Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) delegation to visit Bangladesh for bilateral discussions for renewal of MoU between National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) and Bangladesh Ministry of Public administration
Secretary DARPG V.Srinivas to hold bilateral meetings with senior officials of Bangladesh Ministry of Public Administration during the 3-day visit
28 APR 2024 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
Shri. V.Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG will lead a 4-member delegation from Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances to Bangladesh from 28-30 April 2024 for bilateral discussions regarding renewal of MOU between National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) India and Bangladesh Ministry of Public Administration for the period 2024-2029. The visit is being undertaken on the invitation of the Bangladesh Ministry of Public Administration and will focus on the mid-career capacity building programs in field administration for Bangladesh Civil Servants.
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), India and the Bangladesh Ministry of Public Administration have collaborated for conducting capacity building programs for Bangladesh Civil Servants since 2014. Under the bilateral collaboration, 71 Capacity Building Programs were held and 2600 Bangladesh Civil Servants have visited the National Centre for Good Governance since 2014. The Bangladesh Government have emphasised on the utility of these training programs and conveyed interest in renewal of the MOU between National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) and the Bangladesh Ministry of Public Administration under which these training programs are being organized for the next 5 years when it expires in 2025.
During the 3 day visit, Secretary DARPG V.Srinivas will hold bilateral meetings with Hon’ble Minister of Public Administration, Senior Secretary Ministry of Public Administration, Director General of the Civil Services Administration Academy, Director General of the Public Administration Training Centre, Director General Governance Innovation Unit in the Prime Minister’s Office and the Additional Secretary Career Planning and Training Wing of Ministry of Public Administration. Secretary DARPG V.Srinivas will address the participants of the Law & Administration Courses and Faculty of Bangladesh Civil Services Administration Academy on “Institutionalization of SMART Governance to Enhance Public Service Delivery”. The Indian delegation will interact with the Alumni of the NCGG programs and visit the Ashrayan Project at Narayanganj district.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) का प्रतिनिधिमंडल सुशासन के लिए राष्ट्रीय केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) और बांग्लादेश के लोक प्रशासन मंत्रालय के बीच मौजूदा समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) के नवीनीकरण को लेकर द्विपक्षीय चर्चा करने के लिए बांग्लादेश का दौरा करेगा
डीएआरपीजी के सचिव वी. श्रीनिवास तीन दिवसीय यात्रा के दौरान बांग्लादेश के लोक प्रशासन मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें करेंगे
28 APR 2024 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास 28 से 30 अप्रैल, 2024 तक बांग्लादेश में विभाग के 4 सदस्यीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व करेंगे। इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य साल 2024-2029 की अवधि के लिए सुशासन के लिए राष्ट्रीय केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) - भारत और बांग्लादेश के लोक प्रशासन मंत्रालय के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) के नवीनीकरण के संबंध में द्विपक्षीय चर्चा करना है। यह यात्रा बांग्लादेश के लोक प्रशासन मंत्रालय के निमंत्रण पर की जा रही है। इसमें बांग्लादेश के लोक सेवकों के लिए क्षेत्रीय प्रशासन में मध्य-करियर क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
सुशासन के लिए राष्ट्रीय केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) और बांग्लादेश के लोक प्रशासन मंत्रालय ने साल 2014 से बांग्लादेश के लोक सेवकों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने के लिए द्विपक्षीय सहभागिता की थी। इसके तहत अब तक 71 क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा साल 2014 से 2600 बांग्लादेश लोक सेवकों ने सुशासन के लिए राष्ट्रीय केंद्र का दौरा किया है। बांग्लादेश सरकार ने इन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों की उपयोगिता पर जोर दिया है और सुशासन के लिए राष्ट्रीय केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) और बांग्लादेश लोक प्रशासन मंत्रालय के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) के नवीनीकरण में अपनी रुचि व्यक्त की है। मौजूदा समझौता ज्ञापन की अवधि साल 2025 में समाप्त हो जाएगी। वहीं, इसके नवीनीकरण के बाद अगले 5 वर्षों के लिए ये प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा सकेंगे।
डीएआरपीजी के सचिव वी. श्रीनिवास इस तीन दिवसीय यात्रा के दौरान कई द्विपक्षीय बैठकें करेंगे। इनमें बांग्लादेश के लोक प्रशासन मंत्री, लोक प्रशासन मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ सचिव, लोक सेवा प्रशासन अकादमी के महानिदेशक, लोक प्रशासन प्रशिक्षण केंद्र के महानिदेशक, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में शासन नवाचार इकाई के महानिदेशक और लोक प्रशासन मंत्रालय के करियर नियोजन व प्रशिक्षण शाखा के अतिरिक्त सचिव के साथ बैठकें शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा डीएआरपीजी के सचिव वी. श्रीनिवास विधि व प्रशासन पाठ्यक्रम के प्रतिभागियों और बांग्लादेश लोक सेवा प्रशासन अकादमी के शिक्षकों को "सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण को बढ़ाने के लिए स्मार्ट गवर्नेंस (शासन) के संस्थागतकरण" विषय पर संबोधित करेंगे। वहीं, भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल एनसीजीजी कार्यक्रमों के पूर्व छात्रों के साथ बातचीत करने के साथ नारायणगंज जिले में आश्रय परियोजना का दौरा भी करेगा।