Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA organises roundtable consultation on R&D expenditure by top 1,000 listed companies in India
17 MAY 2024 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
A roundtable consultation was organised today, in New Delhi, by the School of Business Environment, Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), with support from the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India on the ‘Research & Development (R&D) Expenditure by top 1,000 listed companies in India’.
This roundtable was organised as part of the ongoing research to consolidate corporate views on R&D expenditure, to sensitise the requirement of investment in R&D for the growth of the company and sustainability in longer run and to sensitise the need of R&D related disclosures. The objective of the roundtable consultation was to seek inputs and obtain feedback of corporate leaders on provisional findings of a research study carried out by the IICA on R&D landscape in country.
Delivering the keynote address, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Govt. of India, highlighted that a robust and standardised criteria must be adopted for capturing the R&D data. Prof. Sood envisioned a transformation for India — from a service-driven economy to a product-driven one. Prof. Sood said that while services play a crucial role, it is through innovation and product development that we can leapfrog into global prominence. He urged companies to invest strategically in R&D, fostering a culture of creativity and risk-taking. To remain competitive, India must embrace public-private funding models as the bridge to realising this vision developed economy. Prof. Sood’s address underscored the urgency of India’s R&D agenda. It is not merely about numbers; it’s about shaping our destiny, fostering innovation, and leaving a legacy for generations to come, Prof. Sood said.
In his address on the occasion, Dr. Ajay Bhushan Pandey, Director General & CEO, Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs, and Chairperson National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA) mentioned various examples of international best practices in R&D domain and shared insights on the history of tax rebates on R&D initiatives in the country. He also highlighted the need and importance for sensitizing corporate sector on importance of ESG (Environmental, Social, and Governance) and R&D and mentioned that India successfully established examples, by becoming a pioneer in the digital infrastructure. Highlighting the case studies from countries like South Korea, Japan, China, Singapore, the USA, Israel, and Germany, Dr. Pandey said these countries fostered their R&D sector and became developed economies. He underscored how adopting ESG reporting frameworks are changing companies' approach towards fostering ESG led investment practices. Similarly, Dr. Pandey said, it could catalyze similar growth in India’s R&D landscape.
Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of the PSA, shared her experiences in implementing various initiatives of the Govt. of India towards promotion of Research & Development in country. She reiterated that R&D drives innovation. Dr. Maini stressed on increasing private sector participation in R&D investments and asserted that the private sector must step forward as partners in our journey toward technological advancement and sustainable growth. She spoke for collaborative efforts, emphasising the need for a collective commitment to R&D excellence.
Shri Sunil Kumar, Additional Secretary, Department of Science and Technology, highlighted the initiatives of the Dept. of Science and Technology in capturing the R&D data in country. Shri Kumar’s call for rational policy-making and better alignment with Indian policies resonated with the audience and he proposed bifurcating the public-private companies’ database specifically for the R&D sector, enabling targeted interventions and informed decision-making.
In his address on the occasion, Shri Inder Deep Singh Dhariwal, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), carved out the essence of R&D from our ancient roots and stated, “In the timeless tales of the Panchatantra we find wisdom that transcends centuries. Our ancestors understood the value of knowledge, and they recognised that true progress lies in seeking answers, pushing boundaries, and nurturing creativity.” Shri Dhariwal urged the corporate community to honor this legacy by investing in R&D, not merely as an obligation but as a sacred duty to our nation’s future.
Shri B.N. Satpathy, PSA Fellow, Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, presented draft findings of the research study carried out by IICA including trends of R&D expenditure among the top 1,000 listed companies by market capitalization. The research study compares the size of expenditure across companies, sectors, and geographies; the industries and sectors with the highest R&D investment, and sector specific R&D expenditure in sustainability related initiatives, as well as recommendations for optimizing investment strategies in R&D.
Dr. Garima Dadhich, Associate Professor & Head, School of Business Environment, IICA, said that, “We stand at the crossroads of innovation and sustainability. Our commitment to R&D will shape our destiny, impacting not only our businesses but also our environment, society, and future generations.” Dr. Dadhich outlined the specific objectives of the roundtable, emphasising the need for enhanced commitment, improved reporting practices, collaboration, and long-term impact.
Dr. Ravi Raj Atrey, Chief Programme Executive, School of Business Environment, IICA, facilitated the roundtable. The event was attended by around 50 senior representatives from R&D/Sustainability divisions of different public and private corporate houses.
Some key recommendations from the consultation were to come-up with a dedicated web-portal to manage and track the R&D data on a real time basis, sensitise the corporate functionaries on importance of R&D. Need was emphasised for a standardised definition of R&D, a possibility for mandatory R&D disclosures in standard formats, need for such research for unlisted companies also among others.
