पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
न्यूयॉर्कमध्ये 3 मे रोजी झालेल्या सीपीडी57 च्या “एसडीजींचे स्थानिकीकरण: भारतातील स्थानिक प्रशासनात कार्यरत महिलांची आगेकूच” या विषयावर आधारित अनुषंगिक कार्यक्रमात पंचायत राज संस्थांमधील लोकनियुक्त महिला प्रतिनिधी झाल्या सहभागी
संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या मुख्यालयात दुमदुमले महिल्या नेत्यांचे प्रबळ आवाज
04 MAY 2024 1:46PM by PIB Mumbai
3 मे 2024 हा दिवस अत्यंत स्मरणीय ठरला कारण या दिवशी महिला प्रतिनिधींच्या सामर्थ्यशाली आवाजांनी संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या मुख्यालयातील सभागृहांचा आसमंत दुमदुमला. (ईडब्ल्यूआरएस) सीपीडी57 च्या “एसडीजींचे स्थानिकीकरण: भारतातील स्थानिक प्रशासनात कार्यरत महिलांची आगेकूच” या विषयावर आधारित अनुषंगिक कार्यक्रमात भारतातील पंचायती राज संस्थांमध्ये कार्यरत लोकनियुक्त महिला प्रतिनिधींनी केंद्रस्थान मिळवत उपस्थितांना आपापल्या प्रेरणादायी कहाण्या आणि परिवर्तनकारी उपक्रमांची माहिती देऊन मंत्रमुग्ध केले. पंचायत राज संस्थांतील तीन वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण महिला नेत्या – त्रिपुरा येथील सुप्रिया दास दत्त, आंध्रप्रदेशातील कुनुकू हेमा कुमारी आणि राजस्थान येथील नीरु यादव यांनी बालविवाहाला प्रतिबंध, शिक्षणाला प्रोत्साहन, आर्थिक समावेशन, उपजीविकेच्या संधी, पर्यावरणीय शाश्वतता आणि क्रीडा क्षेत्र यासंदर्भात राबवलेल्या उपक्रमांच्या माध्यमातून महिला आणि मुलींना सक्षम करण्यासाठी हाती घेतलेल्या पथदर्शी कार्याने अनेकांना प्रेरित केले. त्यांच्या या कथांनी शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी महिलांच्या नेतृत्वात असलेली दृढता तसेच प्रभाव यांचे उदाहरण सर्वांसमोर मांडले.
भारताचे संयुक्त राष्ट्रांतील स्थायी मिशन आणि केंद्रीय पंचायती राज मंत्रालयाने संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या लोकसंख्या निधीसह (युएनएफपीए) एकत्रितपणे 03 मे 2024 रोजी न्युयॉर्क येथील संयुक्त राष्ट्र मुख्यालयाच्या सचिवालय इमारतीत या अनुषंगिक कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन केले होते. संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या लोकसंख्या आणि विकासविषयक आयोगाच्या 57 व्या बैठकीचा (सीपीडी57) भाग म्हणून या कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.
भारतातील वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण पंचायती राज व्यवस्था ही विकेंद्रीकृत सत्ता आणि प्रत्यक्ष लोकशाहीचे निदर्शक आहे यावर अधिक भर देत राजदूत रुचिरा कंबोज यांनी कार्यक्रमाची दिशा स्पष्ट केली. 1.4 दशलक्षाहून अधिक लोकनियुक्त महिला प्रतिनिधींच्या समावेशामुळे, पंचायत राज व्यवस्थेसह भारताची सुरु असलेली वाटचाल महिलांच्या नेतृत्वात देशाने घेतलेल्या भरारीला विशेष महत्त्व देत सशक्तीकरण, समावेशन आणि प्रगतीची गाथा सांगते.
केंद्रीय पंचायती राज मंत्रालयाचे सचिव विवेक भारद्वाज म्हणाले की, लोकशाहीची प्रगती, जिवंतपणा आणि सखोलतेसाठी तसेच शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्याच्या दिशेने वेगाने प्रगती करण्यासाठी अत्यंत मुलभूत पातळीवरील महिलांचे सशक्तीकरण करणे अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे आहे.केंद्र सरकारने सुरु केलेल्या “ड्रोन दीदी” आणि “लखपती दीदी” यांसारख्या उपक्रमांचे उदाहरण देत, आर्थिक सक्षमीकरणाच्या सुनिश्चितीच्या हेतूने विकास तसेच धोरण हस्तक्षेपांसाठी तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून घेण्यात पंचायती राज संस्थांनी स्वीकारलेल्या अभिनव दृष्टिकोनावर त्यांनी यावेळी अधिक भर दिला.
