Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Wheat procurement in full swing, crosses last year’s total procurement figure
262.48 LMT wheat procured in Central Pool benefitting 22.31 lakh farmers providing MSP of Rs. 59,715 crores
Highest wheat procurement contribution from Punjab, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh
728.42 LMT paddy equivalent to 489.15 LMT rice procured from 98.26 lakh farmers with total MSP outflow of Rs. 1,60,472 crores
24 MAY 2024 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Procurement of Wheat during RMS 2024-25 is going on smoothly in the major procuring States across the country. 262.48 LMT of wheat has already been procured so far this year in Central Pool surpassing last year’s total procurement of 262.02 LMT.
A total of 22.31 lakh farmers have been benefitted during RMS 2024-25 with total MSP outflow to the tune of Rs. 59,715 crores. Major contribution in the procurement came from five procuring states Viz. Punjab, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh with procurement of 124.26 LMT, 71.49 LMT, 47.78 LMT, 9.66 LMT and 9.07 LMT respectively.
The rice procurement is also progressing smoothly. 728.42 LMT paddy equivalent to 489.15 LMT of rice has been so far procured directly from 98.26 Lakh farmers during KMS 2023-24, with total MSP outflow of approx. Rs. 1,60,472 crores.
With above quantity of procurement, the combined stock of wheat and rice at present in Central Pool surpassed 600 LMT which puts the country in a comfortable position to meet out its requirements of food grains under PMGKAY and other welfare schemes and for market interventions too.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
گندم کی خریداری زوروں پر، گزشتہ سال کے مجموعی خریداری کے اعداد و شمار سے تجاوز کر گئی
مرکزی پول میں 262.48 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گیہوں کی خریداری کی گئی ،جس سے 22.31 لاکھ کسانوں کو 59,715 کروڑ روپے کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت حاصل ہوا
گندم کی خریداری میں پنجاب، ہریانہ، مدھیہ پردیش، راجستھان اور اتر پردیش کا سب سے زیادہ حصہ رہا
728.42 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دھان 489.15 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن چاول کے مساوی 98.26 لاکھ کسانوں سے خریدا گیا جس میں کل MSP روپئے کا اخراج ہے۔ 1,60,472 کروڑ
24 MAY 2024 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2024-25 کے دوران پورے ملک میں خریداری کرنے والی بڑی ریاستوں میں گیہوں کی خریداری آسانی سے جاری ہے۔ مرکزی پول میں اس سال اب تک 262.48 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گندم پہلے ہی خریدی جا چکی ہے جو گزشتہ سال کی 262.02 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی مجموعی خریداری سے تجاوز کرچکی ہے۔
ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2024-25 کے دوران کل 22.31 لاکھ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچایا گیا ہے اور انہیں کل 59,715 کروڑ روپے کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت حاصل ہوا ہے۔ خریداری میں اہم شراکت خریداری کرنے والی پانچ ریاستوں کی رہی ہے۔ پنجاب، ہریانہ، مدھیہ پردیش، راجستھان اور اتر پردیش نے بالترتیب 124.26 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ، 71.49 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ، 47.78 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ، 9.66 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن اور 9.07 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری کی۔
چاول کی خریداری کا عمل بھی خوش اسلوبی سے جاری ہے۔ خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2023-24 کے دوران اب تک 98.26 لاکھ کسانوں سے براہ راست 489.15 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن چاول کے برابر 728.42 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دھان خریدا جا چکا ہے اور تقریباً 1,60,472 کروڑ روپےکی کل کم از کم امدادی قیمت فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔
خریداری کی مذکورہ مقدار کے ساتھ، اس وقت مرکزی پول میں گندم اور چاول کا مشترکہ ذخیرہ 600 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے تجاوز کر گیا ہے جس نے ملک کی پی ایم جی کے اے وائی اور دیگر فلاحی اسکیموں کے تحت غذائی اناج کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اور بازار میں مداخلت کے لیے بھی آرام دہ صورتحال پیدا کی ہے۔