Ministry of Mines
Mines Secretary Inaugurates Registered Office of Khanij Bidesh India Limited (KABIL) in New Delhi
11 MAY 2024 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Mines Shri V L Kantha Rao today inaugurated the Registered Office of Khanij Bidesh India Ltd(KABIL) at Sansad Marg, New Delhi in presence of Senior officials of Ministry & KABIL.
KABIL, a Joint Venture Company formed by NALCO, HCL and MECL, the CPSEs under the Ministry of Mines, is entrusted with the important mission of identifying, exploring, acquiring, and developing critical & strategic mineral assets overseas.
The Secretary Mines in his inaugural address mentioned that the inauguration of Office of KABIL at Delhi symbolizes a new era of concerted efforts towards ensuring the mineral security of India. With a steadfast commitment to excellence, KABIL is poised to play a crucial role in driving India's growth and self-sufficiency in the realm of critical & strategic minerals aligning with the objectives of "Make in India" and “Viksit Bharat” and India achieving the Net Zero Emission Goal.
An instrumental step in KABIL's journey was the signing of an Exploration and Development Agreement with CAMYEN on January 15, 2024. This agreement granted KABIL exclusive exploration rights for five lithium blocks in Argentina, marking a significant stride towards securing a stable supply of lithium, a key component in the production of batteries essential for various industries, including electric vehicles.
There is also collaboration of India with Australia who is the leading producer of Lithium ( about 47% of the world- top producer) and Cobalt (about 3% of World- 4th largest producer) by signing G2G MoU ( between Ministry of Mines and DSIR) and B2B MoU ( between KABIL and CMO). Five projects of Lithium and Cobalt have been selected where project feasibility is being carried out.
Opening of the Registered Office of KABIL in New Delhi is a big stride which will facilitate the efficient and fast functioning of KABIL for securing a consistent supply of essential minerals to meet India's domestic requirements.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کانکنی کے سکریٹری نے نئی دہلی میں کھنج بدیش انڈیا لمیٹڈ (کے اے بی آئی ایل) کے رجسٹرڈ دفتر کا افتتاح کیا
11 MAY 2024 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
کانکنی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وی ایل کانتا راؤ نے آج نئی دہلی میں وزارت اور کے اے بی آئی ایل کے سینئر افسران کی موجودگی میں ، سنسد مارگ پر، کھنج بدیش انڈیا لمیٹڈ (کے اے بی آئی ایل) کے رجسٹرڈ دفتر کا افتتاح کیا۔
کے اے بی آئی ایل، جو کہ کانکنی کی وزارت کے تحت این اے ایل سی او، ایچ سی ایل اور ایم ای سی ایل، سی پی ایس ایز کے ذریعہ تشکیل کردہ ایک مشترکہ کاروباری کمپنی ہے، کو سمندر پار اہم اور کلیدی معدنیاتی اثاثے کی شناخت، تلاش، حصولیابی اور تیاری کے اہم مشن کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے۔
کانکنی کے سکریٹری نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں کہا کہ دہلی میں کے اے بی آئی ایل کے دفتر کا افتتاح ہندوستان کی معدنی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مشترکہ کوششوں کے ایک نئے دور کی علامت ہے۔ عمدگی کے تئیں مستحکم عہد بندگی کے ساتھ، کے اے بی آئی ایل "میک اِن انڈیا" اور "وکست بھارت" اور خالص صفر اخراج کے نشان کی حصولیابی جیسے اہداف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے اہم و کلیدی معدنیات کے دائرے میں ہندوستان کی ترقی اور خود کفالت کو آگے بڑھانے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
کے اے بی آئی ایل کے سفر میں ایک اہم قدم 15 جنوری 2024 کو سی اے ایم وائی ای این کے ساتھ ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کے ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کرنا تھا۔ اس معاہدے نے کے اے بی آئی ایل کو ارجنٹینا میں پانچ لیتھیم بلاکس کے لیے خصوصی تلاش کے حقوق فراہم کیے، جس سے لیتھیم کی مستحکم سپلائی حاصل کرنے کی جانب ایک اہم پیش رفت ہوئی، جو کہ الیکٹرک گاڑیوں سمیت مختلف صنعتوں کے لیے ضروری بیٹریوں کی تیاری میں کلیدی جزو کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔
بھارت کا ، جی 2 جی مفاہمتی عرضداشت (کانوں کی وزارت اور ڈی ایس آئی آر کے مابین) اور بی 2 بی مفاہمتی عرضداشت (کے اے بی آئی ایل اور سی ایم او کے مابین) پر رضامندی کے ذریعہ، آسٹریلیا کے ساتھ بھی اشتراک قائم ہے جو لیتھیم (دنیا کے سرکردہ پروڈیوسر کا تقریباً 47 فیصد )اور کوبالٹ (دنیا کے سب سے بڑے چوتھے پروڈیوسر کا تقریباً 3 فیصد)کا سرکردہ پروڈیوسر ملک ہے۔
نئی دہلی میں کے اے بی آئی ایل کے رجسٹرڈ دفتر کا کھولا جانا ایک بڑا قدم ہے جس سے بھارت کی گھریلو ضرورتوں کی تکمیل کے سلسلے میں اہم معدنیات کی مسلسل سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کے اے بی آئی ایل کی اثر انگیزی میں اضافہ ہوگا اور کام کاج میں تیزی آئے گی۔