Ministry of Power
POWERGRID gets global recognition for Learning & Development, receives ATD Best Awards for the third time
22 MAY 2024 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), a Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Power, Government of India, has been conferred the prestigious ATD BEST Awards 2024 for its strategic approach to talent development driving business results.
The ATD BEST Awards, established by the Association for Talent Development (ATD), USA, is one of the most esteemed international recognitions in the field of Learning and Development (L&D). It honors organizations that leverage talent development as a strategic business tool and demonstrate enterprise-wide success through effective employee development practices. The ranking is said to be determined through a rigorous evaluation and assessment process conducted by international experts of high integrity and global eminence.
This year’s accolade highlights POWERGRID’s innovative approach to adopting latest technologies, such as artificial intelligence and machine learning, for the efficient maintenance of extensive power transmission network and the successful execution of large-scale projects. This recognition places POWERGRID among the elite organizations worldwide in the field of Learning & Development. This is the third time POWERGRID has been honoured with the ATD BEST Award, having previously received it in 2021 and 2023.
The achievement is a testament to the dedication and hard work of POWERGRID employees and the strategic vision of the leadership in fostering an environment that encourages continuous learning and skill enhancement. By embracing cutting-edge technologies and nurturing talent, POWERGRID is well-positioned to continue delivering excellence in the power transmission sector.
The award was received by Director (Personnel), Dr. Yatindra Dwivedi and CGM (HRD), Shri Bipin Kishor Mundu on behalf of POWERGRID at a ceremony held in New Orleans, Louisiana, USA.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
पॉवरग्रिडला शिक्षण आणि विकासासाठी मिळाली जागतिक मान्यता, तिसऱ्यांदा मिळवला असोसिएशन फॉर टॅलेंट डेव्हलपमेंट, सर्वोत्कृष्ट पुरस्कार
22 MAY 2024 8:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 मे 2024
पॉवरग्रिड कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (POWERGRID),भारत सरकारच्या ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत येणाऱ्या महारत्न केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रमाला, प्रतिभेच्या विकासास चालना देणाऱ्या व्यावसायिक परिणामांसाठी धोरणात्मक दृष्टीकोन प्रदान केल्याबद्दल प्रतिष्ठित असोसिएशन फॉर टॅलेंट डेव्हलपमेंट (ATD), उत्कृष्ट पुरस्कार 2024 ने सन्मानित केले आहे.
असोसिएशन फॉर टॅलेंट डेव्हलपमेंट (ATD), USA यांच्या द्वारे दिला जाणारा ATD BEST पुरस्कार, शिक्षण आणि विकास (L&D) या क्षेत्रातील सर्वात प्रतिष्ठित आंतरराष्ट्रीय मान्यतांपैकी एक आहे.धोरणात्मक व्यावसायिक साधन म्हणून प्रतिभा विकासाचा लाभ घेणाऱ्या आणि प्रभावी कर्मचारी विकास पद्धतींद्वारे उद्योग जगतात-व्यापक यश प्रदर्शित करणाऱ्या संस्थांना ही संस्था पुरस्कार देऊन सन्मानित करते. उच्च कार्यक्षमता आणि जागतिक प्रतिष्ठेच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय तज्ञांनी केलेल्या कठोर मूल्यमापन आणि मूल्यांकन प्रक्रियेद्वारे यातील क्रमवारी निश्चित केली जाते.
या वर्षीचा पुरस्कार पॉवरग्रिडच्या कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आणि मशीन लर्निंग सारख्या आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब करण्याच्या नाविन्यपूर्ण दृष्टिकोनावर प्रकाश टाकतो, ज्यामुळे व्यापक ऊर्जा पारेषण प्रकल्पांच्या नेटवर्कची कार्यक्षम देखभाल आणि यशस्वी अंमलबजावणी मोठ्या प्रमाणावर होते. ही ओळख पॉवरग्रिडला शिक्षण आणि विकास क्षेत्रात जगभरातील प्रतिष्ठित संस्थांमध्ये स्थान देते. पॉवरग्रिडला ATD उत्कृष्ट पुरस्काराने सन्मानित करण्याची ही तिसरी वेळ आहे, यापूर्वी 2021 आणि 2023 मध्ये त्यांनी हा पुरस्कार मिळवला होता.
हे यश पॉवरग्रिड कर्मचाऱ्यांचे समर्पण आणि कठोर परिश्रम आणि सतत शिक्षण आणि कौशल्य वाढीस प्रोत्साहन देणारे वातावरण निर्माण करण्याच्या नेतृत्वाच्या धोरणात्मक दृष्टीचा पुरावा आहे. अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान आत्मसात करून आणि प्रतिभेची जोपासना करून, पॉवरग्रिड पॉवर ट्रान्समिशन क्षेत्रात उत्कृष्टता प्रदान करणे सुरू ठेवण्यासाठी सुसज्ज आहे.
न्यू ऑर्लिन्स, लुईझियाना, USA येथे आयोजित समारंभात हा पुरस्कार संचालक (कार्मिक विभाग) डॉ.यतींद्र द्विवेदी आणि सीजीम (HRD), श्री बिपिन किशोर मुंडू यांनी पावरग्रिडच्या वतीने स्विकारला