Ministry of Defence
Chief of Army Staff Gen Manoj Pande reviews Passing Out Parade of 146th Course of NDA
COAS exhorts Cadets to further Spirit of Jointness in Service
24 MAY 2024 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Army Staff (COAS) Gen Manoj Pande reviewed the Passing Out Parade of 146th Course of National Defence Academy at Khetarpal Parade Ground, NDA, Khadakwasla on 24 May 2024. A total of 1265 cadets participated in the parade of which 337 cadets were from the passing out Course. This included 199 Army Cadets, 38 Naval Cadets & 100 Air Force cadets including 19 cadets from Friendly Foreign Countries including Bhutan, Tajikistan, Afghanistan, Sri Lanka, Myanmar & Maldives. A contingent of 24 female cadets, presently in their third and fourth term of training also took part in the parade.
Known as the cradle of military leadership, the NDA is the country's premier Joint Services Training Institution. The 146th course was inducted in Jun 2021 and after completion of three years of rigorous military training the cadets passed out in a grand ceremonial event. The cadets will now join their respective Pre-Commissioning Training Academics.
Battalion Cadet Captain (BCC) Shobhit Gupta won the President's Gold Medal for standing first in the overall order of merit, Academy Cadet Adjutant (ACA) Manik Tarun won the President's Silver Medal for standing second in the overall order of merit and BCC Anni Nehra won the President's Bronze Medal for standing third in the overall order of merit. Golf Squadron bagged the prestigious 'Chiefs of Staff Banner', for being the Champion Squadron which was presented during the parade.
The Reviewing Officer congratulated the passing out course cadets, medal winners and the Champion Squadron for their hard work and overwhelming performances. He conveyed his sincere gratitude to the proud parents of the passing out course for sending their motivated wards to join the Armed Forces. He encouraged the cadets to further the spirit of jointness as they grow in service and also emphasised about the revolution in military affairs which are mostly driven by technology.
In a solemn ceremony at the Hut of Remembrance, National Defence Academy which followed this Passing Out Parade, the Chief of The Army Staff paid homage to the brave hearts whose names are etched in the hallowed precincts. The Hut of Remembrance was constructed by the cadets of 10th to 17th Course NDA and has since then been a symbol of bravery, courage and selfless services. The walls of this hallowed memorial recite the sagas of undaunted courage, valour and innumerable sacrifices made by the alumnus of National Defence Academy over the last 75 years.

وزارت دفاع
آرمی چیف جنرل منوج پانڈے نے این ڈی اے کے 146ویں کورس کی پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ کا معائنہ کیا
سی او اے ایس نے کیڈٹس کوخدمات میں جذبہ باہم کو مزید فروغ دینے کی تلقین کی
24 MAY 2024 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف (سی او اے ایس) جنرل منوج پانڈے نے 24 مئی 2024 کو کھیترپال پریڈ گراؤنڈ، این ڈی اے، کھڑکواسلا میں نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی کے 146ویں کورس کی پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ کامعائنہ کیا ۔ پریڈ میں کل 1265 کیڈٹس نے حصہ لیا جن میں337 پاسنگ آؤٹ کورس کےکیڈٹس تھے۔ ان میں 199 آرمی کیڈٹس، 38 نیول کیڈٹس اور 100 ایئر فورس کے کیڈٹس شامل تھے جن میں بھوٹان، تاجکستان، افغانستان، سری لنکا، میانمار اور مالدیپ سمیت دوستانہ بیرونی ممالک کے 19 کیڈٹس شامل تھے۔پریڈ میں تربیت کے تیسرے اور چوتھے ٹرم کی 24 خواتین کیڈٹس کے دستے نے بھی حصہ لیا۔
فوجی قیادت کے گہوارہ کے طور پر مقبول این ڈی اے ملک کا سب سے بڑا جوائنٹ سروسز ٹریننگ کا ادارہ ہے۔ 146 واں کورس جون 2021 میں شامل کیا گیا تھا اور تین سال کی سخت فوجی تربیت کی تکمیل کے بعد کیڈٹس ایک شاندار تقریب میں پاس آؤٹ ہوئے۔ کیڈٹس اب اپنے متعلقہ پری کمیشننگ ٹریننگ اکیڈمکس میں شامل ہوں گے۔
بٹالین کیڈٹ کیپٹن (بی سی سی) شوبھت گپتا نے میرٹ کے مجموعی ترتیب میں پہلے نمبر پر رہنے پر پریسڈینٹ گولڈ میڈل حاصل کیا اور اکیڈمی کیڈٹ ایڈجوٹنٹ (اے سی اے) مانک ترون نے میرٹ کے مجموعی ترتیب میں دوسرے نمبر پر رہنے پر پریسڈینٹ سلور میڈل حاصل کیا اور بی سی سی اینی نہرا نے میرٹ کے مجموعی ترتیب میں تیسرے نمبر پر آنے پر پریسڈینٹ برونز میڈل حاصل کیا۔ گولف اسکواڈرن نے چمپئن اسکواڈرن بننے پر باوقار 'چیفز آف اسٹاف بینر' حاصل کیا، جو کہ پریڈ کے دوران پیش کیا گیا۔
ریویونگ آفیسر نے پاسنگ آؤٹ کورس کے کیڈٹس، میڈل جیتنے والوں اور چمپئن اسکواڈرن کو ان کی محنت اور شاندار کارکردگی پر مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے پاسنگ آؤٹ کورس کے قابل فخر والدین کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا جنہوں نے اپنے حوصلہ مند وارڈز کو مسلح افواج میں شمولیت کے لیے بھیجا۔ انہوں نے سروس میں آگے بڑھنے کے ساتھ جذبہ باہم کو فروغ دینے کی کیڈٹس کی حوصلہ افزائی کی اور فوجی امور میں انقلاب پر بھی زور دیا جس میں ٹیکنالوجی کی کافی اہمیت ہے۔
اس پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ کے بعد نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی، ہٹ آف ریمیمبرنس میں ایک پروقار تقریب میں، فوجی سربراہ نے ان بہادر وں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا جن کے نام مقدس احاطے میں لکھے ہوئے ہیں۔ این ڈی اے کے 10ویں سے 17 ویں کورس کے کیڈٹس کے ذریعے ’ہٹ آف ریمیمبرنس کی تعمیر کی گئی تھی اور تب سے یہ بہادری، ہمت اور بے لوث خدمات کی علامت ہے۔ اس مقدس یادگار کی دیواریں گزشتہ 75 برسوں میں نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی کے سابق طلباء کی بے مثال ہمت، بہادری اور بے شمارقربانیوں کی داستانیں بیان کرتی ہیں۔