Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Secretary,MSDE ,Shri A.K. Tiwari , inaugurates India’s biggest Skill Competition in New Delhi
IndiaSkills 2024 is not just a competition; it is a celebration of skill, innovation, and determination - Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari
Over 900 Candidates from across the country to Participate in 61 Skills
15 MAY 2024 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, today, inaugurated the IndiaSkills Competition 2024 – the country’s biggest skill competition designed to demonstrate the highest standards of skilling.
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) organised an inauguration ceremony at Yashobhoomi, Dwarka, New Delhi which witnessed the participation of over 900 students from more than 30 states and Union Territories and over 400 industry experts.
The opening ceremony was graced by Shri Nilambuj Sharan, Senior Economic Advisor, MSDE; Smt. Trishaljeet Sethi, DG Training, MSDE; Smt. Sonal Mishra, Joint Secretary, MSDE; Smt. Hena Usman Joint Secretary, MSDE; and Shri Ved Mani Tiwari, CEO, National Skill Development Corporation. All the participating states also showcased their teams and cultural diaspora. This was followed by a cultural programme where the audience witnessed different dance forms from across the country.
Speaking at the opening ceremony, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari said that the IndiaSkills 2024 is not just a competition but a celebration of skill, innovation, and determination. It is a testament to the boundless potential of the youth and their ability to shape the future of the nation, he added. He also said that it is a platform where dreams are realised and aspirations are nurtured. He further said that he is confident about the capabilities of the candidates and is hopeful that they will excel in WorldSkills 2024.
For the next three days, the participants will be competing in a variety of skills from Construction and Building Technology, Creative Arts and Fashion to Information and Communication Technology, Manufacturing and Engineering Technology, and Transportation and Logistics. The event will close on 19th May with a grand closing ceremony.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Ved Mani Tiwari said that IndiaSkills is a platform that nurtures aspirations and fosters creativity. Implementing this event, NSDC will not only position the country ahead of the curve but also pave the way for a more inclusive society, he said. Shri Tiwari also said that IndiaSkills, along with WorldSkills competitions, is also playing a pivotal role in building equal societies by creating opportunities to engage with candidates, industry leaders, education partners, governments, and partner countries.
The four-day-long IndiaSkills will allow the participants to showcase their diverse skills and talent on a national platform across 61 skills – from traditional crafts to cutting-edge technologies. While 47 skills competitions will be held onsite, 14 will be held offsite in Karnataka, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, and Gujarat keeping in mind the best infrastructure available.
Participants will also participate in 9 exhibition skills such as Drone-Filming making, Textile-Weaving, Leather-Shoemaking, and prosthetics-makeup.
The students participating in the national-level competition have been trained in ITIs, NSTIs, Polytechnics, institutes of engineering, institutes of nursing, and institutes of biotechnology. This is a testament to the international-standard training Indian youth are receiving in the existing skill network.
Winners of IndiaSkills, with the help of the best industry trainers, will prepare for the WorldSkills Competition scheduled to take place in Lyon, France in September 2024 and will bring together 1,500 competitors from over 70 countries.
This year the participants will have the opportunity to earn credits, within the National Credit Framework. All skills showcased in both the WorldSkills and IndiaSkills Competitions are meticulously aligned with the National Skills Qualification Framework (NSQF), empowering participants to creditize their learning outcomes and lead a thriving careers in their chosen fields. It is also the first time that IndiaSkills has incorporated a competition information system called Qrencia.
About 2.5 lakh candidates registered for the competition on the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) Portal, out of which 26,000 were shortlisted through a process of pre-screening. This data was shared with the states for organising the state- and district-level competition, out of which over 900 students were further shortlisted for the IndiaSkills National competition.
