Ministry of Defence
Strength of nation’s defence not only lies in its military might, but also the ability to leverage cultural heritage as source of power: Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt
21 MAY 2024 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
As part of ‘Project Udbhav’, a seminar-cum-exhibition on ‘Historical Patterns of Indian Strategic Culture’ was held at the National Museum in New Delhi on May 21, 2024. Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt graced the event as the Chief Guest. The event witnessed the inauguration of an exhibition on ‘Evolution of Indian Military Systems, Warfighting, and Strategic Thoughts, from Antiquity to Independence’, besides the release of ‘Udbhav Compendium’ and a book ‘Alha Udal - Ballad Rendition of Western Uttar Pradesh’.
In his address, the Raksha Rajya Mantri commended the Indian Army and the United Service Institution of India (USI) for the ‘Project Udbhav’ initiative, which aims to explore the country’s ancient texts and oral traditions to unearth invaluable insights into its strategic culture. “The geopolitical landscape is ever-evolving, and it is imperative for our Armed Forces to be adaptive and innovative in their approach. By delving into our ancient texts and traditions, projects like Udbhav not only enrich our understanding of strategic culture, but also provide valuable insights into unconventional warfare strategies, diplomatic practices and ethical considerations in warfare,” he said.
Sharing his views on the road ahead, Shri Ajay Bhatt underlined the importance of recognising the strength of the nation’s defence which, he said, lies not only in its military might, but also in the ability to adapt to changing circumstances and leverage the cultural heritage as a source of power. He described initiatives like 'Project Udbhav' as a guiding light for a future where India is self-reliant, and deeply rooted in its cultural heritage.
The Raksha Rajya Mantri emphasised that the spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat is not limited to merely production and consumption of Indian goods, but also to make sincere endeavours to imbibe the essence of Indian thought and values in the current actions and decisions. He added that the goal of Viksit Bharat can only be realised when the nation as a whole grasps the invaluable wisdom of ancient past and apply it contextually to shape modern-day ambitions and policies.
Shri Ajay Bhatt appreciated the fact that the ‘Project Udbhav’ has strengthened the ‘Whole of Nations’ approach by deepening civil-military collaboration at the intellectual level, bringing academia, scholars, practitioners, and military experts on a common table. He emphasised that the findings of the project will not only enhance the strategic capabilities of the Indian Army, but also serve as a testament to the timeless relevance of India’s ancient wisdom.
The Raksha Rajya Mantri also commended General Manoj Pande for his excellent tenure as the Chief of the Army Staff and the efforts put in for the betterment of the organisation.
Speaking on the occasion, the Chief of the Army Staff said Project Udbhav has revealed substantial intellectual convergences between eminent Indian and Western scholars, highlighting the resonance between their thoughts, philosophies and perspectives. He added that the endeavour has catalysed exploration into new areas by unveiling India’s tribal traditions, the Maratha Naval legacy, and the individual heroic exploits of military figures, particularly women.
“The Project has delved deep into ancient texts such as Vedas, Puranas, Upanishads and Arthashastra, which are rooted in inter-connectedness, righteousness and ethical values. Furthermore, it has explored the epic battles of the Mahabharata and the strategic brilliance practiced during the reigns of Mauryas, Guptas and Marathas, which has shaped India’s rich military heritage,” said General Manoj Pande.
Exhibition
The Exhibition on ‘Evolution of Indian Military Systems, Warfighting, and Strategic Thoughts, from Antiquity to Independence’ visually portrayed the evolution of Indian military systems and the philosophical underpinnings of the nation’s military culture. The exhibition utilised artifacts, prints, manuscripts and miniature paintings from the rich collections of the National Museum and is open for everyone for the next ten days.
Compendium
The ‘Udbhav Compendium (2023-2024)’ is designed to be a record for future scholarship and education on India’s ancient wisdom for military affairs in particular and statecraft in general. It comprises six chapters & multiple appendices encompassing the key findings and takeaways from the activities & events organised as part of Project Udbhav. It also gives out the way forward for future research and deliberations to provide a base for subsequent studies.
