Ministry of Defence
Strength of nation’s defence not only lies in its military might, but also the ability to leverage cultural heritage as source of power: Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt
21 MAY 2024 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
As part of ‘Project Udbhav’, a seminar-cum-exhibition on ‘Historical Patterns of Indian Strategic Culture’ was held at the National Museum in New Delhi on May 21, 2024. Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt graced the event as the Chief Guest. The event witnessed the inauguration of an exhibition on ‘Evolution of Indian Military Systems, Warfighting, and Strategic Thoughts, from Antiquity to Independence’, besides the release of ‘Udbhav Compendium’ and a book ‘Alha Udal - Ballad Rendition of Western Uttar Pradesh’.
In his address, the Raksha Rajya Mantri commended the Indian Army and the United Service Institution of India (USI) for the ‘Project Udbhav’ initiative, which aims to explore the country’s ancient texts and oral traditions to unearth invaluable insights into its strategic culture. “The geopolitical landscape is ever-evolving, and it is imperative for our Armed Forces to be adaptive and innovative in their approach. By delving into our ancient texts and traditions, projects like Udbhav not only enrich our understanding of strategic culture, but also provide valuable insights into unconventional warfare strategies, diplomatic practices and ethical considerations in warfare,” he said.
Sharing his views on the road ahead, Shri Ajay Bhatt underlined the importance of recognising the strength of the nation’s defence which, he said, lies not only in its military might, but also in the ability to adapt to changing circumstances and leverage the cultural heritage as a source of power. He described initiatives like 'Project Udbhav' as a guiding light for a future where India is self-reliant, and deeply rooted in its cultural heritage.
The Raksha Rajya Mantri emphasised that the spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat is not limited to merely production and consumption of Indian goods, but also to make sincere endeavours to imbibe the essence of Indian thought and values in the current actions and decisions. He added that the goal of Viksit Bharat can only be realised when the nation as a whole grasps the invaluable wisdom of ancient past and apply it contextually to shape modern-day ambitions and policies.
Shri Ajay Bhatt appreciated the fact that the ‘Project Udbhav’ has strengthened the ‘Whole of Nations’ approach by deepening civil-military collaboration at the intellectual level, bringing academia, scholars, practitioners, and military experts on a common table. He emphasised that the findings of the project will not only enhance the strategic capabilities of the Indian Army, but also serve as a testament to the timeless relevance of India’s ancient wisdom.
The Raksha Rajya Mantri also commended General Manoj Pande for his excellent tenure as the Chief of the Army Staff and the efforts put in for the betterment of the organisation.
Speaking on the occasion, the Chief of the Army Staff said Project Udbhav has revealed substantial intellectual convergences between eminent Indian and Western scholars, highlighting the resonance between their thoughts, philosophies and perspectives. He added that the endeavour has catalysed exploration into new areas by unveiling India’s tribal traditions, the Maratha Naval legacy, and the individual heroic exploits of military figures, particularly women.
“The Project has delved deep into ancient texts such as Vedas, Puranas, Upanishads and Arthashastra, which are rooted in inter-connectedness, righteousness and ethical values. Furthermore, it has explored the epic battles of the Mahabharata and the strategic brilliance practiced during the reigns of Mauryas, Guptas and Marathas, which has shaped India’s rich military heritage,” said General Manoj Pande.
Exhibition
The Exhibition on ‘Evolution of Indian Military Systems, Warfighting, and Strategic Thoughts, from Antiquity to Independence’ visually portrayed the evolution of Indian military systems and the philosophical underpinnings of the nation’s military culture. The exhibition utilised artifacts, prints, manuscripts and miniature paintings from the rich collections of the National Museum and is open for everyone for the next ten days.
Compendium
The ‘Udbhav Compendium (2023-2024)’ is designed to be a record for future scholarship and education on India’s ancient wisdom for military affairs in particular and statecraft in general. It comprises six chapters & multiple appendices encompassing the key findings and takeaways from the activities & events organised as part of Project Udbhav. It also gives out the way forward for future research and deliberations to provide a base for subsequent studies.
Panel Discussion
The event concluded with with a healthy discourse on a thematically-designed Panel Discussion on ‘Ancient Indian Traditions of Military Ethics and Culture’ to revive and reassess the country’s ancient corpus of wisdom on state and war-craft.