The entire process of selection not only generates a spirit of competition among the participants but also plays a pivotal role in building aspirations for skill development and vocational training among the youth. By showcasing diverse opportunities and creating a competitive yet collaborative environment, such skill competition with active participation from States/UTs, Industry, Academia lays a solid foundation for a skilled workforce that can drive national progress and innovation.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ایم ایس ڈی ای کے سکریٹری جناب اے کے تیواری نے، نئی دہلی میں ہنر مندی سے متعلق ہندوستان کے سب سے بڑے مقابلے کا افتتاح کیا
انڈیا ا سکلز 2024 محض ایک مقابلہ نہیں ہے؛ یہ مہارت، ہنر مندی، اختراع اور عزم کا جشن ہے: جناب اتل کمار تیواری
اِکسٹھ ہنرمندیوں میں ملک بھر سے 900 سے زیادہ امیدوار حصہ لے رہے ہیں
15 MAY 2024 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری یعنی انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اتل کمار تیواری نے آج ملک کے سب سے بڑے ہنر مندی کےمقابلے ، انڈیا اسکلز کمپٹیشن 2024 کا افتتاح کیا، جو ہنر مندی کے اعلیٰ معیارات کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) نے یشوبھومی، دوارکا، نئی دہلی میں ایک افتتاحی تقریب کا اہتمام کیا، جس میں 30 سے زیادہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 900 سے زیادہ طلباء اور 400 سے زیادہ صنعت کے ماہرین نے شرکت کی۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں ایم ایس ڈی ای کے سینئر اقتصادی مشیر جناب نیلمبج شرن؛ ایم ایس ڈی ای میں ڈی جی ٹریننگ محترمہ ترشالجیت سیٹھی؛ ایم ایس ڈی ای کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ سونل مشرا؛ ایم ایس ڈی ای کی جوائنٹ سیکرٹری محترمہ حنا عثمان ؛ اور نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن کے سی ای او جناب وید منی تیواری نےشرکت کی۔ تمام شریک ریاستوں نے بھی اپنی ٹیموں اور ثقافتی ڈائسپورا کی نمائش کی۔ اس کے بعد ایک ثقافتی پروگرام منعقد کیا گیا، جس میں سامعین نے ملک بھر کے مختلف قسم کےرقص کا مشاہدہ کیا۔
افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب اتل کمار تیواری نے کہا کہ انڈیا اسکلز 2024 محض ایک مقابلہ نہیں ہے، بلکہ مہارتوں، ہنرمندی، اختراع اور عزم کا جشن ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ نوجوانوں کی لامحدود صلاحیتوں اور قوم کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دینے کی ان کی صلاحیت کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یہ ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم ہے، جہاں خوابوں کی تعبیر ہوتی ہے اور خواہشات کی پرورش ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وہ امیدواروں کی صلاحیتوں کے بارے میں پراعتماد ہیں اور پر امید ہیں کہ وہ ورلڈ اسکلز 2024 میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کریں گے۔
اگلے تین دنوں تک، شرکاء تعمیرات اور عمارتوں سے متعلق ٹیکنالوجی، تخلیقی فنون اور فیشن سے لے کر انفارمیشن اینڈ کمیونی کیشن ٹیکنالوجی، مینوفیکچرنگ اور انجینئرنگ ٹیکنالوجی، اور ٹرانسپورٹیشن اور لاجسٹکس تک کے شعبوں میں مختلف مہارتوں میں مقابلہ کریں گے۔ تقریب کا اختتام 19 مئی کو شاندار اختتامی تقریب کے ساتھ ہوگا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب وید منی تیواری نے کہا کہ انڈیا اسکلز ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم ہے، جو امنگوں کو پروان چڑھاتا ہے اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس تقریب کے نفاذ سے، این ایس ڈی سی نہ صرف ملک کو ایک محدود دائرے سے آگے لے جائے گا، بلکہ مزید جامع اور سب کی شمولیت والے معاشرے کی راہ ہموار کرے گا۔ جناب تیواری نے یہ بھی کہا کہ انڈیا اسکلز، ورلڈ اسکلز مقابلوں کے ساتھ، امیدواروں، ممتاز صنعت کاروں ، تعلیمی شراکت داروں، حکومتوں اور ساجھیدار ممالک کے ساتھ سرگرم ہونے کے مواقع پیدا کرکے مساوی معاشروں کی تعمیر میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
