Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Elected Women Representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions participated in CPD57 Side Event: “Localizing the SDGs: Women in Local Governance in India Lead the Way” at New York on 3rd May 2024
Powerful voices of amazing women leaders resonated at the United Nations Headquarters
They shared their inspiring initiatives and achievements in driving progress on the Sustainable Development Goals through local governance amidst their challenges and struggles along the journey of leadership
04 MAY 2024 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
May 3, 2024, marked a momentous occasion as the powerful voices of women representatives resonated within the hallowed halls of the United Nations Headquarters. Elected women representatives (EWRs) from India’s Panchayati Raj Institutions took centre-stage at the CPD57 Side Event titled “Localizing the SDGs: Women in Local Governance in India Lead the Way”, captivating the audience with their inspiring stories and transformative initiatives. Three iconic women Panchayat leaders – Smt. Supriya Das Datta, Smt. Kunuku Hema Kumari and Smt. Neeru Yadav – inspired with their ground-breaking work empowering women and girls through initiatives ranging from combating child marriage, promoting education, financial inclusion, livelihood opportunities, environmental sustainability, and sports. Their stories exemplified the tenacity and impact of women’s leadership in realizing the SDGs.
The Permanent Mission of India to the United Nations and the Ministry of Panchayati Raj jointly organized the Side Event in collaboration with the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) on 3rd May, 2024 at the UN Headquarters Secretariat Building in New York. The Side Event was organized as a part of the fifty-seventh session of the United Nations Commission on Population and Development (CPD57).
Ambassador Ruchira Kamboj set the tone for the event, highlighting India’s unique Panchayati Raj system as a beacon of decentralized power and direct democracy. Ambassador Ruchira Kamboj set the context by highlighting India’s unique system of decentralized rural local self-government through Panchayati Raj as a sterling example of direct democracy that facilitates active people’s participation. With more than 1.4 million Elected Women Representatives (EWRs), India’s journey with Panchayati Raj system is a narrative of empowerment, inclusion and progress particularly highlighting the strides made in women’s leadership. Ambassador Kamboj emphasized the meticulous alignment of local planning processes with the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), with a special focus on addressing women’s issues.
Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, while shedding light on the robust democratic system in India and rich and old tradition of rural local self-government making India as ‘mother of democracy’, emphasized India’s commitment to empowering women in local governance, with over 46% of elected representatives being women; and how Gram Panchayats are localizing the SDGs through thematic annual plans backed by resources and technological interventions like geo-tagging, Audit Online for transparency and initiatives like Panchayat Development Index to assess the overall holistic development, performance and progress of Panchayats. Empowering women at the grassroots level is pivotal for the advancement, vibrancy, and deepening of democracy and accelerating progress on the SDGs, added Shri Bharadwaj. He highlighted the innovative approaches taken by Panchayati Raj Institutions in leveraging technology for development and policy interventions to ensure economic empowerment, citing examples like “Drone Didi” and “Lakhpati Didi” initiatives of the Central Government.
The event featured impactful interactive presentations by three iconic women Elected Representatives namely Smt. Supriya Das Datta from Tripura, Smt. Kunuku Hema Kumari from Andhra Pradesh, and Smt. Neeru Yadav from Rajasthan, who shared their experiences and innovations in local governance and advancing the Localization of SDGs in many thematic areas. From combating child marriages to promoting health, education, livelihood opportunities, and environmental sustainability, these women exemplified the transformative power of grassroots leadership. They articulated the challenges and struggles they faced and overcome in their journey of leadership.
Smt. Supriya Das Datta highlighted initiatives aimed at empowering women and girls, including the construction of separate restrooms in government offices and the exponential growth of Self-Help Groups (SHGs) from 600 to almost 6,000 under her leadership. She underscored the importance of initiatives aimed at amplifying women’s voices and ensuring that their issues are not only heard but also acted upon, highlighting the impactful initiative – ‘Your Story Must Be Told’.
Smt. Kunuku Hema Kumari emphasized the importance of creating an enabling environment for women through access to health, education, and financial resources, driving towards financial independence and higher education.
Smt. Neeru Yadav showcased initiatives promoting environmental sustainability, including the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan and efforts to curb plastic usage, demonstrating the critical role of women in building a cleaner and greener future. She mentioned her efforts and successes in inculcating sporting sprit among the girls and nurturing leadership in them.
