நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
கோதுமை கொள்முதல் முழு வீச்சில் நடைபெற்று வருகிறது, சென்ற ஆண்டின் மொத்த கொள்முதலை விஞ்சியுள்ளது
24 MAY 2024 12:46PM by PIB Chennai
2024-25 ரபி சந்தைப் பருவத்தில் நாட்டில் உள்ள முக்கிய கொள்முதல் மாநிலங்களில் கோதுமைக் கொள்முதல் முழுவீச்சில் நடைபெற்று வருகிறது. இந்த ஆண்டு மத்தியத் தொகுப்பிற்கு இதுவரை 262.48 லட்சம் டன் கோதுமைக் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது கடந்த ஆண்டின் 262.02 லட்சம் டன் என்ற அளவை விஞ்சியுள்ளது.
2024-25 ரபி சந்தைப் பருவத்தில் மொத்தம் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையாக ரூ.59,715 கோடி வழங்கப்பட்டு 22.31 லட்சம் விவசாயிகள் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர்.
நெல் கொள்முதலும் முழு வீச்சில் நடைபெற்று வருகிறது. 2023-24 கரீஃப் சந்தைப் பருவத்தில் ரூ.1,60,472 கோடி குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை வழங்கப்பட்டு 98.26 லட்சம் விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து நேரடியாக இதுவரை 489.15 லட்சம் டன் அரிசிக்கு ஈடான 728.42 லட்சம் டன் நெல் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தக் கொள்முதல் நடவடிக்கைகளை அடுத்து மத்தியத் தொகுப்பில் கோதுமை மற்றும் அரிசியின் தற்போதைய இருப்பு 600 லட்சம் டன்னைக் கடந்துள்ளது.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Wheat procurement in full swing, crosses last year’s total procurement figure
262.48 LMT wheat procured in Central Pool benefitting 22.31 lakh farmers providing MSP of Rs. 59,715 crores
Highest wheat procurement contribution from Punjab, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh
728.42 LMT paddy equivalent to 489.15 LMT rice procured from 98.26 lakh farmers with total MSP outflow of Rs. 1,60,472 crores
24 MAY 2024 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Procurement of Wheat during RMS 2024-25 is going on smoothly in the major procuring States across the country. 262.48 LMT of wheat has already been procured so far this year in Central Pool surpassing last year’s total procurement of 262.02 LMT.
A total of 22.31 lakh farmers have been benefitted during RMS 2024-25 with total MSP outflow to the tune of Rs. 59,715 crores. Major contribution in the procurement came from five procuring states Viz. Punjab, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh with procurement of 124.26 LMT, 71.49 LMT, 47.78 LMT, 9.66 LMT and 9.07 LMT respectively.
The rice procurement is also progressing smoothly. 728.42 LMT paddy equivalent to 489.15 LMT of rice has been so far procured directly from 98.26 Lakh farmers during KMS 2023-24, with total MSP outflow of approx. Rs. 1,60,472 crores.
With above quantity of procurement, the combined stock of wheat and rice at present in Central Pool surpassed 600 LMT which puts the country in a comfortable position to meet out its requirements of food grains under PMGKAY and other welfare schemes and for market interventions too.