Ministry of Communications
TRAI convened meeting of Joint Committee of Regulators
22 MAY 2024 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of Joint Committee of Regulators (JCoR) was convened by TRAI on 21st May 2024 at TRAI HQ New Delhi. The meeting was attended by the representatives of Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Securities & Exchange Board of India (SEBI), Ministry of Consumer Affairs (MoCA) and TRAI as members of JCoR and representatives from the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) as special invitees. Shri Anil Kumar Lahoti, Chairperson, TRAI also addressed the meeting. The JCoR is a collaborative initiative by TRAI to study regulatory implications in the digital world and to collaboratively work on regulations.
Unsolicited Commercial Communication (UCC) is a major source of inconvenience to the public and impinges on the privacy of individuals. UCC is also adopted for misuse by fraudsters. Various possible collaborative approaches and measures to deal with UCC and frauds through telecom resources were discussed in the meeting. The key issues discussed are as given below-
• Unsolicited calls from unauthorised 10-digit mobile numbers as also from landline numbers.
• Use of 140 series by Principal Entities (entities making commercial communication using telecom resources) for making promotional calls.
• Use of 160 series by the Principal Entities for making service and transactional calls for easy identification by the consumers.
• Role of Principal Entities, particularly entities in BFSI (Banking, Finance Services & Insurance) sector in prevention of UCC calls and messages.
• Acquisition of digital consents by the Principal Entities through Digital Consent Acquisition (DCA) system established by the Telecom Service Providers through a simple and transparent process with due verification from the customer using OTP. DCA also permits revocation of the consents by the customers.
• Whitelisting of Urls/Apks/OTT Links/Call back numbers in content templates.
• Control of frauds using telecom resources and further strengthening the KYC process.
• Sharing of information through platforms.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने नियामकों की संयुक्त समिति की बैठक बुलाई
22 MAY 2024 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
21 मई 2024 को ट्राई मुख्यालय, नई दिल्ली में नियामकों की संयुक्त समिति (जेसीओआर) की एक बैठक बुलाई गई थी। इस बैठक में जेसीओआर के सदस्य के रूप में भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई), भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी), उपभोक्ता मामलों के मंत्रालय (एमओसीए) और ट्राई के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) और गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) के प्रतिनिधियों ने विशेष आमंत्रित सदस्य के रूप में भाग लिया। ट्राई के अध्यक्ष श्री अनिल कुमार लाहोटी ने भी बैठक को संबोधित किया। जेसीओआर डिजिटल दुनिया में नियामक निहितार्थों का अध्ययन करने और नियमों पर सहयोगात्मक रूप से काम करने के लिए ट्राई की एक सहयोगी पहल है।
अनपेक्षित वाणिज्यिक संचार (यूसीसी) जनता की असुविधा का एक प्रमुख स्रोत है और उनकी गोपनीयता का उल्लंघन करता है। धोखाधड़ी करने वाले भी दुरुपयोग के लिए यूसीसी को अपनाते हैं। बैठक में यूसीसी और धोखाधड़ी से दूरसंचार संसाधनों द्वारा निपटने के लिए विभिन्न संभावित सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण और उपायों पर चर्चा की गई। चर्चा किए गए प्रमुख मुद्दे नीचे दिए गए हैं-
• अनधिकृत 10 अंकों वाले मोबाइल और लैंडलाइन नंबरों से अनचाही कॉलें।
• प्रचार कॉल करने के लिए प्रमुख संस्थाओं (दूरसंचार संसाधनों का उपयोग करके वाणिज्यिक संचार करने वाली संस्थाएं) द्वारा 140 सीरीज का उपयोग।
• उपभोक्ताओं द्वारा आसान पहचान के लिए सेवा और लेन-देन संबंधी कॉल करने के लिए प्रमुख संस्थाओं द्वारा 160 सीरीज का उपयोग।
• यूसीसी कॉल और संदेशों की रोकथाम में प्रमुख संस्थाओं, विशेष रूप से बीएफएसआई (बैंकिंग, वित्त सेवा और बीमा) क्षेत्र की संस्थाओं की भूमिका।
• ओटीपी का उपयोग करके ग्राहक से एक सरल और पारदर्शी प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं द्वारा स्थापित डिजिटल सहमति अधिग्रहण (डीसीए) प्रणाली के माध्यम से प्रमुख संस्थाओं द्वारा डिजिटल सहमति का अधिग्रहण। डीसीए ग्राहकों द्वारा सहमति को रद्द करने की भी अनुमति देता है।
• सामग्री टेम्पलेट्स में यूआरएल/एपीएस/ओटीटी लिंक/कॉल बैक नंबरों की श्वेतसूची।
• दूरसंचार संसाधनों का उपयोग करके धोखाधड़ी पर नियंत्रण एवं केवाईसी प्रक्रिया को और मजबूत करना।
• विभिन्न मंचों के माध्यम से सूचना का आदान-प्रदान।