The event witnessed keynote speakers including Deputy Permanent Representative of Norway to the United Nations Ambassador Mr. Andreas Lovold, and representatives from UNFPA, including Mr. Pio Smith, UNFPA Asia Pacific Regional Director, Ms. Diene Keita, Deputy Executive Director (Programme), UNFPA and Ms. Andrea M. Wojnar, UNFPA India Representative, who commended India’s efforts in advancing gender equality and localizing the SDGs.
The Deputy Permanent Representative of Norway to the United Nations Ambassador Mr. Andreas Lovold highlighted the importance of women’s leadership in local governance as a catalyst for development, particularly in economic development. He emphasized Norway’s experience with women’s leadership in local governing bodies and the positive impact and results it has yielded. Also, he praised India’s women-led development as an inspiration to the global community.
UNFPA Regional Director Mr. Pio Smith commended India’s robust progress in reducing inequalities through transformative women’s leadership at all levels. Noting this is both a moral imperative and strategic necessity, he emphasized UNFPA’s role in promoting gender-sensitive policies and capacity building of women leaders. Ms. Andrea M. Wojnar, UNFPA India Representative highlighted that India’s success is crucial for the world’s success in achieving the SDGs, stating that If India succeeds, then the world succeeds in achieving the SDGs. She also commended the brochure on the Panchayat Development Index brought out by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj. Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj underlined that the fervor, zeal, and commitment of elected women representatives of Panchayats serve as a beacon, inspiring and influencing others to speed up action on the SDGs.
The CPD57 Side Event underlined the invaluable contributions of women in local governance towards achieving the SDGs. It sparked a global demand for exporting India’s Panchayati Raj model as an effective system of local governance, inviting interested foreign delegations to witness the brilliance and innovation of India’s Panchayati Raj system and Panchayati Raj Institutions firsthand. The CPD57 Side Event created global demand to learn from and institutionalize the successful Panchayati Raj model of local governance led by women. As Ambassador Kamboj stated, this system has revolutionized development with women at the forefront across health, education, sanitation and livelihoods in India.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायती राज संस्थाओं की निर्वाचित महिला प्रतिनिधियों ने 3 मई 2024 को न्यूयॉर्क में सीपाडी57 के इतर "एसडीजी का स्थानीयकरण: भारत में स्थानीय प्रशासन में महिला नेतृत्व" कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया
इन महिला नेताओं की बुलंद आवाजें संयुक्त राष्ट्र मुख्यालय में गूंजीं
महिला नेताओं ने अपने नेतृत्व के दौरान चुनौतियों और संघर्षों के बीच स्थानीय शासन के माध्यम से सतत विकास लक्ष्यों पर प्रगति लाने में अपनी प्रेरक पहल और उपलब्धियों को साझा किया
04 MAY 2024 1:46PM by PIB Bhopal
3 मई, 2024 को जब महिला प्रतिनिधियों की बुलंद आवाजें संयुक्त राष्ट्र मुख्यालय के पवित्र हॉल में गूंजीं तो यह दिन एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर के रूप में चिह्नित किया गया। भारत के पंचायती राज संस्थानों से निर्वाचित महिला प्रतिनिधियों (ईडब्ल्यूआर) ने सीपीडी57 के इतर कार्यक्रम में छा गईं। इस कार्यक्रम का शीर्षक था "एसडीजी का स्थानीयकरण: भारत में स्थानीय प्रशासन में महिला नेतृत्व"। इसमें महिला प्रतिनिधियों ने अपनी प्रेरणादायक कहानियों और परिवर्तनकारी पहलों से दर्शकों-श्रोताओं को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया। तीन प्रतिष्ठित महिला पंचायत नेताओं श्रीमती सुप्रिया दास दत्ता, श्रीमती कुनुकु हेमा कुमारी और श्रीमती नीरू यादव ने बाल विवाह से निपटने, शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने, वित्तीय समावेशन, आजीविका के अवसरों, पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और खेल जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से महिलाओं और लड़कियों को सशक्त बनाने के अपने अभूतपूर्व काम से प्रेरित हैं। उनकी कहानियां एसडीजी को साकार करने में महिला नेतृत्व की दृढ़ता और प्रभाव का उदाहरण हैं।