பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தேசியப் பாதுகாப்பு அகாடமியின் 146-வது பயிற்சி நிறைவு அணிவகுப்பை ராணுவத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் மனோஜ் பாண்டே பார்வையிட்டார்
24 MAY 2024 11:42AM by PIB Chennai
கடக்வாஸ்லாவில் உள்ள கேட்டர்பால் அணிவகுப்பு மைதானத்தில் தேசியப் பாதுகாப்பு அகாடமியின் 146-வது பயிற்சி நிறைவு அணிவகுப்பை ராணுவத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் மனோஜ் பாண்டே பார்வையிட்டார். மொத்தம் 1265 வீரர்கள் அணிவகுப்பில் பங்கேற்றனர்.வர்களில் 337 வீரர்கள் நடப்பு பாடமுறையில் தேர்ச்சி பெற்றவர்கள். பூட்டான், தஜிகிஸ்தான், ஆப்கானிஸ்தான், இலங்கை, மியான்மர், மாலத்தீவு உள்ளிட்ட நட்பு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 19 வீரர்களும் அடங்குவர். 499 ராணுவ வீரர்கள், 38 கடற்படை வீரர்கள் மற்றும் 100 விமானப்படை வீரர்கள் இடம் பெற்றனர். தற்போது 3-வது மற்றும் 4-வது முறைப் பயிற்சியில் உள்ள 24 வீராங்கனைகளும் அணிவகுப்பில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
பட்டாலியன் கேப்டன் ஷோபித் குப்தா ஒட்டுமொத்த தகுதி வரிசையில் முதலிடம் பிடித்து குடியரசுத்தலைவரின் தங்கப் பதக்கத்தையும், அகாடமி கேடட் உதவியாளர் மாணிக் தருண் 2-வது இடத்தைப் பிடித்து குடியரசுத்தலைவரின் வெள்ளிப் பதக்கத்தையும்வரிசையில் 3-வது இடத்தைப் பிடித்து அன்னி நெஹ்ரா குடியரசுத்தலைவரின் வெண்கலப் பதக்கத்தையும் பெற்றனர். இந்த அணிவகுப்பில், கோல்ஃப் ஸ்குவாட்ரன் பிரிவு மதிப்புமிக்க 'சீஃப்ஸ் ஆஃப் ஸ்டாஃப் பேனர்' விருதைப் பெற்றது.
பயிற்சியில் தேர்ச்சி பெற்ற வீரர்கள், பதக்கம் வென்றவர்கள் மற்றும் சாம்பியன் ஸ்குவாட்ரன் பிரிவினரின் கடின உழைப்பு மற்றும் பேரளவிலான செயல்திறனுக்காக ராணுவத் தலைமைத் தளபதி அவர்களைப் பாராட்டினார்.
இந்தப் பயிற்சி நிறைவு அணிவகுப்பைத் தொடர்ந்து, தேசியப் பாதுகாப்பு அகாடமியின் நினைவுக் கூடத்தில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில், இந்த வளாகத்தில் பொறிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள துணிச்சலான வீரர்களின் நினைவுக்கு ராணுவத் தலைமைத் தளபதி மரியாதை செலுத்தினார். நினைவுக் குடில் 10 முதல் 17-வது வரையிலான பயிற்சிக் கால வீரர்களால் கட்டப்பட்டதாகும். அதன் பின்னர் தைரியம் மற்றும் தன்னலமற்ற சேவைகளின் அடையாளமாக இது உள்ளது.

Ministry of Defence
Chief of Army Staff Gen Manoj Pande reviews Passing Out Parade of 146th Course of NDA
COAS exhorts Cadets to further Spirit of Jointness in Service
24 MAY 2024 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Army Staff (COAS) Gen Manoj Pande reviewed the Passing Out Parade of 146th Course of National Defence Academy at Khetarpal Parade Ground, NDA, Khadakwasla on 24 May 2024. A total of 1265 cadets participated in the parade of which 337 cadets were from the passing out Course. This included 199 Army Cadets, 38 Naval Cadets & 100 Air Force cadets including 19 cadets from Friendly Foreign Countries including Bhutan, Tajikistan, Afghanistan, Sri Lanka, Myanmar & Maldives. A contingent of 24 female cadets, presently in their third and fourth term of training also took part in the parade.
Known as the cradle of military leadership, the NDA is the country's premier Joint Services Training Institution. The 146th course was inducted in Jun 2021 and after completion of three years of rigorous military training the cadets passed out in a grand ceremonial event. The cadets will now join their respective Pre-Commissioning Training Academics.
Battalion Cadet Captain (BCC) Shobhit Gupta won the President's Gold Medal for standing first in the overall order of merit, Academy Cadet Adjutant (ACA) Manik Tarun won the President's Silver Medal for standing second in the overall order of merit and BCC Anni Nehra won the President's Bronze Medal for standing third in the overall order of merit. Golf Squadron bagged the prestigious 'Chiefs of Staff Banner', for being the Champion Squadron which was presented during the parade.
The Reviewing Officer congratulated the passing out course cadets, medal winners and the Champion Squadron for their hard work and overwhelming performances. He conveyed his sincere gratitude to the proud parents of the passing out course for sending their motivated wards to join the Armed Forces. He encouraged the cadets to further the spirit of jointness as they grow in service and also emphasised about the revolution in military affairs which are mostly driven by technology.
In a solemn ceremony at the Hut of Remembrance, National Defence Academy which followed this Passing Out Parade, the Chief of The Army Staff paid homage to the brave hearts whose names are etched in the hallowed precincts. The Hut of Remembrance was constructed by the cadets of 10th to 17th Course NDA and has since then been a symbol of bravery, courage and selfless services. The walls of this hallowed memorial recite the sagas of undaunted courage, valour and innumerable sacrifices made by the alumnus of National Defence Academy over the last 75 years.