Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals launches the MEDITECH STACKATHON 2024 in collaboration with CII at New Delhi
India's MEDTECH industry holds immense potential with projections estimating a growth rate of 28% annually: Dr Arunish Chawla
Industry captains and key stakeholders to brainstorm on the Value Chain Mapping of the select medical devices to facilitate meaningful discussions on the way forward
07 MAY 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers Dr Arunish Chawla, launched the MEDITECH STACKATHON 2024 in collaboration with CII in New Delhi today. The MEDITECH STACKATHON is a groundbreaking initiative designed to catalyze transformative change within India's burgeoning MedTech sector by undertaking a comprehensive value chain analysis of select medical devices. Through close consultation with industry leaders, policymakers, and experts, the STACKATHON aims to address critical challenges, foster domestic manufacturing, and reduce import dependence, thereby positioning India as a global leader in medical technology. Joint Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals Shri RP Singh and Chairman, CII National Medical Technology Forum Shri Himanshu Baid and other senior officials of the Department and representatives of the Industry were present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Dr Arunish Chawla said that India's MedTech industry holds immense potential, with projections estimating a growth rate of 28% annually, reaching a size of USD 50 billion by 2030. He said that currently, India is the 4th largest market for medical devices in Asia and among the top 20 globally. Net imports for 2022-23 stands at USD 4101 Million with import coverage ratio of 0.45.
The Secretary said that the sector has witnessed a surge in imports, driven primarily by countries like the US, China, and Germany, however, India's robust policy ecosystem presents opportunities for export boosts and reducing import dependence through domestic manufacturing.
Pharma Secretary Shri Arunish Chawla emphasized on the importance of policymakers, industry coming together to draw up a sturdy policy stack for growth of medical devices industry in the country.
He highlighted the critical need to focus on quality to ensure that India becomes globally competitive.
Exports have overtaken imports in consumables and disposables during last year, he said, and urged the industry to continue with the momentum in other pillars of medi-tech sector.
Collaboration among stakeholders is essential to address these challenges and enhance both the ease and cost of doing business in the sector. By fostering partnerships, boosting investment in research and innovation, and streamlining value chain processes, we can achieve our shared goal of accessible and affordable healthcare for all, he added.
Through the STACKATHON, participants will delve into the complexities of different product segments within the medical devices industry to gain insights into their unique challenges and opportunities, analyze and map value chains across various segments of the medical devices industry to identify key stakeholders, processes, and dependencies, identify critical issues hindering the development of the medical devices industry, such as import dependence, regulatory hurdles, and technological gaps, Dr Chawla said in his address.
The STACKATHON would deliberate in eight focused groups namely Cancer Therapy, Imaging, Critical Care, Assistive Medical Devices, Body Implants, Surgical instruments and Hospital Equipment, Consumables & Disposables, and IVD Instruments and reagents, each tasked with specific objectives including segment-wise identification of important medical devices, assessment of import-export dynamics, examination of duty structures, and their implications across the entire value chain.
Preceding this workshop, group leads and members have undertaken extensive virtual discussions and preparatory work. The challenges persist in the sector, including cost competitiveness, quality assurance, and regulatory hurdles.
Shri Himanshu Baid, Chairman, CII highlighted a shared vision of collaborative excellence, wherein stakeholders unite to drive tangible outcomes and propel the MedTech industry towards unparalleled growth. He said that with India's MedTech exports surpassing 4 billion dollars, the industry stands poised on a trajectory of remarkable expansion. However, he highlighted the need for enhanced data collation mechanisms to address gaps in product consumption and production within India. He stated that India's MedTech landscape is brimming with promise, poised to capture 10% of the global market share over the next decade. Endowed with a robust ecosystem comprising world-class hospitals, skilled manpower, and cutting-edge resources, India is primed to emerge as a frontrunner in the global MedTech arena. He further underscored the importance of fostering industry-friendly policies, streamlining regulatory frameworks, and extending support to Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) through targeted incentives and technology funds.
