संरक्षण मंत्रालय
लष्करप्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे यांनी एनडीएच्या 146 व्या तुकडीच्या दीक्षांत संचलनाची केली पाहणी
24 MAY 2024 11:42AM by PIB Mumbai
लष्करप्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे यांनी 24 मे 2024 रोजी खडकवासला येथील राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण अकादमीच्या (एनडीए) खेत्रपाल परेड मैदानावर राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण अकादमीच्या 146 व्या तुकडीच्या दीक्षांत संचलनाची पाहणी केली.या दीक्षांत संचलनामध्ये एकूण 1265 छात्र सहभागी झाले होते. यापैकी 337 या अभ्यासक्रमात उत्तीर्ण झालेले आहेत. या दीक्षांत संचलनामध्ये भूतान, ताजिकिस्तान, अफगाणिस्तान, श्रीलंका, म्यानमार आणि मालदीव या भारताशी मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध असलेल्या देशांतील 19 छात्रही सहभागी झाले होते. या परेडमध्ये 199 लष्कर, 38 नौदल आणि 100 हवाई दल छात्रांचा समावेश होता. सध्या प्रशिक्षणाच्या तिसऱ्या आणि चौथ्या सत्रात असलेल्या 24 महिला छात्रांच्या तुकडीनेही या दीक्षांत संचलनात भाग घेतला.
लष्करी शिक्षणाचा पाया घालणारी संस्था म्हणून ओळखली जाणारी, एनडीए ही देशातील प्रमुख संयुक्त सेवा प्रशिक्षण संस्था आहे. परेडमध्ये सहभागी झालेले कॅडेट आता त्यांच्या संबंधित प्री-कमिशनिंग प्रशिक्षण अकादमीमध्ये सामील होतील.
बटालियन कॅडेट कॅप्टन (BCC) शोभित गुप्ता याने एकूण गुणवत्तेच्या क्रमवारीत प्रथम क्रमांक पटकावत राष्ट्रपती सुवर्णपदक प्राप्त केले, अकादमी कॅडेट ऍडज्युटंट (ACA) माणिक तरुण यांनी एकूण गुणवत्तेच्या क्रमवारीत द्वितीय स्थान मिळवून राष्ट्रपती रौप्य पदक पटकावले. एकूण गुणवत्तेच्या क्रमवारीत तिसऱ्या स्थानावर राहून बटालियन कॅडेट कॅप्टन (BCC) अन्नी नेहराने राष्ट्रपती कांस्य पदक मिळवले. परेड दरम्यान सादरीकरण केलेल्या गोल्फ स्क्वाड्रनने प्रतिष्ठित 'चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ बॅनर' जिंकला.
निरिक्षण अधिकाऱ्यांनी प्रशिक्षण उत्तीर्ण कॅडेट्स, पदक विजेते आणि चॅम्पियन स्क्वाड्रन यांचे कठोर परिश्रम आणि उत्कृष्ट कामगिरीबद्दल अभिनंदन केले. अभ्यासक्रम उत्तीर्ण झालेल्या छात्रांच्या पालकांचे त्यांनी आपल्या मुलांना सशस्त्र दलात सामील होण्यासाठी प्रवृत्त केल्याबद्दल या अधिकाऱ्यांनी मनःपूर्वक आभार मानले. अधिकाऱ्यांनी छात्रांना आपल्या सेवा काळात एकात्मतेची भावना वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले आणि मुख्यत्वेकरून तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारीत लष्करी घडामोडींमधील क्रांतीवरही भर देण्याचे आवाहन केले.

Ministry of Defence
Chief of Army Staff Gen Manoj Pande reviews Passing Out Parade of 146th Course of NDA
COAS exhorts Cadets to further Spirit of Jointness in Service
24 MAY 2024 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Army Staff (COAS) Gen Manoj Pande reviewed the Passing Out Parade of 146th Course of National Defence Academy at Khetarpal Parade Ground, NDA, Khadakwasla on 24 May 2024. A total of 1265 cadets participated in the parade of which 337 cadets were from the passing out Course. This included 199 Army Cadets, 38 Naval Cadets & 100 Air Force cadets including 19 cadets from Friendly Foreign Countries including Bhutan, Tajikistan, Afghanistan, Sri Lanka, Myanmar & Maldives. A contingent of 24 female cadets, presently in their third and fourth term of training also took part in the parade.
Known as the cradle of military leadership, the NDA is the country's premier Joint Services Training Institution. The 146th course was inducted in Jun 2021 and after completion of three years of rigorous military training the cadets passed out in a grand ceremonial event. The cadets will now join their respective Pre-Commissioning Training Academics.
Battalion Cadet Captain (BCC) Shobhit Gupta won the President's Gold Medal for standing first in the overall order of merit, Academy Cadet Adjutant (ACA) Manik Tarun won the President's Silver Medal for standing second in the overall order of merit and BCC Anni Nehra won the President's Bronze Medal for standing third in the overall order of merit. Golf Squadron bagged the prestigious 'Chiefs of Staff Banner', for being the Champion Squadron which was presented during the parade.
The Reviewing Officer congratulated the passing out course cadets, medal winners and the Champion Squadron for their hard work and overwhelming performances. He conveyed his sincere gratitude to the proud parents of the passing out course for sending their motivated wards to join the Armed Forces. He encouraged the cadets to further the spirit of jointness as they grow in service and also emphasised about the revolution in military affairs which are mostly driven by technology.
In a solemn ceremony at the Hut of Remembrance, National Defence Academy which followed this Passing Out Parade, the Chief of The Army Staff paid homage to the brave hearts whose names are etched in the hallowed precincts. The Hut of Remembrance was constructed by the cadets of 10th to 17th Course NDA and has since then been a symbol of bravery, courage and selfless services. The walls of this hallowed memorial recite the sagas of undaunted courage, valour and innumerable sacrifices made by the alumnus of National Defence Academy over the last 75 years.