It is pertinent to mention that the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser entrusted a research study on R&D Expenditure of top 1,000 listed companies by their market capitalisation in India to the School of Business Environment, IICA.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
आईआईसीए ने 'भारत में शीर्ष 1,000 सूचीबद्ध कंपनियों द्वारा अनुसंधान एवं विकास पर व्यय' के संबंध में गोलमेज परामर्श का आयोजन किया
17 MAY 2024 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस एनवायरनमेंट, इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कॉरपोरेट अफेयर्स (आईआईसीए) ने भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय के सहयोग से आज नई दिल्ली में 'भारत में शीर्ष 1,000 सूचीबद्ध कंपनियों द्वारा अनुसंधान एवं विकास पर व्यय' के संबंध में गोलमेज परामर्श का आयोजन किया।
इस गोलमेज़ परामर्श का आयोजन अनुसंधान एवं विकास पर व्यय के संबंध में कॉर्पोरेट विचारों को समेकित करने, कंपनी की प्रगति और लंबे समय तक स्थिरता के लिए अनुसंधान एवं विकास में निवेश की आवश्यकता से अवगत कराने और अनुसंधान एवं विकास से संबंधित प्रकटीकरण की आवश्यकता से अवगत कराने के लिए वर्तमान में जारी शोध के अंर्तगत किया गया। इस गोलमेज परामर्श का उद्देश्य देश के अनुसंधान एवं विकास परिदृश्य के बारे में आईआईसीए द्वारा किए गए शोध अध्ययन के अनंतिम निष्कर्षों पर इनपुट और कॉर्पोरेट जगत की अग्रणी हस्तियों की प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त करना है।
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो. अजय कुमार सूद ने इस अवसर पर अपने मुख्य भाषण में इस बात पर बल दिया कि अनुसंधान एवं विकास डेटा हासिल करने के लिए एक मजबूत और मानकीकृत मानदंड अपनाया जाना चाहिए। प्रोफेसर सूद ने भारत के - सेवा-संचालित अर्थव्यवस्था से उत्पाद-संचालित अर्थव्यवस्था में परिवर्तन की परिकल्पना की। प्रोफेसर सूद ने कहा कि सेवाओं द्वारा महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाए जाने के बावजूद, नवाचार और उत्पाद विकास के माध्यम से ही हम प्रगति कर वैश्विक स्‍तर पर प्रमुख स्‍थान हासिल कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कंपनियों से रचनात्मकता और जोखिम लेने की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देते हुए अनुसंधान एवं विकास में रणनीतिक रूप से निवेश करने का आग्रह किया। प्रतिस्पर्धी बने रहने के लिए भारत को इस विकसित अर्थव्यवस्था के विजन को साकार करने के लिए सार्वजनिक-निजी फंडिंग मॉडल को सेतु के रूप में अपनाना होगा। प्रोफेसर सूद के संबोधन ने भारत के अनुसंधान एवं विकास एजेंडे की तात्कालिकता को रेखांकित किया। प्रोफेसर सूद ने कहा कि यह केवल संख्याओं के बारे में ही नहीं; बल्कि हमारे भाग्य को आकार देने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए विरासत छोड़ने के बारे में भी है।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. अजय भूषण पांडे, महानिदेशक और सीईओ, इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कॉरपोरेट अफेयर्स और अध्यक्ष राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग प्राधिकरण (एनएफआरए) ने अपने संबोधन में अनुसंधान एवं विकास क्षेत्र में अंतरराष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के विभिन्न उदाहरणों का उल्लेख किया और देश में अनुसंधान एवं विकास पहल पर कर छूट के इतिहास के बारे में जानकारी साझा की। उन्होंने कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र को ईएसजी (पर्यावरण, सामाजिक और शासन) और अनुसंधान एवं विकास के महत्व से अवगत कराने की आवश्यकता और महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला और इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि भारत ने डिजिटल अवसंरचना में अग्रणी बनकर सफलतापूर्वक उदाहरण स्थापित किए हैं। दक्षिण कोरिया, जापान, चीन, सिंगापुर, अमेरिका, इज़राइल और जर्मनी जैसे देशों की केस स्टडीज का हवाला देते हुए डॉ. पांडे ने कहा कि इन देशों ने अपने अनुसंधान एवं विकास क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा दिया और विकसित अर्थव्यवस्था बन गए। उन्होंने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि ईएसजी रिपोर्टिंग ढांचे को अपनाने से ईएसजी के नेतृत्व वाली निवेश प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति कंपनियों का दृष्टिकोण बदल रहा है। डॉ. पांडे ने कहा कि इसी तरह, यह भारत के अनुसंधान एवं विकास परिदृश्य में समान विकास को प्रेरित कर सकता है।
