Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of additional shares in Sikkim Urja Limited (formerly Teesta Urja Limited) by Greenko Energies Private Limited
07 MAY 2024 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the acquisition of additional shares in Sikkim Urja Limited (formerly Teesta Urja Limited) by Greenko Energies Private Limited.
Greenko Energies is a limited liability company incorporated in India. It is an (indirectly) wholly-owned subsidiary of Greenko Mauritius. Greenko Mauritius is wholly-owned by Greenko Energy Holdings (GEH), a company incorporated in Mauritius, which is the holding company of the Greenko group of companies. GEH is an investment holding company, having its investments in a portfolio of companies engaged in the power generation sector in India.
Sikkim Urja is a special purpose vehicle incorporated for the purpose of the implementation of the 1200 Mega Watt (MW) (6 Units of 200 MW each) hydro power project in North Sikkim, India.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने ग्रीनको एनर्जीज़ प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा सिक्किम ऊर्जा लिमिटेड (पूर्व में तीस्ता ऊर्जा लिमिटेड) में अतिरिक्त शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
07 MAY 2024 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने ग्रीनको एनर्जीज़ प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा सिक्किम ऊर्जा लिमिटेड (पूर्व में तीस्ता ऊर्जा लिमिटेड) में अतिरिक्त शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी प्रदान की है।
ग्रीनको एनर्जीज़ भारत में निगमित एक सीमित देयता कंपनी है। यह ग्रीनको मॉरीशस की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली (अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से) सहायक कंपनी है। ग्रीनको मॉरीशस का पूर्ण स्वामित्व मॉरीशस में निगमित कंपनी ग्रीनको एनर्जी होल्डिंग्स (जीईएच) के पास है, जो ग्रीनको समूह की कंपनियों की होल्डिंग कंपनी है। जीईएच एक निवेश होल्डिंग कंपनी है, जिसका भारत में बिजली उत्पादन क्षेत्र में संलग्न कंपनियों के पोर्टफोलियो में निवेश है।
सिक्किम ऊर्जा एक विशेष प्रयोजन वाहन है, जिसे उत्तरी सिक्किम, भारत में 1200 मेगा वाट (एमडब्ल्यू) (प्रति 200 मेगावाट की 6 इकाइयां) पनबिजली परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन के उद्देश्य से निगमित किया गया है।
इस संबंध में, सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश शीघ्र ही आएगा।