Ministry of Defence
Strength of nation’s defence not only lies in its military might, but also the ability to leverage cultural heritage as source of power: Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt
21 MAY 2024 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
As part of ‘Project Udbhav’, a seminar-cum-exhibition on ‘Historical Patterns of Indian Strategic Culture’ was held at the National Museum in New Delhi on May 21, 2024. Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt graced the event as the Chief Guest. The event witnessed the inauguration of an exhibition on ‘Evolution of Indian Military Systems, Warfighting, and Strategic Thoughts, from Antiquity to Independence’, besides the release of ‘Udbhav Compendium’ and a book ‘Alha Udal - Ballad Rendition of Western Uttar Pradesh’.
In his address, the Raksha Rajya Mantri commended the Indian Army and the United Service Institution of India (USI) for the ‘Project Udbhav’ initiative, which aims to explore the country’s ancient texts and oral traditions to unearth invaluable insights into its strategic culture. “The geopolitical landscape is ever-evolving, and it is imperative for our Armed Forces to be adaptive and innovative in their approach. By delving into our ancient texts and traditions, projects like Udbhav not only enrich our understanding of strategic culture, but also provide valuable insights into unconventional warfare strategies, diplomatic practices and ethical considerations in warfare,” he said.
Sharing his views on the road ahead, Shri Ajay Bhatt underlined the importance of recognising the strength of the nation’s defence which, he said, lies not only in its military might, but also in the ability to adapt to changing circumstances and leverage the cultural heritage as a source of power. He described initiatives like 'Project Udbhav' as a guiding light for a future where India is self-reliant, and deeply rooted in its cultural heritage.
The Raksha Rajya Mantri emphasised that the spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat is not limited to merely production and consumption of Indian goods, but also to make sincere endeavours to imbibe the essence of Indian thought and values in the current actions and decisions. He added that the goal of Viksit Bharat can only be realised when the nation as a whole grasps the invaluable wisdom of ancient past and apply it contextually to shape modern-day ambitions and policies.
Shri Ajay Bhatt appreciated the fact that the ‘Project Udbhav’ has strengthened the ‘Whole of Nations’ approach by deepening civil-military collaboration at the intellectual level, bringing academia, scholars, practitioners, and military experts on a common table. He emphasised that the findings of the project will not only enhance the strategic capabilities of the Indian Army, but also serve as a testament to the timeless relevance of India’s ancient wisdom.
The Raksha Rajya Mantri also commended General Manoj Pande for his excellent tenure as the Chief of the Army Staff and the efforts put in for the betterment of the organisation.
Speaking on the occasion, the Chief of the Army Staff said Project Udbhav has revealed substantial intellectual convergences between eminent Indian and Western scholars, highlighting the resonance between their thoughts, philosophies and perspectives. He added that the endeavour has catalysed exploration into new areas by unveiling India’s tribal traditions, the Maratha Naval legacy, and the individual heroic exploits of military figures, particularly women.
“The Project has delved deep into ancient texts such as Vedas, Puranas, Upanishads and Arthashastra, which are rooted in inter-connectedness, righteousness and ethical values. Furthermore, it has explored the epic battles of the Mahabharata and the strategic brilliance practiced during the reigns of Mauryas, Guptas and Marathas, which has shaped India’s rich military heritage,” said General Manoj Pande.
Exhibition
The Exhibition on ‘Evolution of Indian Military Systems, Warfighting, and Strategic Thoughts, from Antiquity to Independence’ visually portrayed the evolution of Indian military systems and the philosophical underpinnings of the nation’s military culture. The exhibition utilised artifacts, prints, manuscripts and miniature paintings from the rich collections of the National Museum and is open for everyone for the next ten days.
Compendium
The ‘Udbhav Compendium (2023-2024)’ is designed to be a record for future scholarship and education on India’s ancient wisdom for military affairs in particular and statecraft in general. It comprises six chapters & multiple appendices encompassing the key findings and takeaways from the activities & events organised as part of Project Udbhav. It also gives out the way forward for future research and deliberations to provide a base for subsequent studies.
Panel Discussion
The event concluded with with a healthy discourse on a thematically-designed Panel Discussion on ‘Ancient Indian Traditions of Military Ethics and Culture’ to revive and reassess the country’s ancient corpus of wisdom on state and war-craft.
Project Udbhav was launched by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during the Indian Military Heritage Festival on October 21, 2023. Deputy Director General, USI Maj Gen PK Goswami (Retd), senior serving Armed Forces personnel, veterans and scholars also attended the event.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
देशाच्या संरक्षणाचे बळ केवळ लष्करी सामर्थ्यामध्येच नसून शक्तीचा स्रोत म्हणून सांस्कृतिक वारशाचा लाभ घेण्याच्या क्षमतेमध्ये देखील आहे :संरक्षण राज्य मंत्री अजय भट्ट
21 MAY 2024 3:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 मे 2024
नवी दिल्लीतील राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालयात 21 मे 2024 रोजी, 'उद्भव' प्रकल्पाचा एक भाग असलेल्या 'भारतीय धोरणात्मक संस्कृतीचे ऐतिहासिक नमुने' या विषयावरील चर्चासत्र आणि त्यासोबत एका प्रदर्शनाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री अजय भट्ट या कार्यक्रमात प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित होते. या कार्यक्रमात 'प्राचीन काळापासून स्वातंत्र्यप्राप्तीपर्यंतच्या कालखंडात भारतीय लष्करी यंत्रणा, युद्धपद्धती आणि युद्धविषयक धोरणांचे डावपेच या क्षेत्रातील उत्क्रांती’ या विषयावरील प्रदर्शनाच्या उद्घाटनासोबतच 'उद्भव संकलन' आणि 'अल्हा उदल - बल्लाड रेंडिशन ऑफ वेस्टर्न उत्तर प्रदेश’ या पुस्तकाचे प्रकाशनही झाले.
