कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
गाम्बिया के मध्य-स्तरीय सिविल सेवकों के लिए दो सप्ताह का चौथा मिड-करियर प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम मसूरी के राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र में शुरू हुआ
उप स्थायी सचिवों और निदेशकों सहित 30 वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मिड-करियर प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में भाग ले रहे हैं
27 MAY 2024 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
अफ्रीकी देश गाम्बिया के मध्य-स्तरीय सिविल सेवकों के लिए दो सप्ताह का चौथा मिड-करियर प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आज मसूरी स्थित राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र में शुरू हुआ। यह कार्यक्रम 27 मई 2024 से 7 जून 2024 तक आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम में गाम्बिया के 30 वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भाग ले रहे हैं, जो उप स्थायी सचिव, उप महानिदेशक, उप जनरल, राष्ट्रपति के उप युवा सलाहकार डिप्टी यूथ एडवाइजर टू द प्रेज़िडेन्ट, निदेशक, कार्यकारी निदेशक, प्रिंसिपल, राष्ट्रीय समन्वयक, कार्यवाहक निदेशक आदि के रूप में कार्यरत हैं। ये सभी अधिकारी भूमि मंत्रालय, क्षेत्रीय सरकार और धार्मिक मामलों, राष्ट्रपति कार्यालय राज भवन, परिवहन मंत्रालय, वित्त और आर्थिक मामलों के मंत्रालय, मिनिस्ट्री ऑफ जेंडर, बच्चों और सामाजिक कल्याण मंत्रालय, लोक सेवा राज्य सदन मंत्रालय, उच्च शिक्षा अनुसंधान विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, महालेखाकार विभाग, न्याय मंत्रालय, गाम्बिया में पशुधन सेवा विभाग जैसे कार्यालयों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं।
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र यानी एनसीजीजी, भारत सरकार के कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय के तहत प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग के तहत एक स्वायत्त संस्था है, जो राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दोनों स्तरों पर कार्रवाई अनुसंधान, अध्ययन और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए समर्पित है। एनसीजीजी द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने और अन्य देशों के साथ सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। एनसीजीजी का यह क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम एक समृद्ध अंतर-देशीय अनुभव और जनसंवाद के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करता है, जो विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में परियोजना और जोखिम प्रबंधन में सर्वोत्तम उपायों को साझा करता है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य अधिकारियों को परियोजना नियोजन और निष्पादन, संस्थागत बदलाव और सरकार के साथ सार्वजनिक जुड़ाव बढ़ाने के बारे में बहुमूल्य अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करना है।
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) के महानिदेशक और प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में भाग लेने वाले अधिकारियों का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया। उन्होंने परिवर्तनकारी भारतीय शासन मॉडल पर प्रकाश डाला, जो 2014 से 2024 तक काफी विकसित हुआ है। नया प्रतिमान पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और प्रभावशीलता पर जोर देता है, जो तकनीकी प्रगति द्वारा संचालित है, जिसने भारत के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों को उल्लेखनीय रूप से प्रभावित किया है और डिजिटल विभाजन को पाटा है। 'अमृत काल' में प्रवेश करते हुए, उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के हवाले से कहा कि भारत नई ताकत और उज्ज्वल भविष्य की ओर बढ़ रहा है। ऐसे में लोक शिकायत तंत्र में सुधार, सुशासन मॉडल को लागू करना और उन्नत तकनीकों को अपनाना शामिल है। उन्होंने महत्वपूर्ण सकारात्मक बदलावों में योगदान देने वाले ई-सचिवालय प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नति के उदाहरण दिए। नागरिकों के लिए 16,000 -सेवाओं के साथ भारत द्वारा ई-ऑफिस प्रणाली को अपनाना इस बदलाव का उदाहरण है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार अब "अधिकतम शासन, न्यूनतम सरकार" के सिद्धांत का पालन करती है, जिसका उद्देश्य लोक प्रशासन में दक्षता को बढ़ाना है।
श्री वी. श्रीनिवास, महानिदेशक (एनसीजीजी) और सचिव, (डीएआरपीजी)
