Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA organises roundtable consultation on R&D expenditure by top 1,000 listed companies in India
17 MAY 2024 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
A roundtable consultation was organised today, in New Delhi, by the School of Business Environment, Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), with support from the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India on the ‘Research & Development (R&D) Expenditure by top 1,000 listed companies in India’.
This roundtable was organised as part of the ongoing research to consolidate corporate views on R&D expenditure, to sensitise the requirement of investment in R&D for the growth of the company and sustainability in longer run and to sensitise the need of R&D related disclosures. The objective of the roundtable consultation was to seek inputs and obtain feedback of corporate leaders on provisional findings of a research study carried out by the IICA on R&D landscape in country.
Delivering the keynote address, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Govt. of India, highlighted that a robust and standardised criteria must be adopted for capturing the R&D data. Prof. Sood envisioned a transformation for India — from a service-driven economy to a product-driven one. Prof. Sood said that while services play a crucial role, it is through innovation and product development that we can leapfrog into global prominence. He urged companies to invest strategically in R&D, fostering a culture of creativity and risk-taking. To remain competitive, India must embrace public-private funding models as the bridge to realising this vision developed economy. Prof. Sood’s address underscored the urgency of India’s R&D agenda. It is not merely about numbers; it’s about shaping our destiny, fostering innovation, and leaving a legacy for generations to come, Prof. Sood said.
In his address on the occasion, Dr. Ajay Bhushan Pandey, Director General & CEO, Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs, and Chairperson National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA) mentioned various examples of international best practices in R&D domain and shared insights on the history of tax rebates on R&D initiatives in the country. He also highlighted the need and importance for sensitizing corporate sector on importance of ESG (Environmental, Social, and Governance) and R&D and mentioned that India successfully established examples, by becoming a pioneer in the digital infrastructure. Highlighting the case studies from countries like South Korea, Japan, China, Singapore, the USA, Israel, and Germany, Dr. Pandey said these countries fostered their R&D sector and became developed economies. He underscored how adopting ESG reporting frameworks are changing companies' approach towards fostering ESG led investment practices. Similarly, Dr. Pandey said, it could catalyze similar growth in India’s R&D landscape.
Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of the PSA, shared her experiences in implementing various initiatives of the Govt. of India towards promotion of Research & Development in country. She reiterated that R&D drives innovation. Dr. Maini stressed on increasing private sector participation in R&D investments and asserted that the private sector must step forward as partners in our journey toward technological advancement and sustainable growth. She spoke for collaborative efforts, emphasising the need for a collective commitment to R&D excellence.
Shri Sunil Kumar, Additional Secretary, Department of Science and Technology, highlighted the initiatives of the Dept. of Science and Technology in capturing the R&D data in country. Shri Kumar’s call for rational policy-making and better alignment with Indian policies resonated with the audience and he proposed bifurcating the public-private companies’ database specifically for the R&D sector, enabling targeted interventions and informed decision-making.
In his address on the occasion, Shri Inder Deep Singh Dhariwal, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), carved out the essence of R&D from our ancient roots and stated, “In the timeless tales of the Panchatantra we find wisdom that transcends centuries. Our ancestors understood the value of knowledge, and they recognised that true progress lies in seeking answers, pushing boundaries, and nurturing creativity.” Shri Dhariwal urged the corporate community to honor this legacy by investing in R&D, not merely as an obligation but as a sacred duty to our nation’s future.
Shri B.N. Satpathy, PSA Fellow, Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, presented draft findings of the research study carried out by IICA including trends of R&D expenditure among the top 1,000 listed companies by market capitalization. The research study compares the size of expenditure across companies, sectors, and geographies; the industries and sectors with the highest R&D investment, and sector specific R&D expenditure in sustainability related initiatives, as well as recommendations for optimizing investment strategies in R&D.
Dr. Garima Dadhich, Associate Professor & Head, School of Business Environment, IICA, said that, “We stand at the crossroads of innovation and sustainability. Our commitment to R&D will shape our destiny, impacting not only our businesses but also our environment, society, and future generations.” Dr. Dadhich outlined the specific objectives of the roundtable, emphasising the need for enhanced commitment, improved reporting practices, collaboration, and long-term impact.
Dr. Ravi Raj Atrey, Chief Programme Executive, School of Business Environment, IICA, facilitated the roundtable. The event was attended by around 50 senior representatives from R&D/Sustainability divisions of different public and private corporate houses.
Some key recommendations from the consultation were to come-up with a dedicated web-portal to manage and track the R&D data on a real time basis, sensitise the corporate functionaries on importance of R&D. Need was emphasised for a standardised definition of R&D, a possibility for mandatory R&D disclosures in standard formats, need for such research for unlisted companies also among others.