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र में भारत के स्थायी मिशन और पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने संयुक्त रूप से 3 मई, 2024 को न्यूयॉर्क में संयुक्त राष्ट्र मुख्यालय सचिवालय भवन में संयुक्त राष्ट्र जनसंख्या कोष (यूएनएफपीए) के सहयोग से इस अतिरिक्त कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। यह अतिरिक्त कार्यक्रम संयुक्त राष्ट्र जनसंख्या एवं विकास आयोग (सीपीडी57) के सत्तावनवें सत्र के एक भाग के रूप में आयोजित किया गया था।
राजदूत रुचिरा कंबोज ने सत्ता के विकेंद्रीकरण और प्रत्यक्ष लोकतंत्र के प्रतीक के रूप में भारत की अनूठी पंचायती राज व्यवस्था पर प्रकाश डालते हुए इस कार्यक्रम की रूपरेखा तैयार की। राजदूत रुचिरा कंबोज ने प्रत्यक्ष लोकतंत्र के एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण के रूप में पंचायती राज के माध्यम से विकेन्द्रीकृत ग्रामीण स्थानीय स्वशासन की भारत की अनूठी व्यवस्था पर प्रकाश डालते हुए संदर्भ स्थापित किया, जो सक्रिय लोगों को भागीदारी निभाने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। 14 लाख से अधिक निर्वाचित महिला प्रतिनिधियों (ईडब्ल्यूआर) के साथ, पंचायती राज व्यवस्था के तहत भारत की यात्रा सशक्तिकरण, समावेशन और प्रगति की एक कहानी है, जो विशेष रूप से महिला नेतृत्व में हुई प्रगति को उजागर करती है। राजदूत कम्बोज ने महिलाओं से संबंधित मुद्दों को निपटाने पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ, सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को स्थानीय नियोजन प्रक्रियाओं के साथ सावधानीपूर्वक जोड़ने पर जोर दिया।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने भारत में मजबूत लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्था और भारत को 'लोकतंत्र की जननी' बनाने वाली ग्रामीण स्थानीय स्वशासन की समृद्ध और पुरानी परंपरा पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, स्थानीय शासन में महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया जिसमें 46% से अधिक निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधि महिलाएं हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे ग्राम पंचायतें संसाधनों और जियो-टैगिंग, पारदर्शिता के लिए ऑडिट ऑनलाइन जैसी तकनीकी की मदद और पंचायतों के समग्र विकास, प्रदर्शन और प्रगति का आकलन करने के लिए पंचायत विकास सूचकांक जैसी पहलों द्वारा समर्थित विषयगत वार्षिक योजनाओं के माध्यम से एसडीजी का स्थानीयकरण कर रही हैं। श्री भारद्वाज ने यह भी कहा कि जमीनी स्तर पर महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाना लोकतंत्र की उन्नति, जीवंतता तथा मजबूती के लिए और एसडीजी पर प्रगति में तेजी लाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने केंद्र सरकार की "ड्रोन दीदी" और "लखपति दीदी" पहल जैसे उदाहरणों का हवाला देते हुए आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विकास और नीतिगत हस्तक्षेप के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने में पंचायती राज संस्थानों द्वारा अपनाए गए अभिनव दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डाला।
इस कार्यक्रम में तीन प्रतिष्ठित महिला निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों अर्थात त्रिपुरा से श्रीमती सुप्रिया दास दत्ता, आंध्र प्रदेश से श्रीमती कुनुकु हेमा कुमारी, और राजस्थान से श्रीमती नीरू यादव ने प्रभावशाली संवादात्मक प्रस्तुतियां प्रस्तुत की। इन तीनों महिला प्रतिनिधियों ने स्थानीय शासन के साथ ही कई विषयगत क्षेत्रों में एसडीजी के स्थानीयकरण को आगे बढ़ाने में अपने अनुभव और नवाचार साझा किए। बाल विवाह की समस्या से निपटने से लेकर स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, आजीविका के अवसरों और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने तक, इन महिलाओं ने जमीनी स्तर के नेतृत्व की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति का उदाहरण दिया। उन्होंने नेतृत्व के दौरान अपनी यात्रा में आने वाली चुनौतियों और संघर्षों के बारे में जानकारी देने के साथ यह भी बताया कि उन्होंने उन चुनौतियों से कैसे पार पाया।