यावेळी उपस्थितांशी संवाद साधताना सुप्रिया दास यांनी सरकारी कार्यालयांमध्ये महिलांसाठी स्वतंत्र स्वच्छतागृहांची व्यवस्था तसेच कार्यकक्षेतील स्वयंसहाय्यता बचत गटांची संख्या 600 वरुन वाढवून सुमारे 6,000 पर्यंत पोहोचवण्यासह, स्वतःच्या नेतृत्वाखाली राबवलेल्या अनेक उपक्रमांची माहिती ठळकपणे मांडली. ‘तुमची कहाणी तुम्ही सांगायलाच हवी’ या प्रभावशाली उपक्रमावर अधिक भर देत त्यांनी महिलांच्या मतांना वाव देण्यासाठी तसेच त्यांच्या समस्या केवळ ऐकून घेतल्या जात नाहीत तर त्या सोडवण्यासाठी कार्यवाही देखील होते याची सुनिश्चिती करून घेण्यासाठीच्या उपक्रमांचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले.
कुनुकू हेमा कुमारी यांनी यावेळी बोलताना आरोग्य, शिक्षण आणि आर्थिक स्त्रोतांच्या माध्यमातून महिलांसाठी सक्षम वातावरण निर्माण करुन त्यांना आर्थिक स्वावलंबन आणि उच्च शिक्षणाच्या दिशेने नेण्याचे महत्त्व अधिक जोरकसपणे मांडले.
या कार्यक्रमात बोलताना, नीरु यादव यांनी स्वच्छ भारत अभियानासह पर्यावरणीय शाश्वततेला प्रोत्साहन देणारे उपक्रम तसेच प्लास्टिकचा वापर कमी करण्यासाठीच्या प्रयत्नांचे दर्शन घडवत,अधिक स्वच्छ तसेच हरित भविष्याच्या उभारणीत महिलांच्या महत्त्वाच्या भूमिकेची महिती सांगितली. मुलींमध्ये खिलाडूवृत्ती रुजवण्यासाठी आणि त्यांच्यात नेतृत्वगुण जोपासण्यासाठी त्यांनी केलेले प्रयत्न आणि मिळवलेले यश याबाबत देखील नीरु यादव यांनी उपस्थितांना माहिती दिली.
शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टे गाठण्याच्या दृष्टीने स्थानिक प्रशासनात महिलांचे मौल्यवान योगदान सीपीडी57 निमित्ताने आयोजित केलेल्या कार्यक्रमाने अधोरेखित केले.पंचायती राज संस्था आणि भारताची पंचायती राज प्रणाली यांचा नवोन्मेश आणि प्रतिभा यांचा अनुभव घेण्यासाठी उत्सुक परदेशी प्रतिनिधीना दिलेल्या आमंत्रणातून, स्थानिक प्रशासनाची प्रभावी यंत्रणा म्हणून भारताचे पंचायती राज मॉडेल देशाबाहेरही नेण्याची जागतिक मागणी पुढे आली आहे.

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Elected Women Representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions participated in CPD57 Side Event: “Localizing the SDGs: Women in Local Governance in India Lead the Way” at New York on 3rd May 2024
Powerful voices of amazing women leaders resonated at the United Nations Headquarters
They shared their inspiring initiatives and achievements in driving progress on the Sustainable Development Goals through local governance amidst their challenges and struggles along the journey of leadership
04 MAY 2024 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
May 3, 2024, marked a momentous occasion as the powerful voices of women representatives resonated within the hallowed halls of the United Nations Headquarters. Elected women representatives (EWRs) from India’s Panchayati Raj Institutions took centre-stage at the CPD57 Side Event titled “Localizing the SDGs: Women in Local Governance in India Lead the Way”, captivating the audience with their inspiring stories and transformative initiatives. Three iconic women Panchayat leaders – Smt. Supriya Das Datta, Smt. Kunuku Hema Kumari and Smt. Neeru Yadav – inspired with their ground-breaking work empowering women and girls through initiatives ranging from combating child marriage, promoting education, financial inclusion, livelihood opportunities, environmental sustainability, and sports. Their stories exemplified the tenacity and impact of women’s leadership in realizing the SDGs.
The Permanent Mission of India to the United Nations and the Ministry of Panchayati Raj jointly organized the Side Event in collaboration with the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) on 3rd May, 2024 at the UN Headquarters Secretariat Building in New York. The Side Event was organized as a part of the fifty-seventh session of the United Nations Commission on Population and Development (CPD57).
