Ministry of Power
POWERGRID gets global recognition for Learning & Development, receives ATD Best Awards for the third time
22 MAY 2024 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), a Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Power, Government of India, has been conferred the prestigious ATD BEST Awards 2024 for its strategic approach to talent development driving business results.
The ATD BEST Awards, established by the Association for Talent Development (ATD), USA, is one of the most esteemed international recognitions in the field of Learning and Development (L&D). It honors organizations that leverage talent development as a strategic business tool and demonstrate enterprise-wide success through effective employee development practices. The ranking is said to be determined through a rigorous evaluation and assessment process conducted by international experts of high integrity and global eminence.
This year’s accolade highlights POWERGRID’s innovative approach to adopting latest technologies, such as artificial intelligence and machine learning, for the efficient maintenance of extensive power transmission network and the successful execution of large-scale projects. This recognition places POWERGRID among the elite organizations worldwide in the field of Learning & Development. This is the third time POWERGRID has been honoured with the ATD BEST Award, having previously received it in 2021 and 2023.
The achievement is a testament to the dedication and hard work of POWERGRID employees and the strategic vision of the leadership in fostering an environment that encourages continuous learning and skill enhancement. By embracing cutting-edge technologies and nurturing talent, POWERGRID is well-positioned to continue delivering excellence in the power transmission sector.
The award was received by Director (Personnel), Dr. Yatindra Dwivedi and CGM (HRD), Shri Bipin Kishor Mundu on behalf of POWERGRID at a ceremony held in New Orleans, Louisiana, USA.

بجلی کی وزارت
پاور گرڈ کو لرننگ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کے لیے عالمی سطح پر پہچان ملی، تیسری بار اے ٹی ڈی بیسٹ ایوارڈز حاصل کیے
22 MAY 2024 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
پاور گرڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ(پاور گرڈ) حکومت ہندکی وزارت بجلی تحت ایک مہارتن سینٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائز ہے جو ہے، کو ٹیلنٹ ڈویلپمنٹ ڈرائیونگ بزنس کے نتائج کے تزویراتی نقطہ نظر کے لیے باوقار اے ٹی ڈی بیسٹ ایوارڈز 2024 سے نوازا گیا ہے۔
اے ٹی ڈی بیسٹ ایوارڈز، امریکہ کے ایسوسی ایشن فار ٹیلنٹ ڈویلپمنٹ (اے ٹی ڈی) کے ذریعے قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ سیکھنے اور ترقی (ایل اینڈ ٹی) کے شعبے میں سب سے معزز بین الاقوامی اعزازات میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ ان تنظیموں کو اعزاز دیتا ہے جو ہنرمندی کے فروغ کو ایک اسٹریٹجک کاروباری آلہ کے طور پر فائدہ اٹھاتی ہیں اور ملازمین کی ترقی کے موثر طریقوں کے ذریعہ صنعتی اکائیوں کی وسیع کامیابی کا مظاہرہ کرتی ہیں۔ کہا جاتا ہے کہ درجہ بندی کا تعین ایک سخت تشخیص کے عمل کے ذریعہ کیا جاتا ہے جسے عالمی شہرت کے حامل بین الاقوامی ماہرین کے ذریعہ کیا جاتا ہے۔
اس سال کا اعزاز پاور گرڈ کی جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیوں، جیسے بجلی کی ترسیل کے وسیع نیٹ ورک کی موثر دیکھ بھال اور بڑے پیمانے پر منصوبوں کی کامیاب تکمیل کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت اور مشین لرننگ کو اپنانے کے جدید طریقہ کار پر روشنی ڈالتا ہے۔ یہ پہچان پاور گرڈ کو لرننگ اینڈ ڈویلپمنٹ کے میدان میں دنیا بھر کی بڑی تنظیموں میں جگہ دیتی ہے۔ یہ تیسرا موقع ہے جب پاور گرڈ کو اے ٹی ڈی بیسٹ ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا ہے، اس سے قبل پاور گرڈ 2021 اور 2023 میں بھی یہ اعزاز حاصل کر چکا ہے۔
یہ کامیابی پاور گرڈ کے ملازمین کی لگن اور محنت اور ایک ایسے ماحول کو فروغ دینے میں قیادت کے اسٹریٹجک وژن کا ثبوت ہے جو مسلسل سیکھنے اور مہارت میں اضافہ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔ جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو اپناتے ہوئے اور ہنر کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے، پاور گرڈ پاور ٹرانسمیشن سیکٹر میں شاندار کارکردگی کو جاری رکھنے کے لیے اچھی پوزیشن میں ہے۔
یہ ایوارڈ ڈائریکٹر (پرسنل) ڈاکٹر یتندر دویدی اور سی جی ایم (ایچ آر ڈی) جناب بپن کشور منڈو نے پاور گرڈ کی جانب سےامریکہ کے نیو اورلینز، لوزیانامیں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں وصول کیا۔