Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals launches the MEDITECH STACKATHON 2024 in collaboration with CII at New Delhi
India's MEDTECH industry holds immense potential with projections estimating a growth rate of 28% annually: Dr Arunish Chawla
Industry captains and key stakeholders to brainstorm on the Value Chain Mapping of the select medical devices to facilitate meaningful discussions on the way forward
07 MAY 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers Dr Arunish Chawla, launched the MEDITECH STACKATHON 2024 in collaboration with CII in New Delhi today. The MEDITECH STACKATHON is a groundbreaking initiative designed to catalyze transformative change within India's burgeoning MedTech sector by undertaking a comprehensive value chain analysis of select medical devices. Through close consultation with industry leaders, policymakers, and experts, the STACKATHON aims to address critical challenges, foster domestic manufacturing, and reduce import dependence, thereby positioning India as a global leader in medical technology. Joint Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals Shri RP Singh and Chairman, CII National Medical Technology Forum Shri Himanshu Baid and other senior officials of the Department and representatives of the Industry were present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Dr Arunish Chawla said that India's MedTech industry holds immense potential, with projections estimating a growth rate of 28% annually, reaching a size of USD 50 billion by 2030. He said that currently, India is the 4th largest market for medical devices in Asia and among the top 20 globally. Net imports for 2022-23 stands at USD 4101 Million with import coverage ratio of 0.45.
The Secretary said that the sector has witnessed a surge in imports, driven primarily by countries like the US, China, and Germany, however, India's robust policy ecosystem presents opportunities for export boosts and reducing import dependence through domestic manufacturing.
Pharma Secretary Shri Arunish Chawla emphasized on the importance of policymakers, industry coming together to draw up a sturdy policy stack for growth of medical devices industry in the country.
He highlighted the critical need to focus on quality to ensure that India becomes globally competitive.
Exports have overtaken imports in consumables and disposables during last year, he said, and urged the industry to continue with the momentum in other pillars of medi-tech sector.
Collaboration among stakeholders is essential to address these challenges and enhance both the ease and cost of doing business in the sector. By fostering partnerships, boosting investment in research and innovation, and streamlining value chain processes, we can achieve our shared goal of accessible and affordable healthcare for all, he added.
Through the STACKATHON, participants will delve into the complexities of different product segments within the medical devices industry to gain insights into their unique challenges and opportunities, analyze and map value chains across various segments of the medical devices industry to identify key stakeholders, processes, and dependencies, identify critical issues hindering the development of the medical devices industry, such as import dependence, regulatory hurdles, and technological gaps, Dr Chawla said in his address.
The STACKATHON would deliberate in eight focused groups namely Cancer Therapy, Imaging, Critical Care, Assistive Medical Devices, Body Implants, Surgical instruments and Hospital Equipment, Consumables & Disposables, and IVD Instruments and reagents, each tasked with specific objectives including segment-wise identification of important medical devices, assessment of import-export dynamics, examination of duty structures, and their implications across the entire value chain.
Preceding this workshop, group leads and members have undertaken extensive virtual discussions and preparatory work. The challenges persist in the sector, including cost competitiveness, quality assurance, and regulatory hurdles.
Shri Himanshu Baid, Chairman, CII highlighted a shared vision of collaborative excellence, wherein stakeholders unite to drive tangible outcomes and propel the MedTech industry towards unparalleled growth. He said that with India's MedTech exports surpassing 4 billion dollars, the industry stands poised on a trajectory of remarkable expansion. However, he highlighted the need for enhanced data collation mechanisms to address gaps in product consumption and production within India. He stated that India's MedTech landscape is brimming with promise, poised to capture 10% of the global market share over the next decade. Endowed with a robust ecosystem comprising world-class hospitals, skilled manpower, and cutting-edge resources, India is primed to emerge as a frontrunner in the global MedTech arena. He further underscored the importance of fostering industry-friendly policies, streamlining regulatory frameworks, and extending support to Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) through targeted incentives and technology funds.
Against this backdrop of immense potential, the MEDITECH STACKATHON 2024 seeks to harness the collective expertise of stakeholders to propel the industry towards unprecedented heights of innovation and self-reliance.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग के सचिव डॉ. अरुणीश चावला ने नई दिल्ली में सीआईआई के सहयोग से मेडिटेक स्टैकथॉन 2024 का शुभारंभ किया
भारत के मेडटेक उद्योग में अपार संभावनाएं, सालाना 28 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर का अनुमान : डॉ. अरुणीश चावला
उद्योग जगत के दिग्गज और प्रमुख हितधारक विशेष चिकित्सा उपकरणों की वैल्यू चेन मैपिंग पर विचार-मंथन करेंगे