Against this backdrop of immense potential, the MEDITECH STACKATHON 2024 seeks to harness the collective expertise of stakeholders to propel the industry towards unprecedented heights of innovation and self-reliance.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
فارماسیوٹیکز کے محکمے کے سکریٹری نے نئی دہلی میں سی آئی آئی کے تعاون سے میڈی ٹیک اسٹیکاتھون 2024 کا آغاز کیا
ہندوستان کی میڈ ٹیک صنعت میں سالانہ 28 فیصد کی شرح نمو کے تخمینے کے ساتھ بے پناہ صلاحیت ہے: ڈاکٹر ارونیش چاولہ
صنعت کے کپتان اور اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز منتخب طبی آلات کی ویلیو چین میپنگ پر غور و خوض کریں گے تاکہ آگے کے لائحہ عمل پر بامعنی بات چیت کی سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے
07 MAY 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت کے فارماسیوٹیکل محکمے کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ارونیش چاولہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں سی آئی آئی کے تعاون سے میڈی ٹیک اسٹیکاتھون 2024 کا آغاز کیا۔ میڈی ٹیک اسٹیکاتھون ایک اہم پہل ہے جسے ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے میڈ ٹیک سیکٹر کے اندر منتخب طبی آلات کا ایک جامع ویلیو چین تجزیہ کرکے تبدیلی لانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ صنعت کے رہنماؤں، پالیسی سازوں اور ماہرین کے ساتھ قریبی مشاورت کے ذریعے، اسٹیکاتھون کا مقصد اہم چیلنجوں سے نمٹنا، گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینا اور درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرنا ہے، اس طرح ہندوستان کو طبی ٹیکنالوجی میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ایک مقام دلانا ہے۔ اس موقع پر فارماسیوٹیکل محکمے کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب آر پی سنگھ اور سی آئی آئی نیشنل میڈیکل ٹیکنالوجی فورم کے چیئرمین جناب ہمانشو بید اور محکمہ کے دیگر سینئر افسران اور صنعت کے نمائندے موجود تھے۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر ارونیش چاولہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی میڈ ٹیک صنعت میں بے پناہ صلاحیت موجود ہے، جس میں سالانہ 28 فیصد کی شرح نمو کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے، جو 2030 تک 50 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ جائے گی۔ انہوں نے اس وقت ہندوستان عالمی سطح پر ٹاپ 20 میں شامل ہے اور ایشیا میں طبی آلات کے لئے چوتھا سب سے بڑا بازار ہے۔ سال 2022-23 کے لیے خالص درآمدات 0.45 کے درآمدی کوریج تناسب کے ساتھ 4101 ملین امریکی ڈالر ہے۔
سکریٹری ارونیش چاولہ نے کہا کہ اس شعبے میں درآمدات میں اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے، جو بنیادی طور پر امریکہ، چین اور جرمنی جیسے ممالک سے کیا جاتا ہے، تاہم، ہندوستان کا مضبوط پالیسی ایکو سسٹم برآمدات میں اضافے اور گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کے ذریعے درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرنے کے مواقع پیش کرتا ہے۔
فارما سکریٹری جناب ارونیش چاولہ نے پالیسی سازوں اور ملک میں طبی آلات کی صنعت کی ترقی کے لیے ایک مضبوط پالیسی اسٹیک تیار کرنے کے لیے صنعت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
انہوں نے معیار پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی اہم ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ہندوستان عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی بن جائے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ برآمدات نے گزشتہ سال کے دوران استعمال کی اشیاء اور ڈسپوزایبل میں درآمدات کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا ہے اور صنعت پر زور دیا کہ وہ میڈی ٹیک سیکٹر کے دیگر ستونوں میں رفتار کو جاری رکھے۔
ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور سیکٹر میں کاروبار کرنے کی آسانی اور لاگت دونوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان تعاون ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ شراکت داری کو فروغ دے کر، تحقیق اور اختراع میں سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھا کر اور ویلیو چین کے عمل کو ہموار کر کے، ہم سب کے لیے قابل رسائی اور سستی صحت دیکھ ریکھ کے اپنے مشترکہ مقصد کو حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر چاولہ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ اسٹیکا تھون کے ذریعے، شرکاء طبی آلات کی صنعت کے اندر مختلف مصنوعات کے حصوں کی پیچیدگیوں کا جائزہ لیں گے تاکہ ان کے منفرد چیلنجوں اور مواقع کے بارے میں بصیرت حاصل کی جا سکے، طبی آلات کی صنعت کے مختلف حصوں میں ویلیو چینز کا تجزیہ اور میپنگ کی جا سکے تاکہ کلیدی اسٹیک ہولڈرز، عمل اور انحصار، طبی آلات کی صنعت کی ترقی میں رکاوٹ بننے والے اہم مسائل جیسے درآمدی انحصار، ریگولیٹری رکاوٹیں اور ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق خامیوں کو شناخت کیا جاسکے ۔
اسٹیکا تھون آٹھ مرکوز گروپوں یعنی کینسر تھیراپی، امیجنگ، کریٹیکل کیئر، معاون طبی آلات، باڈی امپلانٹس، جراحی کے آلات اور اسپتال کے آلات، استعمال کی جانے والی اشیاء اور ڈسپوزایبل اور آئی وی ڈی آلات اور ری ایجنٹس میں غور و خوض کرے گا، جن میں سے ہر ایک کو مخصوص مقاصد کی ذمہ داری دی جائے گی۔ جن میں اہم طبی آلات کی شعبہ وار شناخت، درآمدی برآمدی حرکیات کا جائزہ، ڈیوٹی ڈھانچے کی جانچ اور پوری ویلیو چین پر ان کے اثرات شامل ہیں۔
اس ورکشاپ سے پہلے، گروپ لیڈز اور ممبران نے وسیع ورچوئل مباحثے اور تیاری کا کام کیا ہے۔ سیکٹر میں چیلنجز برقرار ہیں، جن میں لاگت کا مسابقتی ہونا، کوالٹی ایشیورنس اور ریگولیٹری رکاوٹیں شامل ہیں۔
سی آئی آئی کے چیئرمین جناب ہمانشو بید نے باہمی تعاون کے ایک مشترکہ وژن پر روشنی ڈالی، جس میں اسٹیک ہولڈرز ٹھوس نتائج حاصل کرنے اور میڈ ٹیک صنعت کو بے مثال ترقی کی طرف آگے بڑھانے کے لیے متحد ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی میڈ ٹیک برآمدات 4 بلین ڈالر سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے جس کے نتیجے میں صنعت قابل ذکر توسیع کے راستے پر کھڑی ہے۔ تاہم، انہوں نے ہندوستان کے اندر مصنوعات کی کھپت اور پروڈکشن کے فرق کو دور کرنے کے لیے ڈیٹا کولیشن کے بہتر طریقہ کار کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا میڈ ٹیک لینڈ اسکیپ امکامات سے بھرا ہے، جو اگلی دہائی میں عالمی مارکیٹ کے 10 فیصد حصہ پر قبضہ کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ عالمی معیار کے اسپتالوں، ہنر مند افرادی قوت اور جدید وسائل پر مشتمل ایک مضبوط ایکو سسٹم سے مالا مال، ہندوستان عالمی میڈ ٹیک میدان میں سب سے آگے نکلنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے صنعت دوست پالیسیوں کو فروغ دینے، ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کو ہموار کرنے اور ہدف شدہ مراعات اور ٹیکنالوجی فنڈز کے ذریعے بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانے درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای) کو تعاون فراہم کرنے کی اہمیت پر مزید زور دیا۔
بے پناہ صلاحیت کے اس پس منظر میں، میڈی ٹیک اسٹیکاتھون 2024 صنعت کو اختراع اور خود کفیلی کی بے مثال بلندیوں کی طرف لے جانے کے لیے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی اجتماعی مہارت کو بروئے کار لانا چاہتا ہے۔