எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
கற்றல் மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டிற்கு பவர்கிரிட் உலகளாவிய அங்கீகாரத்தைப் பெற்றுள்ளது; மூன்றாவது முறையாக ஏடிடி சிறந்த விருதினைப் பெற்றது
22 MAY 2024 6:28PM by PIB Chennai
வணிக முடிவுகளை செயல்படுத்துவதில் உத்தி சார்ந்த அணுகுமுறைக்காக திறன் மேம்பாட்டிற்கான மதிப்புமிக்க ஏடிடி (திறன் மேம்பாட்டு சங்கம், அமெரிக்கா) சிறப்பு விருது 2024 மத்திய மின்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் மகாரத்னா பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான இந்தியப் பவர்கிரிட் கழகத்திற்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
விரிவான மின் பரிமாற்ற நெட்வொர்க்கின் திறமையான பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பெரிய அளவிலான திட்டங்களை வெற்றிகரமாக செயல்படுத்துவதற்காக, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் இயந்திர கற்றல் போன்ற சமீபத்திய தொழில்நுட்பங்களை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதில் பவர்கிரிடின் புதுமையான அணுகுமுறையை இந்த ஆண்டுக்கான விருது எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. இந்த அங்கீகாரம் கற்றல் மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறையில் உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள நிறுவனங்களில் பவர்கிரிடை உயர்நிலையில் வைக்கிறது. முன்னதாக 2021 மற்றும் 2023 ஆம் ஆண்டுகளில் ஏடிடி சிறப்பு விருது பெற்ற பவர்கிரிட் தற்போது கௌரவிக்கப்படுவது மூன்றாவது முறையாகும்.
அமெரிக்காவின் லூசியானாவில் உள்ள நியூ ஆர்லியன்ஸில் நடைபெற்ற விழாவில் பவர்கிரிட் சார்பாக இயக்குநர் (பணியாளர்) டாக்டர் யதீந்திர துவிவேதி, தலைமைப் பொதுமேலாளர் (மனிதவள மேம்பாடு) திரு பிபின் கிஷோர் முண்டு ஆகியோர் விருதைப் பெற்றுக்கொண்டனர்.

Ministry of Power
POWERGRID gets global recognition for Learning & Development, receives ATD Best Awards for the third time
22 MAY 2024 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), a Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Power, Government of India, has been conferred the prestigious ATD BEST Awards 2024 for its strategic approach to talent development driving business results.
The ATD BEST Awards, established by the Association for Talent Development (ATD), USA, is one of the most esteemed international recognitions in the field of Learning and Development (L&D). It honors organizations that leverage talent development as a strategic business tool and demonstrate enterprise-wide success through effective employee development practices. The ranking is said to be determined through a rigorous evaluation and assessment process conducted by international experts of high integrity and global eminence.
This year’s accolade highlights POWERGRID’s innovative approach to adopting latest technologies, such as artificial intelligence and machine learning, for the efficient maintenance of extensive power transmission network and the successful execution of large-scale projects. This recognition places POWERGRID among the elite organizations worldwide in the field of Learning & Development. This is the third time POWERGRID has been honoured with the ATD BEST Award, having previously received it in 2021 and 2023.
The achievement is a testament to the dedication and hard work of POWERGRID employees and the strategic vision of the leadership in fostering an environment that encourages continuous learning and skill enhancement. By embracing cutting-edge technologies and nurturing talent, POWERGRID is well-positioned to continue delivering excellence in the power transmission sector.
The award was received by Director (Personnel), Dr. Yatindra Dwivedi and CGM (HRD), Shri Bipin Kishor Mundu on behalf of POWERGRID at a ceremony held in New Orleans, Louisiana, USA.