Ministry of Heavy Industries
Ministry of Heavy Industries receives Seven bids against Global Tender for selection of bidders to set up giga-scale Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) manufacturing facilities of cumulative 10 GWh capacity under PLI ACC scheme
The scheme received an overwhelming response from industry as bids received is 7 times the manufacturing capacity of 10 GWh to be awarded
PLI ACC Scheme promotes manufacturing of technology agnostic Advanced Chemistry Cells in India
23 APR 2024 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) has received bids from seven bidders under global tender for the re-bidding of Production Linked Incentives (PLI) for 10 GWh Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) manufacturing announced on 24th January 2024. The pre-bid meeting was held on 12th February 2024. The last date for receiving applications was 22nd April 2024 on CPP portal and the Technical Bids opened on 23rd April 2024.
The list of bidders (in alphabetical order) who have submitted bids in response to this tender are ACME Cleantech Solutions Private Limited, Amara Raja Advanced Cell Technologies Private Limited, Anvi Power Industries Private Limited, JSW Neo Energy Limited, Reliance Industries Limited, Lucas TVS Limited, and Waaree Energies Limited for a cumulative capacity of 70 GWh.
In May 2021, the Cabinet had approved the technology agnostic PLI Scheme on 'National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage’ for achieving manufacturing capacity of Fifty (50) Giga Watt hours (GWh) of ACC with an outlay of Rs.18,100 Crore. The first round of the ACC PLI bidding was concluded in March 2022, and three beneficiary firms were allocated a total capacity of Thirty (30) Giga Watt hours (GWh), and the program agreement with selected beneficiary firms was signed in July 2022.
Further, MHI, Government of India had released Request for Proposal (RfP) on 24th January 2024 for Shortlisting and Selection of bidders under the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme 'National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage’ for setting up of ACC Manufacturing Units with a total manufacturing capacity of 10 Giga Watt Hour (GWh) with maximum budgetary outlay of Rs. 3,620 crore.

கனரகத் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம்
உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்கத்தொகை கொண்ட ஜிகா அளவிலான மேம்பட்ட வேதியியல் செல் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 10 ஜிகா வாட் திறன் கொண்ட மேம்பட்ட வேதியியல் செல் உற்பத்தி வசதிகளை அமைப்பதற்கான ஏலதாரர்களைத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்க உலகளாவிய டெண்டர் மூலம் கனரகத் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம் ஏழு ஏலங்களைப் பெற்றுள்ளது
23 APR 2024 1:32PM by PIB Chennai
2024, ஜனவரி 24 அன்று அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்கத்தொகை கொண்ட 10 ஜிகா வாட் மேம்பட்ட வேதியியல் செல் உற்பத்திக்கு மறு ஏலம் எடுப்பதற்கான உலகளாவிய டெண்டரின் மூலம் ஏழு ஏலதாரர்களிடமிருந்து கனரகத் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம் ஏலங்களைப் பெற்றுள்ளது. ஏலத்திற்கு முந்தைய கூட்டம் 2024, பிப்ரவரி 12 அன்று நடைபெற்றது. சிபிபி போர்ட்டலில் விண்ணப்பங்களைப் பெறுவதற்கான கடைசி தேதி 2024, ஏப்ரல் 22 –ஆக இருந்தது. தொழில்நுட்ப ஏலங்கள் 2024, ஏப்ரல் 23 அன்று திறக்கப்பட்டன.
70 ஜிகா வாட் ஒட்டுமொத்த திறனுக்கான இந்த டெண்டருக்கு ஏலங்களை சமர்ப்பித்த ஏலதாரர்களின் பட்டியல் (அகர வரிசையில்) ஏசிஎம்இ கிளீன்டெக் சொல்யூஷன்ஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட், அமர ராஜா அட்வான்ஸ்டு செல் டெக்னாலஜிஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட், அன்வி பவர் இண்டஸ்ட்ரீஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட், ஜேஎஸ்டபிள்யு நியோ எனர்ஜி லிமிடெட், ரிலையன்ஸ் இண்டஸ்ட்ரீஸ் லிமிடெட், லூகாஸ் டிவிஎஸ் லிமிடெட், வாரி எனர்ஜிஸ் லிமிடெட்.
மத்திய கனரகத் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம் ரூ.3,620 கோடி பட்ஜெட் செலவில் 10 ஜிகா வாட் மேம்பட்ட வேதியியல் செல் உற்பத்தித் திட்டத்தை அமைப்பதற்கான முன்மொழிவுக் கோரிக்கையை 2024, ஜனவரி 24 அன்று வெளியிட்டது.