Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visits Siachen, the world’s highest battlefield; Carries out on-the-ground assessment of the security situation
Commends soldiers for protecting the nation with valour & determination in extreme weather & tough terrain
“Acts of bravery & iron-clad will of our soldiers in the icy Siachen glacier will always inspire future generations”
22 APR 2024 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on April 22, 2024, visited Siachen, the world’s highest battlefield, to carry out a first-hand assessment of the security situation. He also interacted with the soldiers deployed in the extreme weather & tough terrain conditions. The Raksha Mantri was accompanied by Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande; General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Northern Command Lieutenant General MV Suchindra Kumar; and General Officer Commanding, 14 Corps Lieutenant General Rashim Bali.
Post the aerial reconnaissance, the Raksha Mantri landed at a forward post at an altitude of 15,100 feet, and was given a detailed brief on the operational readiness in the Siachen Glacier & the prevalent security situation. He also discussed the aspects associated with the operational challenges with the Commanders on ground.
Addressing the soldiers, Shri Rajnath Singh lauded them for walking on the virtuous path of protecting the motherland with valour and determination in extreme conditions. He emphasised that the nation will remain forever indebted to the Armed Forces personnel, as due to their sacrifices, every citizen feels safe. “We are leading a peaceful life as we have an assurance that our brave soldiers stand steadfast at the borders. In the times to come, when the history of national security is written, the acts of bravery & iron-clad will of our soldiers in the icy cold glacier will be remembered with pride. It will forever be an inspiration for future generations,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri described Siachen as not an ordinary land, but a symbol of India’s sovereignty and determination. He stated that just as Delhi is India’s national capital, Mumbai is the financial capital and Bengaluru is the technology capital; Siachen is the capital of courage, grit & determination.
The nation recently celebrated the 40th anniversary of the success of Operation Meghdoot. Shri Rajnath Singh termed the operation, which was launched by the Indian Army in Siachen on April 13, 1984, as a golden chapter of the country’s military history. “The success of Operation Meghdoot is a matter of pride for all of us,” he said.
On the occasion, the Raksha Mantri also laid a wreath at the Siachen War Memorial, as a mark of solemn tribute to the bravehearts who have made the supreme sacrifice in service of the Motherland.
It may be recalled that Shri Rajnath Singh visited Leh on March 24, 2024 and celebrated Holi with the troops. He was scheduled to visit Siachen, but it was postponed due to adverse weather conditions. From Leh, the Raksha Mantri had spoken with the soldiers posted in Siachen over phone and told them that he will soon visit the world’s highest battlefield & interact with them. Thus with today’s visit, Shri Rajnath Singh fulfilled his promise despite his busy schedule.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے دنیا کے بلند ترین میدان جنگ سیاچن کا دورہ کیا؛ انہوں نےسکیورٹی کی صورتحال کا زمینی جائزہ لیا
سخت موسم اور دشوار گزار خطوں میں بہادری اور عزم کے ساتھ قوم کی حفاظت کرنے پر سپاہیوں کی تعریف کی
‘‘بریلے سیاچن گلیشیئر میں ہمارے سپاہیوں کی بہادری اور فولادی عزم، مستقبل کی نسلوں کو ہمیشہ متاثر کرے گا’’
22 APR 2024 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 22 اپریل 2024 کو دنیا کے سب سے بلند میدان جنگ سیاچن کا دورہ کیا اور سیکورٹی کی صورتحال کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے سخت موسم اور دشوار گزار خطوں کے حالات میں تعینات فوجیوں سے بھی بات چیت کی۔ وزیردفاع کے ساتھ آرمی چیف جنرل منوج پانڈے ؛جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف شمالی کمان لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ایم وی سچندرا کمار اور جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ 14 کور لیفٹیننٹ جنرل راشد بالی بھی موجودتھے۔
فضائی معائنہ کے بعد، وزیر دفاع 15,100 فٹ کی بلندی پر ایک فارورڈ پوسٹ پر اترے اور وہاں انہیں سیاچن گلیشیئر میں آپریشنل تیاریوں اور موجودہ سیکورٹی صورتحال کے بارے میں تفصیلی بریفنگ دی گئی۔ انہوں نے زمینی کمانڈرز کے ساتھ آپریشنل چیلنجز سے منسلک پہلوؤں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
فوجیوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے انتہائی حالات میں بہادری اور عزم کے ساتھ مادر وطن کی حفاظت کے نیک راستے پر چلنے کے لیے ان کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ قوم ،مسلح افواج کے جوانوں کی ہمیشہ مقروض رہے گی کیونکہ ان کی قربانیوں کی بدولت ہر شہری خود کو محفوظ محسوس کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ‘‘ہم پرامن زندگی گزار رہے ہیں کیونکہ ہمیں یقین ہے کہ ہمارے بہادر سپاہی، سرحدوں پر ثابت قدم ہیں۔ آنے والے وقت میں جب قومی سلامتی کی تاریخ لکھی جائے گی تو برفانی سرد گلیشئر میں ہمارے سپاہیوں کی بہادری اور فولادی قوتوں کے کارناموں کو فخر سے یاد رکھا جائے گا۔ یہ آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ہمیشہ ایک تحریک رہے گی’’۔
وزیردفاع نے سیاچن کو ایک عام زمین نہیں بلکہ ہندوستان کی خودمختاری اور عزم کی علامت قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جس طرح دہلی ہندوستان کا قومی دارالحکومت ہے، ممبئی مالیاتی دارالحکومت ہے اور بنگلورو ٹیکنالوجی راجدھانی ہے؛ اسی طرح سیاچن ہمت، حوصلہ اور عزم کا دارالحکومت ہے۔
قوم نے حال ہی میں آپریشن میگھدوت کی کامیابی کی 40ویں سالگرہ منائی۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 13 اپریل 1984 کو سیاچن میں ہندوستانی فوج کی جانب سے شروع کیے گئے آپریشن کو ملک کی فوجی تاریخ کا سنہری باب قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ‘‘آپریشن میگھ دوت کی کامیابی ہم سب کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے’’۔
اس موقع پر، وزیردفاع نے سیاچن جنگ کی یادگار پر گلہائے عقیدت بھی نذر کئے، جو مادر وطن کی خدمت میں عظیم قربانیاں دینے والے بہادروں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہیں۔
یاد رہے کہ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 24 مارچ 2024 کو لیہہ کا دورہ کیا تھااور فوجیوں کے ساتھ ہولی منائی تھی۔ انہوں نے سیاچن کا دورہ کرنا تھا لیکن موسم کی خرابی کے باعث اسے ملتوی کر دیا گیا۔ لیہہ سے، وزیردفاع نے سیاچن میں تعینات فوجیوں سے فون پر بات کی اور انہیں بتایا کہ وہ جلد ہی دنیا کے بلند ترین میدان جنگ کا دورہ کریں گے اور ان کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے۔ اس طرح آج کے دورے کے ساتھ، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اپنے مصروف شیڈول کے باوجود اپنا وعدہ پورا کیا۔