Project Udbhav was launched by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during the Indian Military Heritage Festival on October 21, 2023. Deputy Director General, USI Maj Gen PK Goswami (Retd), senior serving Armed Forces personnel, veterans and scholars also attended the event.

وزارت دفاع
ملک کے دفاع کی طاقت، نہ صرف اس کی فوجی طاقت میں مضمرہے ،بلکہ طاقت کے منبع کے طور پر ثقافتی ورثے سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی صلاحیت بھی ہے: وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع اجے بھٹ
21 MAY 2024 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
'پروجیکٹ اُدبھؤ ‘کے حصے کے طور پر، 21 مئی 2024 کو نئی دہلی کے نیشنل میوزیم میں 'ہندوستانی جامع ثقافت کے تاریخی نمونوں' سے متعلق ایک سیمینار اور نمائش کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع جناب اجے بھٹ نے بطور مہمان خصوصی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب میں ’ہندوستانی فوجی نظام کے ارتقاء، جنگ بندی، اور جامع خیالات، قدیم دورسے آزادی تک‘ پر ایک نمائش کا افتتاح دیکھا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ 'اُدبھؤ کمپینڈیم' اور ایک کتاب’الہا اُدال - مغربی اتر پردیش کی بیلڈ رینڈیشن‘ کا اجراء بھی کیا گیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں، وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع نے ہندوستانی فوج اور یونائیٹڈ سروس انسٹی ٹیوشن آف انڈیا (یو ایس آئی) کی 'پروجیکٹ ا اُدبھؤ ' پہل کے لیے تعریف کی، جس کا مقصد ملک کے قدیم متون اور زبانی روایات کی جستجو کرنا ہے ،تاکہ اس کی جامع ثقافت میں انمول بصیرت کا پتہ لگایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ’’جغرافیائی سیاسی منظر نامہ ہمیشہ تیار ہوتا رہتا ہے، اور ہماری مسلح افواج کے لیے یہ ضروری ہے کہ وہ اپنے نقطہ نظر میں موافق اور اختراعی ہوں۔ ہماری قدیم تحریروں اور روایات کا مطالعہ کرنے سے، اُدبھؤ جیسے منصوبے نہ صرف ہماری حکمت عملی کی ثقافت کے بارے میں ہماری سمجھ کو تقویت بخشتے ہیں، بلکہ غیر روایتی جنگی حکمت عملیوں، سفارتی طور طریقوں اور جنگ میں اخلاقی تحفظات کے بارے میں قیمتی بصیرت بھی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔"
پیشرفت کرنے کی راہ سے متعلق اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، جناب اجے بھٹ نے ملک کے دفاع کی طاقت کو تسلیم کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، جو انہوں نے کہا کہ نہ صرف اس کی فوجی طاقت میں مضمرہے، بلکہ طاقت کے منبع کے طور پر بدلتے ہوئے حالات کے مطابق ڈھالنے اور ثقافتی ورثے سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی صلاحیت میں بھی پنہاں ہے۔ انہوں نے ’پروجیکٹ اُدبھؤ ‘جیسے اقدامات کو ایک ایسے مستقبل کے لیے رہنمائی کی روشنی کے طور پر بیان کیا، جہاں ہندوستان خود کفیل ہے نیز اس کی ثقافتی ورثے میں گہری جڑیں ہیں۔
وزیر مملکت برائے ڈفاع نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آتم نربھر بھارت کا جذبہ صرف ہندوستانی اشیا کی پیداوار اور استعمال تک محدود نہیں ہے، بلکہ موجودہ اقدامات اور فیصلوں میں ہندوستانی سوچ اور اقدار کے جوہر کو شامل کرنے کی مخلصانہ کوششیں کرنا بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وکست بھارت کا مقصد صرف اسی وقت حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے ،جب پوری قوم قدیم ماضی کی انمول حکمت کو سمجھے اور اسے جدید دور کے عزائم اور پالیسیوں کی تشکیل کے لیے سیاق و سباق کے مطابق استعمال کرے۔
