Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Elected Women Representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions participated in CPD57 Side Event: “Localizing the SDGs: Women in Local Governance in India Lead the Way” at New York on 3rd May 2024
Powerful voices of amazing women leaders resonated at the United Nations Headquarters
They shared their inspiring initiatives and achievements in driving progress on the Sustainable Development Goals through local governance amidst their challenges and struggles along the journey of leadership
04 MAY 2024 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
May 3, 2024, marked a momentous occasion as the powerful voices of women representatives resonated within the hallowed halls of the United Nations Headquarters. Elected women representatives (EWRs) from India’s Panchayati Raj Institutions took centre-stage at the CPD57 Side Event titled “Localizing the SDGs: Women in Local Governance in India Lead the Way”, captivating the audience with their inspiring stories and transformative initiatives. Three iconic women Panchayat leaders – Smt. Supriya Das Datta, Smt. Kunuku Hema Kumari and Smt. Neeru Yadav – inspired with their ground-breaking work empowering women and girls through initiatives ranging from combating child marriage, promoting education, financial inclusion, livelihood opportunities, environmental sustainability, and sports. Their stories exemplified the tenacity and impact of women’s leadership in realizing the SDGs.
The Permanent Mission of India to the United Nations and the Ministry of Panchayati Raj jointly organized the Side Event in collaboration with the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) on 3rd May, 2024 at the UN Headquarters Secretariat Building in New York. The Side Event was organized as a part of the fifty-seventh session of the United Nations Commission on Population and Development (CPD57).
Ambassador Ruchira Kamboj set the tone for the event, highlighting India’s unique Panchayati Raj system as a beacon of decentralized power and direct democracy. Ambassador Ruchira Kamboj set the context by highlighting India’s unique system of decentralized rural local self-government through Panchayati Raj as a sterling example of direct democracy that facilitates active people’s participation. With more than 1.4 million Elected Women Representatives (EWRs), India’s journey with Panchayati Raj system is a narrative of empowerment, inclusion and progress particularly highlighting the strides made in women’s leadership. Ambassador Kamboj emphasized the meticulous alignment of local planning processes with the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), with a special focus on addressing women’s issues.
Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, while shedding light on the robust democratic system in India and rich and old tradition of rural local self-government making India as ‘mother of democracy’, emphasized India’s commitment to empowering women in local governance, with over 46% of elected representatives being women; and how Gram Panchayats are localizing the SDGs through thematic annual plans backed by resources and technological interventions like geo-tagging, Audit Online for transparency and initiatives like Panchayat Development Index to assess the overall holistic development, performance and progress of Panchayats. Empowering women at the grassroots level is pivotal for the advancement, vibrancy, and deepening of democracy and accelerating progress on the SDGs, added Shri Bharadwaj. He highlighted the innovative approaches taken by Panchayati Raj Institutions in leveraging technology for development and policy interventions to ensure economic empowerment, citing examples like “Drone Didi” and “Lakhpati Didi” initiatives of the Central Government.
The event featured impactful interactive presentations by three iconic women Elected Representatives namely Smt. Supriya Das Datta from Tripura, Smt. Kunuku Hema Kumari from Andhra Pradesh, and Smt. Neeru Yadav from Rajasthan, who shared their experiences and innovations in local governance and advancing the Localization of SDGs in many thematic areas. From combating child marriages to promoting health, education, livelihood opportunities, and environmental sustainability, these women exemplified the transformative power of grassroots leadership. They articulated the challenges and struggles they faced and overcome in their journey of leadership.
Smt. Supriya Das Datta highlighted initiatives aimed at empowering women and girls, including the construction of separate restrooms in government offices and the exponential growth of Self-Help Groups (SHGs) from 600 to almost 6,000 under her leadership. She underscored the importance of initiatives aimed at amplifying women’s voices and ensuring that their issues are not only heard but also acted upon, highlighting the impactful initiative – ‘Your Story Must Be Told’.
Smt. Kunuku Hema Kumari emphasized the importance of creating an enabling environment for women through access to health, education, and financial resources, driving towards financial independence and higher education.
Smt. Neeru Yadav showcased initiatives promoting environmental sustainability, including the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan and efforts to curb plastic usage, demonstrating the critical role of women in building a cleaner and greener future. She mentioned her efforts and successes in inculcating sporting sprit among the girls and nurturing leadership in them.
The event witnessed keynote speakers including Deputy Permanent Representative of Norway to the United Nations Ambassador Mr. Andreas Lovold, and representatives from UNFPA, including Mr. Pio Smith, UNFPA Asia Pacific Regional Director, Ms. Diene Keita, Deputy Executive Director (Programme), UNFPA and Ms. Andrea M. Wojnar, UNFPA India Representative, who commended India’s efforts in advancing gender equality and localizing the SDGs.
The Deputy Permanent Representative of Norway to the United Nations Ambassador Mr. Andreas Lovold highlighted the importance of women’s leadership in local governance as a catalyst for development, particularly in economic development. He emphasized Norway’s experience with women’s leadership in local governing bodies and the positive impact and results it has yielded. Also, he praised India’s women-led development as an inspiration to the global community.