It is pertinent to mention that the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser entrusted a research study on R&D Expenditure of top 1,000 listed companies by their market capitalisation in India to the School of Business Environment, IICA.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی آئی سی اے نے ہندوستان میں سر فہرست 1,000 کمپنیوں کے تحقیق و ترقی کے اخراجات سےمتعلق گول میز مشاورت کا اہتمام کیا
17 MAY 2024 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
آج نئی دہلی میں، اسکول آف بزنس انوائرمنٹ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز(آئی آئی سی اے) کے ذریعہ ’ہندوستان میں سر فہرت 1000 درج کمپنیوں کےتحقیق و ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) کے اخراجات'سے متعلق، حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے دفتر کے تعاون سے، ایک گول میز مشاورت کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
یہ گول میز آر اینڈ ڈی اخراجات پر کارپوریٹ نظریات کو مستحکم کرنے، کمپنی کی ترقی اور طویل مدت میں پائیداری کے لیے آر اینڈ ڈی میں سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت کو حساس بنانے اور آر اینڈ ڈی سے متعلق انکشافات کی ضرورت کو حساس بنانے کے لیے جاری تحقیق کے ایک حصے کے طور پر منعقد کی گئی تھی۔ گول میز مشاورت کا مقصد، ملک میں آر اینڈ ڈی منظر نامہ پر آئی آئی سی اے کے ذریعہ کئے گئے ایک تحقیقی مطالعہ کے عارضی نتائج پر کارپوریٹ لیڈروں کی معلومات حاصل کرنا اور رائے حاصل کرنا تھا۔
کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے، حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر اجے کمار سود نےاس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ آر اینڈ ڈی اعدادوشمار کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک مضبوط اور معیاری معیار کو اپنایا جانا چاہیے۔ پروفیسر سود نے ہندوستان کے لیے ایک تبدیلی کا تصور کیا — کسی خدمت پر چلنے والی معیشت سے پروڈکٹ پر مبنی معیشت میں۔ پروفیسر سود نے کہا کہ جہاں ایک طرف خدمات ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں، وہیں جدت اور مصنوعات کی ترقی کے ذریعے ہی ہم عالمی سطح پر نمایاں مقام حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کمپنیوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ آر اینڈ ڈی میں حکمت عملی کے ساتھ سرمایہ کاری کریں، تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور خطرہ مول لینے کے کلچر کو فروغ دیں۔ مسابقتی رہنے کے لیے، ہندوستان کو ترقی یافتہ معیشت کے اس وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے سرکاری نجی فنڈنگ ماڈلز کو اپنانا چاہیے۔ پروفیسر سود کے خطاب نے ہندوستان کے آر اینڈ ڈی ایجنڈے کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ یہ صرف تعداد کے بارے میں نہیں ہے؛ پروفیسر سود نے کہا کہ یہ ہماری تقدیر کو تشکیل دینے، اختراع کو فروغ دینے اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے میراث چھوڑنے کے بارے میں ہے۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز کےڈائریکٹر جنرل اور سی ای او نیز چیئرپرسن نیشنل فنانشل رپورٹنگ اتھارٹی (نیفرا) ڈاکٹر اجے بھوشن پانڈے نے آر اینڈ ڈی ڈومین میں بین الاقوامی بہترین طور طریقوں کی مختلف مثالوں کا ذکر کیا اور ملک میں آر اینڈ ڈی کے اقدامات پر ٹیکس چھوٹ کی تاریخ کے بارے میں بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا۔ انہوں نے کارپوریٹ سیکٹر کو ای ایس جی (ماحولیاتی، سماجی، اور گورننس) اور آر اینڈ ڈی کی اہمیت پر حساس بنانے کی ضرورت اور اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور ذکر کیا کہ ہندوستان نے ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچہ میں ایک علمبردار بن کر کامیابی کے ساتھ مثالیں قائم کیں۔ جنوبی کوریا، جاپان، چین، سنگاپور، امریکہ، اسرائیل اور جرمنی جیسے ممالک کے کیس اسٹڈیز پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر پانڈے نے کہا کہ ان ممالک نے اپنے آر اینڈ ڈی کے شعبے کو فروغ دیا اور ترقی یافتہ معیشتیں بنیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کس طرح ای ایس جی رپورٹنگ فریم ورک کو اپنانے سے اع ایس جی کی قیادت میں سرمایہ کاری کے طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کی طرف کمپنیوں کے نقطہ نظر کو تبدیل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اسی طرح، ڈاکٹر پانڈے نے کہا، یہ ہندوستان کے آر اینڈ ڈی منظر نامے میں اسی طرح کی ترقی کو متحرک کر سکتا ہے۔