याप्रसंगी संरक्षण राज्यमंत्र्यांनी आपल्या भाषणात, भारतीय लष्कर आणि युनायटेड सर्व्हिस इन्स्टिट्यूशन ऑफ इंडिया (USI) यांच्या ‘उद्भव उपक्रमाची’ प्रशंसा केली. या उपक्रमाचा मुख्य उद्देश देशाचे प्राचीन ग्रंथ आणि मौखिक परंपरांचा शोध घेऊन त्यातून संरक्षणविषयक धोरणात्मक संस्कृतीत अमूल्य अंतर्दृष्टी प्रदान करणे हा आहे.भू-राजकीय परिदृश्य सतत विकसित होत असून आपल्या सशस्त्र दलांनी त्यांचा दृष्टिकोन अनुकूल आणि नवोन्मेषी ठेवणे अत्यावश्यक आहे. आपले प्राचीन ग्रंथ आणि परंपरांचा अभ्यास करून, उद्भव सारखे प्रकल्प केवळ संरक्षणविषयक धोरणात्मक संस्कृती बाबतची आपली समज समृद्ध करत नाहीत तर अपारंपरिक युद्ध धोरणे, मुत्सद्दी पद्धती आणि युद्धातील नैतिक विचारांबद्दल मौल्यवान अंतर्दृष्टी देखील देतात, असेही ते म्हणाले.
पुढील वाटचालीबद्दल आपले विचार मांडताना,अजय भट्ट यांनी देशाच्या संरक्षणाची ताकद ओळखण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले, जे केवळ लष्करी सामर्थ्यातच नाही तर बदलत्या परिस्थितीशी जुळवून घेण्याच्या आणि सांस्कृतिक वारशाचा शक्तीचा स्रोत म्हणून लाभ घेण्याच्या क्षमतेमध्ये देखील आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. उद्भव सारखे प्रकल्प भविष्याकडे नेणारे दिशादर्शक आहेत, जिथे भारत स्वावलंबी असेल आणि तरीही त्याची मुळे सांस्कृतिक वारशात खोलवर रुजलेली असतील, असे उद्भव प्रकल्पाचे वर्णन अजय भट्ट यांनी केले.
उद्भव प्रकल्पाने प्रख्यात भारतीय आणि पाश्चिमात्य विद्वानांमधील महत्त्वपूर्ण बौद्धिक एककेंद्राभिमुखता प्रकट केली आहे, तसेच त्यांचे विचार, तत्त्वज्ञान आणि दृष्टीकोन यांच्यातील अनुनाद अधोरेखित केला आहे, असे या कार्यक्रमात बोलताना लष्कर प्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे यांनी सांगितले. या प्रयत्नाने भारताच्या आदिवासी परंपरा, मराठा नौदल वारसा आणि लष्करी व्यक्तींचे, विशेषत: महिलांच्या वैयक्तिक शौर्यगाथा उलगडून नवीन क्षेत्रांमध्ये शोधाला उत्प्रेरित केले आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
या प्रकल्पाने ज्यांची मुळे परस्पर संबंध, धार्मिकता आणि नैतिक मूल्ये एकमेकांशी जोडलेली आहेत अशा वेद, पुराण, उपनिषद आणि अर्थशास्त्र यासारख्या प्राचीन ग्रंथांचा खोलवर अभ्यास केला आहे. शिवाय, या प्रकल्पात ज्याने भारताच्या समृद्ध लष्करी वारशाला आकार दिला आहे अशा महाभारत या महाकाव्यातील लढाया आणि मौर्य, गुप्त आणि मराठ्यांच्या कारकिर्दीत वापरल्या गेलेल्या सामरिक तेजाचा शोध घेतला आहे,, असे जनरल मनोज पांडे यांनी सांगितले.
प्रदर्शन
'प्राचीन काळापासून स्वातंत्र्यप्राप्तीपर्यंतच्या कालखंडात भारतीय लष्करी यंत्रणा, युद्धपद्धती आणि संरक्षणविषयक धोरणात्मक डावपेच या क्षेत्रातील उत्क्रांती’ या प्रदर्शनात भारतीय लष्करी व्यवस्थेची उत्क्रांती आणि देशाच्या लष्करी संस्कृतीचे तात्विक आधार दृष्याद्वारे प्रदर्शित करण्यात आले.या प्रदर्शनात राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालयाच्या समृद्ध संग्रहातील कलाकृती, प्रिंट्स, हस्तलिखिते आणि लघुचित्रे मांडण्यात आली आहेत. पुढील दहा दिवसांसाठी हे प्रदर्शन सर्वांसाठी खुले आहे.
संकलन
‘उद्भव कॉम्पेंडियम (2023-2024)’ - भविष्यातील बुद्धिमत्ता आणि विशेष लष्करी घडामोडी तसेच सर्वसाधारणपणे शासन कलेसाठी भारताच्या प्राचीन बुद्धिमत्तेची नोंद म्हणून हे संकलन संकल्पित केलेले आहे. यात सहा प्रकरणे आणि अनेक परिशिष्टांचा समावेश आहे ज्यात उद्भव प्रकल्पाचा एक भाग म्हणून आयोजित केलेल्या उपक्रमांमधून आणि कार्यक्रमांमधून महत्त्वाचे निष्कर्ष आणि महत्त्वपूर्ण माहिती समाविष्ट आहे. हा उपक्रम या विषयावरील भविष्यातील संशोधन आणि विचारविनिमय करण्यासाठी तपशीलवार अभ्यासाला आधार देखील देतो.