمین کو تربیت دی ہے۔ بنگلہ دیش، کینیا، تنزانیہ، تیونس، سیشلز، گیمبیا، مالدیپ، سری لنکا، افغانستان، لاؤس، ویت نام، نیپال، بھوٹان، میانمار، ایتھوپیا، اریٹیریا اور کمبوڈیا۔ صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام کی نگرانی ڈاکٹر اے پی سنگھ، ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر اور کورس کوآرڈینیٹر، ڈاکٹر ایم کے بھنڈاری، ایسوسی ایٹ کورس کوآرڈینیٹر اور فیکلٹی، این سی جی جی، شری سنجے دت پنت، پروگرام اسسٹنٹ این سی جی جی محترمہ مونیشا بہوگنا کے ساتھ کریں گے۔