جناب اجے بھٹ نے اس حقیقت کی تعریف کی کہ ’پروجیکٹ ادبھاو‘ نے دانشورانہ سطح پر شہری-فوجی تعاون کو گہرا کرتے ہوئے، ماہرین تعلیم، اسکالرز، پریکٹیشنرز اور عسکری ماہرین کو ایک مشترکہ میز پر لا کر ’پوری قوموں‘ کے نقطہ نظر کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس منصوبے کے نتائج نہ صرف ہندوستانی فوج کی تزویراتی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کریں گے، بلکہ ہندوستان کی قدیم حکمت کی لازوال مطابقت کے ثبوت کے طور پر بھی کام کریں گے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے فوجی سربراہ جنرل منوج پانڈے نے کہا کہ ’پروجیکٹ اُدبھؤ ‘نے ممتاز ہندوستانی اور مغربی اسکالرز کے درمیان کافی فکری ہم آہنگی کی راہ ہموار کی ہے، جس سے ان کے افکار، فلسفے اور نقطہ نظر کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس کوشش نے ہندوستان کی قبائلی روایات، مراٹھا بحریہ کی میراث اور فوجی شخصیات، خاص طور پر خواتین کے انفرادی بہادری کے کارناموں کی نقاب کشائی کرکے، نئے علاقوں کی تلاش کو متحرک کیا ہے۔
جنرل منوج پانڈے نے کہا "اس پروجیکٹ نے قدیم متون جیسے ویدوں، پرانوں، اپنشدوں اور ارتشاستر کو گہرائی سے ہم آہنگ کر لیا ہے، جن کی جڑیں راستبازی اور اخلاقی اقدار پر ایک دوسرے سے جڑی ہوئی ہیں۔ مزید برآں، اس نے مہابھارت کی مہاکاوی جنگوں اور موریوں، گپتاؤں اور مراٹھوں کے دور حکومت کے دوران مشق کی گئی حکمت عملی کی شاندار صلاحیتوں کو بھی دریافت کیا ہے، جس نے ہندوستان کے بھرپور فوجی ورثے کو تشکیل دیا ہے" ۔
نمائش
نمائش میں 'ہندوستانی فوجی نظام کے ارتقاء، جنگ بندی، اور تزویراتی خیالات، قدیم دورسے آزادی تک' نے بصری طور پر ہندوستانی فوجی نظام کے ارتقاء اور ملک کی فوجی ثقافت کی فلسفیانہ بنیادوں کو پیش کیا۔ نمائش میں قومی عجائب گھر کے بیش بہا مجموعوں سے نمونے، پرنٹس، مخطوطات اور چھوٹے پینٹنگز کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے اور یہ اگلے دس دنوں تک سب کے لیے کھلی ہے۔
کمپنڈیم
اُدبھؤ کمپنڈیم (2023-2024)‘ کو مستقبل میں اسکالرشپ اور تعلیم کے لیے، خاص طور پر فوجی امور اور عمومی طور پر ریاستی امور کے لیے، ہندوستان کی قدیم حکمت پر ایک ریکارڈ بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ چھ ابواب اور متعدد ضمیموں پر مشتمل ہے، جس میں پروجیکٹ اُدبھؤ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر منعقد کی گئی سرگرمیوں اور تقریبات سے اہم نتائج اور نکات شامل ہیں۔ یہ مستقبل کی تحقیق اور غور و فکر کے لیے آگے کا راستہ بھی فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ بعد کے مطالعے کے لیے بنیاد فراہم کی جا سکے۔
پینل مباحثہ
تقریب کا اختتام، ریاست اور جنگی ہنر کے بارے میں ملک کی قدیم حکمت عملی کے احیاء اور دوبارہ جائزہ لینے کے لیے ’فوجی اخلاقیات اور ثقافت کی قدیم ہندوستانی روایات: پر موضوعی طور پر ڈیزائن کیے گئے پینل مباحثہ کے ساتھ ایک صحت مند گفتگو کے ساتھ ہوا۔
مورخہ 21 اکتوبر 2023 کو انڈین ملٹری ہیریٹیج فیسٹیول کے دوران،وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے پروجیکٹ ا اُدبھؤ کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ یو ایس آئی کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل، میجر جنرل پی کے گوسوامی (ریٹائرڈ)، مسلح افواج کے سینئر اہلکار، سابق فوجیوں اور اسکالرز نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