Ministry of Defence
Vice Admiral Gurcharan Singh takes over as Commandant, National Defence Academy
25 MAY 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Gurcharan Singh assumed the appointment of Commandant, National Defence Academy on 25 May 2024 from Vice Admiral Ajay Kocchar. An alumnus of the National Defence Academy (Khadakwasla), he was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 Jul 1990.
The Flag Officer has held several appointments, both afloat and ashore. As a specialist in Gunnery and Missiles, he has served onboard Indian Naval Ships Ranjit and Prahar. He holds the distinction of being part of the commissioning crew of three Indian constructed warships, viz, INS Brahmaputra/ as Gunnery Officer, INS Shivalik/ as Executive Officer, and INS Kochi/ as Commanding Officer. He has also commanded INS Vidyut & INS Khukri. He has been an instructor at INS Dronacharya (Gunnery School) and the Deputy Commandant of Naval War College, Goa. His staff tenures include appointments at Directorate of Personnel/ NHQ, as the Assistant Chief of Personnel (HRD), Directorate of Naval Intelligence/ NHQ and Indian Naval Work-up Team.
On 29 Nov 2022, he took over as the Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet. During this tenure, the fleet maintained high tempo of operational preparedness with a laser sharp focus on the mission of ‘Ordnance on Target. On elevation to the rank of Vice Admiral on 15 Jan 2024, the flag Officer was appointed as Controller Personnel Service wherein various initiatives were undertaken to improve working condition of personnel and naval community.
He was awarded the Admiral Katarı Trophy for standing ‘First in Overall Order of Merit of his batch during ab initio training. Under his command, INS Khukri was awarded the Chief of Naval Staff ‘Unit Citation’ in Dec 2011 for overall operational effectiveness and successful conduct of anti-piracy operations. He has also been awarded the FOC-in-C Commendation (2002), the Nao Sena Medal (2020), and Ati Vishisht Seva Medal (2024).
His academic qualifications include an MSc and MPhil (Defence & Strategic Studies). In addition to the Staff Course at DSSC Wellington, Higher Command at Naval War College, and NDC courses in India, he has attended the Maritime Intelligence Course at National Intelligence University (NIU), Washington, and the United Nations Staff Officers Course (UNSOC) at Stockholm, Sweden.
With Vice Admiral Gurcharan Singh at the helm of affairs, the National Defence Academy will gain immensely from his vast experience and exposure in all arenas of operations, training, and human resource management.
5ZJW.jpeg)
LP97.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वाइस एडमिरल गुरचरण सिंह ने राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी के कमांडेंट का पदभार संभाला
25 MAY 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
25 मई 2024 को वाइस एडमिरल गुरचरण सिंह नेवाइस एडमिरल अजय कोचर से राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी के कमांडेंट का पदभार ग्रहण किया। राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी (खड़गवासला) के पूर्व छात्र रहे गुरचरण सिंह को01 जुलाई 1990 को भारतीय नौसेना में कमीशन मिला था।
उन्होंने समुद्र और तट दोनों पर कई पदों पर कार्य किया।एक तोपखाने और मिसाइल विशेषज्ञ के रूप में,उन्होंने भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज रंजीत और प्रहार पर काम किया है। उन्हें तीन स्वदेशी निर्मित युद्धपोतों के कमीशनिंग क्रू का हिस्सा होने का गौरव प्राप्त है,आइएनएस ब्रह्मपुत्र/ गनरी ऑफिसर के रूप में, आइएनएसशिवालिक/ कार्यकारी अधिकारी के रूप में, और आइएनएसकोच्चि/ कमांडिंग ऑफिसर के रूप में। उन्होंने आइएनएसविद्युत और आइएनएसखुखरी की कमान भी संभाली है। वे आइएनएसद्रोणाचार्य (गनरी स्कूल) में प्रशिक्षक और गोवा के नेवल वॉर कॉलेज के डिप्टी कमांडेंट रह चुके हैं। उनके स्टाफ कार्यकाल में कार्मिक निदेशालय/ एनएचक्यू कार्मिक के सहायक प्रमुख, नौसेना खुफिया निदेशालय/ एनएचक्यूऔर भारतीय नौसेना वर्क-अप टीम में नियुक्तियाँ शामिल हैं।
29 नवंबर 2022 को उन्होंने पूर्वी बेड़े के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग का पदभार संभाला। इस कार्यकाल के दौरान, बेड़े ने 'ऑर्डनेंस ऑन टारगेट' मिशन पर मारक केन्द्रीयता के साथ परिचालन तैयारियों के उच्चतम उत्साह को बनाए रखा। 15 जनवरी 2024 को वाइस एडमिरल के पद पर पदोन्नत होने पर, फ्लैग ऑफिसर को नियंत्रक कार्मिक सेवा के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया, जिसमें कर्मियों और नौसेना समुदाय की कार्य स्थिति में सुधार के लिए विभिन्न पहल की गईं।
उन्हें अपने बैच में 'प्रारंभिक प्रशिक्षण के दौरान समग्र योग्यता क्रम में प्रथम स्थान' प्राप्त करने के लिए एडमिरल कटारी ट्रॉफी से सम्मानित किया गया। उनकी कमान के तहत, आइएनएसखुखरी को दिसंबर 2011 में समग्र परिचालन प्रभावशीलता और एंटी-पायरेसी ऑपरेशन के सफल संचालन के लिए चीफ ऑफ नेवल स्टाफ 'यूनिट प्रशस्ति पत्र' से सम्मानित किया गया था। उन्हें एफओसी-इन-सी कमेंडेशन (2002), नौसेना पदक (2020) और अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक (2024) से भी सम्मानित किया गया है।
उनकी शैक्षणिक योग्यताओं में एमएससी और एमफिल (रक्षा और सामरिक अध्ययन) शामिल हैं। डीएसएससी वेलिंगटन में स्टाफ कोर्स, नेवल वॉर कॉलेज में उच्च कमान और भारत में एनडीसी पाठ्यक्रमों के अलावा, उन्होंने नेशनल इंटेलिजेंस यूनिवर्सिटी (एनआईयू), वाशिंगटन में समुद्री खुफिया पाठ्यक्रम और स्टॉकहोम, स्वीडन में संयुक्त राष्ट्र स्टाफ ऑफिसर्स कोर्स (यूएनएसओसी) में भाग लिया है।
वाइस एडमिरल गुरचरण सिंह के नेतृत्व में, राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी को परिचालन, प्रशिक्षण और मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन के सभी क्षेत्रों में उनके विशाल अनुभव और ज्ञान से काफी लाभ मिलेगा।
5ZJW.jpeg)
LP97.jpg)