श्रीमती सुप्रिया दास दत्ता ने महिलाओं और लड़कियों को सशक्त बनाने के उद्देश्य से की गई पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें सरकारी कार्यालयों में महिलाओं के लिए अलग शौचालयों का निर्माण और उनके नेतृत्व में स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) की संख्या में 600 से लगभग 6,000 तक की तेजी से वृद्धि शामिल है। उन्होंने अपनी प्रभावशाली पहल - 'आपकी बात जरूर बताई जानी चाहिए' पर प्रकाश डालते हुए महिलाओं की आवाज को बुलंद करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से पहल के महत्व को रेखांकित किया कि उनके मुद्दों को न केवल सुना जाए बल्कि उन पर जल्द कार्रवाई भी की जाए।
श्रीमती कुनुकु हेमा कुमारी ने स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा और वित्तीय संसाधनों तक पहुंच, वित्तीय स्वतंत्रता और उच्च शिक्षा की ओर अग्रसर होने के अनुकूल महिलाओं के लिए एक सक्षम वातावरण बनाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
श्रीमती नीरू यादव ने स्वच्छ भारत अभियान और प्लास्टिक के उपयोग पर अंकुश लगाने के प्रयासों सहित पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने वाली पहलों का प्रदर्शन किया, जिसमें स्वच्छ और हरित भविष्य के निर्माण में महिलाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को प्रदर्शित किया गया। उन्होंने लड़कियों में खेल भावना पैदा करने और उनमें नेतृत्व विकसित करने के अपने प्रयासों और सफलताओं का उल्लेख किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य वक्ताओं में संयुक्त राष्ट्र में नॉर्वे के उप स्थायी प्रतिनिधि श्री एंड्रियास लोवोल्ड और यूएनएफपीए के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे, जिनमें यूएनएफपीए के एशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्रीय निदेशक श्री पियो स्मिथ, यूएनएफपीए में उप कार्यकारी निदेशक (कार्यक्रम) सुश्री डायने कीता और यूएनएफपीए भारत प्रतिनिधि सुश्री एंड्रिया एम. वोज्नार भी शामिल थीं जिन्होंने लैंगिक समानता को आगे बढ़ाने और एसडीजी को स्थानीय बनाने में भारत के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र में नॉर्वे के उप स्थायी प्रतिनिधि राजदूत श्री एंड्रियास लोवोल्ड ने विकास के उत्प्रेरक के रूप में, विशेष रूप से आर्थिक विकास में, स्थानीय शासन में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने स्थानीय शासी निकायों में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व के साथ नॉर्वे के अनुभव साझा किए और इसके सकारात्मक प्रभाव तथा परिणामों पर जोर दिया। इसके साथ ही, उन्होंने वैश्विक समुदाय के लिए प्रेरणा के रूप में भारत के महिला नेतृत्व वाले विकास की सराहना की।
यूएनएफपीए के क्षेत्रीय निदेशक श्री पियो स्मिथ ने परिवर्तनकारी महिला नेतृत्व के माध्यम से सभी स्तरों पर असमानताओं को कम करने में भारत की मजबूत प्रगति की सराहना की। यह देखते हुए कि यह एक नैतिक अनिवार्यता और रणनीतिक आवश्यकता दोनों है, उन्होंने लिंग-संवेदनशील नीतियों और महिला नेताओं की क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने में यूएनएफपीए की भूमिका पर जोर दिया। यूएनएफपीए की भारत प्रतिनिधि सुश्री एंड्रिया एम. वोज्नार ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि एसडीजी हासिल करने में दुनिया की सफलता के लिए भारत की सफलता महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर भारत सफल होता है, तो दुनिया एसडीजी हासिल करने में सफल होती है। उन्होंने पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा पंचायत विकास सूचकांक पर लाए गए ब्रोशर की भी सराहना की। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्री आलोक प्रेम नागर ने बताया कि पंचायतों की निर्वाचित महिला प्रतिनिधियों का उत्साह, जोश और प्रतिबद्धता एसडीजी को साकार करने में तेजी लाने के लिए दूसरों को प्रेरित और प्रभावित करने के लिए एक प्रकाशस्तंभ के रूप में काम करती है।
सीपीडी57 अतिरिक्त कार्यालय ने एसडीजी हासिल करने की दिशा में स्थानीय शासन में महिलाओं के अमूल्य योगदान को रेखांकित किया। इसने भारत के पंचायती राज मॉडल को स्थानीय शासन की एक प्रभावी प्रणाली के रूप में निर्यात करने की वैश्विक मांग को जन्म दिया, जिससे इच्छुक विदेशी प्रतिनिधिमंडलों को भारत की पंचायती राज प्रणाली और पंचायती राज संस्थानों की प्रतिभा और नवीनता को प्रत्यक्ष रूप से देखने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया। सीपीडी57 अतिरिक्त कार्यक्रम ने महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले स्थानीय शासन के सफल पंचायती राज मॉडल से सीखने और इसे संस्थागत बनाने की वैश्विक मांग पैदा की। जैसा कि राजदूत कम्बोज ने कहा, इस प्रणाली ने भारत में स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, स्वच्छता और आजीविका में महिलाओं को अग्रणी बनाकर विकास में क्रांति ला दी है।