Ambassador Ruchira Kamboj set the tone for the event, highlighting India’s unique Panchayati Raj system as a beacon of decentralized power and direct democracy. Ambassador Ruchira Kamboj set the context by highlighting India’s unique system of decentralized rural local self-government through Panchayati Raj as a sterling example of direct democracy that facilitates active people’s participation. With more than 1.4 million Elected Women Representatives (EWRs), India’s journey with Panchayati Raj system is a narrative of empowerment, inclusion and progress particularly highlighting the strides made in women’s leadership. Ambassador Kamboj emphasized the meticulous alignment of local planning processes with the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), with a special focus on addressing women’s issues.
Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, while shedding light on the robust democratic system in India and rich and old tradition of rural local self-government making India as ‘mother of democracy’, emphasized India’s commitment to empowering women in local governance, with over 46% of elected representatives being women; and how Gram Panchayats are localizing the SDGs through thematic annual plans backed by resources and technological interventions like geo-tagging, Audit Online for transparency and initiatives like Panchayat Development Index to assess the overall holistic development, performance and progress of Panchayats. Empowering women at the grassroots level is pivotal for the advancement, vibrancy, and deepening of democracy and accelerating progress on the SDGs, added Shri Bharadwaj. He highlighted the innovative approaches taken by Panchayati Raj Institutions in leveraging technology for development and policy interventions to ensure economic empowerment, citing examples like “Drone Didi” and “Lakhpati Didi” initiatives of the Central Government.
The event featured impactful interactive presentations by three iconic women Elected Representatives namely Smt. Supriya Das Datta from Tripura, Smt. Kunuku Hema Kumari from Andhra Pradesh, and Smt. Neeru Yadav from Rajasthan, who shared their experiences and innovations in local governance and advancing the Localization of SDGs in many thematic areas. From combating child marriages to promoting health, education, livelihood opportunities, and environmental sustainability, these women exemplified the transformative power of grassroots leadership. They articulated the challenges and struggles they faced and overcome in their journey of leadership.
Smt. Supriya Das Datta highlighted initiatives aimed at empowering women and girls, including the construction of separate restrooms in government offices and the exponential growth of Self-Help Groups (SHGs) from 600 to almost 6,000 under her leadership. She underscored the importance of initiatives aimed at amplifying women’s voices and ensuring that their issues are not only heard but also acted upon, highlighting the impactful initiative – ‘Your Story Must Be Told’.
Smt. Kunuku Hema Kumari emphasized the importance of creating an enabling environment for women through access to health, education, and financial resources, driving towards financial independence and higher education.
Smt. Neeru Yadav showcased initiatives promoting environmental sustainability, including the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan and efforts to curb plastic usage, demonstrating the critical role of women in building a cleaner and greener future. She mentioned her efforts and successes in inculcating sporting sprit among the girls and nurturing leadership in them.
The event witnessed keynote speakers including Deputy Permanent Representative of Norway to the United Nations Ambassador Mr. Andreas Lovold, and representatives from UNFPA, including Mr. Pio Smith, UNFPA Asia Pacific Regional Director, Ms. Diene Keita, Deputy Executive Director (Programme), UNFPA and Ms. Andrea M. Wojnar, UNFPA India Representative, who commended India’s efforts in advancing gender equality and localizing the SDGs.
The Deputy Permanent Representative of Norway to the United Nations Ambassador Mr. Andreas Lovold highlighted the importance of women’s leadership in local governance as a catalyst for development, particularly in economic development. He emphasized Norway’s experience with women’s leadership in local governing bodies and the positive impact and results it has yielded. Also, he praised India’s women-led development as an inspiration to the global community.
UNFPA Regional Director Mr. Pio Smith commended India’s robust progress in reducing inequalities through transformative women’s leadership at all levels. Noting this is both a moral imperative and strategic necessity, he emphasized UNFPA’s role in promoting gender-sensitive policies and capacity building of women leaders. Ms. Andrea M. Wojnar, UNFPA India Representative highlighted that India’s success is crucial for the world’s success in achieving the SDGs, stating that If India succeeds, then the world succeeds in achieving the SDGs. She also commended the brochure on the Panchayat Development Index brought out by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj. Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj underlined that the fervor, zeal, and commitment of elected women representatives of Panchayats serve as a beacon, inspiring and influencing others to speed up action on the SDGs.
The CPD57 Side Event underlined the invaluable contributions of women in local governance towards achieving the SDGs. It sparked a global demand for exporting India’s Panchayati Raj model as an effective system of local governance, inviting interested foreign delegations to witness the brilliance and innovation of India’s Panchayati Raj system and Panchayati Raj Institutions firsthand. The CPD57 Side Event created global demand to learn from and institutionalize the successful Panchayati Raj model of local governance led by women. As Ambassador Kamboj stated, this system has revolutionized development with women at the forefront across health, education, sanitation and livelihoods in India.