Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Debars Toll Operating Agency for Misbehaving with Highway Users
10 MAY 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Acting tough on misbehavior with the general public by toll (user fee) operator and its employees, NHAI has taken strict action and debarred Ms. Riddhi Siddhi Associates for an incident of assault and misbehavior with the National Highway users at Sirmandi Toll Plaza on Amritsar-Jamnagar section in Rajasthan.
An incident of assault and misbehavior by the employees of toll operating agency with highway users at Sirmandi Toll Plaza on 05.05.2024 was reported. Taking prompt action on the matter, the incident was examined by NHAI and a ‘Show Cause’ Notice was served to the firm. The reply submitted by the toll operating agency was not found to be satisfactory. It was noted that in total violation of contractual provisions and NHAI Standing Operating Procedure, the agency was indulged in violence and misbehaving activities with the highway users. The Authority has debarred M/s.Riddhi Siddhi Associates for a period of three months from the list of pre-qualified bidders.
NHAI contract agreement with its toll operators clearly defines that the personnel deployed by the Contractor shall not misconduct/ misbehave with the members of Public and shall observe strict discipline and decency in their behavior. Last year, NHAI issued detailed Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) to curb altercation incidents at Toll Plazas and safeguard interests of both the commuters and the toll operators.
NHAI is committed to ensure safe and seamless travel on National Highways and has recently taken strong action against errant agencies involved in violence and misbehavior with highway users at toll plazas.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਨੇ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਉਪਯੋਗਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਰਵਿਹਾਰ ਲਈ ਟੋਲ ਓਪਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
10 MAY 2024 3:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਟੋਲ (ਉਪਯੋਗਕਰਤਾ ਫੀਸ) ਓਪਰੇਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੁਰਵਿਹਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ) ਨੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ-ਜਾਮਨਗਰ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਿਰਮੰਡੀ ਟੋਲ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਉਪਯੋਗਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੁੱਟਮਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਰਵਿਹਾਰ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਘਟਨਾ ਲਈ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਰਿਧੀ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਟਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਿਰਮੰਡੀ ਟੋਲ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਾ ‘ਤੇ ਟੋਲ ਓਪਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਉਪਯੋਗਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੁੱਟਮਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਰਵਿਹਾਰ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਘਟਨਾ ਮਿਤੀ 05 ਮਈ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ 'ਤੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਨੇ ਘਟਨਾ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੋਲ ਓਪਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਨੂੰ 'ਕਾਰਨ ਦੱਸੋ ਨੋਟਿਸ' ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਲੇਕਿਨ, ਟੋਲ ਓਪਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ਜਨਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਇਹ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਸੰਵਿਦਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਸਟੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਓਪਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਏਜੰਸੀ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਉਪਯੋਗਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਰਵਿਹਾਰ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ। ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਨੇ ਮੈਸਰਜ਼ ਰਿਧੀ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਟਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਕੁਆਲੀਫਾਈਡ ਬੀਡਰਸ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਤੋਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਟੋਲ ਓਪਰੇਟਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਇਕਰਾਰਨਾਮਾ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਟੋਲ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਾ ‘ਤੇ ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਰਵਿਹਾਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਖਤ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ, ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਨੇ ਟੋਲ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਾ 'ਤੇ ਝਗੜੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੋਲ ਓਪਰੇਟਰਾਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਓਪਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਸਿਸਟਮ (ਐੱਸਓਪੀ) ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।
ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅਜ਼ 'ਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੋਲ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਾ 'ਤੇ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਉਪਯੋਗਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਰਵਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਦੋਸ਼ੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।