Ministry of Mines
Mines Secretary Inaugurates Registered Office of Khanij Bidesh India Limited (KABIL) in New Delhi
11 MAY 2024 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Mines Shri V L Kantha Rao today inaugurated the Registered Office of Khanij Bidesh India Ltd(KABIL) at Sansad Marg, New Delhi in presence of Senior officials of Ministry & KABIL.
KABIL, a Joint Venture Company formed by NALCO, HCL and MECL, the CPSEs under the Ministry of Mines, is entrusted with the important mission of identifying, exploring, acquiring, and developing critical & strategic mineral assets overseas.
The Secretary Mines in his inaugural address mentioned that the inauguration of Office of KABIL at Delhi symbolizes a new era of concerted efforts towards ensuring the mineral security of India. With a steadfast commitment to excellence, KABIL is poised to play a crucial role in driving India's growth and self-sufficiency in the realm of critical & strategic minerals aligning with the objectives of "Make in India" and “Viksit Bharat” and India achieving the Net Zero Emission Goal.
An instrumental step in KABIL's journey was the signing of an Exploration and Development Agreement with CAMYEN on January 15, 2024. This agreement granted KABIL exclusive exploration rights for five lithium blocks in Argentina, marking a significant stride towards securing a stable supply of lithium, a key component in the production of batteries essential for various industries, including electric vehicles.
There is also collaboration of India with Australia who is the leading producer of Lithium ( about 47% of the world- top producer) and Cobalt (about 3% of World- 4th largest producer) by signing G2G MoU ( between Ministry of Mines and DSIR) and B2B MoU ( between KABIL and CMO). Five projects of Lithium and Cobalt have been selected where project feasibility is being carried out.
Opening of the Registered Office of KABIL in New Delhi is a big stride which will facilitate the efficient and fast functioning of KABIL for securing a consistent supply of essential minerals to meet India's domestic requirements.

खाण मंत्रालय
नवी दिल्ली येथे खनिज बिदेश इंडिया लिमिटेड (KABIL) च्या नोंदणीकृत कार्यालयाचे खाण सचिवांनी केले उद्घाटन
11 MAY 2024 1:52PM by PIB Mumbai
खाण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव व्ही एल कांथा राव यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीतील संसद मार्ग येथे खनिज बिदेश इंडिया लिमिटेड (काबिल) च्या नोंदणीकृत कार्यालयाचे उद्घाटन केले. यावेळी खाण मंत्रालयाचे आणि काबिलचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
काबिल ही NALCO, HCL आणि MECL तसेच खाण मंत्रालयाअंतर्गत असलेल्या CPSE याद्वारे स्थापन केलेली एक संयुक्त उद्यम कंपनी आहे. परदेशातील अतिशय महत्त्वाची आणि प्रमुख उद्योगांसाठी उपयुक्त असलेली खनिज संपत्ती ओळखणे, शोधणे, संपादन करणे आणि विकसित करणे हे महत्त्वाचे कार्य सोपविण्यात आले आहे.
दिल्ली येथे काबिलच्या कार्यालयाचे उद्घाटन भारताची खनिज सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी एकत्रित प्रयत्नांच्या नवीन युगाचे प्रतीक आहे, असे खाण सचिवांनी आपल्या उद्घाटन भाषणात नमूद केले. उत्कृष्टतेसाठी दृढ वचनबद्धतेसह काबिल "मेक इन इंडिया" आणि "विकसित भारत" तसेच निव्वळ शून्य उत्सर्जनाचे लक्ष्य साध्य करण्याच्या उद्दिष्टांशी सुसंगत असलेल्या अतिशय महत्त्वाच्या आणि प्रमुख उद्योगांसाठी उपयुक्त असलेल्या खनिजांच्या क्षेत्रात भारताची वाढ आणि आत्मनिर्भरता वाढविण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावण्यास तयार आहे.
काबिलच्या प्रवासातील एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा म्हणजे 15 जानेवारी 2024 रोजी CAMYEN सोबत अन्वेषण करारावर स्वाक्षरी करणे. या कराराने काबिल ला अर्जेंटिनामधील पाच लिथियम ब्लॉक्ससाठी विशेष उत्खनन अन्वेषण अधिकार प्रदान केले, ज्यामुळे लिथियमचा स्थिर पुरवठा उपलब्ध होण्याच्या दिशेने महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रगती झाली आहे. हा लिथियम इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनांसह विविध उद्योगांसाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या बॅटरीच्या उत्पादनातील प्रमुख घटक आहे.
जी 2G सामंजस्य करार (खाण मंत्रालय आणि DSIR यांच्यात) स्वाक्षरी करून उत्पादक असलेल्या ऑस्ट्रेलियासोबत भारताचे सहकार्य देखील आहे )
सरकारी स्तरावर झालेला सामंजस्य करार झालेले भारत आणि ऑस्ट्रेलिया या देशांमध्ये परस्पर सहयोग असून हे देश लिथियम (जागतिक-सर्वोच उत्पादकांपैकी सुमारे 47%) आणि कोबाल्ट (जगातील 3%- चौथ्या क्रमांकाचा सर्वात मोठा उत्पादक) उत्पादनात आघाडीवर आहेत. हा सामंजस्य खाण मंत्रालय आणि वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन विभाग तसेच काबिल आणि सीएमओ यांच्यात झाला आहे.
नवी दिल्ली येथे काबिलचे नोंदणीकृत कार्यालय उघडणे ही मोठी प्रगती आहे असून भारताच्या देशांतर्गत गरजा भागवण्यासाठी करण्यासाठी आवश्यक खनिजांचा सातत्यपूर्ण पुरवठा सुरक्षित करण्यासाठी काबिलची कार्यक्षमता उपयोगी पडेल.