UNFPA Regional Director Mr. Pio Smith commended India’s robust progress in reducing inequalities through transformative women’s leadership at all levels. Noting this is both a moral imperative and strategic necessity, he emphasized UNFPA’s role in promoting gender-sensitive policies and capacity building of women leaders. Ms. Andrea M. Wojnar, UNFPA India Representative highlighted that India’s success is crucial for the world’s success in achieving the SDGs, stating that If India succeeds, then the world succeeds in achieving the SDGs. She also commended the brochure on the Panchayat Development Index brought out by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj. Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj underlined that the fervor, zeal, and commitment of elected women representatives of Panchayats serve as a beacon, inspiring and influencing others to speed up action on the SDGs.
The CPD57 Side Event underlined the invaluable contributions of women in local governance towards achieving the SDGs. It sparked a global demand for exporting India’s Panchayati Raj model as an effective system of local governance, inviting interested foreign delegations to witness the brilliance and innovation of India’s Panchayati Raj system and Panchayati Raj Institutions firsthand. The CPD57 Side Event created global demand to learn from and institutionalize the successful Panchayati Raj model of local governance led by women. As Ambassador Kamboj stated, this system has revolutionized development with women at the forefront across health, education, sanitation and livelihoods in India.

பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம்
மே 3 –ம் தேதி நியூயார்க்கில் நடைபெற்ற சிபிடி57 துணை நிகழ்வில் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் நிறுவனங்களின் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட பெண் பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்றனர்
04 MAY 2024 1:46PM by PIB Chennai
மே 3-ம் தேதியன்று, பெண் பிரதிநிதிகளின் சக்திவாய்ந்த குரல்கள் ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் தலைமையகத்தின் புனிதமான அரங்குகளில் எதிரொலித்ததால் ஒரு முக்கியமான சந்தர்ப்பத்தைக் குறித்தது. இந்தியாவின் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் நிறுவனங்களிலிருந்து தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட பெண் பிரதிநிதிகள் " நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளை உள்ளூர்மயமாக்குதல்: இந்தியாவில் உள்ளூர் நிர்வாகத்தில் பெண்கள் வழிநடத்துகிறார்கள்" என்ற தலைப்பில் நடந்த சிபிடி57 துணை நிகழ்வில் மைய மேடையில் இருந்தனர். இது பார்வையாளர்களை அவர்களின் எழுச்சியூட்டும் கதைகள் மற்றும் மாற்றத்திற்கான முயற்சிகளால் கவர்ந்தது. மூன்று புகழ்பெற்ற பெண் பஞ்சாயத்து தலைவர்கள் – திருமதி சுப்ரியா தாஸ் தத்தா, திருமதி குனுகு ஹேமா குமாரி மற்றும் திருமதி நீரு யாதவ் – குழந்தை திருமணத்தை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவது, கல்வியை ஊக்குவித்தல், நிதி உள்ளடக்கம், வாழ்வாதார வாய்ப்புகள், சுற்றுச்சூழல் நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் விளையாட்டு போன்ற முன்முயற்சிகள் மூலம் பெண்கள் மற்றும் சிறுமிகளுக்கு அதிகாரமளிக்கும் அவர்களின் அற்புதமான பணிகளால் ஈர்க்கப்பட்டனர். நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளை உணர்ந்து கொள்வதில் பெண்களின் தலைமைத்துவத்தின் விடாமுயற்சி மற்றும் தாக்கத்தை அவர்களின் கதைகள் எடுத்துக்காட்டுகின்றன.
ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபைக்கான இந்தியாவின் நிரந்தர அமைப்பு மற்றும் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவை இணைந்து ஐக்கிய நாடுகளின் மக்கள் தொகை நிதியத்துடன் இணைந்து மே 3 அன்று நியூயார்க்கில் உள்ள ஐ.நா தலைமையக செயலக கட்டிடத்தில் துணை நிகழ்வை ஏற்பாடு செய்தன. ஐக்கிய நாடுகளின் மக்கள் தொகை மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையத்தின்) ஐம்பத்தி ஏழாவது அமர்வின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த துணை நிகழ்வு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது.
