Ministry of Defence
Department of Ex-servicemen Welfare organises ‘Samadhan Campaign’ at Bengdubi, Darjeeling
Secretary ESW Dr Niten Chandra reiterates Government’s commitment to further strengthen welfare measures for veterans
15 MAY 2024 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Ex-servicemen Welfare organised ‘Samadhan Campaign’, its outreach programme at Bengdubi Army Camp, in Darjeeling, West Bengal. Interacting with the veterans during the Campaign, Secretary (Ex-servicemen Welfare) Dr Niten Chandra reaffirmed the government’s commitment to further strengthen the welfare measures for them.
Seeking feedback and insights into the challenges veterans come across while availing various welfare schemes of the Department, Dr. Niten Chandra directed Rajya & Zila Sainik Boards, ECHS and other agencies under the department to set-up proactive communication and collaboration mechanism in finding solutions to the problems of ex-servicemen. He reiterated the government’s unwavering support for the veteran community.
The ‘Samadhan Campaign’ is an initiative by the Department to honor the sacrifices made by ex-servicemen and their families, by proactively engaging with them and addressing their grievances related to the department’s various welfare schemes.
Through proactive engagement and meaningful dialogue, the campaign seeks to create a conducive environment for ex-servicemen to thrive and contribute to society positively.
During the campaign, DG Resettlement Maj Gen SBK Singh explained about various programmes available for the resettlement of ex-servicemen. He also called upon veterans to engage in the entrepreneurship avenues available for them.
A large number of veterans from Darjeeling, and adjoining districts of West Bengal and Bihar came to attend the Samadhan Campaign and their grievances related to SPARSH pension, healthcare among others were addressed.
(2)7LSC.jpeg)
(2)HJEK.jpeg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
দার্জিলিং–এর ব্যাঙডুবিতে ‘সমাধান অভিযান’-এর আয়োজন করেছে প্রাক্তন সেনাকর্মী কল্যাণ দফতর
15 MAY 2024 7:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ মে , ২০২৪
পশ্চিমবঙ্গের দার্জিলিং-এর সেনা শিবিরে জনসচেতনতা প্রসারের উদ্দেশ্যে ‘সমাধান অভিযান’-এর আয়োজন করে প্রাক্তন সেনা কর্মী দফতর। অভিযান চলাকালীন প্রাক্তনীদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় প্রাক্তন সেনাকর্মী কল্যাণ দফতরের সচিব ডঃ নীতেন চন্দ্র সেনাকর্মীদের কল্যাণে সরকারের দায়বদ্ধতার কথা পুনরায় ব্যক্ত করেন।
দফতরের বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক কর্মসূচিগুলি পাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে সুবিধা অসুবিধার বিষয়ে জানতে চেয়ে ডঃ নীতেন চন্দ্র রাজ্য ও জেলা সৈনিক বোর্ড, ইসিএইচএস এবং দফতরের অধীন অন্য সংস্থাগুলিকে প্রাক্তন সেনাকর্মীদের সমস্যা সমাধানে দ্রুত যোগাযোগ ও সমন্বয় ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার নির্দেশ দেন। প্রাক্তনীদের জন্য সরকারের অবিরাম সহায়তার কথা পুনরায় জানান তিনি।
দফতরের বিভিন্ন কল্যাণমূলক কর্মসূচি সম্পর্কে প্রাক্তন সেনাকর্মীদের ক্ষোভ এবং অভিযোগের দ্রুত নিষ্পত্তির জন্য এবং প্রাক্তন সেনাকর্মী ও তাদের পরিবারের আত্মত্যাগকে সম্মান জানাতে এই ‘সমাধান অভিযান’-এর উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
সক্রিয় যোগাযোগ এবং সদর্থক আলোচনার মাধ্যমে প্রাক্তন সেনাকর্মীদের জন্য একটি সহায়ক পরিবেশ গঠন করার লক্ষ্যে এই অভিযান যাতে প্রাক্তন সেনাকর্মীরা সমাজে ইতিবাচক অবদান রাখতে পারেন।
অভিযানের সময়ে ডিজি রিসেটলমেন্ট, মেজর জেনারেল ভিকে সিং, প্রাক্তন সেনাকর্মীদের বিভিন্ন পুনর্বাসন কর্মসূচি সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিতভাবে জানান। তিনি প্রাক্তনদের উদ্যোগপতি হিসেবে কাজকর্মের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হওয়ার আহ্বান জানান।
দার্জিলিং এবং সংলগ্ন পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ও বিহারের জেলাগুলি থেকে বহু প্রাক্তন সেনাকর্মী ‘সমাধান অভিযান’-এ উপস্থিত হন এবং স্পর্শ অবসর ভাতা, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে তাদের অভিযোগের নিষ্পত্তি করা হয়।