Ministry of Defence
BEML secures Rs 250 crore order from Northern Coal Fields Limited for 28 BH100 Rear Dump Trucks
17 MAY 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
BEML Limited has secured an order from Northern Coal Fields Limited (NCL) for the supply of 28 units of BH100 Rear Dump Trucks. The total value of the order is Rs 250 crore. The BH100 Rear Dump Truck is engineered to transport payloads of up to 100 tonnes, specifically designed for the efficient handling of overburden and coal in heavy-duty mining operations.
This order marks a significant milestone in the BEML's continued partnership with NCL, reflecting the trust and reliance on the Defence Public Sector Undertaking's heavy-duty mining equipment. The dumpers will be maintained under a Guaranteed Spare Parts contract for a period of five years, ensuring uninterrupted service and operational efficiency.
The BEML BH100 Rear Dump Truck is renowned for its robust design, advanced features, and operational efficiency. Engineered for fuel efficiency, it helps reduce operational costs while maintaining high performance levels.
Commenting on this achievement, Chairman & Managing Director of BEML Ltd Shri Shantanu Roy said: “Our contribution towards the coal sector is getting bigger. Our mission is to help coal players achieve their target of extracting over one billion tonnes of coal in the country. Our BH100 Rear Dump Truck has the capability to assist the NCL in their coal extraction efforts in a significant way.”
This order underlines BEML's commitment to supporting the country’s mining industry with robust and reliable machinery, further strengthening its position as a major player in the mining equipment sector. It has continuously advanced the technological capabilities of its products, ensuring they meet the highest standards of quality and reliability. Its dedication to innovation has not only bolstered the defence sector, but also enhanced the efficiency and sustainability of infrastructure projects.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
28 பிஎச் 100 ரியர் டம்ப் ட்ரக் வண்டிகளுக்கு நார்தர்ன் கோல் ஃபீ்ல்டு நிறுவனத்திடமிருந்து ரூ.250 கோடி மதிப்பிலான ஆர்டரை பிஇஎம்எல் பெற்றுள்ளது
17 MAY 2024 3:18PM by PIB Chennai
28 பிஎச் 100 ரியர் டம்ப் ட்ரக் வண்டிகளுக்கு நார்தர்ன் கோல் ஃபீ்ல்டு நிறுவனத்திடமிருந்து ரூ.250 கோடி மதிப்பிலான ஆர்டரை பாரத் எர்த் மூவர்ஸ் நிறுவனம் (பிஇஎம்எல்) பெற்றுள்ளது. இந்த வகையிலான ட்ரக் வண்டிகள் 100 டன் வரையிலான நிலக்கரியைக் கொண்டுசெல்லும் வகையில், தனிப்பட்ட முறையில், வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நார்தர்ன் கோல் ஃபீ்ல்டு நிறுவனத்துடன் பிஎம்எல் நிறுவனத்தின் தொடர்ச்சியான கூட்டாண்மையின் முக்கியமான மைல் கல்லின் அடையாளத்தை இந்த ஆர்டர் காட்டுகிறது. மேலும் பாதுகாப்புத்துறையின் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான பிஇஎம்எல் வடிவமைக்கும் கடினமான சுரங்கப் பணி வாகனத்தின் மீது வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நம்பிக்கையையும் இது பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
இந்த ஆர்டர் பெறப்பட்ட சாதனைக் குறித்து கருத்துத் தெரிவித்த பிஇஎம்எல் நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவர் மற்றும் மேலாண்மை இயக்குநர் திரு ஷாந்தனு ராய், “நிலக்கரித் துறைக்கான எங்களின் பங்களிப்பு மிகவும் பெரிதாகும்”. நாட்டில் ஒரு பில்லியன் டன்னுக்கும் அதிகமான நிலக்கரித் தோண்டும் நிறுவனங்களின் இலக்கை எட்டுவதற்கு எங்கள் நிறுவனம் உதவியாக உள்ளது. எங்களின் பிஎச் 100 ரியர் டம்ப் ட்ரக் வண்டிகள் என்சிஎல் நிறுவனத்தின் நிலக்கரி தோண்டும் முயற்சிகளுக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வகையில், உதவி செய்யும் திறனைக் கொண்டுள்ளன” என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2020881