Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Wheat procurement in full swing, crosses last year’s total procurement figure
262.48 LMT wheat procured in Central Pool benefitting 22.31 lakh farmers providing MSP of Rs. 59,715 crores
Highest wheat procurement contribution from Punjab, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh
728.42 LMT paddy equivalent to 489.15 LMT rice procured from 98.26 lakh farmers with total MSP outflow of Rs. 1,60,472 crores
24 MAY 2024 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Procurement of Wheat during RMS 2024-25 is going on smoothly in the major procuring States across the country. 262.48 LMT of wheat has already been procured so far this year in Central Pool surpassing last year’s total procurement of 262.02 LMT.
A total of 22.31 lakh farmers have been benefitted during RMS 2024-25 with total MSP outflow to the tune of Rs. 59,715 crores. Major contribution in the procurement came from five procuring states Viz. Punjab, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh with procurement of 124.26 LMT, 71.49 LMT, 47.78 LMT, 9.66 LMT and 9.07 LMT respectively.
The rice procurement is also progressing smoothly. 728.42 LMT paddy equivalent to 489.15 LMT of rice has been so far procured directly from 98.26 Lakh farmers during KMS 2023-24, with total MSP outflow of approx. Rs. 1,60,472 crores.
With above quantity of procurement, the combined stock of wheat and rice at present in Central Pool surpassed 600 LMT which puts the country in a comfortable position to meet out its requirements of food grains under PMGKAY and other welfare schemes and for market interventions too.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
গম সংগ্রহের কাজ চলেছে পুরোদমে, ইতিমধ্যেই গত বছরের মোট সংগ্রহকে তা ছাপিয়ে গেছে
24 MAY 2024 12:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ মে , ২০২৪
২০২৪-২৫-এর রবিশস্যের বিপণন মরশুমে দেশজুড়ে রাজ্যগুলিতে গম সংগ্রহের কাজ এগিয়ে চলেছে। ইতিমধ্যেই
সেন্ট্রাল পুলে গম সংগ্রহের পরিমাণ ২৬২.৪৮ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টনে পৌঁছেছে। যা গত বছরের মোট সংগ্রহের পরিমাণকে ছাপিয়ে গেছে। গত বছর এই সংগ্রহের পরিমাণ ছিল ২৬২.০২ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন।
২০২৪-২৫ রবি বিপণন মরশুমে মোট ২২.৩১ লক্ষ কৃষক ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে পেয়ে উপকৃত হয়েছেন। ৫৯,৭১৫ কোটি টাকা ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য প্রদান করা হয়েছে। ৫ টি প্রধান রাজ্য পাঞ্জাব, হরিয়াণা, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, রাজস্থান এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশ থেকে সংগ্রহের পরিমাণ সর্বাধিক। পাঞ্জাব থেকে ১২৪.২৬, হরিয়াণা থেকে ৭১.৪৯, মধ্যপ্রদেশ থেকে ৪৭.৭৮, রাজস্থান থেকে ৯.৬৬ এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশ থেকে ৯.০৭ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন গম সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে।
চাল সংগ্রহের কাজও সন্তোষজনক ভাবে এগিয়ে চলেছে। ৭২৮.৪২ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন ধানের সমপরিমাণ হচ্ছে ৪৮৯.১৫ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন চাল। খরিফ মরশুম ২০২৩-২৪ –এ ৯৮.২৬ লক্ষ কৃষকের কাছ থেকে সরাসরি এই চাল সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য প্রদানের পরিমাণ ১,৬০,৪৭২ কোটি টাকা।
সেন্ট্রাল পুলে গম এবং চালের যৌথ সংগ্রহ ৬০০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন ছাপিয়ে গেছে। এর ফলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনায় প্রয়োজনীয় খাদ্যশস্যের চাহিদা মেটানোর পাশাপাশি অন্যান্য কল্যাণমূলক কর্মসূচির চাহিদা মেটানোর ক্ষেত্রেও এই সংগ্রহ যথেষ্ট সন্তোষজনক বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। এছাড়াও প্রয়োজন দেখা দিলে বাজারে জোগানের চাহিদাও তা মেটাতে পারবে।