श्री श्रीनिवास ने शासन प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए सरकारी अधिकारियों और नागरिकों दोनों के लिए डिजिटल साक्षरता के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। विज़न 2047 को देखते हुए, उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य सेवा और क्षेत्रीय विकास जैसे क्षेत्रों में नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाने की योजनाओं की रूपरेखा तैयार की। श्री श्रीनिवास ने भारत के शिकायत निवारण कार्यक्रम पर जोर दिया, जो दस दिनों के भीतर शिकायतों का समाधान करता है, जो गाम्बिया के लिए एक अच्छा अनुकरणीय सुशासन मॉडल है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2024 में, एनसीजीजी का लक्ष्य विभिन्न देशों के लिए 60 क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करना है, जिससे वैश्विक सहयोग और साझा प्रगति को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर और पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. एपी सिंह ने औपचारिक परिचय सत्र के दौरान राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) के परिचालन ढांचे और उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों का एक व्यावहारिक अवलोकन प्रदान किया। अपने संबोधन में डॉ. सिंह ने प्रतिभागियों के लिए विशेष रूप से डिज़ाइन किए गए कार्यक्रम के बारे में विस्तार से बताया, जिसमें व्यापक विषयों को शामिल किया गया।
इनमें अखिल भारतीय सेवाओं का अवलोकन, वैश्विक स्तर पर लोगों के कल्याण के रूप में डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना, आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना, भूमि अधिग्रहण मुआवजा और पुनर्वास, सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम), भारत में गरीबी उन्मूलन, तथा सुशासन के लिए आधार एक माध्यम सहित अन्य योजनाएं शामिल हैं। डॉ. सिंह ने प्रतिभागियों के लिए आयोजित आईटीडीए देहरादून, वन अनुसंधान संस्थान, शून्य ऊर्जा परियोजना, दिल्ली मेट्रो रेल निगम, प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय, पुलिस अनुसंधान एवं विकास ब्यूरो और प्रतिष्ठित ताजमहल के दौरों के बारे में भी जानकारी साझा की। इन दौरों का उद्देश्य भारत के समृद्ध इतिहास व संस्कृति के बारे में ज्ञान प्रदान करने सहित अभिनव परियोजनाओं और संस्थानों के व्यावहारिक अंतर्दृष्टि और प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव प्रदान करना है।
यहां यह उल्लेख करना उचित है कि एनसीजीजी ने इन कार्यक्रमों के तहत अब तक गाम्बिया के लगभग 150 वरिष्ठ सिविल सेवक अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित किया है। राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) ने विदेश मंत्रालय के साथ साझेदारी में 17 देशों के सिविल सेवकों को प्रशिक्षण दिया है। इनमें बांग्लादेश, केन्या, तंजानिया, ट्यूनीशिया, सेशेल्स, गाम्बिया, मालदीव, श्रीलंका, अफगानिस्तान, लाओस, वियतनाम, नेपाल, भूटान, म्यांमार, इथियोपिया, इरिट्रिया और कंबोडिया शामिल हैं। डॉ. .पी. सिंह, एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर और कोर्स कोऑर्डिनेटर, डॉ. एम.के. भंडारी, एसोसिएट कोर्स कोऑर्डिनेटर और फैकल्टी, एनसीजीजी, श्री संजय दत्त पंत, कार्यक्रम सहायक एनसीजीजी और सुश्री मोनिशा बहुगुणा की देख-रेख में यह क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम चलेगा।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
A Two-Week 4th Mid-Career Training Programme for mid-level Civil Servants of Gambia commenced at National Centre for Good Governance, Mussoorie
30 Senior Officers, Including Deputy Permanent Secretaries and Directors, are attending the Mid- Career Training Program
27 MAY 2024 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
A Two-week 4th Mid-Career Training Programme for mid-level Civil Servants of Gambia commenced today at National Centre for Good Governance, Mussoorie. The program is being organized from 27th May 2024 to 7th June 2024. The program is being attended by 30 senior officers from Gambia working in capacities as Deputy Permanent Secretary, Deputy Director General, Deputy General, Deputy Youth Advisor to the President, Director, Executive Director, Principal, National Coordinator, Acting Director, among others. All the officers represent ministries such as Ministries of Lands, Regional Government and Religious Affairs, Office of the President State House, Ministry of Transport, Ministry of Finance and Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance and Economic Affairs, Ministry of Gender, Children and Social Welfare, Ministry of Public Service State House, Ministry of Higher Education Research Science and Technology, Accountant’s General Department, Ministry of Justice, Department of Livestock Service in Gambia among others.
