Ministry of Labour & Employment
Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) to actively evaluate the course of action in response to the recent judgment issued by the esteemed High Court of Karnataka
07 MAY 2024 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) acknowledges the recent judgment issued by the esteemed High Court of Karnataka. The judgment pertains to the specific provisions for International Workers outlined in Paragraph 83 of the Employees' Provident Fund Scheme, 1952 and Paragraph 43A of the Employees' Pension Scheme, 1995, which were deemed to be inconsistent with Article 14 of the Constitution. The EPFO is actively evaluating the course of action in response to this judgement.
India presently has social security agreements with 21 countries. These agreements ensure continued social security coverage for employees from these nations on a mutually reciprocal basis. When citizens from these countries take up employment in each other's territories, their social security coverage remains uninterrupted.
These agreements aim to guarantee the uninterrupted social security coverage of employees during international employment. These agreements are very important for India for promoting International mobility and leverage the demographic dividend. The EPFO serves as the operational agency in India for such social security agreements.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ایمپلائز پراویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) کرناٹک ہائی کورٹ کے جاری کردہ حالیہ فیصلے کے جواب میں کارروائی کے طریقہ کار کا فعال طور پر جائزہ لے گی
07 MAY 2024 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
ایمپلائیز پراویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) کرناٹک ہائی کورٹ کے جاری کردہ حالیہ فیصلے کو تسلیم کرتی ہے۔ یہ فیصلہ بین الاقوامی ورکرز کے لیے مخصوص التزامات سے متعلق ہے جیسا کہ ایمپلائز پراویڈنٹ فنڈ اسکیم 1952 کے پیراگراف 83 اور ایمپلائز پنشن اسکیم 1995 کے پیراگراف 43 اے میں بیان کیے گئے ہیں، جنہیں آئین کے آرٹیکل 14 سے متصادم سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ ای پی ایف او اس فیصلے کے جواب میں کارروائی کے طریقہ کار کا فعال طور پر جائزہ لے رہی ہے۔
ہندوستان کے اس وقت 21 ممالک کے ساتھ سماجی تحفظ کے معاہدے ہیں۔ یہ معاہدے باہمی طور پر باہمی بنیادوں پر ان ممالک کے ملازمین کے لیے جاری سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔ جب ان ممالک کے شہری ایک دوسرے کے علاقوں میں ملازمت اختیار کرتے ہیں، تو ان کی سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج بلا تعطل برقراررہتی ہے۔
ان معاہدوں کا مقصد بین الاقوامی ملازمت کے دوران ملازمین کی بلا تعطل سماجی تحفظ کی ضمانت دینا ہے۔ بین الاقوامی نقل و حرکت کو فروغ دینے اور آبادیاتی منافع کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے یہ معاہدے ہندوستان کے لیے بہت اہم ہیں۔ ای پی ایف او ایسے سماجی تحفظ کے معاہدوں کے لیے ہندوستان میں آپریشنل ایجنسی کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