वैज्ञानिक सचिव, पीएसए कार्यालय डॉ. परविंदर मैनी ने देश में अनुसंधान एवं विकास को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में भारत सरकार की विभिन्न पहलों को लागू करने के बारे में अपने अनुभव साझा किए। उन्होंने दोहराया कि अनुसंधान एवं विकास नवाचार को बढ़ावा देता है। डॉ. मैनी ने अनुसंधान एवं विकास निवेश में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी बढ़ाने पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि तकनीकी उन्नति और सतत विकास की दिशा में हमारी यात्रा में निजी क्षेत्र को भागीदार के रूप में आगे आना चाहिए। उन्होंने अनुसंधान एवं विकास उत्कृष्टता के लिए सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों की बात कही।
अपर सचिव, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग श्री सुनील कुमार ने देश में अनुसंधान एवं विकास डेटा हासिल करने में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की पहल पर प्रकाश डाला। श्री कुमार द्वारा किया गया तर्कसंगत नीति-निर्माण और भारतीय नीतियों के साथ बेहतर तालमेल का आह्वान दर्शकों को पसंद आया और उन्होंने विशेष रूप से अनुसंधान एवं विकास क्षेत्र के लिए सार्वजनिक-निजी कंपनियों के डेटाबेस को दो शाखाओं में बांटने का प्रस्ताव रखा, जिससे लक्षित हस्तक्षेप और सुविचारित निर्णय लेने में सक्षम बना जा सके।
इस अवसर पर कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय (एमसीए) के संयुक्त सचिव, श्री इंद्र दीप सिंह धारीवाल ने अपने संबोधन में हमारे पुरातन काल से अनुसंधान एवं विकास के सार को ग्रहण करते हुए कहा, “पंचतंत्र की कालातीत कहानियों में हमें वह ज्ञान मिलता है, जो सदियों की सीमाओं से परे है। हमारे पूर्वजों ने ज्ञान के मूल्य को समझा, और इस बात को जाना कि वास्‍तविक प्रगति उत्तर खोजने, सीमाओं को पार करने और रचनात्मकता को बढ़ावा देने में निहित है।” श्री धारीवाल ने कॉर्पोरेट समुदाय से केवल दायित्व के रूप में ही नहीं, बल्कि हमारे देश के भविष्य के लिए एक पवित्र कर्तव्य के रूप में अनुसंधान एवं विकास में निवेश करके इस विरासत का सम्मान करने का आग्रह किया
श्री बी.एन. सत्पथी, पीएसए फेलो, भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय, ने बाजार पूंजीकरण द्वारा शीर्ष 1,000 सूचीबद्ध कंपनियों के बीच अनुसंधान एवं विकास संबंधी व्यय के रुझान सहित आईआईसीए द्वारा किए गए शोध अध्ययन के निष्कर्षों का मसौदा प्रस्तुत किया। यह शोध अध्ययन कंपनियों, क्षेत्रों और भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में व्यय के आकार; उच्चतम अनुसंधान एवं विकास निवेश वाले उद्योग और क्षेत्र, और स्थिरता संबंधी पहलों में क्षेत्र विशिष्ट अनुसंधान एवं विकास व्यय, साथ ही सा‍थ अनुसंधान एवं विकास में निवेश रणनीतियों को अनुकूलित करने संबंधी सिफारिशों की तुलना करता है।
डॉ. गरिमा दाधीच, एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर और प्रमुख, स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस एनवायरमेंट, आईआईसीए ने कहा कि, “हम नवाचार और स्थिरता के चौराहे पर खड़े हैं। अनुसंधान एवं विकास के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता हमारे भाग्य को आकार देगी, जिसका प्रभाव न केवल हमारे व्यवसायों पर बल्कि हमारे पर्यावरण, समाज और भावी पीढ़ियों पर भी पड़ेगा।” डॉ. दाधीच ने बढ़ी हुई प्रतिबद्धता, बेहतर रिपोर्टिंग प्रथाओं, सहयोग और दीर्घकालिक प्रभाव की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए गोलमेज परामर्श के विशिष्ट उद्देश्यों को रेखांकित किया।
डॉ. रवि राज अत्रे, चीफ प्रोग्राम एक्‍जीक्‍यूटिव, स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस एनवायरनमेंट, आईआईसीए ने गोलमेज़ परामर्श में सहायता की। इस कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न सार्वजनिक और निजी कॉर्पोरेट घरानों के अनुसंधान एवं विकास/स्थिरता प्रभागों के लगभग 50 वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
परामर्श से कुछ प्रमुख सिफारिशें वास्तविक समय के आधार पर आर एंड डी डेटा को प्रबंधित और ट्रैक करने के लिए एक समर्पित वेब-पोर्टल के साथ आने, आर एंड डी के महत्व से कॉर्पोरेट पदाधिकारियों को अवगत कराने की थीं। आर एंड डी की एक मानकीकृत परिभाषा, मानक प्रारूपों में अनिवार्य आर एंड डी प्रकटीकरण की संभावना, गैर-सूचीबद्ध कंपनियों के लिए भी ऐसे शोध की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया गया।
इस बात का उल्लेख करना उचित होगा कि प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय ने भारत में बाजार पूंजीकरण के आधार पर शीर्ष 1,000 सूचीबद्ध कंपनियों के अनुसंधान एवं विकास व्यय पर एक शोध अध्ययन का दायित्‍व स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस एनवायरनमेंट, आईआईसीए को सौंपा था।