Ministry of Defence
BEML secures Rs 250 crore order from Northern Coal Fields Limited for 28 BH100 Rear Dump Trucks
17 MAY 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
BEML Limited has secured an order from Northern Coal Fields Limited (NCL) for the supply of 28 units of BH100 Rear Dump Trucks. The total value of the order is Rs 250 crore. The BH100 Rear Dump Truck is engineered to transport payloads of up to 100 tonnes, specifically designed for the efficient handling of overburden and coal in heavy-duty mining operations.
This order marks a significant milestone in the BEML's continued partnership with NCL, reflecting the trust and reliance on the Defence Public Sector Undertaking's heavy-duty mining equipment. The dumpers will be maintained under a Guaranteed Spare Parts contract for a period of five years, ensuring uninterrupted service and operational efficiency.
The BEML BH100 Rear Dump Truck is renowned for its robust design, advanced features, and operational efficiency. Engineered for fuel efficiency, it helps reduce operational costs while maintaining high performance levels.
Commenting on this achievement, Chairman & Managing Director of BEML Ltd Shri Shantanu Roy said: “Our contribution towards the coal sector is getting bigger. Our mission is to help coal players achieve their target of extracting over one billion tonnes of coal in the country. Our BH100 Rear Dump Truck has the capability to assist the NCL in their coal extraction efforts in a significant way.”
This order underlines BEML's commitment to supporting the country’s mining industry with robust and reliable machinery, further strengthening its position as a major player in the mining equipment sector. It has continuously advanced the technological capabilities of its products, ensuring they meet the highest standards of quality and reliability. Its dedication to innovation has not only bolstered the defence sector, but also enhanced the efficiency and sustainability of infrastructure projects.

وزارت دفاع
بی ای ایم ایل كو 28 بی ایچ 100 ریئر ڈمپ ٹرکوں کے لیے ناردرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ سے 250 کروڑ روپے کا آرڈر حاصل
17 MAY 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
بی ای ایم ایل لمیٹڈ نے ناردرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (این سی ایل) سے 28 بی ایچ 100 ریئر ڈمپ ٹرک فراہم كرنے کا آرڈر حاصل کیا ہے۔ آرڈر کی کل قدر 250 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ بی ایچ 100 ریئر ڈمپ ٹرک کو 100 ٹن تک کے پے لوڈز کی نقل و حمل کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اسے خاص طور پر ہیوی ڈیوٹی کان کنی کے کاموں میں زیادہ بوجھ اور کوئلے کی موثر ہینڈلنگ کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ آرڈر بی ای ایم ایل کی این سی ایل کے ساتھ مسلسل شراکت داری میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی دلالت کرتا ہے جس سے ڈیفنس پبلک سیکٹر انڈر ٹیکنگ کے ہیوی ڈیوٹی کان کنی کے آلات پر اعتماد اور انحصار کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔ ڈمپرز کو گارنٹیڈ اسپیئر پارٹس کنٹریکٹ کے تحت پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے برقرار رکھا جائے گا تاكہ بلاتعطل سروس اور آپریشنل کارکردگی کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔
بی ای ایم ایل بی ایچ 100 ریئر ڈمپ ٹرک اپنے مضبوط ڈیزائن، جدید خصوصیات اور آپریشنل کارکردگی کے لیے مشہور ہے۔ اسے ایندھن کی موثر کارکردگی کے لیے تیار كیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اعلی کارکردگی کی سطح کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے آپریشنل اخراجات کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
اس کامیابی پر اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے بی ای ایم ایل لمیٹڈ کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب شانتنو رائے نے کہا كہ "کوئلے کے شعبے میں ہمارا تعاون بڑھتا جا رہا ہے۔ ہمارا مشن کوئلے کے كاروباریوں کو ملک میں ایک ارب ٹن سے زیادہ کوئلہ نکالنے کا ہدف حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرنا ہے۔ ہمارا بی ایچ 100 ریئر ڈمپ ٹرک این سی ایل کی کوئلہ نکالنے کی کوششوں میں اہم طریقے سے مدد کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔
یہ آرڈر ملک کی کان کنی کی صنعت کو مضبوط اور قابل بھروسہ مشینری کے ساتھ معاونت کرنے کے لیے بی ای ایم ایل کے عزم کی دلالت کرتا ہے اور کان کنی کے آلات کے شعبے میں ایک بڑے كردار کے طور پر اپنی پوزیشن کو مزید مضبوط کرتا ہے۔ اس نے معیار اور اعتبار کے اعلیٰ ترین معیارات پر پورا اترتے ہوئے اپنی مصنوعات کی تکنیکی صلاحیتوں کو مسلسل ترقی دی ہے۔ جدت كاری كے رُخ پر اس کی لگن نے نہ صرف دفاعی شعبے کو تقویت پہنچائی ہے بلکہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیكٹوں کی کارکردگی اور پائیداری میں بھی اضافہ کیا ہے۔