Ministry of Finance
CBDT extends due date for filing Form 10A/10AB upto 30th June, 2024
25 APR 2024 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT), has issued Circular No. ­­­07/2024 dated 25.04.2024 further extending the due date for filing Form 10A/ Form 10AB under the Income-tax Act, 1961 (the ‘Act’) upto 30th June, 2024.
CBDT had earlier extended the due date for filing Form 10A/ Form 10AB by trusts, institutions and funds multiple times to mitigate genuine hardships of the taxpayers. The last such extension was made by Circular No. 06/2023 extending the date to 30.09.2023.
Considering the representations received by CBDT requesting for further extension of due date for filing of such Forms beyond the last extended date of 30.09.2023, and with a view to avoid genuine hardships to taxpayers, CBDT has extended the due date of filing Form 10A/ Form 10AB upto 30th June, 2024, in respect of certain provisions of section 10(23C)/ section 12A/ section 80G/ and section 35 of the Act.
CBDT further clarifies that, if any such existing trust, institution or fund had failed to file Form 10A for AY 2022-23 within the extended due date, and subsequently, applied for provisional registration as a new entity and received Form 10AC, can also now avail this opportunity to surrender the said Form 10AC and apply for registration for AY 2022-23 as an existing trust, institution or fund, in Form 10A till 30th June 2024.
It is also clarified that those trusts, institutions or funds whose applications for re-registration were rejected solely on the grounds of late filing or filing under wrong section code, may also submit fresh application in Form 10AB within the aforesaid extended deadline of 30th June, 2024.
The applications as per Form 10A/ Form 10AB shall be filed electronically through the e-filing portal of Income Tax Department. The Circular No. 07/2024 is available on www.incometaxindia.gov.in

નાણા મંત્રાલય
સીબીડીટીએ ફોર્મ 10એ/10એબી ફાઇલ કરવાની નિયત તારીખ 30 જૂન, 2024 સુધી લંબાવી
25 APR 2024 5:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સેન્ટ્રલ બોર્ડ ઓફ ડાયરેક્ટ ટેક્સિસ (સીબીડીટી)એ 25.04.2024ના પરિપત્ર નંબર 07/2024 જારી કરીને આવકવેરા કાયદા, 1961 ('એક્ટ') હેઠળ ફોર્મ 10એ/ ફોર્મ 10એબી ફાઇલ કરવાની નિયત તારીખ 30 જૂન, 2024 સુધી લંબાવી છે.
સીબીડીટીએ અગાઉ કરદાતાઓની વાસ્તવિક મુશ્કેલીઓને ઘટાડવા માટે ટ્રસ્ટો, સંસ્થાઓ અને ભંડોળ દ્વારા ફોર્મ 10એ / ફોર્મ 10એબી ફાઇલ કરવાની નિયત તારીખ ઘણી વખત લંબાવી હતી. આવું છેલ્લું વિસ્તરણ પરિપત્ર નં. 06/2023 દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જેમાં તારીખ વધારીને 30.09.2023 કરવામાં આવી હતી.
સીબીડીટીને મળેલી રજૂઆતોને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને આવા ફોર્મ ફાઇલ કરવાની નિયત તારીખ 30.09.2023 ની છેલ્લી લંબાવેલી તારીખથી વધુ લંબાવવાની વિનંતી કરી હતી, અને કરદાતાઓને વાસ્તવિક મુશ્કેલીઓથી બચવાના હેતુથી, સીબીડીટીએ કલમ 10 (23 સી)/ કલમ 12એ / કલમ 80 જી / અને કાયદાની કલમ 35 ની કેટલીક જોગવાઈઓના સંદર્ભમાં ફોર્મ 10એ / ફોર્મ 10એબી ફાઇલ કરવાની નિયત તારીખ 30 જૂન, 2024 સુધી લંબાવી છે.
CBDT વધુ સ્પષ્ટતા કરે છે કે, જો આવા કોઈ વર્તમાન ટ્રસ્ટ, સંસ્થા અથવા ફંડ વિસ્તૃત નિયત તારીખમાં AY 2022-23 માટે ફોર્મ 10A ફાઇલ કરવામાં નિષ્ફળ ગયા હોય, અને ત્યારબાદ, નવી એન્ટિટી તરીકે કામચલાઉ નોંધણી માટે અરજી કરી હોય અને ફોર્મ 10AC પ્રાપ્ત કર્યું હોય, તો તે પણ હવે કરી શકે છે. ઉપરોક્ત ફોર્મ 10AC સરન્ડર કરવાની આ તકનો લાભ લો અને 30મી જૂન 2024 સુધી ફોર્મ 10Aમાં હાલના ટ્રસ્ટ, સંસ્થા અથવા ફંડ તરીકે AY 2022-23 માટે નોંધણી માટે અરજી કરો..
તે પણ સ્પષ્ટ કરવામાં આવે છે કે જે ટ્રસ્ટો, સંસ્થાઓ અથવા ભંડોળની પુન: નોંધણી માટેની અરજીઓ ફક્ત મોડેથી ફાઇલ કરવા અથવા ખોટા સેક્શન કોડ હેઠળ ફાઇલ કરવાને કારણે નકારી કાઢવામાં આવી હતી, તેઓ પણ 30મી જૂન 2024ની ઉપરોક્ત વિસ્તૃત સમયમર્યાદામાં ફોર્મ 10AB માં નવી અરજી સબમિટ કરી શકે છે,
ફોર્મ 10એ/ ફોર્મ 10એબી મુજબની અરજીઓ આવકવેરા વિભાગના ઇ-ફાઇલિંગ પોર્ટલ દ્વારા ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક રીતે ફાઇલ કરવામાં આવશે. 07/2024 નંબરનો પરિપત્ર આના પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે. www.incometaxindia.gov.in