Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Secretary,MSDE ,Shri A.K. Tiwari , inaugurates India’s biggest Skill Competition in New Delhi
IndiaSkills 2024 is not just a competition; it is a celebration of skill, innovation, and determination - Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari
Over 900 Candidates from across the country to Participate in 61 Skills
15 MAY 2024 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, today, inaugurated the IndiaSkills Competition 2024 – the country’s biggest skill competition designed to demonstrate the highest standards of skilling.
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) organised an inauguration ceremony at Yashobhoomi, Dwarka, New Delhi which witnessed the participation of over 900 students from more than 30 states and Union Territories and over 400 industry experts.
The opening ceremony was graced by Shri Nilambuj Sharan, Senior Economic Advisor, MSDE; Smt. Trishaljeet Sethi, DG Training, MSDE; Smt. Sonal Mishra, Joint Secretary, MSDE; Smt. Hena Usman Joint Secretary, MSDE; and Shri Ved Mani Tiwari, CEO, National Skill Development Corporation. All the participating states also showcased their teams and cultural diaspora. This was followed by a cultural programme where the audience witnessed different dance forms from across the country.
Speaking at the opening ceremony, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari said that the IndiaSkills 2024 is not just a competition but a celebration of skill, innovation, and determination. It is a testament to the boundless potential of the youth and their ability to shape the future of the nation, he added. He also said that it is a platform where dreams are realised and aspirations are nurtured. He further said that he is confident about the capabilities of the candidates and is hopeful that they will excel in WorldSkills 2024.
For the next three days, the participants will be competing in a variety of skills from Construction and Building Technology, Creative Arts and Fashion to Information and Communication Technology, Manufacturing and Engineering Technology, and Transportation and Logistics. The event will close on 19th May with a grand closing ceremony.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Ved Mani Tiwari said that IndiaSkills is a platform that nurtures aspirations and fosters creativity. Implementing this event, NSDC will not only position the country ahead of the curve but also pave the way for a more inclusive society, he said. Shri Tiwari also said that IndiaSkills, along with WorldSkills competitions, is also playing a pivotal role in building equal societies by creating opportunities to engage with candidates, industry leaders, education partners, governments, and partner countries.
The four-day-long IndiaSkills will allow the participants to showcase their diverse skills and talent on a national platform across 61 skills – from traditional crafts to cutting-edge technologies. While 47 skills competitions will be held onsite, 14 will be held offsite in Karnataka, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, and Gujarat keeping in mind the best infrastructure available.
Participants will also participate in 9 exhibition skills such as Drone-Filming making, Textile-Weaving, Leather-Shoemaking, and prosthetics-makeup.
The students participating in the national-level competition have been trained in ITIs, NSTIs, Polytechnics, institutes of engineering, institutes of nursing, and institutes of biotechnology. This is a testament to the international-standard training Indian youth are receiving in the existing skill network.
Winners of IndiaSkills, with the help of the best industry trainers, will prepare for the WorldSkills Competition scheduled to take place in Lyon, France in September 2024 and will bring together 1,500 competitors from over 70 countries.
This year the participants will have the opportunity to earn credits, within the National Credit Framework. All skills showcased in both the WorldSkills and IndiaSkills Competitions are meticulously aligned with the National Skills Qualification Framework (NSQF), empowering participants to creditize their learning outcomes and lead a thriving careers in their chosen fields. It is also the first time that IndiaSkills has incorporated a competition information system called Qrencia.
About 2.5 lakh candidates registered for the competition on the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) Portal, out of which 26,000 were shortlisted through a process of pre-screening. This data was shared with the states for organising the state- and district-level competition, out of which over 900 students were further shortlisted for the IndiaSkills National competition.
The entire process of selection not only generates a spirit of competition among the participants but also plays a pivotal role in building aspirations for skill development and vocational training among the youth. By showcasing diverse opportunities and creating a competitive yet collaborative environment, such skill competition with active participation from States/UTs, Industry, Academia lays a solid foundation for a skilled workforce that can drive national progress and innovation.

