Ministry of Heavy Industries
Ministry of Heavy Industries receives Seven bids against Global Tender for selection of bidders to set up giga-scale Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) manufacturing facilities of cumulative 10 GWh capacity under PLI ACC scheme
The scheme received an overwhelming response from industry as bids received is 7 times the manufacturing capacity of 10 GWh to be awarded
PLI ACC Scheme promotes manufacturing of technology agnostic Advanced Chemistry Cells in India
23 APR 2024 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) has received bids from seven bidders under global tender for the re-bidding of Production Linked Incentives (PLI) for 10 GWh Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) manufacturing announced on 24th January 2024. The pre-bid meeting was held on 12th February 2024. The last date for receiving applications was 22nd April 2024 on CPP portal and the Technical Bids opened on 23rd April 2024.
The list of bidders (in alphabetical order) who have submitted bids in response to this tender are ACME Cleantech Solutions Private Limited, Amara Raja Advanced Cell Technologies Private Limited, Anvi Power Industries Private Limited, JSW Neo Energy Limited, Reliance Industries Limited, Lucas TVS Limited, and Waaree Energies Limited for a cumulative capacity of 70 GWh.
In May 2021, the Cabinet had approved the technology agnostic PLI Scheme on 'National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage’ for achieving manufacturing capacity of Fifty (50) Giga Watt hours (GWh) of ACC with an outlay of Rs.18,100 Crore. The first round of the ACC PLI bidding was concluded in March 2022, and three beneficiary firms were allocated a total capacity of Thirty (30) Giga Watt hours (GWh), and the program agreement with selected beneficiary firms was signed in July 2022.
Further, MHI, Government of India had released Request for Proposal (RfP) on 24th January 2024 for Shortlisting and Selection of bidders under the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme 'National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage’ for setting up of ACC Manufacturing Units with a total manufacturing capacity of 10 Giga Watt Hour (GWh) with maximum budgetary outlay of Rs. 3,620 crore.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय को पीएलआई एसीसी योजना के तहत संचयी 10 गीगावाट ऑवर क्षमता की गीगा-स्केल एडवांस्ड केमिस्ट्री सेल (एसीसी) विनिर्माण सुविधाएं स्थापित करने हेतु बोलीदाताओं के चयन के लिए वैश्विक निविदा के तहत सात बोलियां प्राप्त हुईं
इस योजना को उद्योग से जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया मिली क्योंकि प्राप्त हुई बोलियां 10 गीगावाट ऑवर की विनिर्माण क्षमता से 7 गुना अधिक थीं
पीएलआई एसीसी योजना भारत में ‘टेक्‍नोलॉजी एग्नोस्टिक एडवांस केमिस्‍ट्री सेल्स’ के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देती है
23 APR 2024 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय को 24 जनवरी, 2024 को घोषणा की गई 10 गीगावाट एडवांस्ड केमिस्ट्री सेल (एसीसी) विनिर्माण के लिए उत्पादन लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) की रि-बीडिंग के लिए वैश्विक निविदा के तहत सात बोलीदाताओं से बोलियां प्राप्त हुई हैं। बोली पूर्व बैठक 12 फरवरी, 2024 को आयोजित की गई थी। सीपीपी पोर्टल पर आवेदन प्राप्त करने की अंतिम तिथि 22 अप्रैल, 2024 थी और तकनीकी बोलियां 23 अप्रैल, 2024 को खोली गईं।
इस निविदा के तहत 70 गीगावाट ऑवर की संचयी क्षमता के लिए बोलियां प्रस्‍तुत करने वाले बोलीदाताओं की सूची (वर्णमाला क्रम) में एसीएमई क्लीनटेक सॉल्यूशंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, अमारा राजा एडवांस्ड सेल टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, अन्वी पावर इंडस्ट्रीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, जेएसडब्ल्यू नियो एनर्जी लिमिटेड, रिलायंस इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड, लुकास टीवीएस लिमिटेड और वारी एनर्जीज़ लिमिटेड शामिल हैं।
मई 2021 में, मंत्रिमंडल ने 18,100 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ एसीसी की पचास गीगावाट ऑवर की विनिर्माण क्षमता प्राप्त करने के लिए एडवांस्ड केमिस्ट्री सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी स्टोरेज पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम' पर टेक्‍नोलॉजी एग्नोस्टिक पीएलआई योजना को मंजूरी दी थी। एसीसी पीएलआई बोली का पहला दौर मार्च 2022 में संपन्न हुआ था और तीन लाभार्थी फर्मों को तीस गीगावाट ऑवर की कुल क्षमता आवंटित की गई थी। इसके अलावा, चयनित लाभार्थी फर्मों के साथ कार्यक्रम समझौते पर जुलाई 2022 में हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे।
इसके अलावा, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने प्रोडक्शन लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव (पीएलआई) योजना 'नेशनल प्रोग्राम ऑन एडवांस्ड केमिस्ट्री सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी स्टोरेज' के तहत बोलीदाताओं की शॉर्टलिस्टिंग और चयन के लिए 24 जनवरी, 2024 को प्रस्ताव के लिए अनुरोध जारी किया था । इसके तहत, 3,620 करोड़ रुपये के अधिकतम बजटीय परिव्यय के साथ 10 गीगावाट ऑवर की कुल विनिर्माण क्षमता वाली एसीसी विनिर्माण इकाइयों की स्‍थापना की जानी है।