چار روزہ انڈیا اسکلز ، شرکاء کو 61 مہارتوں میں- روایتی دستکاری سے لے کر جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی تک اپنی متنوع مہارتوں اور ہنر مندیوں کو ایک قومی پلیٹ فارم پر پر ظاہر کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا ، جہاں ہنر مندی کے47 مقابلے بر سر موقع منعقد کیے جائیں گے، وہیں 14 مقابلے کرناٹک، ہریانہ، اتر پردیش، اور گجرات میں دستیاب بہترین بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے انہیں مقامات پر منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔
شرکاء، 9 نمائشی مہارتوں ،جیسے ڈرون فلم سازی، ٹیکسٹائل بنائی ، چمڑا – جفت سازی، اور مصنوعی میک اپ وغیرہ میں بھی حصہ لیں گے ۔
قومی سطح کے مقابلے میں حصہ لینے والے طلباء کو آئی ٹی آئیز، این ایس ٹی آئیز، پولی ٹیکنکس، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انجینئرنگ، انسٹی ٹیوٹس آف نرسنگ اور انسٹی ٹیوٹس آف بائیو ٹیکنالوجی میں تربیت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ یہ اس بین الاقوامی معیار کی تربیت کا ثبوت ہے، جو ہندوستانی نوجوان ہنر مندیوں کے موجودہ نیٹ ورک میں حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔
انڈیا اسکلز کے فاتح افراد،متعلقہ صنعت کے بہترین ٹرینرز کی مدد سے، ستمبر 2024 میں فرانس کے شہر لیون میں منعقد ہونے والے ورلڈ اسکلز مقابلے کی تیاری کریں گے، جہاں 70 سے زیادہ ممالک کے 1,500 حریف ایک جگہ جمع ہوں گے۔
اس سال شرکاء کو، نیشنل کریڈٹ فریم ورک کے اندر قرض حاصل کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔ ورلڈ اسکل اور انڈیا اسکلز دونوں مقابلوں میں ، جن ہنر مندیوں کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا ہے، اُن تمام ہنر مندیوں کو احتیاط سے نیشنل اسکلز کوالی فکیشن فریم ورک (این ایس کیو ایف) کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کیاجاتا ہے، جو شرکاء کو اپنے سیکھنے کے نتائج کا سہرا دینے اور ان کے منتخب کردہ شعبوں میں اُن کے پھلنے پھولنے کے لیے انہیں بااختیار بناتا ہے۔ ایسا پہلی مرتبہ ہوا ہے کہ انڈیا اسکلز نے کرنسیا نامی مسابقتی معلوماتی نظام کو شامل کیا ہے۔
اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب (ایس آئی ڈی ایچ) پورٹل پر مقابلے کے لیے تقریباً 2.5 لاکھ امیدواروں نے اپنا اندراج کرایا ہے، جن میں سے 26,000 امیدواروں کو پری اسکریننگ کے عمل کے ذریعے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ڈیٹا ریاستوں کے ساتھ ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح کے مقابلے کے انعقاد کے لیے شیئر کیا گیا تھا، جس میں سے 900 سے زیادہ طلبہ کو انڈیا اسکلز نیشنل مقابلے کے لیے بھی منتخب کیا گیا تھا۔
انتخاب کا پورا عمل نہ صرف شرکاء میں مسابقت کا جذبہ پیدا کرتا ہے، بلکہ نوجوانوں میں ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کی خواہشات پیدا کرنے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ مختلف النوع مواقع کی نمائش اور ایک مسابقتی لیکن تعاون پر مبنی ماحول پیدا کرنے سے، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، صنعت، تعلیمی اداروں کی فعال شرکت کے ساتھ اس طرح کی مہارت کا مقابلہ ایک ہنر مند افرادی قوت کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کرتا ہے، جو قومی ترقی اور اختراع نیز جدت طرازی کو آگے بڑھا سکتا ہے۔