பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அகாடமியின் கமாண்டன்ட்டாக வைஸ் அட்மிரல் குர்சரண் சிங் பொறுப்பேற்றார்
25 MAY 2024 4:18PM by PIB Chennai
வைஸ் அட்மிரல் குர்சரண் சிங் இன்று (25 மே 2024) தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அகாடமியின் கொடி அதிகாரியாக (கமாண்டண்ட்) பொறுப்பேற்றார். ஏற்கெனவே இந்த பதவியில் இருந்த வைஸ் அட்மிரல் அஜய் கோச்சாரிடமிருந்து அவர் பொறுப்புகளை ஏற்றுக் கொண்டார். தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அகாடமியின் முன்னாள் மாணவரான இவர், 1990 ஜூலை 1 அன்று இந்திய கடற்படையில் பணிக்கு நியமிக்கப்பட்டார்.
இவர் கடற்படையில் பல்வேறு பயிற்சிகளை நடத்தியுள்ளார். பீரங்கி மற்றும் ஏவுகணைப் பிரிவில் நிபுணரான இவர், இந்திய கடற்படை கப்பல்களான ரஞ்சித் மற்றும் பிரஹார் ஆகியவற்றில் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார். ஐ.என்.எஸ் பிரம்மபுத்ராவில் பீரங்கிப் பிரிவு அதிகாரி, ஐ.என்.எஸ் ஷிவாலிக்கில் நிர்வாக அதிகாரி, மற்றும் ஐ.என்.எஸ் கொச்சியில் கட்டளை அதிகாரியாகப் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார். ஐஎன்எஸ் வித்யுத் மற்றும் ஐஎன்எஸ் குக்ரி ஆகிய போர்க்கப்பல்களிலும் அவர் கட்டளை அதிகாரியாகப் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார். அவர் ஐ.என்.எஸ் துரோணாச்சார்யா பள்ளியில் பயிற்றுவிப்பாளராகவும், கோவாவின் கடற்படை போர் கல்லூரியின் துணை கமாண்டண்டாகவும் அவர் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார்.
29 நவம்பர் 2022 அன்று, அவர் கிழக்கு கடற்படையின் கொடி அதிகாரியாக பொறுப்பேற்றார். 15 ஜனவரி 2024 அன்று வைஸ் அட்மிரல் நிலைக்கு அவர் உயர்ந்தார்.
அவரது சிறந்த சேவைக்காக நவ சேனா பதக்கம் (2020), அதி விஷிஷ்ட் சேவா பதக்கம் (2024) உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு விருதுகள் மற்றும் பதக்கங்கள் அவருக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
எம்.எஸ்.சி., எம்.பில்., (பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் உத்திசார் பயிற்சிப் பிரிவு) பட்டம் பெற்றுள்ள அவர், பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பாக பல்வேறு இந்திய மற்றும் சர்வதேசப் பயிற்சித் திட்டங்களிலும் பங்கேற்றுள்ளார்.
பரந்த அனுபவம் கொண்ட வைஸ் அட்மிரல் குர்சரண் சிங் தலைமையில், பயிற்சி, மனிதவள மேலாண்மை உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து துறைகளிலும், தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அகாடமியின் செயல்பாடுகள் மேலும் மேம்படும்.

Ministry of Defence
Vice Admiral Gurcharan Singh takes over as Commandant, National Defence Academy
25 MAY 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Gurcharan Singh assumed the appointment of Commandant, National Defence Academy on 25 May 2024 from Vice Admiral Ajay Kocchar. An alumnus of the National Defence Academy (Khadakwasla), he was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 Jul 1990.
The Flag Officer has held several appointments, both afloat and ashore. As a specialist in Gunnery and Missiles, he has served onboard Indian Naval Ships Ranjit and Prahar. He holds the distinction of being part of the commissioning crew of three Indian constructed warships, viz, INS Brahmaputra/ as Gunnery Officer, INS Shivalik/ as Executive Officer, and INS Kochi/ as Commanding Officer. He has also commanded INS Vidyut & INS Khukri. He has been an instructor at INS Dronacharya (Gunnery School) and the Deputy Commandant of Naval War College, Goa. His staff tenures include appointments at Directorate of Personnel/ NHQ, as the Assistant Chief of Personnel (HRD), Directorate of Naval Intelligence/ NHQ and Indian Naval Work-up Team.
On 29 Nov 2022, he took over as the Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet. During this tenure, the fleet maintained high tempo of operational preparedness with a laser sharp focus on the mission of ‘Ordnance on Target. On elevation to the rank of Vice Admiral on 15 Jan 2024, the flag Officer was appointed as Controller Personnel Service wherein various initiatives were undertaken to improve working condition of personnel and naval community.
He was awarded the Admiral Katarı Trophy for standing ‘First in Overall Order of Merit of his batch during ab initio training. Under his command, INS Khukri was awarded the Chief of Naval Staff ‘Unit Citation’ in Dec 2011 for overall operational effectiveness and successful conduct of anti-piracy operations. He has also been awarded the FOC-in-C Commendation (2002), the Nao Sena Medal (2020), and Ati Vishisht Seva Medal (2024).
His academic qualifications include an MSc and MPhil (Defence & Strategic Studies). In addition to the Staff Course at DSSC Wellington, Higher Command at Naval War College, and NDC courses in India, he has attended the Maritime Intelligence Course at National Intelligence University (NIU), Washington, and the United Nations Staff Officers Course (UNSOC) at Stockholm, Sweden.
With Vice Admiral Gurcharan Singh at the helm of affairs, the National Defence Academy will gain immensely from his vast experience and exposure in all arenas of operations, training, and human resource management.
5ZJW.jpeg)
LP97.jpg)