Ministry of Defence
Vice Admiral Gurcharan Singh takes over as Commandant, National Defence Academy
25 MAY 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Gurcharan Singh assumed the appointment of Commandant, National Defence Academy on 25 May 2024 from Vice Admiral Ajay Kocchar. An alumnus of the National Defence Academy (Khadakwasla), he was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 Jul 1990.
The Flag Officer has held several appointments, both afloat and ashore. As a specialist in Gunnery and Missiles, he has served onboard Indian Naval Ships Ranjit and Prahar. He holds the distinction of being part of the commissioning crew of three Indian constructed warships, viz, INS Brahmaputra/ as Gunnery Officer, INS Shivalik/ as Executive Officer, and INS Kochi/ as Commanding Officer. He has also commanded INS Vidyut & INS Khukri. He has been an instructor at INS Dronacharya (Gunnery School) and the Deputy Commandant of Naval War College, Goa. His staff tenures include appointments at Directorate of Personnel/ NHQ, as the Assistant Chief of Personnel (HRD), Directorate of Naval Intelligence/ NHQ and Indian Naval Work-up Team.
On 29 Nov 2022, he took over as the Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet. During this tenure, the fleet maintained high tempo of operational preparedness with a laser sharp focus on the mission of ‘Ordnance on Target. On elevation to the rank of Vice Admiral on 15 Jan 2024, the flag Officer was appointed as Controller Personnel Service wherein various initiatives were undertaken to improve working condition of personnel and naval community.
He was awarded the Admiral Katarı Trophy for standing ‘First in Overall Order of Merit of his batch during ab initio training. Under his command, INS Khukri was awarded the Chief of Naval Staff ‘Unit Citation’ in Dec 2011 for overall operational effectiveness and successful conduct of anti-piracy operations. He has also been awarded the FOC-in-C Commendation (2002), the Nao Sena Medal (2020), and Ati Vishisht Seva Medal (2024).
His academic qualifications include an MSc and MPhil (Defence & Strategic Studies). In addition to the Staff Course at DSSC Wellington, Higher Command at Naval War College, and NDC courses in India, he has attended the Maritime Intelligence Course at National Intelligence University (NIU), Washington, and the United Nations Staff Officers Course (UNSOC) at Stockholm, Sweden.
With Vice Admiral Gurcharan Singh at the helm of affairs, the National Defence Academy will gain immensely from his vast experience and exposure in all arenas of operations, training, and human resource management.
5ZJW.jpeg)
LP97.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
وائس ایڈمرل گرچرن سنگھ نے نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی کے کمانڈنٹ کا عہدہ سنبھالا
25 MAY 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
وائس ایڈمرل گرچرن سنگھ نے 25 مئی 2024 کو وائس ایڈمرل اجے کوچر سے ، نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمیکے کمانڈنٹ کا عہدہ سنبھالا۔ وہ نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی (کھڑکواسلا) کے سابق طالب علم ہیں، انہیںیکم جولائی 1990 کو ہندوستانی بحریہ میں کمیشن ملا۔
وہ سمندر اور ساحل دونوں مقامات پر متعدد عہدوں پر فائز رہے۔ گنری اور میزائل کے ماہر کے طور پر، انہوں نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہاز رنجیت اور پرہار پر خدمات انجام دیں۔انہیں تین ہندوستانی تعمیر شدہ جنگی جہازوںیعنیآئی این ایس برہم پترا/ بطور گنری آفیسر،ٓئی این ایس شیوالک/ بطور ایگزیکٹو آفیسر، اور ٓئی این ایس کوچی/ بطور کمانڈنگ آفیسر کے کمیشننگ عملے کا حصہ ہونے کا اعزاز حاصل ہے۔ انہوں نے آئی این ایس ودیوت اور آئی این ایس کھوکری کی بھی کمان سنبھالی ہے۔ وہ آئی این ایس ڈروناچاریہ (گنری اسکول) میں انسٹرکٹر اور نیول وار کالج، گوا کے ڈپٹی کمانڈنٹ رہ چکے ہیں۔ ان کی تقرری کی میعادوں میں ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف پرسنل/این ایچ کیو میں اسسٹنٹ چیف آف پرسنل (ایچ آر ڈی)، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف نیول انٹیلی جنس/این ایچ کیو اور انڈین نیول ورک اپ ٹیم شامل ہیں۔
29 نومبر 2022 کو انہوں نے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ایسٹرن فلیٹ کا عہدہ سنبھالا۔ اس مدت کے دوران، بحری بیڑے نے 'آرڈیننس آن ٹارگٹ' کے مشن پربڑی تندہی کے ساتھ آپریشنل تیاریوں کی اعلی رفتار کو برقرار رکھا۔ 15 جنوری 2024 کو وائس ایڈمرل کے عہدے پر ترقی پر، فلیگ آفیسر کو کنٹرولر پرسنل سروس کے طور پر مقرر کیا گیا جہاں اہلکاروں اور بحریکمیونٹی کی کام کرنے کی حالت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے گئے۔
انہیں ابتدائی تربیت کے دوران اپنے بیچ کے مجموعی آرڈر آف میرٹ میں پہلے نمبر پر رہنے پر ایڈمرل کٹاری ٹرافی سے نوازا گیا۔ ان کی کمان میں آئی این ایس کھوکری کو مجموعی طور پر آپریشنل تاثیر اور انسداد بحری قزاقی آپریشنکے کامیاب انعقاد کے لیے دسمبر 2011 میں چیف آف نیول اسٹاف 'یونٹ کیٹیشن' سے نوازا گیا۔ انہیں فوکس-اِن-سی کمنڈیشن (2002)، نو سینا میڈل (2020)، اور اتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل (2024) سے بھی نوازا گیا ہے۔
ان کی تعلیمی قابلیت میں ایم ایس سی اور ایم فل (دفاعی اور اسٹریٹجک اسٹڈیز) شامل ہیں۔ ڈی ایس ایس سی ویلنگٹن میں اسٹاف کورس، نیول وار کالج میں ہائر کمانڈ، اور ہندوستان میں این ڈی سی کورسز کے علاوہ، انہوں نے نیشنل انٹیلی جنس یونیورسٹی (این آئی یو)، واشنگٹن میں میری ٹائم انٹیلی جنس کورس اور اسٹاک ہوم، سویڈن میںاقوام متحدہ کے اسٹاف آفیسرز کورس (یو این ایس او سی) میں شرکت کی ہے۔
وائس ایڈمرل گرچرن سنگھ کی سربراہی میں، نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی آپریشنز، تربیت اور انسانی وسائل کے انتظام کے تمام میدانوں میں اپنے وسیع تجربے اور نمائش سے بے پناہ فائدہ حاصل کرے گی۔