Panel Discussion
The event concluded with with a healthy discourse on a thematically-designed Panel Discussion on ‘Ancient Indian Traditions of Military Ethics and Culture’ to revive and reassess the country’s ancient corpus of wisdom on state and war-craft.
Project Udbhav was launched by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during the Indian Military Heritage Festival on October 21, 2023. Deputy Director General, USI Maj Gen PK Goswami (Retd), senior serving Armed Forces personnel, veterans and scholars also attended the event.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्र की सुरक्षा की शक्ति केवल उसके सैन्य पराक्रम में ही नहीं, बल्कि उसकी सांस्कृतिक विरासत को शक्ति के स्रोत के रूप में उपयोग करने की क्षमता में भी निहित होती है : रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट
21 MAY 2024 1:30PM by PIB Bhopal
'प्रोजेक्ट उद्भव' के हिस्से के रूप में आज नई दिल्ली के राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय में 'भारतीय सामरिक संस्कृति के ऐतिहासिक पैटर्न' पर एक सेमीनार एवं प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट की मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में गरिमामयी उपस्थिति रही। इस कार्यक्रम में 'प्राचीन काल से स्वतंत्रता तक भारतीय सैन्य प्रणालियों के विकास, युद्ध और सामरिक विचारों का विकास' विषय पर एक प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया गया। इसके अलावा 'उद्भव संकलन' और 'आल्हा उदल - बैलाड रेंडिशन ऑफ वेस्टर्न उत्तर प्रदेश' नामक पुस्तक का विमोचन भी किया गया।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने अपने संबोधन में, 'प्रोजेक्ट उद्भव' पहल के लिए भारतीय सेना और यूनाइटेड सर्विस इंस्टीट्यूशन ऑफ इंडिया (यूएसआई) की सराहना की। इस पहल का उद्देश्‍य देश की प्राचीन संस्कृति में अमूल्य अभ‍िज्ञान की खोज के लिए देश के प्राचीन ग्रंथों और मौखिक परंपराओं का पता लगाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि भूराजनीतिक परिदृश्य लगातार विकसित हो रहा है, और हमारे सशस्त्र बलों के लिए अपने दृष्टिकोण में अनुकूलता और नवीनता होना अनिवार्य है। हमारे प्राचीन ग्रंथों और परंपराओं की गहराई में जाकर, उद्भव जैसी परियोजनाएं न केवल सामरिक संस्कृति की हमारी समझ को समृद्ध बनाती हैं, बल्कि अपरंपरागत युद्ध रणनीतियों, राजनयिक प्रथाओं और युद्ध में नैतिक विचारों में मूल्यवान अभिज्ञान भी उपलब्‍ध कराती हैं। ”
आगे के मार्ग पर अपने विचार साझा करते हुए श्री अजय भट्ट ने देश की रक्षा की ताकत को पहचानने के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि यह न केवल उसकी सैन्य ताकत में निहित है, बल्कि यह शक्ति के स्रोत के रूप में बदलती परिस्थितियों के अनुकूल होने और सांस्कृतिक विरासत का लाभ उठाने की उसकी क्षमता में भी निहित है। उन्होंने 'प्रोजेक्ट उद्भव' जैसी पहल को ऐसे भविष्य के लिए मार्गदर्शक बताया, जहां भारत आत्मनिर्भर है और अपनी सांस्कृतिक विरासत में गहराई से निहित है।
श्री अजय भट्ट ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत की भावना केवल भारतीय वस्तुओं के उत्पादन और उपभोग तक ही सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि यह वर्तमान कार्यों और निर्णयों में भारतीय विचार और मूल्यों के सार को आत्मसात् करने के लिए ईमानदार प्रयास भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को तभी साकार किया जा सकता है जब राष्ट्र समग्र रूप से प्राचीन अतीत के अमूल्य ज्ञान को आत्‍मसात करे और इसे आधुनिक समय की महत्वाकांक्षाओं और नीतियों को आकार देने के लिए प्रासंगिक रूप से लागू करे।