07 MAY 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग के सचिव डॉ. अरुणीश चावला ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) के सहयोग से मेडिटेक स्टैकथॉन 2024 का शुभारंभ किया। मेडिटेक स्टैकथॉन एक अभूतपूर्व पहल है जिसे कुछ चयनित विशेष चिकित्सा उपकरणों के व्यापक मूल्य श्रृंखला विश्लेषण के माध्यम से भारत के बढ़ते मेडटेक क्षेत्र के भीतर परिवर्तनकारी परिवर्तन पहल को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। स्टैकथॉन का उद्देश्य शीर्ष उद्योगपतियों, नीति निर्माताओं और विशेषज्ञों के साथ परामर्श के माध्यम से महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियों का समाधान करना, घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देना और आयात निर्भरता को कम करना है, जिससे भारत को चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी में वैश्विक अग्रज के रूप में स्थापित किया जा सके। इस अवसर पर फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री आरपी सिंह और भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ नेशनल मेडिकल टेक्नोलॉजी फोरम के अध्यक्ष श्री हिमांशु बैद और विभाग के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।
मेडिटेक स्टैकथॉन में उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. अरुणीश चावला ने कहा कि देश के मेडटेक उद्योग में अपार संभावनाएं हैं। अनुमान है कि इस उद्योग में 28 प्रतिशत की वार्षिक वृद्धि दर रहेगी, जो वर्ष 2030 तक 50 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंच जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान में, भारत एशिया में चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए चौथा सबसे बड़ा बाजार है और विश्व स्तर पर शीर्ष 20 देशों में शामिल है। 2022-23 के लिए शुद्ध आयात 0.45 के आयात कवरेज अनुपात के साथ 4101 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर है।
डॉ. अरुणीश चावला ने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में आयात में वृद्धि देखी गई है, जो मुख्य रूप से अमेरिका, चीन और जर्मनी जैसे देशों द्वारा संचालित है। भारत का सुदृढ़ नीति पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने और घरेलू विनिर्माण के माध्यम से आयात निर्भरता को कम करने के अवसर प्रदान करता है।
डॉ. अरुणीश चावला ने देश में चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योग के विकास के लिए एक सुदृढ़ नीति तैयार करने के लिए नीति निर्माताओं और उद्योग जगत को एक साथ मिलकर इस क्षेत्र में काम करने के महत्व पर बल दिया।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को गुणवत्ता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता है ताकि वह विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बने।
उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले वर्ष के दौरान उपभोग्य सामग्रियों और डिस्पोज़ेबल्स में निर्यात ने आयात को पीछे छोड़ दिया है, और उद्योग से मीडिया-टेक क्षेत्र के अन्य स्तंभों में इसी तरह की गति को जारी रखने का आग्रह किया।
इन चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और क्षेत्र में व्यापार करने की आसानी और लागत दोनों को बढ़ाने के लिए हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा, साझेदारी और अनुसंधान तथा नवाचार में निवेश को बढ़ावा देकर और मूल्य श्रृंखला प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करके, हम सभी के लिए सुलभ और किफायती स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के अपने साझा लक्ष्य को प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि स्टैकथॉन के माध्यम से, प्रतिभागी अपनी अनूठी चुनौतियों और अवसरों के बारे में जानकारी हासिल करने के लिए चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योग के भीतर विभिन्न उत्पाद खंडों की जटिलताओं पर ध्यान देंगे और प्रमुख हितधारकों, प्रक्रियाओं की पहचान करने के लिए चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योग के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं का विश्लेषण और मानचित्रण करेंगे। डॉ. चावला ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि निर्भरता, चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योग के विकास में बाधा डालने वाले महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों जैसे आयात निर्भरता, नियामक बाधाओं और तकनीकी अंतराल की पहचान करें।
स्टैकथॉन आठ केंद्रित समूहों जैसे कैंसर थेरेपी, इमेजिंग, क्रिटिकल केयर, सहायक चिकित्सा उपकरण, शारीरिक प्रत्यारोपण, सर्जिकल उपकरण और अस्पताल उपकरण, उपभोग्य वस्तुएं और डिस्पोजेबल, और विट्रो डायग्नोस्टिक डिवाइस (आईवीडी) और अभिकर्मकों पर विचार-विमर्श करेगा। प्रत्येक की खंड-वार पहचान सहित विशिष्ट उद्देश्यों के साथ महत्वपूर्ण चिकित्सा उपकरणों का मूल्यांकन, आयात-निर्यात की गतिशीलता का आकलन, शुल्क संरचनाओं की जांच और संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला में उनके निहितार्थों पर विचार-विमर्श का काम सौंपा जाएगा।
इस कार्यशाला से पहले, समूह नेतृत्व और सदस्यों ने व्यापक वर्चुअल चर्चा और अभ्यास कार्य किया है। इस क्षेत्र में लागत प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन और नियामक बाधाओं सहित चुनौतियां बनी हुई हैं।
भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ के अध्यक्ष श्री हिमांशु बैद ने सहयोगात्मक उत्कृष्टता के साझा दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें हितधारक ठोस परिणाम हासिल करने और मेडटेक उद्योग को अद्वितीय विकास की ओर प्रेरित करने के लिए एकजुट होते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का मेडटेक निर्यात 4 बिलियन डॉलर से अधिक होने के साथ, उद्योग उल्लेखनीय विस्तार के पथ पर खड़ा है। भारत में उत्पाद की खपत और उत्पादन में अंतर को दूर करने के लिए उन्नत डेटा संकलन तंत्र की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का मेडटेक परिदृश्य संभावनाओं से पूर्ण है, जो अगले दशक में वैश्विक बाजार हिस्सेदारी का 10 प्रतिशत हासिल करने के लिए तैयार है। विश्व स्तरीय अस्पतालों, कुशल जनशक्ति और अत्याधुनिक संसाधनों से युक्त एक सुदृढ़ पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र से संपन्न, भारत वैश्विक मेडटेक क्षेत्र में अग्रणी के रूप में उभरने के लिए तैयार है। श्री हिमांशु बैद ने उद्योग-अनुकूल नीतियों को बढ़ावा देने, नियामक ढांचे को सुव्यवस्थित करने और लक्षित प्रोत्साहन और प्रौद्योगिकी निधि के माध्यम से सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) को समर्थन देने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
अपार संभावनाओं की इस पृष्ठभूमि में, मेडिटेक स्टैकथॉन 2024 उद्योग को नवाचार और आत्मनिर्भरता की अभूतपूर्व ऊंचाइयों की ओर ले जाने के लिए हितधारकों की सामूहिक विशेषज्ञता का उपयोग करने का प्रयास करता है।