Ministry of Finance
CBDT extends due date for filing Form 10A/10AB upto 30th June, 2024
25 APR 2024 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT), has issued Circular No. ­­­07/2024 dated 25.04.2024 further extending the due date for filing Form 10A/ Form 10AB under the Income-tax Act, 1961 (the ‘Act’) upto 30th June, 2024.
CBDT had earlier extended the due date for filing Form 10A/ Form 10AB by trusts, institutions and funds multiple times to mitigate genuine hardships of the taxpayers. The last such extension was made by Circular No. 06/2023 extending the date to 30.09.2023.
Considering the representations received by CBDT requesting for further extension of due date for filing of such Forms beyond the last extended date of 30.09.2023, and with a view to avoid genuine hardships to taxpayers, CBDT has extended the due date of filing Form 10A/ Form 10AB upto 30th June, 2024, in respect of certain provisions of section 10(23C)/ section 12A/ section 80G/ and section 35 of the Act.
CBDT further clarifies that, if any such existing trust, institution or fund had failed to file Form 10A for AY 2022-23 within the extended due date, and subsequently, applied for provisional registration as a new entity and received Form 10AC, can also now avail this opportunity to surrender the said Form 10AC and apply for registration for AY 2022-23 as an existing trust, institution or fund, in Form 10A till 30th June 2024.
It is also clarified that those trusts, institutions or funds whose applications for re-registration were rejected solely on the grounds of late filing or filing under wrong section code, may also submit fresh application in Form 10AB within the aforesaid extended deadline of 30th June, 2024.
The applications as per Form 10A/ Form 10AB shall be filed electronically through the e-filing portal of Income Tax Department. The Circular No. 07/2024 is available on www.incometaxindia.gov.in

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड ने फॉर्म 10ए/10एबी दाखिल करने की तिथि 30 जून, 2024 तक बढ़ा दी है
25 APR 2024 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) ने परिपत्र संख्या 07/2024 दिनांक 25.04.2024 जारी करके आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 ('अधिनियम') के अंतर्गत फॉर्म 10ए/फॉर्म 10एबी दाखिल करने की निर्धारित तिथि को फिर से बढ़ाकर 30 जून, 2024 कर दिया है।
केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड ने पहले करदाताओं की वास्तविक कठिनाइयों को कम करने के लिए ट्रस्टों, संस्थानों और फंडों द्वारा फॉर्म 10ए/फॉर्म 10एबी दाखिल करने की निर्धारित तिथि को कई बार बढ़ाया था। इस तरह का आखिरी विस्तार परिपत्र संख्या 06/2023 द्वारा किया गया था, जिसमें निर्धारित तिथि को 30.09.2023 तक बढ़ाया गया था।
करदाताओं को वास्तविक कठिनाइयों से बचाने के लिए अभ्यावेदनों पर विचार करने और केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड से ऐसे फॉर्म दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि 30.09.2023 से आगे बढ़ाने का अनुरोध किया गया। सीबीडीटी ने फॉर्म 10ए/फॉर्म 10एबी दाखिल करने की निर्धारित तिथि को 30 जून, 2024 तक बढ़ा दिया है। यह अधिनियम की धारा 10(23सी)/धारा 12ए/धारा 80जी/ और धारा 35 के कुछ प्रावधानों के तहत किया गया है।
केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड ने स्पष्ट किया है कि यदि ऐसा कोई मौजूदा ट्रस्ट, संस्थान या फंड विस्तारित नियत तारीख के भीतर निर्धारण वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए फॉर्म 10ए दाखिल करने में विफल रहा है और बाद में, एक नई इकाई के रूप में अनंतिम पंजीकरण के लिए आवेदन किया और फॉर्म 10एसी प्राप्त किया, तो वह अब भी दाखिल कर सकता है। उक्त फॉर्म 10एसी को सरेंडर करने के इस अवसर का लाभ उठाएं और मौजूदा ट्रस्ट, संस्था या फंड के रूप में निर्धारण वर्ष 2022-23 के पंजीकरण के लिए फॉर्म 10ए में 30 जून 2024 तक आवेदन करें।
यह भी स्पष्ट किया गया है कि वे ट्रस्ट, संस्थान या फंड जिनके पुन: पंजीकरण के आवेदन केवल देर से दाखिल करने या गलत सेक्शन कोड के तहत दाखिल करने के आधार पर खारिज कर दिए गए थे, वे 30 जून, 2024 की उपरोक्त विस्तारित समय सीमा के भीतर फॉर्म 10एबी में नया आवेदन भी जमा कर सकते हैं।
फॉर्म 10ए/फॉर्म 10एबी के अनुसार आवेदन आयकर विभाग के ई-फाइलिंग पोर्टल के माध्यम से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से दाखिल किए जाएंगे। परिपत्र संख्या 07/2024 www.incometaxindia.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है