କୌଶଳ ବିକାଶ ଓ ଉଦ୍ୟମିତା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଭାରତର ସର୍ବବୃହତ ଦକ୍ଷତା ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାକୁ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏମଏସଡିଇ ର ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଏ.କେ.ତିୱାରୀ
ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ସ୍କିଲ୍ସ ୨୦୨୪ କେବଳ ଏକ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ନୁହେଁ; ଏହା ଦକ୍ଷତା, ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ ଏବଂ ସଂକଳ୍ପର ଉତ୍ସବ - ଶ୍ରୀ ଅତୁଲ କୁମାର ତିୱାରୀ
୬୧ ଟି ଦକ୍ଷତାରେ ସାରା ଦେଶରୁ ୯୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ପରୀକ୍ଷାର୍ଥୀ ଭାଗ ନେବେ
15 MAY 2024 7:30PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅତୁଲ କୁମାର ତିୱାରୀ ଆଜି ଦେଶର ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ଦକ୍ଷତା ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ସ୍କିଲ୍ସ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ୨୦୨୪ କୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ (ଏମ୍ଏସଡିଇ) ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଦ୍ୱାରକାସ୍ଥିତ ଯଶୋଭୂମିଠାରେ ଏକ ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ଉତ୍ସବ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିଥିଲା, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ୩୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ୯୦୦ ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ୪୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଶିଳ୍ପ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ଉତ୍ସବରେ ଏମଏସଡିଇର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ପରାମର୍ଶଦାତା ନୀଳମ୍ବୁଜ ଶରଣ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ତ୍ରିଶାଲୀଜିତ ସେଠୀ, ଏମ୍ଏସଡିଇର ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ଡିଜି; ଏମଏସଡିଇର ଯୁଗ୍ମ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ସୋନାଲ ମିଶ୍ର; ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ହେନା ଉସମାନ ଯୁଗ୍ମ ସଚିବ, ଏମଏସଡିଇ; ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ନିଗମର ସିଇଓ ଶ୍ରୀ ବେଦ ମଣି ତିୱାରୀ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀ ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଦଳ ଏବଂ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ବିବିଧତାଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହାପରେ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଦର୍ଶକମାନେ ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ନୃତ୍ୟ ପରିବେଷଣ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ସମାରୋହରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅତୁଲ କୁମାର ତିୱାରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ସ୍କିଲ୍ସ ୨୦୨୪ କେବଳ ଏକ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ଦକ୍ଷତା, ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ ଏବଂ ସଂକଳ୍ପର ଉତ୍ସବ । ଏହା ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଙ୍କ ଅସୀମ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଦେଶର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ଗଠନ କରିବାର ଦକ୍ଷତାର ପ୍ରମାଣ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି। ସେ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହା ଏକ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ସ୍ୱପ୍ନ ସାକାର ହୁଏ ଏବଂ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷା ପୂରଣ ହୁଏ । ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସେ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥୀମାନଙ୍କ ଦକ୍ଷତା ଉପରେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ କରନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସେମାନେ ୱାର୍ଲ୍ଡ ସ୍କିଲ୍ସ ୨୦୨୪ ରେ ଉତ୍କର୍ଷ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିବେ ବୋଲି ଆଶାବାଦୀ ଅଛନ୍ତି ।
ଆଗାମୀ ୩ ଦିନ ଧରି ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗୀମାନେ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଓ ବିଲ୍ଡିଂ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି, କ୍ରିଏଟିଭ୍ ଆର୍ଟସ୍ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଫ୍ୟାସନ୍ ଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ସୂଚନା ଓ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, ମାନୁଫାକ୍ଚରିଂ ଓ ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି ଏବଂ ପରିବହନ ଓ ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କୌଶଳରେ ପ୍ରତିଦ୍ୱନ୍ଦ୍ୱିତା କରିବେ। ମେ' ୧୯ ତାରିଖରେ ଏକ ଭବ୍ୟ ସମାପନ ସମାରୋହ ସହିତ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଶେଷ ହେବ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ବେଦ ମଣି ତିୱାରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ସ୍କିଲ୍ସ ହେଉଛି ଏକ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ଯାହା ଆକାଂକ୍ଷାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରେ ଏବଂ ସୃଜନଶୀଳତାକୁ ବିକାଶ କରେ । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରି ଏନଏସଡିସି କେବଳ ଦେଶକୁ ଆଗରେ ରଖିବ ନାହିଁ ବରଂ ଏକ ଅଧିକ ସମାବେଶୀ ସମାଜ ପାଇଁ ବାଟ ଖୋଲିବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଶ୍ରୀ ତିୱାରୀ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଦକ୍ଷତା ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ସହିତ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ସ୍କିଲ୍ସ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥୀ, ଶିଳ୍ପ ନେତା, ଶିକ୍ଷା ସହଯୋଗୀ, ସରକାର ଏବଂ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ଦେଶମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରି ସମାନ ସମାଜ ଗଠନରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଛି ।
