Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Wheat procurement in full swing, crosses last year’s total procurement figure
262.48 LMT wheat procured in Central Pool benefitting 22.31 lakh farmers providing MSP of Rs. 59,715 crores
Highest wheat procurement contribution from Punjab, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh
728.42 LMT paddy equivalent to 489.15 LMT rice procured from 98.26 lakh farmers with total MSP outflow of Rs. 1,60,472 crores
24 MAY 2024 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Procurement of Wheat during RMS 2024-25 is going on smoothly in the major procuring States across the country. 262.48 LMT of wheat has already been procured so far this year in Central Pool surpassing last year’s total procurement of 262.02 LMT.
A total of 22.31 lakh farmers have been benefitted during RMS 2024-25 with total MSP outflow to the tune of Rs. 59,715 crores. Major contribution in the procurement came from five procuring states Viz. Punjab, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh with procurement of 124.26 LMT, 71.49 LMT, 47.78 LMT, 9.66 LMT and 9.07 LMT respectively.
The rice procurement is also progressing smoothly. 728.42 LMT paddy equivalent to 489.15 LMT of rice has been so far procured directly from 98.26 Lakh farmers during KMS 2023-24, with total MSP outflow of approx. Rs. 1,60,472 crores.
With above quantity of procurement, the combined stock of wheat and rice at present in Central Pool surpassed 600 LMT which puts the country in a comfortable position to meet out its requirements of food grains under PMGKAY and other welfare schemes and for market interventions too.

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
ઘઉંની ખરીદી પૂરજોશમાં, ગયા વર્ષની કુલ ખરીદીનો આંકડો પાર
સેન્ટ્રલ પૂલમાં 262.48 એલએમટી ઘઉંની ખરીદી કરવામાં આવી છે, જેનાથી 22.31 લાખ ખેડૂતોને લાભ થયો, એમએસપી 59,715 કરોડ
ઘઉંની ખરીદીમાં સૌથી વધુ યોગદાન પંજાબ, હરિયાણા, મધ્યપ્રદેશ, રાજસ્થાન અને ઉત્તર પ્રદેશનું છે
98.26 લાખ ખેડૂતો પાસેથી 489.15 એલએમટી ચોખાની સમકક્ષ 728.42 એલએમટી ધાન્ય ખરીદવામાં આવ્યું, જેનો કુલ એમએસપી આઉટફ્લો રૂ. 1,60,472 કરોડ
24 MAY 2024 12:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આરએમએસ 2024-25 દરમિયાન ઘઉંની ખરીદી સમગ્ર દેશમાં મુખ્ય ખરીદી કરતા રાજ્યોમાં સરળતાથી ચાલી રહી છે. સેન્ટ્રલ પૂલમાં આ વર્ષે અત્યાર સુધીમાં 262.48 એલએમટી ઘઉંની ખરીદી થઈ ચૂકી છે, જે ગયા વર્ષની કુલ 262.02 એલએમટીની ખરીદીને પાર કરી ગઈ છે.
આરએમએસ 2024-25 દરમિયાન કુલ 22.31 લાખ ખેડૂતોને લાભ થયો છે જેમાં કુલ એમએસપી આઉટફ્લો રૂ. 59,715 કરોડ છે. ખરીદીમાં મુખ્ય યોગદાન પાંચ પ્રાપ્તિ કરનારા રાજ્યોમાંથી આવ્યું છે. પંજાબ, હરિયાણા, મધ્યપ્રદેશ, રાજસ્થાન અને ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ અનુક્રમે 124.26 એલએમટી, 71.49 એલએમટી, 47.78 એલએમટી, 9.66 એલએમટી અને 9.07 એલએમટીની ખરીદી થઈ.
ચોખાની ખરીદી પણ સરળતાથી ચાલી રહી છે. KMS 2023-24 દરમિયાન 489.15 એલએમટી ચોખાની સમકક્ષ 728.42 એલએમટી ધાન્ય અત્યાર સુધીમાં 98.26 લાખ ખેડૂતો પાસેથી સીધા ખરીદવામાં આવ્યા છે, જેમાં રૂ. 1,60,472 કરોડ કુલ એમએસપી આઉટફ્લોનો અંદાજ છે.
ખરીદની ઉપરોક્ત જથ્થા સાથે, કેન્દ્રીય પૂલમાં હાલમાં ઘઉં અને ચોખાનો સંયુક્ત સ્ટોક 600 એલએમટીથી વધુ છે જે દેશને પીએમજીકેએવાય અને અન્ય કલ્યાણકારી યોજનાઓ હેઠળ અને બજારના હસ્તક્ષેપ માટે તેની ખાદ્યાન્નની જરૂરિયાતોને પહોંચી વળવા માટે આરામદાયક સ્થિતિમાં મૂકે છે.