श्री अजय भट्ट ने इस तथ्य की सराहना की कि 'प्रोजेक्ट उद्भव' ने बौद्धिक स्तर पर नागरिक-सैन्य सहयोग को मजबूत करके शिक्षाविदों, विद्वानों, पेशेवरों और सैन्य विशेषज्ञों को एक साझा मंच पर लाकर 'संपूर्ण राष्ट्र' दृष्टिकोण को मजबूत किया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि परियोजना के निष्कर्ष न केवल भारतीय सेना की सामरिक क्षमताओं को बढ़ाएंगे, बल्कि ये भारत के प्राचीन ज्ञान की असामयिक प्रासंगिकता के प्रमाण के रूप में भी काम करेंगे।
इस अवसर पर थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल मनोज पांडे ने कहा कि प्रोजेक्ट उद्भव ने प्रसिद्ध भारतीय और पश्चिमी विद्वानों के बीच पर्याप्त बौद्धिक समावेश का पता लगाया किया है, जो उनके विचारों, दर्शन और दृष्टिकोण के बीच प्रतिध्वनि को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रयास ने भारत की जनजातीय परंपराओं, मराठा नौसेना विरासत और सैन्य हस्तियों, विशेषकर महिलाओं के व्यक्तिगत वीरतापूर्ण कार्यों की खोज करके नए क्षेत्रों में अन्वेषण को प्रेरित किया है।
जनरल मनोज पांडे ने कहा कि इस परियोजना में वेदों, पुराणों, उपनिषदों और अर्थशास्त्र जैसे उन प्राचीन ग्रंथों का गहन शोध किया गया है जो परस्पर जुड़ाव, धार्मिकता और नैतिक मूल्यों में निहित हैं। इसके अलावा, इसने महाभारत महाकाव्य के युद्धों और मौर्य, गुप्त और मराठों के शासनकाल के दौरान प्रचलित रणनीतिक प्रतिभा का पता लगाया है, जिसने भारत की समृद्ध सैन्य विरासत को आकार प्रदान किया है।
प्रदर्शनी
प्राचीन काल से स्वतंत्रता तक भारतीय सैन्य प्रणालियों का विकास, युद्ध और सामरिक विचार' विषय पर आयोजित प्रदर्शनी में भारतीय सैन्य प्रणालियों के विकास और देश की सैन्य संस्कृति के दार्शनिक आधारों को स्पष्ट रूप से चित्रित किया गया। इस प्रदर्शनी में राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के समृद्ध संग्रह से कलाकृतियों, प्रिंटों, पांडुलिपियों और लघु चित्रों का उपयोग किया गया है। यह प्रदर्शनी सभी के लिए दस दिनों तक खुली रहेगी।
सार-संग्रह
'उद्भव संकलन (2023-2024)' को विशेष रूप से सैन्य मामलों और सामान्य रूप से शासन कला के लिए भारत के प्राचीन ज्ञान पर भावी विद्वत्ता और शिक्षा के लिए एक रिकॉर्ड बनाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। इसमें छह अध्याय और कई परिशिष्ट शामिल किए गए हैं, जिनमें प्रोजेक्ट उद्भव के हिस्से के रूप में आयोजित गतिविधियों और कार्यक्रमों के मुख्य निष्कर्षों और सारांशों को शामिल किया गया है। यह बाद के अध्ययनों को आधार प्रदान करने के लिए भविष्य के अनुसंधान और विचार-विमर्श हेतु आगे का रास्ता भी प्रशस्‍त करता है।
पैनल चर्चा
इस कार्यक्रम का समापन राज्य और युद्ध-शिल्प पर देश के प्राचीन ज्ञान भंडार को पुनर्जीवित करने और उसका पुनर्मूल्यांकन करने के लिए 'सैन्य नैतिकता और संस्कृति की प्राचीन भारतीय परंपराओं' पर विषयगत रूप से डिजाइन किए गए पैनल चर्चा पर एक स्वस्थ विचार-विमर्श के साथ हुआ।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने प्रोजेक्ट उद्भव को 21 अक्टूबर, 2023 को भारतीय सैन्य विरासत महोत्सव के दौरान लॉन्च किया था। यूएसआई के उप महानिदेशक मेजर जनरल पीके गोस्वामी (सेवानिवृत्त), वरिष्ठ सेवारत सशस्त्र बल कर्मी, बुजुर्ग और शोध छात्र भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।