தூதர் ருச்சிரா கம்போஜ் இந்த நிகழ்வில் கலந்து கொண்டார். இந்தியாவின் தனித்துவமான பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைப்பை பரவலாக்கப்பட்ட அதிகாரம் மற்றும் நேரடி ஜனநாயகத்தின் கலங்கரை விளக்கமாக எடுத்துக்காட்டினார். தூதர் ருச்சிரா கம்போஜ் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் தனித்துவமான பரவலாக்கப்பட்ட கிராமப்புற உள்ளாட்சி சுயாட்சி முறை நேரடி ஜனநாயகத்தின் சிறந்த எடுத்துக்காட்டு என்று கூறினார். இது செயலில் உள்ள மக்களின் பங்கேற்பை எளிதாக்குகிறது. 1.4 மில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட பெண் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன், பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைப்புடனான இந்தியாவின் பயணம் அதிகாரமளித்தல், உள்ளடக்கம் மற்றும் முன்னேற்றம் ஆகியவற்றின் கதையாகும், குறிப்பாக பெண்களின் தலைமைத்துவத்தில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றங்களை இது எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. பெண்களின் பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காண்பதில் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தி, நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளுடன் உள்ளூர் திட்டமிடல் செயல்முறைகளை உன்னிப்பாக சீரமைப்பதை தூதர் கம்போஜ் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு விவேக் பரத்வாஜ், இந்தியாவில் உள்ள வலுவான ஜனநாயக அமைப்பு மற்றும் கிராமப்புற உள்ளாட்சி சுயாட்சியின் வளமான மற்றும் பழமையான பாரம்பரியம் ஆகியவற்றைப் பற்றி விளக்கினார். தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட பிரதிநிதிகளில் 46% க்கும் அதிகமானோர் பெண்கள் என அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
திரிபுராவைச் சேர்ந்த திருமதி சுப்ரியா தாஸ் தத்தா, ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தைச் சேர்ந்த திருமதி குனுகு ஹேமா குமாரி, ராஜஸ்தானைச் சேர்ந்த திருமதி நீரு யாதவ் ஆகிய மூன்று புகழ்பெற்ற பெண் பிரதிநிதிகளின் பயனுள்ள கலந்துரையாடல் நிகழ்ச்சிகள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் இடம்பெற்றன. இவர்கள் உள்ளாட்சி நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் பல கருப்பொருள் பகுதிகளில் நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளை உள்ளூர்மயமாக்குவதில் தங்களது அனுபவங்களையும் புதுமைகளையும் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர். குழந்தை திருமணங்களை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவது முதல் சுகாதாரம், கல்வி, வாழ்வாதார வாய்ப்புகள் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் நிலைத்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துவது வரை, இந்த பெண்கள் அடித்தட்டு அளவில் தலைமையின் உருமாறும் சக்தியை எடுத்துக்காட்டினர். அவர்கள் தங்கள் தலைமைத்துவ பயணத்தில் எதிர்கொண்ட மற்றும் கடந்து வந்த சவால்கள் மற்றும் போராட்டங்களை வெளிப்படுத்தினர்.
திருமதி சுப்ரியா தாஸ் தத்தா பெண்கள் மற்றும் சிறுமிகளுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட முன்முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துரைத்தார், இதில் அரசு அலுவலகங்களில் தனி ஓய்வறைகள் கட்டுதல் மற்றும் அவரது தலைமையின் கீழ் சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களின் அதிவேக வளர்ச்சியை, அதாவது 600 லிருந்து கிட்டத்தட்ட 6,000 ஆக உயர்ந்தது. பெண்களின் குரல்களை ஒலிக்கச் செய்வதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட முயற்சிகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார்.
சுகாதாரம், கல்வி மற்றும் நிதி ஆதாரங்களை அணுகுவதன் மூலம் பெண்களுக்கு உகந்த சூழலை உருவாக்குவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை திருமதி குனுகு ஹேமா குமாரி வலியுறுத்தினார்.
தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம், பிளாஸ்டிக் பயன்பாட்டைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கான முயற்சிகள் உள்ளிட்ட சுற்றுச்சூழல் நிலைத்தன்மையை ஊக்குவிக்கும் முன்முயற்சிகளை திருமதி நீரு யாதவ் காட்சிப்படுத்தினார். தூய்மையான மற்றும் பசுமையான எதிர்காலத்தை உருவாக்குவதில் பெண்களின் முக்கிய பங்கை எடுத்துக்காட்டினார். சிறுமிகளிடையே விளையாட்டு ஆர்வத்தை வளர்ப்பதிலும், அவர்களிடம் தலைமைத்துவத்தை வளர்ப்பதிலும் தனது முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் வெற்றிகளை அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
சிபிடி57 துணை நிகழ்வு, நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளை அடைவதில் உள்ளூர் நிர்வாகத்தில் பெண்களின் விலைமதிப்பற்ற பங்களிப்பை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டியது. இது இந்தியாவின் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் மாதிரியை ஒரு பயனுள்ள உள்ளூர் நிர்வாக அமைப்பாக ஏற்றுமதி செய்வதற்கான உலகளாவிய தேவையைத் தூண்டியது, இந்தியாவின் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைப்பு மற்றும் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் நிறுவனங்களின் செயல்பாடுகள் ஆர்வமுள்ள வெளிநாட்டு பிரதிநிதிகளைக் கவர்ந்தது. இந்த நிகழ்வு, பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான வெற்றிகரமான பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் மாதிரியிலிருந்து கற்றுக்கொள்ளவும் நிறுவனமயமாக்கவும் உலகளாவிய தேவையை உருவாக்கியது. தூதர் கம்போஜ் கூறியது போல், இந்த அமைப்பு இந்தியாவில் சுகாதாரம், கல்வி, துப்புரவு மற்றும் வாழ்வாதாரங்களில் பெண்கள் முன்னணியில் உள்ள வளர்ச்சியில் புரட்சியை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது.