Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Debars Toll Operating Agency for Misbehaving with Highway Users
10 MAY 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Acting tough on misbehavior with the general public by toll (user fee) operator and its employees, NHAI has taken strict action and debarred Ms. Riddhi Siddhi Associates for an incident of assault and misbehavior with the National Highway users at Sirmandi Toll Plaza on Amritsar-Jamnagar section in Rajasthan.
An incident of assault and misbehavior by the employees of toll operating agency with highway users at Sirmandi Toll Plaza on 05.05.2024 was reported. Taking prompt action on the matter, the incident was examined by NHAI and a ‘Show Cause’ Notice was served to the firm. The reply submitted by the toll operating agency was not found to be satisfactory. It was noted that in total violation of contractual provisions and NHAI Standing Operating Procedure, the agency was indulged in violence and misbehaving activities with the highway users. The Authority has debarred M/s.Riddhi Siddhi Associates for a period of three months from the list of pre-qualified bidders.
NHAI contract agreement with its toll operators clearly defines that the personnel deployed by the Contractor shall not misconduct/ misbehave with the members of Public and shall observe strict discipline and decency in their behavior. Last year, NHAI issued detailed Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) to curb altercation incidents at Toll Plazas and safeguard interests of both the commuters and the toll operators.
NHAI is committed to ensure safe and seamless travel on National Highways and has recently taken strong action against errant agencies involved in violence and misbehavior with highway users at toll plazas.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचएआई ने राजमार्ग उपयोगकर्ताओं के साथ दुर्व्यवहार के लिए टोल संचालन एजेंसी को प्रतिबंधित कर दिया
10 MAY 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
आम जनता के साथ टोल (उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क) संचालक और उसके कर्मचारियों द्वारा दुर्व्यवहार पर कड़ी कार्रवाई करते हुए भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) ने राजस्थान में अमृतसर-जामनगर खंड के सिरमंडी टोल प्लाजा पर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग उपयोगकर्ताओं के साथ मारपीट और दुर्व्यवहार की एक घटना के लिए मेसर्स रिद्धि सिद्धि एसोसिएट्स को प्रतिबंधित कर दिया है।
सिरमंडी टोल प्लाजा पर टोल संचालन एजेंसी के कर्मचारियों द्वारा राजमार्ग उपयोगकर्ताओं के साथ मारपीट और दुर्व्यवहार की यह घटना दिनांक 05 मई 2024 को सामने आई थी। इस मामले पर त्वरित कार्रवाई करते हुए एनएचएआई ने घटना की जांच की और टोल संचालन एजेंसी को 'कारण बताओ' नोटिस दिया गया। लेकिन, टोल संचालन एजेंसी द्वारा प्रस्तुत जवाब संतोषजनक नहीं पाया गया। यह पाया गया कि संविदात्मक प्रावधानों और एनएचएआई की स्थायी संचालन प्रक्रिया का पूरी तरह से उल्लंघन करते हुए, एजेंसी राजमार्ग उपयोगकर्ताओं के साथ हिंसा और दुर्व्यवहार गतिविधियों में लिप्त थी। प्राधिकरण ने मेसर्स रिद्धि सिद्धि एसोसिएट्स को पूर्व-अर्हता प्राप्त बोलीदाताओं की सूची से तीन महीने की अवधि के लिए प्रतिबंधित कर दिया है।
टोल संचालकों के साथ एनएचएआई अनुबंध समझौते में स्पष्ट रूप से परिभाषित किया गया है कि टोल प्लाजा पर ठेकेदार द्वारा तैनात कर्मी जनता के साथ दुर्व्यवहार नहीं करेंगे और अपने व्यवहार में सख्त अनुशासन व शालीनता का पालन करेंगे। पिछले साल, एनएचएआई ने टोल प्लाजा पर झगड़े की घटनाओं को रोकने और यात्रियों तथा टोल संचालकों दोनों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए विस्तृत मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) जारी की थी।
एनएचएआई राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर सुरक्षित और निर्बाध यात्रा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और हाल ही में टोल प्लाजा पर राजमार्ग उपयोगकर्ताओं के साथ हिंसा और दुर्व्यवहार में शामिल दोषी एजेंसियों के खिलाफ कड़ी कार्रवाई की है।