Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Task Force for Development of Tourism in North East holds 5th Meeting at Vigyan Bhawan
10 MAY 2024 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
The 5thmeeting of the Task Force for the Development of Tourism in North East states was convened at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi today. In the meeting, the discussion centred onstrategies for capacity building, training policies, marketing and promotion effortsfor the development of tourism in NE States.
Attendees included officials from the eight North Eastern State of Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura, along with representatives from various ministries, i.e. Ministry of Civil Aviation, Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprise, Ministry of Tourism, Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting,Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)and other private partners.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में पर्यटन के विकास के लिए कार्य बल (टास्क फोर्स) ने विज्ञान भवन में 5वीं बैठक की
10 MAY 2024 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के राज्यों में पर्यटन के विकास के लिए कार्य बल (टास्क फोर्स) की 5वीं बैठक आज नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में बुलाई गई। इस बैठक में चर्चा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के राज्यों में पर्यटन के विकास के लिए क्षमता निर्माण, प्रशिक्षण नीतियों, विपणन और प्रचार प्रयासों की रणनीतियों पर केंद्रित थी।
उपस्थित लोगों में आठ पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों असम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मेघालय, मणिपुर, मिजोरम, नागालैंड, सिक्किम और त्रिपुरा के अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, यानी नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय, सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय, पर्यटन विभाग, संस्कृति मंत्रालय, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय, भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) के प्रतिनिधि और अन्य निजी भागीदार शामिल थे।