தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியத் தொலைத் தொடர்பு ஒழுங்கு முறை ஆணையம் (டிராய்) ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையங்களின் கூட்டுக் குழுக் கூட்டத்தைக் கூட்டியது
22 MAY 2024 6:12PM by PIB Chennai
ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையங்களின் கூட்டுக் குழு கூட்டம் 2024, மே 21 அன்று புதுதில்லி இந்தியத் தொலைத் தொடர்பு ஒழுங்கு முறை ஆணையத் தலைமையகத்தில் நடைபெற்றது. இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கி, இந்தியப் பங்கு பத்திரங்கள் மற்றும் பரிவர்த்தனை வாரியம், நுகர்வோர் நல அமைச்சகம், இந்தியத் தொலைத் தொடர்பு ஒழுங்கு முறை ஆணையம் ஆகியவற்றின் பிரதிநிதிகள் கூட்டுக் குழுவின் உறுப்பினர்களாகவும், தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை மற்றும் உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் பிரதிநிதிகள் சிறப்பு அழைப்பாளர்களாகவும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
டிராய் தலைவர் திரு அனில் குமார் லஹோட்டி கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றினார். ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையங்களின் கூட்டுக் குழு என்பது டிஜிட்டல் உலகில் ஒழுங்குமுறை தாக்கங்களை ஆய்வு செய்வதற்கும் ஒழுங்குமுறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் செயல்படுவதற்குமான இந்தியத் தொலைத் தொடர்பு ஒழுங்கு முறை ஆணையத்தின் கூட்டு முயற்சியாகும்.
முதன்மை நிறுவனங்களால் (தொலைத்தொடர்பு வளங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி வர்த்தக தொடர்புகளை மேற்கொள்ளும் நிறுவனங்கள். 140 தொடர்களைப் பயன்படுத்துதல்.
நுகர்வோர் எளிதாக அடையாளம் காணும் பொருட்டு முதன்மை நிறுவனங்கள் 160 தொடர்களை சேவை மற்றும் பரிவர்த்தனை அழைப்புகளுக்கு பயன்படுத்துதல் உட்பட முக்கிய விஷயங்கள் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2021340

Ministry of Communications
TRAI convened meeting of Joint Committee of Regulators
22 MAY 2024 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of Joint Committee of Regulators (JCoR) was convened by TRAI on 21st May 2024 at TRAI HQ New Delhi. The meeting was attended by the representatives of Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Securities & Exchange Board of India (SEBI), Ministry of Consumer Affairs (MoCA) and TRAI as members of JCoR and representatives from the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) as special invitees. Shri Anil Kumar Lahoti, Chairperson, TRAI also addressed the meeting. The JCoR is a collaborative initiative by TRAI to study regulatory implications in the digital world and to collaboratively work on regulations.
Unsolicited Commercial Communication (UCC) is a major source of inconvenience to the public and impinges on the privacy of individuals. UCC is also adopted for misuse by fraudsters. Various possible collaborative approaches and measures to deal with UCC and frauds through telecom resources were discussed in the meeting. The key issues discussed are as given below-
• Unsolicited calls from unauthorised 10-digit mobile numbers as also from landline numbers.
• Use of 140 series by Principal Entities (entities making commercial communication using telecom resources) for making promotional calls.
• Use of 160 series by the Principal Entities for making service and transactional calls for easy identification by the consumers.
• Role of Principal Entities, particularly entities in BFSI (Banking, Finance Services & Insurance) sector in prevention of UCC calls and messages.
• Acquisition of digital consents by the Principal Entities through Digital Consent Acquisition (DCA) system established by the Telecom Service Providers through a simple and transparent process with due verification from the customer using OTP. DCA also permits revocation of the consents by the customers.
• Whitelisting of Urls/Apks/OTT Links/Call back numbers in content templates.
• Control of frauds using telecom resources and further strengthening the KYC process.
• Sharing of information through platforms.