The NCGG, an autonomous institution under the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances within the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India, is dedicated to action research, studies, and capacity building at both national and international levels. NCGG focuses on strengthening bilateral ties and fostering cooperation with other countries. The capacity building programs organized by NCGG offers a rich cross-country experience and a platform for policy dialogue, sharing best practices in project and risk management across various sectors. This initiative aims to provide officers with valuable insights into project planning and execution, institutional transformation, and enhancing public engagement with the government.
Shri V. Srinivas, Director General of the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) and Secretary of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), warmly welcomed the participating officers in his inaugural address. He highlighted the transformative Indian governance model, which has evolved significantly from 2014 to 2024. The new paradigm emphasizes transparency, efficiency, and effectiveness, driven by technological advancements that have notably impacted India's rural areas and bridged the digital divide. Entering 'Amrit Kaal,' he quoted Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, stating that India is moving towards new strengths and a brighter future. The vision includes improving public grievance mechanisms, implementing good governance models, and adopting advanced technologies. He gave examples of e-secretariats technology advancement contributing to significant positive changes. India's adoption of the e-office system, with 16,000 e-services for citizens exemplifies this transformation. The government now adheres to the principle of "maximum governance, minimum government," aiming to enhance efficiency in public administration. He added.
Shri V. Srinivas, DG (NCGG) and Secretary, (DARPG)
Shri Srinivas underscored the importance of digital literacy for both government officials and citizens to streamline governance processes. Looking ahead to Vision 2047, he outlined plans to empower citizens in sectors such as healthcare and regional development. Shri Srinivas emphasized India's grievance redressal program, which resolves complaints within ten days, as a good replication good governance model for Gambia. In 2024, NCGG aims to organize 60 capacity-building programs for various countries, fostering global cooperation and shared progress. He added.
Dr. AP Singh, Associate Professor and Course Coordinator, provided an insightful overview of the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG)'s operational framework and notable achievements during the formal introduction session. Further in his address, Dr. Singh elaborated on the specially designed program for participants, covering a comprehensive range of topics.
These include an overview of All India Services, digital public infrastructure as a global public good, Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, land acquisition compensation and rehabilitation, Government e-Marketplace (GeM), Poverty Alleviation in India, and Aadhaar as a tool for good governance and others. Dr. Singh also shared details about the exposure visits organized for the participants, to ITDA Dehradun, Forest Research Institute, Zero Energy Project, Delhi Metro Rail Corporation, Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya, Bureau of Police Research and Development, and the iconic Taj Mahal. These visits are designed to offer practical insights and firsthand experience of innovative projects and institutions including imparting knowledge about India’s rich history and culture.
It is pertinent to mention that NCGG has trained nearly 150 senior civil servant officers from Gambia under these programs so far. The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), in partnership with MEA, has imparted training to civil servants of 17 countries, viz. Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar, Ethiopia, Eritrea, and Cambodia. The capacity building program will be supervised by Dr. A.P Singh, Associate Professor and Course Coordinator, Dr. M.K Bhandari, Associate Course Coordinator & Faculty, NCGG, Shri Sanjay Dutt Pant, Program Assistant NCGG along with Ms. Monisha Bahuguna.