रक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सुरक्षा स्थिति का जमीनी स्तर पर आकलन करने के लिए विश्व के सबसे ऊंचे युद्धक्षेत्र सियाचिन का दौरा किया
श्री सिंह ने विपरीत मौसम और दुर्गम इलाकों में वीरता और दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ देश की रक्षा करने के लिए सैनिकों की सराहना की
"बर्फीले सियाचिन ग्लेशियर में हमारे सैनिकों की वीरता और दृढ़ इच्छाशक्ति के काम हमेशा भावी पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करेंगे"
22 APR 2024 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज (22 अप्रैल, 2024) सुरक्षा स्थिति का प्रत्यक्ष आकलन करने के लिए विश्व के सबसे ऊंचे युद्धक्षेत्र सियाचिन का दौरा किया। श्री सिंह ने विपरीत मौसम और दुर्गम क्षेत्र की परिस्थितियों में तैनात सैनिकों से भी बातचीत की। रक्षा मंत्री के साथ थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल मनोज पांडे, जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, उत्तरी कमान लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एमवी सुचिन्द्र कुमार और जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग, 14 कोर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल रशिम बाली भी थीं।
एरियल सर्वेक्षण के पश्चात, रक्षा मंत्री 15,100 फीट की ऊंचाई पर एक अग्रिम चौकी पर उतरे और उन्हें सियाचिन ग्लेशियर में परिचालन तैयारी और वर्तमान सुरक्षा स्थिति के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी दी गई। उन्होंने जमीनी स्तर पर कमांडरों के साथ परिचालन चुनौतियों से जुड़े पहलुओं पर भी विचार-विर्मश किया।
सैनिकों को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने विषम परिस्थितियों में वीरता और दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ मातृभूमि की रक्षा के पुण्य पथ पर चलने के लिए उनकी प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि राष्ट्र सशस्त्र बल कर्मियों का सदैव ऋणी रहेगा, क्योंकि उनके बलिदान के वजह से हर नागरिक सुरक्षित महसूस करता है। हम शांतिपूर्ण जीवन जी रहे हैं, क्योंकि हम आश्वस्त हैं कि हमारे बहादुर सैनिक सीमाओं पर दृढ़ता से खड़े हैं। आने वाले समय में जब राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा का इतिहास लिखा जाएगा, तो बर्फीले ठंडे ग्लेशियर में हमारे सैनिकों की वीरता और दृढ़ इच्छाशक्ति के कामों को गर्व के साथ याद किया जाएगा। यह भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के लिए हमेशा प्रेरणादायक रहेगी।"
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि सियाचिन कोई आम जगह नहीं है, बल्कि उन्होंने इसे भारत की संप्रभुता और दृढ़ संकल्प का प्रतीक बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि जैसे दिल्ली भारत की राष्ट्रीय राजधानी है, मुंबई वित्तीय राजधानी है, बेंगलुरु प्रौद्योगिकी राजधानी है, उसी तरह, सियाचिन साहस, दृढ़ निश्चय और संकल्प की राजधानी है।
हाल ही में, देश ने ऑपरेशन मेघदूत की सफलता की 40वीं वर्षगांठ मनाई। श्री सिंह ने 13 अप्रैल, 1984 को भारतीय सेना द्वारा सियाचिन में शुरू किये गये इस ऑपरेशन को देश के सैन्य इतिहास का एक स्वर्णिम अध्याय बताया। उन्होंने कहा, ''ऑपरेशन मेघदूत की कामयाबी हम सभी के लिए गर्व की बात है।''
इस अवसर पर, रक्षा मंत्री ने मातृभूमि की सेवा में सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले वीर जवानों को सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि के रूप में सियाचिन युद्ध स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
गौरतलब है कि श्री सिंह ने 24 मार्च, 2024 को लेह का दौरा किया था और सैनिकों के साथ होली मनाई थी। उनका सियाचिन जाने का कार्यक्रम था, लेकिन प्रतिकूल मौसम के कारण इसे स्थगित करना पड़ा था। लेह से रक्षा मंत्री ने सियाचिन में तैनात सैनिकों से फोन पर बात की थी और उन्हें बताया कि वह जल्द ही विश्व के सबसे ऊंचे युद्धक्षेत्र का दौरा करेंगे और उनके साथ बातचीत करेंगे। इस तरह आज की यात्रा के साथ, श्री सिंह ने, अपने व्यस्त कार्यक्रम के बावजूद, अपना वादा पूरा किया।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visits Siachen, the world’s highest battlefield; Carries out on-the-ground assessment of the security situation
Commends soldiers for protecting the nation with valour & determination in extreme weather & tough terrain
“Acts of bravery & iron-clad will of our soldiers in the icy Siachen glacier will always inspire future generations”
22 APR 2024 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on April 22, 2024, visited Siachen, the world’s highest battlefield, to carry out a first-hand assessment of the security situation. He also interacted with the soldiers deployed in the extreme weather & tough terrain conditions. The Raksha Mantri was accompanied by Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande; General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Northern Command Lieutenant General MV Suchindra Kumar; and General Officer Commanding, 14 Corps Lieutenant General Rashim Bali.
Post the aerial reconnaissance, the Raksha Mantri landed at a forward post at an altitude of 15,100 feet, and was given a detailed brief on the operational readiness in the Siachen Glacier & the prevalent security situation. He also discussed the aspects associated with the operational challenges with the Commanders on ground.
Addressing the soldiers, Shri Rajnath Singh lauded them for walking on the virtuous path of protecting the motherland with valour and determination in extreme conditions. He emphasised that the nation will remain forever indebted to the Armed Forces personnel, as due to their sacrifices, every citizen feels safe. “We are leading a peaceful life as we have an assurance that our brave soldiers stand steadfast at the borders. In the times to come, when the history of national security is written, the acts of bravery & iron-clad will of our soldiers in the icy cold glacier will be remembered with pride. It will forever be an inspiration for future generations,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri described Siachen as not an ordinary land, but a symbol of India’s sovereignty and determination. He stated that just as Delhi is India’s national capital, Mumbai is the financial capital and Bengaluru is the technology capital; Siachen is the capital of courage, grit & determination.
The nation recently celebrated the 40th anniversary of the success of Operation Meghdoot. Shri Rajnath Singh termed the operation, which was launched by the Indian Army in Siachen on April 13, 1984, as a golden chapter of the country’s military history. “The success of Operation Meghdoot is a matter of pride for all of us,” he said.
On the occasion, the Raksha Mantri also laid a wreath at the Siachen War Memorial, as a mark of solemn tribute to the bravehearts who have made the supreme sacrifice in service of the Motherland.
It may be recalled that Shri Rajnath Singh visited Leh on March 24, 2024 and celebrated Holi with the troops. He was scheduled to visit Siachen, but it was postponed due to adverse weather conditions. From Leh, the Raksha Mantri had spoken with the soldiers posted in Siachen over phone and told them that he will soon visit the world’s highest battlefield & interact with them. Thus with today’s visit, Shri Rajnath Singh fulfilled his promise despite his busy schedule.