୪ ଦିନ ଧରି ଚାଲିବାକୁ ଥିବା ଏହି ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ସ୍କିଲସରେ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗୀମାନେ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ହସ୍ତଶିଳ୍ପଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ୬୧ ଟି କୌଶଳରେ ଜାତୀୟ ମଞ୍ଚରେ ନିଜର ବିବିଧ ଦକ୍ଷତା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିଭା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିପାରିବେ। ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ସର୍ବୋତ୍ତମ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ୪୭ଟି ଦକ୍ଷତା ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ବେଳେ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ହରିୟାଣା, ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ଓ ଗୁଜରାଟରେ ୧୪ଟି ଅଫସାଇଟ୍ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ।
ଡ୍ରୋନ୍-ଫିଲ୍ମିଂ, ଟେକ୍ସଟାଇଲ୍-ୱେଭିଂ, ଲେଦର-ସୁମେକିଂ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରୋସ୍ଥେଟିକ୍ସ-ମେକଅପ୍ ଭଳି ୯ ଟି ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ କୌଶଳରେ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗୀମାନେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ।
ଜାତୀୟସ୍ତରୀୟ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାରେ ଭାଗ ନେଇଥିବା ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଆଇଟିଆଇ, ଏନ୍ଏସଟିଆଇ, ପଲିଟେକ୍ନିକ୍, ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ୍ ଅଫ୍ ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂ, ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ୍ ଅଫ୍ ନର୍ସିଂ ଓ ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ୍ ଅଫ୍ ବାୟୋଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜିରେ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି। ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଦକ୍ଷତା ନେଟୱାର୍କରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଯୁବକମାନେ ପାଉଥିବା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ମାନର ତାଲିମର ଏହା ପ୍ରମାଣ ।
ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ସ୍କିଲ୍ସର ବିଜେତାମାନେ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଶିଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷକଙ୍କ ସହାୟତାରେ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୪ ରେ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସର ଲିଓନ୍ ଠାରେ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍କିଲ୍ସ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି କରିବେ ଏବଂ ୭୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଦେଶର ୧୫୦୦ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗୀଙ୍କୁ ଏକାଠି କରିବେ।
ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀମାନେ ଜାତୀୟ କ୍ରେଡିଟ୍ ଫ୍ରେମୱାର୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କ୍ରେଡିଟ୍ ଅର୍ଜନ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଇବେ । ଉଭୟ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଦକ୍ଷତା ଏବଂ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ସ୍କିଲ୍ସ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାରେ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ସମସ୍ତ ଦକ୍ଷତା ଜାତୀୟ ଦକ୍ଷତା ଯୋଗ୍ୟତା ଢାଞ୍ଚା (ଏନଏସକ୍ୟୁଏଫ) ସହିତ ସୂକ୍ଷ୍ମ ଭାବରେ ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି, ଯାହା ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଶିକ୍ଷଣ ଫଳାଫଳକୁ ଶ୍ରେୟ ଦେବା ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମନୋନୀତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏକ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ କ୍ୟାରିୟର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ନେବାକୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରେ । ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ସ୍କିଲ୍ସ କ୍ରେନସିଆ ନାମକ ଏକ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ କୁ ସାମିଲ କରିଛି ।
ସ୍କିଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ହବ୍ (ଏସଆଇଡିଏଚ୍) ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ଏହି ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାୟ ୨.୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥୀ ପଞ୍ଜୀକୃତ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୨୬,୦୦୦ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରି-ସ୍କ୍ରିନିଂ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଚୟନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଜିଲ୍ଲାସ୍ତରୀୟ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ଆୟୋଜନ ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଏହି ତଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା, ଯେଉଁଥିରୁ ୯୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ସ୍କିଲ୍ସ ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ପାଇଁ ଚୟନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ଚୟନର ସମଗ୍ର ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା କେବଳ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାର ଭାବନା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରେ ନାହିଁ ବରଂ ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ଧନ୍ଦାମୂଳକ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ପାଇଁ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥାଏ । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରି ଏବଂ ଏକ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାମୂଳକ ତଥା ସହଯୋଗୀ ପରିବେଶ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରି, ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ, ଶିଳ୍ପ, ଏକାଡେମିର ସକ୍ରିୟ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ସହିତ ଏଭଳି ଦକ୍ଷତା ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ଏକ ଦକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରମଶକ୍ତି ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଦୃଢ଼ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସ୍ଥାପନ କରେ ଯାହା ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରଗତି ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ଭାବନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିପାରିବ ।