Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry to organize One-Day Workshop on State Mining Index in collaboration with IIT-ISM, Dhanbad
07 MAY 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines, in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Technology – Indian School of Mines (IIT-ISM), Dhanbad will organize a one-day workshop tomorrow i.e., on 8th May, 2024 in Delhi to discuss the draft framework of the State Mining Index, envisaged to capture mining sector performance of States. The Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Shri V. L. Kantha Rao, will chair the workshop, to be participated by the senior officials from States.
The mining sector is at the forefront of numerous value chains, supplying raw materials to key industrial domains such as steel, non-ferrous metals, cement, fertilizers, chemicals, and electronics. The States have a crucial role to play in the development of the country’s mining sector. For a mining sector vision that prioritizes resource use efficiency with equity, sustainability and responsibility, focussed attention is required on the exploration of India’s geography; taking actions for facilitating future mineral production and working for the interest and benefit of persons and areas affected by mining related operations. In such a national effort, a State’s relative contribution is important and needs to be reflected. As such, a State Mining Index has been envisaged to capture the mining sector performance as well as States’ future readiness in mining activity. The ambit of the index will be non-fuel major minerals and minor minerals. Ministry of Mines has commissioned IIT-ISM, Dhanbad to conduct a study for designing the framework, collecting data and formulating the index.
In order to make the process transparent and objective, States are being consulted at every stage of index development. The One-Day Workshop in Delhi is a part of this endeavour. Feedback from States at the workshop will help in finalizing the framework.

खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय, धनबाद स्थित आईआईटी-आईएसएम की सहभागिता में राज्य खनन सूचकांक पर एकदिवसीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन करेगा
07 MAY 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान- भारतीय खान विद्यापीठ (आईआईटी-आईएसएम), धनबाद की सहभागिता में खान मंत्रालय कल यानी 8 मई, 2024 को दिल्ली में एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन करेगा। इसका उद्देश्य राज्यों के खनन क्षेत्र के प्रदर्शन को दर्ज करने के लिए परिकल्पित राज्य खनन सूचकांक के प्रारूप ढांचे पर चर्चा करना है। इस कार्यशाला की अध्यक्षता खान मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री वी.एल. कांथा राव करेंगे और इसमें राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी हिस्सा लेंगे।
खनन क्षेत्र कई मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में सबसे आगे है, जो इस्पात, अलौह धातु, सीमेंट, उर्वरक, रसायन और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स जैसे प्रमुख औद्योगिक क्षेत्र को कच्चे माल की आपूर्ति करता है। देश के खनन क्षेत्र के विकास में राज्यों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। खनन क्षेत्र के लिए विभिन्न दृष्टिकोण निर्धारित किए गए हैं। इनमें समानता, टिकाऊपन और जिम्मेदारी के साथ संसाधन उपयोग दक्षता को प्राथमिकता देना, भारत की भूमि पर खोज ध्यान केंद्रित करने की जरूरत, भविष्य में खनिज उत्पादन को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए कार्रवाई करना और खनन से संबंधित कार्यों से प्रभावित व्यक्तियों व क्षेत्रों के हित और लाभ के लिए कार्य करना शामिल है। ऐसे राष्ट्रीय प्रयास में किसी राज्य का सापेक्ष योगदान महत्वपूर्ण है और इसे प्रतिबिंबित करने की जरूरत है। इस तरह खनन क्षेत्र के प्रदर्शन के साथ-साथ खनन गतिविधि में राज्यों की ओर से भविष्य की तैयारी को दर्ज करने के लिए एक राज्य खनन सूचकांक की परिकल्पना की गई है। इस सूचकांक के दायरे में गैर-ईंधन प्रमुख खनिज और लघु खनिज होगा। खान मंत्रालय ने इस ढांचे को डिजाइन करने, डेटा एकत्र करने और सूचकांक तैयार करने को लेकर एक अध्ययन करने की जिम्मेदारी धनबाद स्थित आईआईटी-आईएसएम को दी है।
इस प्रक्रिया को पारदर्शी और वस्तुनिष्ठ बनाने के लिए सूचकांक विकास के हर चरण में राज्यों के साथ परामर्श किया जा रहा है। दिल्ली में आयोजित यह कार्यशाला इसी प्रयास का एक हिस्सा है। इस कार्यशाला में राज्यों से प्राप्त प्रतिक्रियाओं के आधार पर रूपरेखा को अंतिम रूप देने में सहायता मिलेगी।