سائنسی سکریٹری، دفتر پی ایس اے ڈاکٹر پرویندر مینی نے ملک میں ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستان میں حکومت کے مختلف اقدامات کو نافذ کرنے میں اپنے تجربات کا اشتراک کیا۔ ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ آر اینڈ ڈی جدت طرازی کی راہ ہموار کرتی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر مینی نے آر اینڈ ڈی سرمایہ کاری میں نجی شعبے کی شرکت بڑھانے پر زور دیا اور زور دیا کہ نجی شعبے کو تکنیکی ترقی اور پائیدار ترقی کی جانب ہمارے سفر میں شراکت دار کے طور پر آگے بڑھنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مشترکہ کوششوں کے لیے بات کی، جس میں آر اینڈ ڈی کی عمدگی کے لیے اجتماعی عزم کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
محکمہ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب سنیل کمار نے ملک میں تحقیق و ترقی کے اعداد و شمار کو حاصل کرنے میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمہ کے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ شری کمار کا عقلی پالیسی سازی اور ہندوستانی پالیسیوں کے ساتھ بہتر ہم آہنگی کا مطالبہ، سامعین کے ساتھ گونج اٹھا اور انہوں نے خاص طور پر آر اینڈ ڈی شعبہ کے لیے سرکاری نجی کمپنیوں کے ڈیٹا بیس کو تقسیم کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی، جس سے ہدفی مداخلتوں اور باخبر فیصلہ سازی کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں، کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت (ایم سی اے) کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب اندر دیپ سنگھ دھاریوال نے ہماری قدیم جڑوں سے آر اینڈ ڈی کا جوہر نکالا اور کہا، "پنچ تنتر کی لازوال کہانیوں میں ہمیں ایسی حکمت ملتی ہے جو ماورائی ہے۔ ہمارے آباؤ اجداد علم کی قدر کو سمجھتے تھے، اور انہوں نے تسلیم کیا کہ حقیقی ترقی ،جوابات کی تلاش، حدود کو آگے بڑھانے اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو پروان چڑھانے میں مضمر ہے۔" شری دھاریوال نے کارپوریٹ برادری پر زور دیا کہ وہ آر اینڈ ڈی میں سرمایہ کاری کرکے اس وراثت کا احترام کریں، نہ صرف ایک ذمہ داری کے طور پر بلکہ ہمارے ملک کے مستقبل کے لیے ایک مقدس فرض کے طور پربھی۔
، حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنٹیفک ایڈوائزر کے دفتر میں پی ایس اے فیلو جناب بی این ستپتی نے، آئی آئی سی اے کے ذریعہ کئے گئے تحقیقی مطالعہ کے مسودہ جاتی نتائج پیش کئے جس میں مارکیٹ کیپٹلائزیشن کے لحاظ سے سرفہرست 1000 درج کمپنیوں میں آر اینڈ ڈی کے اخراجات کے رجحانات شامل ہیں۔ تحقیقی مطالعہ کمپنیوں، شعبوں اور جغرافیوں میں اخراجات کے سائز کا موازنہ کرتا ہے۔ سب سے زیادہ آر اینڈ ڈی سرمایہ کاری والی صنعتیں اور شعبےاور پائیداری سے متعلق اقدامات میں مخصوص آر اینڈ ڈی اخراجات، نیز آر اینڈ ڈی میں سرمایہ کاری کی حکمت عملیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے سفارشات ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر گریما ددھیچ، ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر اور ہیڈ، سکول آف بزنس انوائرمنٹ، آئی آئی سی اے نے کہا کہ، ’’ہم جدت اور پائیداری کے سنگم پر کھڑے ہیں۔ آر اینڈ ڈی سے ہماری وابستگی ہماری تقدیر کو تشکیل دے گی، جو نہ صرف ہمارے کاروبار بلکہ ہمارے ماحول، معاشرے اور آنے والی نسلوں کو بھی متاثر کرے گی‘‘۔ ڈاکٹر ددھیچ نے گول میز کے مخصوص مقاصد کا خاکہ پیش کیا، جس میں بہتر عزم، بہتر رپورٹنگ کے طریقوں، تعاون، اور طویل مدتی اثرات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
، چیف پروگرام ایگزیکٹو، اسکول آف بزنس انوائرمنٹ، آئی آئی سی اے کےڈاکٹر روی راج اترے نے گول میز کانفرنس کی سہولت فراہم کی۔ تقریب میں مختلف سرکاری اور نجی کارپوریٹ گھرانوں کے آر اینڈ ڈی /پائیداری ڈویژنوں کے تقریباً 50 سینئر نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
مشاورت سے کچھ اہم سفارشات میں آر اینڈ ڈی ڈیٹا کو ریئل ٹائم کی بنیاد پر منظم اور ٹریک کرنے کے لیے ایک وقف ویب پورٹل کے ساتھ آنا، کارپوریٹ حکام کو آر اینڈ ڈی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں حساس بنانا شامل ہیں۔ آر اینڈ ڈی کی معیاری تعریف کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا، معیاری فارمیٹس میں لازمی آر اینڈ ڈی انکشافات کا امکان، غیر فہرست شدہ کمپنیوں کے لیے بھی اس طرح کی تحقیق کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا گیا۔
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ دفتر پرنسپل سائنٹیفک ایڈوائزر نے 1000 درج فہرست کمپنیوں کے آر اینڈ ڈی اخراجات پر تحقیقی مطالعہ، ہندوستان میں ان کی مارکیٹ کیپٹلائزیشن کے ذریعہ ا سکول آف بزنس انوائرمنٹ، آئی آئی سی اےکو سونپا ہے۔