Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Debars Toll Operating Agency for Misbehaving with Highway Users
10 MAY 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Acting tough on misbehavior with the general public by toll (user fee) operator and its employees, NHAI has taken strict action and debarred Ms. Riddhi Siddhi Associates for an incident of assault and misbehavior with the National Highway users at Sirmandi Toll Plaza on Amritsar-Jamnagar section in Rajasthan.
An incident of assault and misbehavior by the employees of toll operating agency with highway users at Sirmandi Toll Plaza on 05.05.2024 was reported. Taking prompt action on the matter, the incident was examined by NHAI and a ‘Show Cause’ Notice was served to the firm. The reply submitted by the toll operating agency was not found to be satisfactory. It was noted that in total violation of contractual provisions and NHAI Standing Operating Procedure, the agency was indulged in violence and misbehaving activities with the highway users. The Authority has debarred M/s.Riddhi Siddhi Associates for a period of three months from the list of pre-qualified bidders.
NHAI contract agreement with its toll operators clearly defines that the personnel deployed by the Contractor shall not misconduct/ misbehave with the members of Public and shall observe strict discipline and decency in their behavior. Last year, NHAI issued detailed Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) to curb altercation incidents at Toll Plazas and safeguard interests of both the commuters and the toll operators.
NHAI is committed to ensure safe and seamless travel on National Highways and has recently taken strong action against errant agencies involved in violence and misbehavior with highway users at toll plazas.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நெடுஞ்சாலை பயனர்களிடம் தவறாக நடந்து கொண்ட சுங்கச்சாவடி இயக்க முகமைக்கு தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் தடை
10 MAY 2024 3:56PM by PIB Chennai
ராஜஸ்தானில் அமிர்தசரஸ்-ஜாம்நகர் பிரிவில் உள்ள சிர்மண்டி சுங்கச் சாவடியில் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை பயனர்களுடன் தாக்குதல் மற்றும் தவறான நடத்தை கொண்ட சம்பவத்திற்காக கடுமையான நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்பட்டு திருமதி ரித்தி சித்தி அசோசியேட்ஸ் நிறுவனத்துக்கு தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் தடை விதித்துள்ளது.
05.05.2024 அன்று சிர்மண்டி சுங்கச்சாவடியில் நெடுஞ்சாலை பயனர்கள் சுங்கச்சாவடி இயக்க ஏஜென்சியின் ஊழியர்களால் தாக்கப்பட்ட மற்றும் தவறான நடத்தை சம்பவம் பதிவாகியுள்ளது. இந்த விவகாரத்தில் உடனடியாக நடவடிக்கை எடுத்த இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் இந்த சம்பவத்தை ஆய்வு செய்து, நிறுவனத்திற்கு விளக்கம் கேட்டு நோட்டீஸ் வழங்கியது.
இதற்கு சுங்கச்சாவடி இயக்க நிறுவனம் சமர்ப்பித்த பதில் திருப்திகரமாக இல்லை. ஒப்பந்த விதிகள் மற்றும் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையத்தின் நிலையான இயக்க நடைமுறையை முற்றிலும் மீறி, நெடுஞ்சாலை பயனர்களுடன் ஏஜென்சி வன்முறை மற்றும் தவறான நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபட்டது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. திருவாளர்கள் ரித்தி சித்தி அசோசியேட்ஸ் நிறுவனத்தை முன் தகுதி பெற்ற ஏலதாரர்களின் பட்டியலில் இருந்து மூன்று மாத காலத்திற்கு ஆணையம் தடை செய்துள்ளது.
ஒப்பந்ததாரரால் பணியமர்த்தப்பட்ட பணியாளர்கள் பொதுமக்களுடன் தவறாக நடந்து கொள்ளக்கூடாது என்றும், அவர்களின் நடத்தையில் கடுமையான ஒழுக்கம் மற்றும் கண்ணியத்தை கடைபிடிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அதன் சுங்கச்சாவடி ஆபரேட்டர்களுடனான தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் ஒப்பந்தம் தெளிவாக வரையறுக்கிறது.
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் தடையற்ற பயணத்தை உறுதி செய்ய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. சுங்கச்சாவடிகளில் நெடுஞ்சாலை பயனர்களுடன் வன்முறை மற்றும் தவறான நடத்தையில் ஈடுபடும் தவறான ஏஜென்சிகளுக்கு எதிராக சமீபத்தில் கடுமையான நடவடிக்கை எடுத்துள்ளது.